Competition: Country Match Juniors USSR-GDR

Information:
  • 23 athletes from 3 nations
  • 11 women and 12 men
  • 9 distances (1000m, 1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 92 races

Men , Samalog - Small Combination 500m/3000m/1500m/5000m
19. - 20.03.1983

PosNameNation500m3000m1500m5000mPointsDiff
1 Igor Malkov (A1) URS 40.71 (3) 4:20.24 (1) TR, SB 2:05.63 (1) 7:57.59 (1) 173.718 TRJ, SB -
2 Igor Zjirnykh (A1) URS 40.84 (4) 4:27.31 (2) SB 2:09.93 (3) 8:13.25 (4) 178.026 SB +4.308
3 Dmitrij Syromolotov (B2) URS 42.16 (6) 4:27.35 (3) SB 2:09.99 (4) 8:03.44 (2) SB 178.392 SB +4.674
4 Rene van Bernum (A1) GDR 40.34 (1) 4:29.90 (4) 2:07.41 (2) 8:26.48 (6) 178.441 +4.723
5 Thomas Stenzel (A1) GDR 40.43 (2) 4:37.36 (6) 2:16.35 (6) 8:05.42 (3) 180.648 SB +6.930
6 Olaf Zinke (B1) GDR 42.00 (5) 4:34.04 (5) 2:10.63 (5) 8:21.17 (5) 181.333 SB +7.615
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
19.03.1983

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Rene van Bernum (A1) GDR 40.34 -
2 Thomas Stenzel (A1) GDR 40.43 +0.090
3 Igor Malkov (A1) URS 40.71 +0.370
4 Igor Zjirnykh (A1) URS 40.84 +0.500
5 Olaf Zinke (B1) GDR 42.00 +1.660
6 Dmitrij Syromolotov (B2) URS 42.16 +1.820
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 3000 meter
19.03.1983

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Igor Malkov (A1) URS 4:20.24 TR, SB -
2 Igor Zjirnykh (A1) URS 4:27.31 SB +7.070
3 Dmitrij Syromolotov (B2) URS 4:27.35 SB +7.110
4 Rene van Bernum (A1) GDR 4:29.90 +9.660
5 Olaf Zinke (B1) GDR 4:34.04 +13.800
6 Thomas Stenzel (A1) GDR 4:37.36 +17.120
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
19.03.1983

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Igor Malkov (A1) URS 2:05.63 -
2 Rene van Bernum (A1) GDR 2:07.41 +1.780
3 Igor Zjirnykh (A1) URS 2:09.93 +4.300
4 Dmitrij Syromolotov (B2) URS 2:09.99 +4.360
5 Olaf Zinke (B1) GDR 2:10.63 +5.000
6 Thomas Stenzel (A1) GDR 2:16.35 +10.720
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
19.03.1983

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Igor Malkov (A1) URS 7:57.59 -
2 Dmitrij Syromolotov (B2) URS 8:03.44 SB +5.850
3 Thomas Stenzel (A1) GDR 8:05.42 +7.830
4 Igor Zjirnykh (A1) URS 8:13.25 +15.660
5 Olaf Zinke (B1) GDR 8:21.17 +23.580
6 Rene van Bernum (A1) GDR 8:26.48 +28.890
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 19. - 20.03.1983