Competition: World Junior Championships 2020

Information:
  • 133 athletes from 24 nations
  • 67 women and 66 men
  • 11 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Mass Start, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 735 races (15x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 73717
2 Japan 3429
3 Russia 2417
4 South Korea 1135
5 Norway 1--1
6 Austria -1-1
Italy -1-1
8 United States (USA) --11

Men - 500 meter
21.02.2020

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Katsuhiro Kuratsubo (A2) JPN 35.27 TRJ, PB -
2 Artem Arefyev (A2) RUS 35.28 +0.003
3 Wataru Morishige (A2) JPN 35.34 +0.069
4 Sang-Hyeok Cho (A2) KOR 35.41 PB +0.135
5 Byeong-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 35.91 +0.636
6 Jarle Gerrits (A1) NED 36.14 +0.866
7 Nil Llop Izquierdo (B2) ESP 36.17 +0.892
8 Stefan Westenbroek (A1) NED 36.31 +1.033
9 Sang-Hoon Oh (A2) KOR 36.32 +1.048
10 Frank Roth (A2) CAN 36.53 +1.260
11 Moritz Klein (A2) GER 36.69 +1.412
12 Stepan Tsistjakov (A2) RUS 36.74 +1.463
13 Timur Karamov (A1) RUS 36.76 +1.488
14 Niklas Kurzmann (A2) GER 36.77 +1.497
15 Hubert Marcotte (A2) CAN 36.79 +1.520
16 Cédrick Brunet (A2) CAN 36.94 +1.663
17 Pavel Taran (A1) RUS 36.98 +1.702
18 Nicky Rosanelli (B2) ITA 37.07 SB +1.800
19 Vladislav Gapon (A2) BLR 37.24 +1.967
20 Kasper Tveter (A1) NOR 37.25 +1.977
21 Peter Riches (A1) GBR 37.25 +1.978
22 Ignaz Gschwentner (A1) AUT 37.28 +2.006
23 Dennis Lederer (A1) GER 37.29 +2.017
Håkon Sæther (A1) NOR 37.29 +2.017
25 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (A2) KAZ 37.33 +2.052
26 Gabriel Odor (A2) AUT 37.33 +2.056
27 Jaewon Chung (A2) KOR 37.33 +2.057
28 Jordan Stolz (B1) USA 37.53 +2.259
29 Juuso Lehtonen (A1) FIN 37.62 +2.348
30 João Victor da Silva (A1) BRA 37.68 NRJ +2.409
31 Szymon Wojtakowski (C2) POL 37.69 +2.414
32 Joonas Valge (A2) EST 37.70 +2.428
33 Thomas Nadalini (A1) ITA 37.71 +2.440
34 Jonathan Tobon (B1) USA 37.72 +2.450
35 Jack Deibert (A2) CAN 37.75 +2.479
36 Michał Kopacz (B1) POL 37.80 SB +2.526
37 Mikołaj Jabłoński (A2) POL 37.94 +2.667
38 Altaj Zjardembekuly (A2) KAZ 38.00 +2.726
39 Roman Makhakhej (A2) BLR 38.01 +2.733
40 Casey Dawson (A2) USA 38.12 +2.842
41 Piotr Nałęcki (A2) POL 38.15 +2.879
42 Konstantin Götze (A2) GER 38.16 +2.882
43 Jakub Zakrzewski (A1) POL 38.39 +3.118
44 Sander Eitrem (A1) NOR 38.91 +3.631
45 Ian Fredrick (A1) USA 39.01 +3.739
DNF Oddbjørn Mellemstrand (A1) NOR DNF -
DNF Peder Kongshaug (A1) NOR DNF -
WDR Nicolae Razvan Militaru (A1) ROU WDR -
NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
21.02.2020

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Tsubasa Horikawa (A2) JPN 1:49.48 TRJ -
2 Stepan Tsistjakov (A2) RUS 1:49.88 +0.398
3 Jaewon Chung (A2) KOR 1:50.08 +0.603
4 Peder Kongshaug (A1) NOR 1:50.25 +0.766
5 Daniil Aldoshkin (A2) RUS 1:50.64 +1.154
6 Pavel Taran (A1) RUS 1:51.32 +1.843
7 Motonaga Arito (A1) JPN 1:51.67 +2.192
8 Gabriel Odor (A2) AUT 1:51.75 +2.270
9 Casey Dawson (A2) USA 1:52.73 +3.252
10 Kasper Tveter (A1) NOR 1:52.82 +3.338
11 Hubert Marcotte (A2) CAN 1:52.86 +3.374
12 Jae-Wan Shin (A2) KOR 1:53.09 +3.609
13 Peter Riches (A1) GBR 1:53.48 +3.995
14 Kai in 't Veld (A1) NED 1:53.77 +4.287
15 Taiyo Morino (A1) JPN 1:53.84 +4.356
16 Harm Visser (A2) NED 1:54.27 +4.785
17 Sander Eitrem (A1) NOR 1:54.28 +4.800
18 Frank Roth (A2) CAN 1:54.74 +5.260
19 Jack Deibert (A2) CAN 1:54.74 +5.262
20 Oddbjørn Mellemstrand (A1) NOR 1:54.82 +5.338
21 Jason Suttels (A2) BEL 1:54.91 NRJ +5.431
22 Konstantin Götze (A2) GER 1:55.24 +5.759
23 Jonathan Tobon (B1) USA 1:55.49 +6.004
24 Juuso Lehtonen (A1) FIN 1:55.95 +6.470
25 Piotr Nałęcki (A2) POL 1:56.16 +6.677
26 Ignaz Gschwentner (A1) AUT 1:56.62 +7.143
27 Nuraly Akzhol (B1) KAZ 1:56.99 +7.506
28 Aidan Lewis (A2) USA 1:57.31 +7.826
29 Bagdaulet Sagatov (A1) KAZ 1:57.36 +7.883
30 Cédrick Brunet (A2) CAN 1:57.56 +8.083
31 Joonas Valge (A2) EST 1:57.95 +8.471
32 Mikołaj Jabłoński (A2) POL 1:58.28 +8.796
33 João Victor da Silva (A1) BRA 1:58.46 +8.974
34 Lukas Stekly (B1) CZE 1:58.54 +9.060
35 Thomas Nadalini (A1) ITA 1:59.31 +9.825
36 Szymon Wojtakowski (C2) POL 1:59.62 +10.135
37 Vojtech Hurdes (A2) CZE 1:59.70 +10.216
38 Simon Bigler (A1) DEN 2:01.75 +12.271
39 Altaj Zjardembekuly (A2) KAZ 2:02.30 +12.819
40 Jordan Stolz (B1) USA 2:04.83 +15.345
41 Jarle Gerrits (A1) NED 2:07.73 +18.249
NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men , Samalog - Allround Junior 500m/1500m/1000m/5000m
21. - 22.02.2020

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m5000mPointsDiff
1 Stepan Tsistjakov (A2) RUS 36.74 (3) 1:49.88 (1) 1:11.22 (1) 6:43.65 (2) PB 149.341 NRJ -
2 Jaewon Chung (A2) KOR 37.33 (10) SB 1:50.08 (2) SB 1:12.45 (7) SB 6:43.95 (3) 150.643 SB +1.302
3 Pavel Taran (A1) RUS 36.98 (6) SB 1:51.32 (3) 1:12.23 (5) SB 6:44.47 (4) 150.648 PB +1.307
4 Gabriel Odor (A2) AUT 37.33 (10) 1:51.75 (4) 1:12.23 (5) 6:46.36 (5) 151.331 NRJ +1.990
5 Hubert Marcotte (A2) CAN 36.79 (4) 1:52.86 (7) 1:12.18 (4) 7:00.84 (9) 152.584 +3.243
6 Casey Dawson (A2) USA 38.12 (22) 1:52.73 (5) 1:13.97 (12) 6:40.33 (1) 152.714 +3.373
7 Frank Roth (A2) CAN 36.53 (2) 1:54.74 (10) 1:11.84 (3) 7:12.78 (11) 153.974 +4.633
8 Jack Deibert (A2) CAN 37.75 (19) 1:54.74 (10) 1:14.64 (17) 6:55.55 (8) 154.871 +5.530
9 Sander Eitrem (A1) NOR 38.91 (25) 1:54.28 (9) 1:14.24 (13) 6:47.54 (6) SB 154.877 PB +5.536
10 Jonathan Tobon (B1) USA 37.72 (18) 1:55.49 (13) 1:13.50 (11) 7:01.90 (10) 155.156 +5.815
11 Konstantin Götze (A2) GER 38.16 (24) 1:55.24 (12) 1:15.28 (23) 6:54.78 (7) 155.691 +6.350
12 Cédrick Brunet (A2) CAN 36.94 (5) 1:57.56 (17) 1:13.35 (10) 7:27.19 (12) 157.520 +8.179
13 Peter Riches (A1) GBR 37.25 (7) 1:53.48 (8) 1:12.61 (8) NRJ - 111.381 -
15 Juuso Lehtonen (A1) FIN 37.62 (13) 1:55.95 (14) 1:14.33 (15) SB - 113.435 -
16 Ignaz Gschwentner (A1) AUT 37.28 (9) 1:56.62 (16) 1:14.74 (19) - 113.523 -
17 Piotr Nałęcki (A2) POL 38.15 (23) 1:56.16 (15) 1:14.72 (18) - 114.230 -
18 Joonas Valge (A2) EST 37.70 (16) 1:57.95 (18) 1:15.13 (21) - 114.581 -
19 Jarle Gerrits (A1) NED 36.14 (1) SB 2:07.73 (25) 1:11.78 (2) SB - 114.606 -
20 Szymon Wojtakowski (C2) POL 37.69 (15) 1:59.62 (22) 1:14.29 (14) SB - 114.708 -
21 João Victor da Silva (A1) BRA 37.68 (14) NRJ 1:58.46 (20) 1:15.22 (22) - 114.776 -
22 Thomas Nadalini (A1) ITA 37.71 (17) 1:59.31 (21) 1:15.04 (20) SB - 115.000 -
23 Mikołaj Jabłoński (A2) POL 37.94 (20) SB 1:58.28 (19) 1:15.58 (24) - 115.156 -
25 Altaj Zjardembekuly (A2) KAZ 38.00 (21) 2:02.30 (23) 1:17.04 (25) - 117.286 -
Jordan Stolz (B1) USA 37.53 (12) 2:04.83 (24) 1:14.53 (16) DQ - -
Kasper Tveter (A1) NOR 37.25 (7) 1:52.82 (6) 1:13.20 (9) DQ - -
NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best