Competition: World Allround Championships Juniors 1988

Rink:
Seoul (KOR)
Date:
30. - 31.01.1988
Records:
Information:
  • 52 athletes from 14 nations
  • 25 women and 27 men
  • 5 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 208 races (8x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Small Combination 500m/3000m/1500m/5000m
30. - 31.01.1988

PosNameNation500m3000m1500m5000mPointsDiff
1 Michael Spielmann (A1) GDR 40.11 (2) 4:18.22 (2) 2:01.14 (1) TR 7:18.59 (1) TR 167.385 TR -
2 Cor Jan Smulders (A1) NED 41.07 (14) 4:14.39 (1) TR, SB 2:02.92 (4) 7:19.14 (2) 168.355 +0.970
3 Naoki Kotake (A1) JPN 39.76 (1) TR, SB 4:18.60 (3) SB 2:02.37 (2) SB 7:34.14 (6) SB 169.064 SB +1.679
4 In-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 40.51 (5) 4:20.50 (4) SB 2:04.43 (7) 7:40.77 (9) 171.479 SB +4.094
5 Rintje Ritsma (A1) NED 41.08 (15) 4:23.14 (7) 2:05.23 (9) 7:31.95 (4) 171.874 +4.489
6 Erik de Vries (A1) NED 41.06 (13) SB 4:24.70 (11) 2:04.36 (5) 7:32.92 (5) SB 171.921 SB +4.536
7 Uwe Tonat (A1) GDR 41.77 (20) 4:22.79 (6) 2:05.25 (10) 7:30.33 (3) 172.351 +4.966
8 Aleksandr.70 Zjeleznov (A1) URS 40.70 (6) 4:23.18 (8) SB 2:04.39 (6) SB 7:44.09 (10) SB 172.435 PB +5.050
9 Jevgenij Rastsjenko (A1) URS 40.96 (11) 4:24.65 (10) 2:04.79 (8) 7:45.32 (11) SB 173.196 SB +5.811
10 Dirk Sonnenfeld (A1) GDR 41.26 (16) 4:27.22 (15) 2:06.38 (12) 7:38.07 (7) 173.729 +6.344
11 Yeong-Seok Oh (A1) KOR 41.29 (17) 4:27.18 (14) 2:05.98 (11) 7:45.48 (12) 174.361 SB +6.976
12 Kevin Scott (A1) CAN 40.87 (10) SB 4:24.81 (12) SB 2:07.21 (13) 7:51.75 (14) 174.583 SB +7.198
13 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (A1) JPN 40.20 (3) 4:24.29 (9) SB 2:08.82 (18) 7:54.70 (15) 174.658 SB +7.273
14 Kiyoto Iwashita (A1) JPN 46.05 (27) SB 4:20.72 (5) SB 2:02.63 (3) SB 7:38.07 (7) SB 176.186 +8.801
15 Artur.70 Drwięga (A1) POL 43.30 (26) 4:30.02 (16) 2:11.28 (22) 7:56.27 (16) 179.690 +12.305
16 Sergej Ljadov (B2) URS 57.24 (28) 4:27.16 (13) 2:07.37 (14) 7:45.62 (13) SB 190.784 +23.399
17 Magnus Enfeldt (A1) SWE 40.73 (9) SB 4:30.07 (17) SB 2:07.64 (16) SB - 128.287 -39.098
18 Ådne Søndrål (B2) NOR 40.71 (7) 4:33.33 (20) 2:08.72 (17) - 129.171 -38.214
19 Nathaniel Mills (A1) USA 40.99 (12) SB 4:34.84 (21) SB 2:10.03 (20) SB - 130.139 -37.246
20 Christian Schwaiger (A1) FRG 42.11 (23) 4:30.94 (18) 2:09.62 (19) - 130.472 -36.913
21 Mike Kangas (B2) USA 40.71 (7) SB 4:43.39 (26) SB 2:07.60 (15) SB - 130.474 -36.911
22 Harri Ilkka (B2) FIN 41.67 (18) 4:38.61 (22) SB 2:11.98 (23) - 132.098 -35.287
23 Roger Almenning (A1) NOR 42.03 (22) SB 4:42.05 (24) 2:12.84 (25) - 133.318 -34.067
24 Craig McNicoll (B2) GBR 41.73 (19) NRJ 4:52.17 (27) 2:10.85 (21) - 134.041 -33.344
25 Seong-Yeol Jegal (A1) KOR 40.44 (4) 4:59.37 (28) 2:11.99 (24) - 134.331 -33.054
26 John Kuspa (B2) USA 42.40 (24) PB 4:39.83 (23) PB 2:17.17 (26) PB - 134.761 -32.624
27 Mikko Nieminen (B2) FIN 42.57 (25) 4:32.41 (19) 2:24.27 (27) - 136.061 -31.324
TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
30.01.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Naoki Kotake (A1) JPN 39.76 TR, SB -
2 Michael Spielmann (A1) GDR 40.11 +0.350
3 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (A1) JPN 40.20 +0.440
4 Seong-Yeol Jegal (A1) KOR 40.44 +0.680
5 In-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 40.51 +0.750
6 Aleksandr.70 Zjeleznov (A1) URS 40.70 +0.940
7 Ådne Søndrål (B2) NOR 40.71 +0.950
Mike Kangas (B2) USA 40.71 SB +0.950
9 Magnus Enfeldt (A1) SWE 40.73 SB +0.970
10 Kevin Scott (A1) CAN 40.87 SB +1.110
11 Jevgenij Rastsjenko (A1) URS 40.96 +1.200
12 Nathaniel Mills (A1) USA 40.99 SB +1.230
13 Erik de Vries (A1) NED 41.06 SB +1.300
14 Cor Jan Smulders (A1) NED 41.07 +1.310
15 Rintje Ritsma (A1) NED 41.08 +1.320
16 Dirk Sonnenfeld (A1) GDR 41.26 +1.500
17 Yeong-Seok Oh (A1) KOR 41.29 +1.530
18 Harri Ilkka (B2) FIN 41.67 +1.910
19 Craig McNicoll (B2) GBR 41.73 NRJ +1.970
20 Uwe Tonat (A1) GDR 41.77 +2.010
22 Roger Almenning (A1) NOR 42.03 SB +2.270
23 Christian Schwaiger (A1) FRG 42.11 +2.350
24 John Kuspa (B2) USA 42.40 PB +2.640
25 Mikko Nieminen (B2) FIN 42.57 +2.810
26 Artur.70 Drwięga (A1) POL 43.30 +3.540
27 Kiyoto Iwashita (A1) JPN 46.05 SB +6.290
28 Sergej Ljadov (B2) URS 57.24 +17.480
TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 3000 meter
30.01.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Cor Jan Smulders (A1) NED 4:14.39 TR, SB -
2 Michael Spielmann (A1) GDR 4:18.22 +3.830
3 Naoki Kotake (A1) JPN 4:18.60 SB +4.210
4 In-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 4:20.50 SB +6.110
5 Kiyoto Iwashita (A1) JPN 4:20.72 SB +6.330
6 Uwe Tonat (A1) GDR 4:22.79 +8.400
7 Rintje Ritsma (A1) NED 4:23.14 +8.750
8 Aleksandr.70 Zjeleznov (A1) URS 4:23.18 SB +8.790
9 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (A1) JPN 4:24.29 SB +9.900
10 Jevgenij Rastsjenko (A1) URS 4:24.65 +10.260
11 Erik de Vries (A1) NED 4:24.70 +10.310
12 Kevin Scott (A1) CAN 4:24.81 SB +10.420
13 Sergej Ljadov (B2) URS 4:27.16 +12.770
14 Yeong-Seok Oh (A1) KOR 4:27.18 +12.790
15 Dirk Sonnenfeld (A1) GDR 4:27.22 +12.830
16 Artur.70 Drwięga (A1) POL 4:30.02 +15.630
17 Magnus Enfeldt (A1) SWE 4:30.07 SB +15.680
18 Christian Schwaiger (A1) FRG 4:30.94 +16.550
19 Mikko Nieminen (B2) FIN 4:32.41 +18.020
20 Ådne Søndrål (B2) NOR 4:33.33 +18.940
21 Nathaniel Mills (A1) USA 4:34.84 SB +20.450
22 Harri Ilkka (B2) FIN 4:38.61 SB +24.220
23 John Kuspa (B2) USA 4:39.83 PB +25.440
24 Roger Almenning (A1) NOR 4:42.05 +27.660
26 Mike Kangas (B2) USA 4:43.39 SB +29.000
27 Craig McNicoll (B2) GBR 4:52.17 +37.780
28 Seong-Yeol Jegal (A1) KOR 4:59.37 +44.980
TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
30.01.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Michael Spielmann (A1) GDR 2:01.14 TR -
2 Naoki Kotake (A1) JPN 2:02.37 SB +1.230
3 Kiyoto Iwashita (A1) JPN 2:02.63 SB +1.490
4 Cor Jan Smulders (A1) NED 2:02.92 +1.780
5 Erik de Vries (A1) NED 2:04.36 +3.220
6 Aleksandr.70 Zjeleznov (A1) URS 2:04.39 SB +3.250
7 In-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 2:04.43 +3.290
8 Jevgenij Rastsjenko (A1) URS 2:04.79 +3.650
9 Rintje Ritsma (A1) NED 2:05.23 +4.090
10 Uwe Tonat (A1) GDR 2:05.25 +4.110
11 Yeong-Seok Oh (A1) KOR 2:05.98 +4.840
12 Dirk Sonnenfeld (A1) GDR 2:06.38 +5.240
13 Kevin Scott (A1) CAN 2:07.21 +6.070
14 Sergej Ljadov (B2) URS 2:07.37 +6.230
15 Mike Kangas (B2) USA 2:07.60 SB +6.460
16 Magnus Enfeldt (A1) SWE 2:07.64 SB +6.500
17 Ådne Søndrål (B2) NOR 2:08.72 +7.580
18 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (A1) JPN 2:08.82 +7.680
19 Christian Schwaiger (A1) FRG 2:09.62 +8.480
20 Nathaniel Mills (A1) USA 2:10.03 SB +8.890
21 Craig McNicoll (B2) GBR 2:10.85 +9.710
22 Artur.70 Drwięga (A1) POL 2:11.28 +10.140
23 Harri Ilkka (B2) FIN 2:11.98 +10.840
24 Seong-Yeol Jegal (A1) KOR 2:11.99 +10.850
25 Roger Almenning (A1) NOR 2:12.84 +11.700
26 John Kuspa (B2) USA 2:17.17 PB +16.030
27 Mikko Nieminen (B2) FIN 2:24.27 +23.130
TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
30.01.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Michael Spielmann (A1) GDR 7:18.59 TR -
2 Cor Jan Smulders (A1) NED 7:19.14 +0.550
3 Uwe Tonat (A1) GDR 7:30.33 +11.740
4 Rintje Ritsma (A1) NED 7:31.95 +13.360
5 Erik de Vries (A1) NED 7:32.92 SB +14.330
6 Naoki Kotake (A1) JPN 7:34.14 SB +15.550
7 Dirk Sonnenfeld (A1) GDR 7:38.07 +19.480
Kiyoto Iwashita (A1) JPN 7:38.07 SB +19.480
9 In-Hoon Lee (B2) KOR 7:40.77 +22.180
10 Aleksandr.70 Zjeleznov (A1) URS 7:44.09 SB +25.500
11 Jevgenij Rastsjenko (A1) URS 7:45.32 SB +26.730
12 Yeong-Seok Oh (A1) KOR 7:45.48 +26.890
13 Sergej Ljadov (B2) URS 7:45.62 SB +27.030
14 Kevin Scott (A1) CAN 7:51.75 +33.160
15 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (A1) JPN 7:54.70 +36.110
16 Artur.70 Drwięga (A1) POL 7:56.27 +37.680
Magnus Enfeldt (A1) SWE - -
Ådne Søndrål (B2) NOR - -
Nathaniel Mills (A1) USA - -
Christian Schwaiger (A1) FRG - -
Mike Kangas (B2) USA - -
Harri Ilkka (B2) FIN - -
Roger Almenning (A1) NOR - -
Craig McNicoll (B2) GBR - -
Seong-Yeol Jegal (A1) KOR - -
John Kuspa (B2) USA - -
Mikko Nieminen (B2) FIN - -
TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 30. - 31.01.1988