Competition: Olympic Winter Games 1960

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Soviet Union (-1991) 62311
2 Norway 21-3
3 Germany 11-2
4 Poland -112
United States (USA) -112
6 Russia -1-1
7 Netherlands --11
Finland --11
Sweden --11

Women - 500 meter
18.02.1960

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Helga Haase (M??) GDR 45.90 OR, NR -
2 Natalja Dontsjenko (M??) URS 46.00 PB +0.100
3 Jean Ashworth (Neo) USA 46.10 NR +0.200
4 Tamara Rylova (M??) URS 46.20 +0.300
5 Hatsue Takemizawa (M??) JPN 46.60 NR +0.700
6 Elwira Seroczynska (M??) POL 46.80 NR +0.900
Klara Guseva-Nesterova (Neo) URS 46.80 +0.900
8 Fumie Hama (Neo) JPN 47.40 SB +1.500
9 Doreen Ryan (M??) CAN 47.70 NR +1.800
10 Kathleen Mulholland (A2) USA 47.90 NRJ +2.000
11 Iris Sihvonen (Neo) FIN 48.10 NR +2.200
12 Helena Pilejczyk (M??) POL 48.20 SB +2.300
13 Eevi Huttunen (M35) FIN 48.30 NRM +2.400
Françoise Lucas (Neo) FRA 48.30 NR +2.400
15 Christina Scherling (Neo) SWE 48.70 SB +2.800
16 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M??) USA 49.30 SB +3.400
17 Margaret Robb (A1) CAN 50.00 NRJ +4.100
18 Sigrid Behrenz (A2) GDR 50.20 NRJ +4.300
19 Yoshiko Takano (A1) JPN 50.30 NRJ +4.400
20 Natascha Liebknecht (Neo) GDR 51.40 PB +5.500
21 Kyeong-Hee Kim (A2) KOR 53.20 NRJ +7.300
22 Hye-Ja Han (A2) KOR 53.80 PB +7.900
DQ Elsa Einarsson (A1) SWE DQ -
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
18.02.1960

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Klara Guseva-Nesterova (Neo) URS 1:34.10 OR -
2 Helga Haase (M??) GDR 1:34.30 NR +0.200
3 Tamara Rylova (M??) URS 1:34.80 SB +0.700
4 Lidija Skoblikova (Neo) URS 1:35.30 SB +1.200
5 Hatsue Takemizawa (M??) JPN 1:35.80 NR +1.700
Helena Pilejczyk (M??) POL 1:35.80 NR +1.700
7 Fumie Hama (Neo) JPN 1:36.10 PB +2.000
8 Jean Ashworth (Neo) USA 1:36.50 NR +2.400
9 Eevi Huttunen (M35) FIN 1:37.20 NRM, NR +3.100
10 Iris Sihvonen (Neo) FIN 1:37.30 PB +3.200
11 Christina Scherling (Neo) SWE 1:37.50 NR +3.400
12 Elsa Einarsson (A1) SWE 1:38.00 WRJ +3.900
13 Doreen Ryan (M??) CAN 1:38.10 NR +4.000
14 Françoise Lucas (Neo) FRA 1:38.40 NR +4.300
15 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M??) USA 1:39.80 SB +5.700
16 Yoshiko Takano (A1) JPN 1:39.90 NRJ +5.800
17 Natascha Liebknecht (Neo) GDR 1:43.50 PB +9.400
18 Sigrid Behrenz (A2) GDR 1:43.80 NRJ +9.700
19 Margaret Robb (A1) CAN 1:45.80 NRJ +11.700
20 Hye-Ja Han (A2) KOR 1:48.80 NRJ, NR +14.700
DQ Kyeong-Hee Kim (A2) KOR DQ -
DQ Elwira Seroczynska (M??) POL DQ -
OR - Olympic Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
18.02.1960

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Lidija Skoblikova (Neo) URS 2:25.20 WR -
2 Elwira Seroczynska (M??) POL 2:25.70 NR +0.500
3 Helena Pilejczyk (M??) POL 2:27.10 PB +1.900
4 Klara Guseva-Nesterova (Neo) URS 2:28.70 PB +3.500
5 Valentina.34 Stenina (M??) URS 2:29.20 SB +4.000
6 Iris Sihvonen (Neo) FIN 2:29.70 NR +4.500
7 Christina Scherling (Neo) SWE 2:31.50 NR +6.300
8 Helga Haase (M??) GDR 2:31.70 NR +6.500
9 Elsa Einarsson (A1) SWE 2:32.90 WRJ +7.700
10 Fumie Hama (Neo) JPN 2:33.30 NR +8.100
11 Jean Ashworth (Neo) USA 2:33.70 NR +8.500
12 Yoshiko Takano (A1) JPN 2:34.00 NRJ +8.800
13 Doreen Ryan (M??) CAN 2:34.50 NR +9.300
14 Eevi Huttunen (M35) FIN 2:35.10 NRM +9.900
15 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M??) USA 2:36.40 SB +11.200
16 Inge Görmer (M??) GDR 2:36.50 PB +11.300
17 Françoise Lucas (Neo) FRA 2:36.60 NR +11.400
18 Barbara Lockhart (A1) USA 2:37.00 NRJ +11.800
19 Hatsue Takemizawa (M??) JPN 2:43.70 SB +18.500
20 Margaret Robb (A1) CAN 2:48.60 NRJ +23.400
21 Kyeong-Hee Kim (A2) KOR 2:48.60 NRJ +23.400
22 Gisela Toews (A2) GDR 2:51.10 +25.900
23 Hye-Ja Han (A2) KOR 2:55.60 PB +30.400
OR - Olympic Record, WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
18.02.1960

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Lidija Skoblikova (Neo) URS 5:14.30 OR, TR -
2 Valentina.34 Stenina (M??) URS 5:16.90 SB +2.600
3 Eevi Huttunen (M35) FIN 5:21.00 NRM, NR +6.700
4 Hatsue Takemizawa (M??) JPN 5:21.40 NR +7.100
5 Christina Scherling (Neo) SWE 5:25.50 NR +11.200
6 Helena Pilejczyk (M??) POL 5:26.20 NR +11.900
7 Elwira Seroczynska (M??) POL 5:27.30 PB +13.000
8 Jean Ashworth (Neo) USA 5:28.50 NR +14.200
9 Tamara Rylova (M??) URS 5:30.00 +15.700
10 Yoshiko Takano (A1) JPN 5:30.90 NRJ +16.600
11 Elsa Einarsson (A1) SWE 5:32.20 NRJ +17.900
12 Iris Sihvonen (Neo) FIN 5:35.20 PB +20.900
13 Inge Görmer (M??) GDR 5:37.50 +23.200
14 Doreen Ryan (M??) CAN 5:39.70 NR +25.400
15 Françoise Lucas (Neo) FRA 5:42.50 NR +28.200
16 Margaret Robb (A1) CAN 5:43.50 NRJ +29.200
17 Gisela Toews (A2) GDR 5:48.30 NRJ +34.000
18 Cornelia Harrington (B2) USA 5:57.50 NRJ +43.200
19 Beverly Buhr (A1) USA 6:03.10 PB +48.800
20 Kyeong-Hee Kim (A2) KOR 6:08.20 NRJ +53.900
OR - Olympic Record, WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best