Competition: Canadian Masters Chamionships 2008

Information:
  • 56 athletes from 5 nations
  • 11 women and 45 men
  • 4 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 500m)
  • 228 races (5x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Text view of the competition results

Canadian Masters Chamionships 2008
09. - 10.02.2008
Olympic Oval (CAN)

Mini Combination (Men), 09. - 10.02.2008

POS   NAME                      AG       NAT   500M                   1500M                  1000M                  3000M                 POINTS    DIFF        RECORDS   
1     Patrick Kelly             M45      CAN   38.35     (1)    SB    2:01.52   (1)    SB    1:17.51   (1)    NRM   4:29.97   (5)    SB   162.606               NRM       
2     Randy Plett               M45      CAN   41.13     (2)    SB    2:04.01   (2)    SB    1:20.19   (2)    SB    4:24.89   (1)    SB   166.709   +4.103      SB        
3     Daren Lind                M35      CAN   41.96     (3)          2:07.65   (3)          1:22.39   (3)          4:29.52   (4)         170.625   +8.019      NRM       
4     Tijmen Tim Hartel         M45      CAN   42.17     (4)          2:07.89   (4)    SB    1:24.08   (7)          4:34.30   (7)    SB   172.556   +9.950      PB        
5     Lyle Dickieson            M50      CAN   43.58     (9)    SB    2:07.90   (5)    SB    1:23.63   (6)    PB    4:31.32   (6)    PB   173.248   +10.642     NRM       
6     Bob Irvine                M50      CAN   42.41     (5)          2:08.65   (6)          1:23.36   (5)          4:39.14   (8)    SB   173.496   +10.890     PB        
7     Brynjulf Måkestad         M55      NOR   42.44     (6)          2:10.82   (7)    SB    1:23.07   (4)    NRM   4:42.51   (10)        174.666   +12.060     PB        
8     Youri Juteau              Senior   CAN   43.77     (11)   PB    2:11.24   (8)    PB    1:25.24   (9)    PB    4:28.36   (3)    PB   174.862   +12.256     PB        
9     Rejean Lavoie             M40      CAN   43.88     (12)   SB    2:12.92   (10)   SB    1:24.88   (8)    SB    4:46.85   (12)   SB   178.434   +15.828     PB        
10    Scott Anderson            M40      CAN   46.25     (24)         2:12.76   (9)    SB    1:31.17   (22)   SB    4:28.01   (2)    SB   180.756   +18.150     PB        
11    Paul Shoebridge           M50      CAN   45.66     (20)         2:15.66   (14)         1:27.61   (13)   PB    4:41.49   (9)    PB   181.600   +18.994     PB        
12    Cornelis Richard Hijnen   M40      CAN   44.31     (15)   SB    2:16.02   (15)   SB    1:28.01   (15)   SB    4:47.86   (13)   SB   181.631   +19.025     SB        
13    Cliff Morrison            M50      CAN   43.44     (7)          2:15.52   (13)         1:27.47   (12)         4:56.60   (18)   SB   181.781   +19.175     PB        
14    Tim Cooney                M40      CAN   43.54     (8)    SB    2:16.03   (16)   SB    1:27.05   (10)   PB    4:58.74   (21)   SB   182.198   +19.592     PB        
15    Knut Harald Nesse         M65      NOR   45.08     (16)   SB    2:13.98   (11)   NRM   1:29.52   (19)         4:46.37   (11)        182.228   +19.622     NRM       
16    Jeff Russenholt           M40      CAN   44.05     (14)   SB    2:17.33   (19)   SB    1:27.34   (11)   PB    4:53.72   (16)   SB   182.449   +19.843     PB        
17    Alain Meilleur            M45      CAN   45.34     (18)   SB    2:16.95   (18)   SB    1:29.40   (18)   SB    4:49.27   (14)   SB   183.901   +21.295     SB        
18    Brett Arnason             M55      CAN   44.02     (13)         2:19.68   (20)         1:27.84   (14)   SB    4:58.64   (20)        184.273   +21.667     NRM       
19    Kevin Frost               M40      CAN   43.63     (10)   SB    2:15.34   (12)   SB    1:28.82   (16)   PB    5:06.87   (24)        184.298   +21.692     SB        
20    Octavian-Cornel Moga      M40      ROU   46.09     (22)   NRM   2:16.54   (17)   NRM   1:30.24   (21)   NRM   4:52.17   (15)        185.418   +22.812     NRM       
21    Ted McDonald              Senior   CAN   45.85     (21)   PB    2:19.86   (22)   PB    1:29.04   (17)   PB    4:57.86   (19)   PB   186.633   +24.027     PB        
22    Donald Bumstead           M50      CAN   45.27     (17)         2:21.26   (25)         1:29.96   (20)         5:09.85   (28)   SB   188.977   +26.371     SB        
23    Jurij Kozin               M55      RUS   47.67     (30)         2:19.71   (21)         1:32.21   (26)   SB    4:54.37   (17)        189.406   +26.800     PB        
24    Ian Millar                M30      CAN   46.49     (27)         2:20.63   (23)         1:31.85   (24)         5:03.71   (23)        189.909   +27.303     PB        
25    Peter Moree               M55      CAN   46.45     (26)         2:21.10   (24)         1:32.59   (28)         5:03.43   (22)        190.349   +27.743     PB        
26    Ronald Johnston           M65      CAN   46.17     (23)         2:22.27   (26)         1:31.60   (23)   SB    5:08.29   (27)        190.774   +28.168     NRM       
27    Ross Hanham               M50      CAN   46.50     (28)   SB    2:23.59   (29)   SB    1:32.14   (25)   PB    5:06.98   (25)        191.596   +28.990     PB        
28    Matthew Otwinowski        M50      CAN   46.26     (25)         2:23.40   (28)   PB    1:32.57   (27)         5:11.62   (30)   SB   192.281   +29.675     PB        
29    Brian Sulzer              M50      CAN   47.69     (31)         2:23.31   (27)         1:32.88   (29)         5:07.53   (26)        193.155   +30.549     PB        
30    Tim Demerjian             M35      USA   47.26     (29)   SB    2:25.54   (30)   SB    1:33.50   (30)   SB    5:13.70   (31)   PB   194.806   +32.200     PB        
31    Hugo Langlois             M40      CAN   45.60     (19)   SB    2:29.75   (32)   SB    1:36.25   (31)   SB    5:16.27   (32)   SB   196.352   +33.746     SB        
32    Peter Haeussler           M45      USA   49.07     (34)   SB    2:27.90   (31)   SB    1:37.94   (33)   SB    5:11.24   (29)   SB   199.213   +36.607     SB        
33    Lev Aynbinder             M55      CAN   49.20     (35)   SB    2:30.03   (33)   SB    1:39.35   (35)   SB    5:16.56   (33)   SB   201.645   +39.039     PB        
34    Jaroslaw Dubicki          Senior   CAN   48.03     (33)   SB    2:31.87   (35)   PB    1:36.55   (32)   PB    5:31.30   (35)   SB   202.144   +39.538     PB        
35    Ross Knudson              M50      CAN   47.77     (32)   PB    2:33.23   (36)   PB    1:38.07   (34)   PB    5:41.85   (36)   PB   204.856   +42.250     PB        
36    Bernie Enns               M40      CAN   51.86     (37)   SB    2:30.76   (34)   SB    1:42.10   (37)   SB    5:29.05   (34)   SB   208.004   +45.398     SB        
37    Elio Cozzarini            M50      CAN   49.85     (36)   SB    2:35.36   (37)   SB    1:40.02   (36)   PB    5:45.92   (37)   SB   209.299   +46.693     PB        
38    Lauritis Skjolingstad     M65      CAN   53.30     (38)   SB    2:44.17   (38)   SB    1:49.42   (38)   SB    6:06.12   (38)   SB   223.753   +1.01.147   PB        
39    James "Jim" Hundt         M50      USA   55.37     (39)   SB    2:49.11   (39)   SB    1:50.04   (39)   SB    6:22.18   (41)   SB   230.456   +1.07.850   SB        
40    Peter Blokker             M75      CAN   58.27     (40)   SB    2:57.40   (40)   SB    1:55.72   (40)   SB    6:08.35   (39)        236.654   +1.14.048   SB        
41    Werner Meyer              M65      CAN   59.97     (42)         3:00.91   (42)         1:57.44   (42)   SB    6:20.93   (40)   SB   242.481   +1.19.875   PB        
42    Eugene Kurmey             M75      CAN   59.46     (41)   SB    2:59.65   (41)   SB    1:57.36   (41)   SB    -                     178.023   +15.417               
43    Roy Whitney               M80      CAN   1:02.28   (43)         3:08.07   (43)   WRM   2:09.63   (43)         -                     189.785   +27.179               
      Bob Laurence              M50      CAN   -                      -                      -                      -                     -                               
      Roger Barnhouse           M65      CAN   1:03.98   (44)   SB    -                      2:15.37   (44)   SB    -                     -                               



Mini Combination (Women), 09. - 10.02.2008

POS   NAME             AG    NAT   500M                   1500M                  1000M         3000M                 POINTS    DIFF      RECORDS   
1     Nicole Slot      M35   CAN   46.21     (1)          2:15.60   (1)          -             4:37.41   (1)         137.645                       
2     Kaari Cox        M40   USA   47.83     (3)    SB    2:20.72   (2)    NRM   -             4:52.58   (2)         143.499   +5.854              
3     Jo-Ann Johnson   M50   CAN   46.89     (2)    SB    2:24.59   (3)          -             5:06.90   (4)    SB   146.236   +8.591              
4     Connie Pope      M45   CAN   55.60     (6)          2:26.88   (4)          -             5:03.73   (3)         155.181   +17.536             
5     Jan Zurcher      M50   USA   49.94     (5)    SB    2:36.99   (5)    SB    -             5:30.76   (5)    SB   157.396   +19.751             
6     Leela Braun      M40   CAN   47.88     (4)    NRM   2:43.40   (6)    SB    -             6:02.34   (6)    SB   162.736   +25.091             
7     Joanna Walters   M60   USA   56.88     (7)    SB    3:00.97   (8)    SB    -             6:20.35   (7)    SB   180.594   +42.949             
8     Ann Hanham       M50   CAN   57.02     (8)          3:00.91   (7)    SB    -             6:40.13   (8)    SB   184.011   +46.366             
9     Margaret Elm     M55   CAN   1:04.49   (11)         3:05.81   (9)          -             6:47.87   (10)   SB   194.404   +56.759             
10    Sheila McGinn    M55   CAN   1:03.46   (10)   SB    3:11.46   (10)   SB    -             6:45.08   (9)    SB   194.793   +57.148             
11    Julie Houle      M40   CAN   58.60     (9)    SB    3:12.18   (11)   SB    -             7:18.16   (11)   SB   195.686   +58.041             



Canadian Masters Chamionships 2008
09. - 10.02.2008
Olympic Oval (CAN)

NAME                      AG       500M             1000M            1500M            3000M            
Donald Bumstead           M50      45.27     (17)   1:29.96   (20)   2:21.26   (25)   5:09.85   (28)   
Patrick Kelly             M45      38.35     (1)    1:17.51   (1)    2:01.52   (1)    4:29.97   (5)    
Bob Laurence              M50      DNS                                                                 
Brynjulf Måkestad         M55      42.44     (6)    1:23.07   (4)    2:10.82   (7)    4:42.51   (10)   
Knut Harald Nesse         M65      45.08     (16)   1:29.52   (19)   2:13.98   (11)   4:46.37   (11)   
Daren Lind                M35      41.96     (3)    1:22.39   (3)    2:07.65   (3)    4:29.52   (4)    
Ronald Johnston           M65      46.17     (23)   1:31.60   (23)   2:22.27   (26)   5:08.29   (27)   
Roy Whitney               M80      1:02.28   (43)   2:09.63   (43)   3:08.07   (43)   DNS              
Ross Hanham               M50      46.50     (28)   1:32.14   (25)   2:23.59   (29)   5:06.98   (25)   
Lauritis Skjolingstad     M65      53.30     (38)   1:49.42   (38)   2:44.17   (38)   6:06.12   (38)   
Peter Moree               M55      46.45     (26)   1:32.59   (28)   2:21.10   (24)   5:03.43   (22)   
Cliff Morrison            M50      43.44     (7)    1:27.47   (12)   2:15.52   (13)   4:56.60   (18)   
Tijmen Tim Hartel         M45      42.17     (4)    1:24.08   (7)    2:07.89   (4)    4:34.30   (7)    
Hugo Langlois             M40      45.60     (19)   1:36.25   (31)   2:29.75   (32)   5:16.27   (32)   
Alain Meilleur            M45      45.34     (18)   1:29.40   (18)   2:16.95   (18)   4:49.27   (14)   
Eugene Kurmey             M75      59.46     (41)   1:57.36   (41)   2:59.65   (41)   DQ               
Lev Aynbinder             M55      49.20     (35)   1:39.35   (35)   2:30.03   (33)   5:16.56   (33)   
Werner Meyer              M65      59.97     (42)   1:57.44   (42)   3:00.91   (42)   6:20.93   (40)   
Brian Sulzer              M50      47.69     (31)   1:32.88   (29)   2:23.31   (27)   5:07.53   (26)   
Matthew Otwinowski        M50      46.26     (25)   1:32.57   (27)   2:23.40   (28)   5:11.62   (30)   
Brett Arnason             M55      44.02     (13)   1:27.84   (14)   2:19.68   (20)   4:58.64   (20)   
Roger Barnhouse           M65      1:03.98   (44)   2:15.37   (44)   DQ               DNS              
Scott Anderson            M40      46.25     (24)   1:31.17   (22)   2:12.76   (9)    4:28.01   (2)    
Tim Demerjian             M35      47.26     (29)   1:33.50   (30)   2:25.54   (30)   5:13.70   (31)   
Bob Irvine                M50      42.41     (5)    1:23.36   (5)    2:08.65   (6)    4:39.14   (8)    
Rejean Lavoie             M40      43.88     (12)   1:24.88   (8)    2:12.92   (10)   4:46.85   (12)   
Randy Plett               M45      41.13     (2)    1:20.19   (2)    2:04.01   (2)    4:24.89   (1)    
Octavian-Cornel Moga      M40      46.09     (22)   1:30.24   (21)   2:16.54   (17)   4:52.17   (15)   
Ian Millar                M30      46.49     (27)   1:31.85   (24)   2:20.63   (23)   5:03.71   (23)   
Cornelis Richard Hijnen   M40      44.31     (15)   1:28.01   (15)   2:16.02   (15)   4:47.86   (13)   
Tim Cooney                M40      43.54     (8)    1:27.05   (10)   2:16.03   (16)   4:58.74   (21)   
Bernie Enns               M40      51.86     (37)   1:42.10   (37)   2:30.76   (34)   5:29.05   (34)   
Kevin Frost               M40      43.63     (10)   1:28.82   (16)   2:15.34   (12)   5:06.87   (24)   
Jeff Russenholt           M40      44.05     (14)   1:27.34   (11)   2:17.33   (19)   4:53.72   (16)   
Elio Cozzarini            M50      49.85     (36)   1:40.02   (36)   2:35.36   (37)   5:45.92   (37)   
Lyle Dickieson            M50      43.58     (9)    1:23.63   (6)    2:07.90   (5)    4:31.32   (6)    
James "Jim" Hundt         M50      55.37     (39)   1:50.04   (39)   2:49.11   (39)   6:22.18   (41)   
Paul Shoebridge           M50      45.66     (20)   1:27.61   (13)   2:15.66   (14)   4:41.49   (9)    
Jurij Kozin               M55      47.67     (30)   1:32.21   (26)   2:19.71   (21)   4:54.37   (17)   
Ted McDonald              Senior   45.85     (21)   1:29.04   (17)   2:19.86   (22)   4:57.86   (19)   
Jaroslaw Dubicki          Senior   48.03     (33)   1:36.55   (32)   2:31.87   (35)   5:31.30   (35)   
Youri Juteau              Senior   43.77     (11)   1:25.24   (9)    2:11.24   (8)    4:28.36   (3)    
Ross Knudson              M50      47.77     (32)   1:38.07   (34)   2:33.23   (36)   5:41.85   (36)   
Peter Haeussler           M45      49.07     (34)   1:37.94   (33)   2:27.90   (31)   5:11.24   (29)   
Peter Blokker             M75      58.27     (40)   1:55.72   (40)   2:57.40   (40)   6:08.35   (39)   

NAME             AG    500M             1000M      1500M            3000M            
Nicole Slot      M35   46.21     (1)               2:15.60   (1)    4:37.41   (1)    
Margaret Elm     M55   1:04.49   (11)              3:05.81   (9)    6:47.87   (10)   
Ann Hanham       M50   57.02     (8)               3:00.91   (7)    6:40.13   (8)    
Jan Zurcher      M50   49.94     (5)               2:36.99   (5)    5:30.76   (5)    
Jo-Ann Johnson   M50   46.89     (2)               2:24.59   (3)    5:06.90   (4)    
Kaari Cox        M40   47.83     (3)               2:20.72   (2)    4:52.58   (2)    
Leela Braun      M40   47.88     (4)               2:43.40   (6)    6:02.34   (6)    
Connie Pope      M45   55.60     (6)               2:26.88   (4)    5:03.73   (3)    
Joanna Walters   M60   56.88     (7)               3:00.97   (8)    6:20.35   (7)    
Sheila McGinn    M55   1:03.46   (10)              3:11.46   (10)   6:45.08   (9)    
Julie Houle      M40   58.60     (9)               3:12.18   (11)   7:18.16   (11)