Competition: World Junior Championships 2020

Information:
  • 133 athletes from 24 nations
  • 67 women and 66 men
  • 11 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Mass Start, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 735 races (15x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 73717
2 Japan 3429
3 Russia 2417
4 South Korea 1135
5 Norway 1--1
6 Austria -1-1
Italy -1-1
8 United States (USA) --11

Men - 1000 meter
22.02.2020

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Peder Kongshaug (A1) NOR 1:10.81 SB -
2 Sang-Hyeok Cho (A2) KOR 1:10.94 PB +0.134
3 Katsuhiro Kuratsubo (A2) JPN 1:10.95 +0.142
4 Wataru Morishige (A2) JPN 1:11.21 +0.397
5 Stepan Tsistjakov (A2) RUS 1:11.22 +0.412
6 Artem Arefyev (A2) RUS 1:11.53 +0.725
7 Jarle Gerrits (A1) NED 1:11.78 +0.974
8 Frank Roth (A2) CAN 1:11.84 +1.031
9 Hubert Marcotte (A2) CAN 1:12.18 +1.372
10 Pavel Taran (A1) RUS 1:12.23 +1.417
11 Gabriel Odor (A2) AUT 1:12.23 +1.419
12 Jaewon Chung (A2) KOR 1:12.45 +1.637
13 Kai in 't Veld (A1) NED 1:12.55 +1.738
14 Byeong-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 1:12.57 +1.759
15 Peter Riches (A1) GBR 1:12.61 NRJ +1.804
16 Moritz Klein (A2) GER 1:12.71 +1.901
17 Sang-Hoon Oh (A2) KOR 1:12.80 +1.992
18 Nil Llop Izquierdo (B2) ESP 1:12.97 +2.163
19 Kasper Tveter (A1) NOR 1:13.20 +2.388
20 Cédrick Brunet (A2) CAN 1:13.35 +2.537
21 Vladislav Gapon (A2) BLR 1:13.41 SB +2.597
22 Jonathan Tobon (B1) USA 1:13.50 +2.689
23 Stefan Westenbroek (A1) NED 1:13.61 +2.799
24 Casey Dawson (A2) USA 1:13.97 +3.161
25 Sander Eitrem (A1) NOR 1:14.24 +3.428
26 Szymon Wojtakowski (C2) POL 1:14.29 +3.478
27 Juuso Lehtonen (A1) FIN 1:14.33 +3.523
28 Jordan Stolz (B1) USA 1:14.53 +3.717
29 Dennis Lederer (A1) GER 1:14.54 +3.730
30 Jack Deibert (A2) CAN 1:14.64 +3.833
31 Roman Makhakhej (A2) BLR 1:14.65 +3.844
32 Oddbjørn Mellemstrand (A1) NOR 1:14.68 SB +3.870
33 Piotr Nałęcki (A2) POL 1:14.72 +3.912
34 Ignaz Gschwentner (A1) AUT 1:14.74 +3.928
35 Nicky Rosanelli (B2) ITA 1:14.88 +4.069
36 Thomas Nadalini (A1) ITA 1:15.04 +4.234
37 Aidan Lewis (A2) USA 1:15.08 +4.268
38 Joonas Valge (A2) EST 1:15.13 +4.319
39 João Victor da Silva (A1) BRA 1:15.22 +4.411
40 Konstantin Götze (A2) GER 1:15.28 +4.472
41 Mikołaj Jabłoński (A2) POL 1:15.58 +4.773
42 Timur Karamov (A1) RUS 1:16.24 +5.429
43 Nuraly Akzhol (B1) KAZ 1:16.51 +5.704
44 Altaj Zjardembekuly (A2) KAZ 1:17.04 +6.228
45 Vojtech Hurdes (A2) CZE 1:17.70 +6.886
NRJ - National Record Juniors, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
22.02.2020

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Daniil Aldoshkin (A2) RUS 6:36.17 -
2 Yves Vergeer (A2) NED 6:39.58 SB +3.409
3 Casey Dawson (A2) USA 6:40.33 +4.164
4 Tsubasa Horikawa (A2) JPN 6:42.78 +6.613
5 Stepan Tsistjakov (A2) RUS 6:43.65 +7.478
6 Peder Kongshaug (A1) NOR 6:43.68 SB +7.516
7 Jaewon Chung (A2) KOR 6:43.95 +7.785
8 Pavel Taran (A1) RUS 6:44.47 +8.298
9 Gabriel Odor (A2) AUT 6:46.36 +10.197
10 Sander Eitrem (A1) NOR 6:47.54 +11.368
11 Taiyo Morino (A1) JPN 6:47.60 +11.436
12 Jae-Wan Shin (A2) KOR 6:48.12 PB +11.954
13 Oddbjørn Mellemstrand (A1) NOR 6:53.28 SB +17.115
14 Konstantin Götze (A2) GER 6:54.78 +18.616
15 Jason Suttels (A2) BEL 6:55.08 NRJ +18.908
16 Jack Deibert (A2) CAN 6:55.55 +19.381
17 Lukas Stekly (B1) CZE 6:57.57 SB +21.404
18 Motonaga Arito (A1) JPN 7:00.78 +24.609
19 Hubert Marcotte (A2) CAN 7:00.84 +24.674
20 Jonathan Tobon (B1) USA 7:01.90 +25.730
21 Aidan Lewis (A2) USA 7:05.03 +28.862
22 Frank Roth (A2) CAN 7:12.78 +36.613
23 Cédrick Brunet (A2) CAN 7:27.19 +51.018
DQ Kasper Tveter (A1) NOR DQ -
DQ Jordan Stolz (B1) USA DQ -
NRJ - National Record Juniors, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best