Competition: 2. World Cup 1997/1998

Information:
  • 110 athletes from 26 nations
  • 47 women and 63 men
  • 2 distances (1000m, 500m)
  • 388 races (12x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women Division A - 500 meter
23.11.1997

PosNameNationTimeDiffWC Points
1 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 37.90 TR - 50
2 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 38.57 NR +0.670 45
3 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 38.70 +0.800 40
4 Franziska Schenk (M??) GER 38.84 +0.940 35
5 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 38.85 +0.950 30
6 Michelle Morton (M??) CAN 38.92 +1.020 25
7 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 38.96 +1.060 20
8 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 39.07 NR +1.170 17
9 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (Neo) JPN 39.18 +1.280 15
10 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 39.19 +1.290 13
11 Linda Johnson-Blair (M??) CAN 39.22 +1.320 11
12 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 39.38 +1.480 9
13 Marianne Timmer (Neo) NED 39.41 +1.510 7
14 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 39.47 +1.570 5
15 Anke Baier-Loef (M??) GER 39.49 +1.590 3
16 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 39.54 NR +1.640 1
WCR - World Cup Record, NR - National Record, TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women Division A - 1000 meter
23.11.1997

PosNameNationTimeDiffWC Points
1 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 1:15.43 WR - 50
2 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 1:15.71 +0.280 45
3 Franziska Schenk (M??) GER 1:15.92 NR +0.490 40
4 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 1:16.76 +1.330 35
5 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (Neo) JPN 1:16.98 +1.550 30
6 Marianne Timmer (Neo) NED 1:17.24 +1.810 25
7 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 1:17.77 +2.340 20
8 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 1:18.17 +2.740 17
9 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 1:18.18 +2.750 15
10 Anke Baier-Loef (M??) GER 1:18.20 +2.770 13
11 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 1:18.26 +2.830 11
12 Aki Tonoike (A2) JPN 1:18.28 WRJ +2.850 9
13 Moira d'Andrea (Senior) USA 1:18.49 +3.060 7
14 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 1:18.60 +3.170 5
15 Natalja Polozkova-Kozlova (M??) RUS 1:18.83 NR +3.400 3
16 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 1:19.67 +4.240 1
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WCR - World Cup Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women Division B - 500 meter
23.11.1997

PosNameNationTimeDiffWC Points
1 Kyuoko Shimazaki (M??) JPN 39.27 - 14
2 Tomomi Shimizu (A2) JPN 39.52 WRJ +0.250 10
3 Christina Zummack (Senior) GER 39.66 +0.390 8
4 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 39.84 +0.570 6
5 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 39.87 +0.600 4
6 Hua.72 Jin (M??) CHN 39.90 SB +0.630 2
Moira d'Andrea (Senior) USA 39.90 +0.630 2
8 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 39.92 +0.650 0
9 Andrea Nuyt (Neo) NED 39.97 +0.700 0
10 Natalja Polozkova-Kozlova (M??) RUS 40.02 +0.750 0
Aljona Koroljeva (Senior) RUS 40.02 PB +0.750 0
12 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 40.28 +1.010 0
13 Chunyuan Yang (M??) CHN 40.31 +1.040 0
Tatjana Dansjina (Neo) RUS 40.31 +1.040 0
15 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 40.37 +1.100 0
16 Lesja Belozub (M??) UKR 40.43 +1.160 0
17 Mee-Yeong Kang (A2) KOR 40.44 PB +1.170 0
18 Joo-Hyeon Kim (B2) KOR 40.53 +1.260 0
Ester Stølen (Neo) NOR 40.53 +1.260 0
20 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 40.59 +1.320 0
21 Kim Strzykalski (M??) USA 41.03 +1.760 0
22 Leah Nattrass (Neo) CAN 41.08 +1.810 0
23 Ljudmila Kostjukevitsj (Senior) BLR 41.20 +1.930 0
24 Tama Sundstrom (M??) USA 41.36 +2.090 0
25 Ilonda Luse (M??) LAT 42.08 +2.810 0
26 Małgorzata Kocańda (Neo) POL 42.41 PB +3.140 0
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WCR - World Cup Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women Division B - 1000 meter
23.11.1997

PosNameNationTimeDiffWC Points
1 Christina Zummack (Senior) GER 1:18.99 - 14
2 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 1:19.39 NR +0.400 10
3 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 1:19.56 +0.570 8
4 Michelle Morton (M??) CAN 1:19.58 +0.590 6
5 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 1:19.60 +0.610 4
6 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 1:19.64 +0.650 2
7 Kim Strzykalski (M??) USA 1:19.75 +0.760 0
8 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 1:19.77 +0.780 0
9 Kyuoko Shimazaki (M??) JPN 1:19.99 +1.000 0
Tatjana Dansjina (Neo) RUS 1:19.99 +1.000 0
11 Andrea Nuyt (Neo) NED 1:20.03 +1.040 0
12 Linda Johnson-Blair (M??) CAN 1:20.04 +1.050 0
Ingrid Liepa (M30) CAN 1:20.04 PB +1.050 0
14 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 1:20.44 +1.450 0
15 Ester Stølen (Neo) NOR 1:20.96 +1.970 0
16 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 1:21.12 +2.130 0
17 Tama Sundstrom (M??) USA 1:21.26 +2.270 0
18 Linda Olsen (M??) NOR 1:21.28 SB +2.290 0
19 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 1:21.30 +2.310 0
20 Aljona Koroljeva (Senior) RUS 1:21.49 +2.500 0
21 Joo-Hyeon Kim (B2) KOR 1:21.73 +2.740 0
22 Hua.72 Jin (M??) CHN 1:22.28 SB +3.290 0
23 Lesja Belozub (M??) UKR 1:22.35 +3.360 0
24 Chunyuan Yang (M??) CHN 1:22.50 +3.510 0
25 Ljudmila Kostjukevitsj (Senior) BLR 1:22.61 +3.620 0
26 Mee-Yeong Kang (A2) KOR 1:22.67 +3.680 0
27 Ilonda Luse (M??) LAT 1:22.78 +3.790 0
28 Małgorzata Kocańda (Neo) POL 1:25.49 +6.500 0
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WCR - World Cup Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best