Competition: World Junior Championships 2020

Information:
  • 133 athletes from 24 nations
  • 67 women and 66 men
  • 11 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Mass Start, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 735 races (15x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 73717
2 Japan 3429
3 Russia 2417
4 South Korea 1135
5 Norway 1--1
6 Austria -1-1
Italy -1-1
8 United States (USA) --11

Women - 1000 meter
22.02.2020

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Femke Kok (A2) NED 1:17.14 TRJ -
2 Robin Groot (A2) NED 1:17.97 +0.829
3 Marrit Fledderus (A2) NED 1:19.06 +1.926
4 Alexa Scott (A2) CAN 1:19.25 +2.108
5 Josephine Heimerl (A2) GER 1:20.20 +3.059
6 Natalia Jabrzyk (A2) POL 1:20.47 +3.328
7 Myrthe de Boer (A1) NED 1:20.50 +3.363
8 Anna Ostlender (A1) GER 1:21.13 +3.987
9 Victoria Stirnemann (A1) GER 1:21.30 +4.162
10 Marte Bjerkreim Furnée (A2) NOR 1:21.35 +4.215
11 Min-Hee.03 Kim (B2) KOR 1:21.45 +4.312
12 Moe Kumagai (A2) JPN 1:21.56 +4.426
13 Kaja Gajewska (A2) POL 1:21.83 +4.689
14 Elizaveta Agafoshina (A2) RUS 1:21.93 +4.796
15 Irina Slesareva (A1) RUS 1:22.01 +4.873
16 Marina Avtonomova (A1) RUS 1:22.14 +5.005
17 Sara Cabrera (A2) ESP 1:22.36 +5.223
18 Chae-Weon Park (B2) KOR 1:22.37 SB +5.233
19 Giorgia Birkeland (A1) USA 1:22.42 +5.280
20 Meghan Wystrichowski (A1) GER 1:22.46 +5.325
21 Aleksandra Kravtsjenko (A1) RUS 1:22.49 +5.356
22 Hee Won Son (A2) CAN 1:22.56 +5.426
23 Federica Maffei (A2) ITA 1:22.79 +5.648
24 Seung-Heun Shin (B2) KOR 1:22.91 +5.771
25 Sol Lee (B1) KOR 1:23.09 +5.948
26 Amalie Haugland (B1) NOR 1:23.12 +5.982
27 Towako Nagasaki (A2) JPN 1:23.24 +6.105
28 Blair Cruikshank (A2) USA 1:23.27 +6.136
29 Julie Berg Sjøbrend (A1) NOR 1:23.36 PB +6.218
30 Karina Shypulia (A1) BLR 1:23.52 +6.377
31 Laura Peveri (A1) ITA 1:23.62 +6.477
32 Alina Dauranova (B1) KAZ 1:23.78 +6.642
33 Emmanuelle Côté (A2) CAN 1:24.18 +7.039
34 Martyna Baran (A2) POL 1:24.25 +7.111
35 Greta Myers (B1) USA 1:24.25 +7.113
36 Darja Gavrilova (C2) KAZ 1:24.41 +7.267
37 Inessa Shumekova (B2) KAZ 1:24.75 +7.607
38 Tara Donoghue (A1) IRL 1:24.76 NRJ +7.625
39 Arwen Szygenda (A1) NOR 1:24.80 +7.661
40 Ilka Fuzesy (B1) ROU 1:24.89 +7.749
41 Ainoa Carreno (A1) ESP 1:25.00 +7.861
42 Laura Hall (B2) CAN 1:25.03 +7.888
43 Maja Płończyk (A2) POL 1:25.17 +8.034
44 Laura Kivioja (B2) FIN 1:25.29 +8.149
45 Anna Petutschnigg (A1) AUT 1:25.42 +8.285
46 Kristsina Burmistrova (A1) BLR 1:26.42 +9.282
47 Varvara Bandaryana (B1) BLR 1:27.26 +10.126
48 Sydney-Yu Terpening (A2) USA 1:27.51 +10.373
TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
22.02.2020

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Robin Groot (A2) NED 4:13.55 TRJ -
2 Momoka Horikawa (B1) JPN 4:17.46 +3.909
3 Merel Conijn (A1) NED 4:18.79 +5.232
4 Femke Kok (A2) NED 4:21.61 +8.054
5 Soo-Min Kang (B1) KOR 4:21.67 PB +8.114
6 Ayuri Fukuoka (B2) JPN 4:22.02 SB +8.471
7 Anastasiia Grigoreva (A2) RUS 4:22.10 +8.547
8 Rin Kosaka (A1) JPN 4:23.09 +9.535
9 Sol Lee (B1) KOR 4:23.46 +9.905
10 Alexa Scott (A2) CAN 4:25.08 +11.531
11 Federica Maffei (A2) ITA 4:25.14 +11.586
12 Victoria Stirnemann (A1) GER 4:25.77 +12.215
13 Elizaveta Agafoshina (A2) RUS 4:27.05 +13.497
14 Natalia Jabrzyk (A2) POL 4:27.06 +13.509
15 Marte Bjerkreim Furnée (A2) NOR 4:27.94 +14.388
16 Laura Peveri (A1) ITA 4:28.62 +15.065
17 Chae-Weon Park (B2) KOR 4:28.64 +15.091
18 Tara Donoghue (A1) IRL 4:29.54 NRJ, NR +15.991
19 Laura Hall (B2) CAN 4:29.79 +16.239
20 Julie Berg Sjøbrend (A1) NOR 4:31.70 SB +18.151
21 Giorgia Birkeland (A1) USA 4:32.34 +18.784
22 Kaja Gajewska (A2) POL 4:32.36 +18.804
23 Alina Dauranova (B1) KAZ 4:32.49 +18.936
24 Karina Shypulia (A1) BLR 4:33.96 PB +20.402
25 Abigail Hailey Sorenson (B2) USA 4:34.63 +21.080
26 Zuzana Kursova (B2) CZE 4:34.84 +21.285
27 Amalie Haugland (B1) NOR 4:34.96 +21.409
28 Emmanuelle Côté (A2) CAN 4:39.52 +25.966
29 Greta Myers (B1) USA 4:40.10 +26.547
30 Arwen Szygenda (A1) NOR 4:42.03 +28.475
31 Natascha Lindenskov (C2) DEN 4:42.67 +29.116
32 Veronika Antosova (A2) CZE 4:43.98 +30.422
33 Marta.02 Dobrowolska (A1) POL 4:44.59 +31.036
34 Katerina Macháckova (C2) CZE 4:48.98 +35.430
DNS Hee Won Son (A2) CAN DNS -
DNS Martyna Baran (A2) POL DNS -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best