Competition: European Championships 1981

Information:
  • 30 athletes from 11 nations
  • 30 men
  • 4 distances (10000m, 1500m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 120 races

Men , Samalog - Big Combination 500m/5000m/1500m/10000m
24. - 25.01.1981

PosNameNation500m5000m1500m10000mPointsDiff
1 Amund Martin Sjøbrend (Senior) NOR 39.63 (5) 7:08.88 (1) TR, PB 2:00.16 (2) 15:12.70 (3) 168.206 TR -
2 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 39.11 (1) TR 7:10.45 (2) 2:01.06 (5) 15:28.53 (8) 168.934 +0.728
3 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet (Senior) NOR 39.21 (3) 7:14.95 (7) 2:00.12 (1) TR 15:41.71 (12) 169.830 +1.624
4 Jan Egil Storholt (Senior) NOR 39.97 (9) 7:13.34 (5) 2:00.16 (3) 15:30.01 (9) 169.857 +1.651
5 Frits Schalij (Neo) NED 39.70 (6) 7:17.88 (9) 2:00.79 (4) 15:22.40 (6) 169.871 +1.665
6 Andreas Dietel (Neo) GDR 39.12 (2) 7:14.05 (6) 2:02.82 (9) 15:34.31 (10) 170.180 +1.974
7 Øyvind Tveter (Senior) NOR 40.47 (14) 7:10.91 (3) 2:03.46 (11) 15:17.20 (4) 170.574 +2.368
8 Piet Kleine (Senior) NED 41.02 (18) 7:11.18 (4) 2:02.96 (10) 15:12.32 (2) 170.740 +2.534
9 Sergej Berezin (Neo) URS 40.92 (15) 7:20.66 (10) 2:03.53 (12) 15:05.45 (1) TR 171.434 +3.228
10 Andreas Ehrig (Neo) GDR 40.34 (12) 7:17.17 (8) 2:02.79 (7) 15:44.71 (14) 172.222 +4.016
11 Yep Kramer (Neo) NED 40.26 (11) 7:22.85 (12) 2:02.79 (7) 15:36.47 (11) 172.298 SB +4.092
12 Jan Junell (Senior) SWE 41.24 (22) 7:25.58 (14) 2:03.81 (14) 15:20.94 (5) 173.115 +4.909
13 Jürgen Warnicke (Senior) GDR 41.33 (23) 7:26.64 (16) 2:06.99 (26) 15:27.71 (7) 174.709 +6.503
14 Werner Jäger (Neo) AUT 41.20 (21) 7:26.59 (15) 2:04.25 (15) 16:05.16 (16) 175.533 NR +7.327
15 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 50.62 (29) 7:24.60 (13) SB 2:04.25 (15) 15:41.80 (13) SB 183.586 +15.380
16 Ulf Mademann (Neo) GDR 1:07.95 (30) 7:22.74 (11) SB 2:03.57 (13) 16:02.91 (15) 201.559 +33.353
17 Tomas Gustafson (Neo) SWE 39.71 (7) 7:31.15 (19) 2:02.77 (6) - 125.748 -42.458
18 Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 39.84 (8) 7:35.93 (23) 2:04.25 (15) - 126.849 -41.357
19 Jukka Ala-Louko (Neo) FIN 39.27 (4) 7:40.21 (25) 2:05.28 (20) - 127.051 -41.155
20 Fritz Gawenus (Neo) FRG 40.03 (10) 7:32.16 (21) 2:05.58 (21) - 127.106 -41.100
21 Pertti Niittylä (Senior) FIN 40.44 (13) 7:31.34 (20) 2:04.74 (19) - 127.154 -41.052
22 Wolfgang Scharf (Neo) FRG 40.99 (16) 7:26.98 (17) 2:06.68 (23) - 127.914 -40.292
23 Günter Schumacher (Senior) FRG 42.07 (27) 7:27.55 (18) 2:04.65 (18) - 128.375 -39.831
24 Andreas Lemcke (Neo) FRG 41.01 (17) 7:41.42 (26) 2:06.48 (22) - 129.312 -38.894
25 Maurizio Marchetto (Senior) ITA 41.91 (25) 7:32.18 (22) NR 2:06.82 (25) - 129.401 -38.805
26 Włodzimierz Waś (Neo) POL 42.04 (26) SB 7:37.25 (24) SB 2:06.73 (24) SB - 130.008 -38.198
27 Piotr Krysiak (Neo) POL 41.05 (20) 7:52.69 (28) 2:08.81 (27) - 131.255 -36.951
28 Marc Vernier (Neo) FRA 41.02 (18) 8:01.71 (30) SB 2:09.59 (28) - 132.387 -35.819
29 Alan Luke (Neo) GBR 43.55 (28) 7:50.71 (27) 2:12.38 (29) - 134.747 -33.459
Giorgio Paganin (A2) ITA 41.90 (24) NRJ 7:57.70 (29) 2:12.38 (30) - - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
24.01.1981

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 39.11 TR -
2 Andreas Dietel (Neo) GDR 39.12 +0.010
3 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet (Senior) NOR 39.21 +0.100
4 Jukka Ala-Louko (Neo) FIN 39.27 +0.160
5 Amund Martin Sjøbrend (Senior) NOR 39.63 +0.520
6 Frits Schalij (Neo) NED 39.70 +0.590
7 Tomas Gustafson (Neo) SWE 39.71 +0.600
8 Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 39.84 +0.730
9 Jan Egil Storholt (Senior) NOR 39.97 +0.860
10 Fritz Gawenus (Neo) FRG 40.03 +0.920
11 Yep Kramer (Neo) NED 40.26 +1.150
12 Andreas Ehrig (Neo) GDR 40.34 +1.230
13 Pertti Niittylä (Senior) FIN 40.44 +1.330
14 Øyvind Tveter (Senior) NOR 40.47 +1.360
15 Sergej Berezin (Neo) URS 40.92 +1.810
16 Wolfgang Scharf (Neo) FRG 40.99 +1.880
17 Andreas Lemcke (Neo) FRG 41.01 +1.900
18 Piet Kleine (Senior) NED 41.02 +1.910
Marc Vernier (Neo) FRA 41.02 +1.910
20 Piotr Krysiak (Neo) POL 41.05 +1.940
21 Werner Jäger (Neo) AUT 41.20 +2.090
22 Jan Junell (Senior) SWE 41.24 +2.130
23 Jürgen Warnicke (Senior) GDR 41.33 +2.220
24 Giorgio Paganin (A2) ITA 41.90 NRJ +2.790
25 Maurizio Marchetto (Senior) ITA 41.91 +2.800
26 Włodzimierz Waś (Neo) POL 42.04 SB +2.930
27 Günter Schumacher (Senior) FRG 42.07 +2.960
28 Alan Luke (Neo) GBR 43.55 +4.440
29 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 50.62 +11.510
30 Ulf Mademann (Neo) GDR 1:07.95 +28.840
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
24.01.1981

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Amund Martin Sjøbrend (Senior) NOR 7:08.88 TR, PB -
2 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 7:10.45 +1.570
3 Øyvind Tveter (Senior) NOR 7:10.91 +2.030
4 Piet Kleine (Senior) NED 7:11.18 +2.300
5 Jan Egil Storholt (Senior) NOR 7:13.34 +4.460
6 Andreas Dietel (Neo) GDR 7:14.05 +5.170
7 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet (Senior) NOR 7:14.95 +6.070
8 Andreas Ehrig (Neo) GDR 7:17.17 +8.290
9 Frits Schalij (Neo) NED 7:17.88 +9.000
10 Sergej Berezin (Neo) URS 7:20.66 +11.780
11 Ulf Mademann (Neo) GDR 7:22.74 SB +13.860
12 Yep Kramer (Neo) NED 7:22.85 +13.970
13 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 7:24.60 SB +15.720
14 Jan Junell (Senior) SWE 7:25.58 +16.700
15 Werner Jäger (Neo) AUT 7:26.59 +17.710
16 Jürgen Warnicke (Senior) GDR 7:26.64 +17.760
17 Wolfgang Scharf (Neo) FRG 7:26.98 +18.100
18 Günter Schumacher (Senior) FRG 7:27.55 +18.670
19 Tomas Gustafson (Neo) SWE 7:31.15 +22.270
20 Pertti Niittylä (Senior) FIN 7:31.34 +22.460
21 Fritz Gawenus (Neo) FRG 7:32.16 +23.280
22 Maurizio Marchetto (Senior) ITA 7:32.18 NR +23.300
23 Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 7:35.93 +27.050
24 Włodzimierz Waś (Neo) POL 7:37.25 SB +28.370
25 Jukka Ala-Louko (Neo) FIN 7:40.21 +31.330
26 Andreas Lemcke (Neo) FRG 7:41.42 +32.540
27 Alan Luke (Neo) GBR 7:50.71 +41.830
28 Piotr Krysiak (Neo) POL 7:52.69 +43.810
29 Giorgio Paganin (A2) ITA 7:57.70 +48.820
30 Marc Vernier (Neo) FRA 8:01.71 SB +52.830
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
24.01.1981

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet (Senior) NOR 2:00.12 TR -
2 Amund Martin Sjøbrend (Senior) NOR 2:00.16 +0.040
3 Jan Egil Storholt (Senior) NOR 2:00.16 +0.040
4 Frits Schalij (Neo) NED 2:00.79 +0.670
5 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 2:01.06 +0.940
6 Tomas Gustafson (Neo) SWE 2:02.77 +2.650
7 Andreas Ehrig (Neo) GDR 2:02.79 +2.670
Yep Kramer (Neo) NED 2:02.79 +2.670
9 Andreas Dietel (Neo) GDR 2:02.82 +2.700
10 Piet Kleine (Senior) NED 2:02.96 +2.840
11 Øyvind Tveter (Senior) NOR 2:03.46 +3.340
12 Sergej Berezin (Neo) URS 2:03.53 +3.410
13 Ulf Mademann (Neo) GDR 2:03.57 +3.450
14 Jan Junell (Senior) SWE 2:03.81 +3.690
15 Werner Jäger (Neo) AUT 2:04.25 +4.130
Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 2:04.25 +4.130
Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 2:04.25 +4.130
18 Günter Schumacher (Senior) FRG 2:04.65 +4.530
19 Pertti Niittylä (Senior) FIN 2:04.74 +4.620
20 Jukka Ala-Louko (Neo) FIN 2:05.28 +5.160
21 Fritz Gawenus (Neo) FRG 2:05.58 +5.460
22 Andreas Lemcke (Neo) FRG 2:06.48 +6.360
23 Wolfgang Scharf (Neo) FRG 2:06.68 +6.560
24 Włodzimierz Waś (Neo) POL 2:06.73 SB +6.610
25 Maurizio Marchetto (Senior) ITA 2:06.82 +6.700
26 Jürgen Warnicke (Senior) GDR 2:06.99 +6.870
27 Piotr Krysiak (Neo) POL 2:08.81 +8.690
28 Marc Vernier (Neo) FRA 2:09.59 +9.470
29 Alan Luke (Neo) GBR 2:12.38 +12.260
30 Giorgio Paganin (A2) ITA 2:12.38 +12.260
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 10.000 meter
24.01.1981

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Sergej Berezin (Neo) URS 15:05.45 TR -
2 Piet Kleine (Senior) NED 15:12.32 +6.870
3 Amund Martin Sjøbrend (Senior) NOR 15:12.70 +7.250
4 Øyvind Tveter (Senior) NOR 15:17.20 +11.750
5 Jan Junell (Senior) SWE 15:20.94 +15.490
6 Frits Schalij (Neo) NED 15:22.40 +16.950
7 Jürgen Warnicke (Senior) GDR 15:27.71 +22.260
8 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 15:28.53 +23.080
9 Jan Egil Storholt (Senior) NOR 15:30.01 +24.560
10 Andreas Dietel (Neo) GDR 15:34.31 +28.860
11 Yep Kramer (Neo) NED 15:36.47 +31.020
12 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet (Senior) NOR 15:41.71 +36.260
13 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 15:41.80 SB +36.350
14 Andreas Ehrig (Neo) GDR 15:44.71 +39.260
15 Ulf Mademann (Neo) GDR 16:02.91 +57.460
16 Werner Jäger (Neo) AUT 16:05.16 +59.710
Tomas Gustafson (Neo) SWE - -
Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE - -
Jukka Ala-Louko (Neo) FIN - -
Fritz Gawenus (Neo) FRG - -
Pertti Niittylä (Senior) FIN - -
Wolfgang Scharf (Neo) FRG - -
Günter Schumacher (Senior) FRG - -
Andreas Lemcke (Neo) FRG - -
Maurizio Marchetto (Senior) ITA - -
Włodzimierz Waś (Neo) POL - -
Piotr Krysiak (Neo) POL - -
Marc Vernier (Neo) FRA - -
Alan Luke (Neo) GBR - -
Giorgio Paganin (A2) ITA - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 24. - 25.01.1981