Competition: World Junior Championships 2018

Information:
  • 111 athletes from 23 nations
  • 46 women and 65 men
  • 10 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 612 races (23x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 54312
2 South Korea 4138
3 Japan 2327
4 Norway 12-3
5 Germany -1-1
Canada -1-1
7 Russia --33
8 Poland --11

Women - 500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Kurumi Inagawa (A2) JPN 38.22 SB -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 38.26 NRJ +0.040
3 Michelle de Jong (A1) NED 38.48 SB +0.260
4 Min-Jo Kim (A2) KOR 38.65 PB +0.430
5 Joy Beune (A2) NED 38.69 PB +0.470
6 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 38.87 SB +0.650
7 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 38.93 PB +0.710
8 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A2) RUS 39.09 +0.870
9 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 39.18 SB +0.960
10 Anastasija Korkina (A1) RUS 39.24 SB +1.020
11 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 39.37 PB +1.150
12 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 39.45 +1.230
13 Kristina Silaeva (A1) RUS 39.45 +1.230
14 Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 39.55 +1.330
15 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 39.63 +1.410
16 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 39.80 +1.580
17 Anna Nifontova (A1) BLR 39.85 +1.630
18 Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 39.87 NRJ +1.650
19 Julie Bianca Nistad Samsonsen (A1) NOR 40.27 SB +2.050
20 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 40.31 PB +2.090
21 Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 40.39 SB +2.170
22 Ane By Farstad (A1) NOR 40.43 +2.210
23 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 40.47 PB +2.250
24 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 40.52 PB +2.300
25 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 40.64 SB +2.420
26 Jasmin Güntert (A1) SUI 40.67 PB +2.450
27 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 40.68 PB +2.460
28 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 40.74 PB +2.520
29 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 40.77 +2.550
30 Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 40.96 SB +2.740
31 Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 40.97 SB +2.750
32 Saree Han (A2) USA 41.00 +2.780
33 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 41.20 PB +2.980
34 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 41.22 SB +3.000
35 Blair Cruikshank (B2) USA 41.25 SB +3.030
36 Lilla Malinovszky (B1) HUN 41.62 PB +3.400
37 Kaja Gajewska (B2) POL 41.70 SB +3.480
38 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 42.29 SB +4.070
Femke Beuling (A1) NED DQ -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 1:54.21 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 1:54.31 PB +0.100
3 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 1:56.83 PB +2.620
4 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 1:58.24 SB +4.030
5 Karolina Bosiek (A1) POL 1:58.54 NRJ +4.330
6 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 1:58.76 PB +4.550
7 Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 1:58.99 +4.780
8 Karuna Koyama (A1) JPN 1:59.01 PB +4.800
9 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 1:59.18 NRJ +4.970
10 Yui Fujimori (A1) JPN 1:59.93 PB +5.720
11 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 1:59.96 PB +5.750
12 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 1:59.99 PB +5.780
13 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 2:00.02 SB +5.810
14 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 2:00.89 NRJ +6.680
15 Lemi Williamson (A1) JPN 2:01.07 PB +6.860
16 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 2:01.39 PB +7.180
17 Michelle de Jong (A1) NED 2:02.03 PB +7.820
18 Akari Hori-Shimizu (A2) JPN 2:03.04 PB +8.830
19 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 2:03.33 PB +9.120
Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 2:03.33 +9.120
21 Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 2:03.34 PB +9.130
22 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 2:03.36 SB +9.150
23 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 2:03.46 +9.250
24 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 2:03.75 PB +9.540
25 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 2:04.66 PB +10.450
26 Kaja Gajewska (B2) POL 2:04.75 PB +10.540
27 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 2:04.97 +10.760
28 Kristina Silaeva (A1) RUS 2:05.88 SB +11.670
29 Ane By Farstad (A1) NOR 2:06.02 SB +11.810
30 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 2:06.39 PB +12.180
31 Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 2:06.93 SB +12.720
32 Anna Nifontova (A1) BLR 2:08.06 SB +13.850
33 Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 2:08.27 +14.060
34 Lilla Malinovszky (B1) HUN 2:08.85 NRJ +14.640
35 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 2:13.33 +19.120
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 1:14.21 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 1:14.38 SB +0.170
3 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 1:15.31 SB +1.100
4 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 1:16.19 SB +1.980
5 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 1:16.67 PB +2.460
6 Femke Beuling (A1) NED 1:16.99 SB +2.780
7 Kurumi Inagawa (A2) JPN 1:17.34 SB +3.130
8 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A2) RUS 1:17.45 SB +3.240
9 Yui Fujimori (A1) JPN 1:17.66 PB +3.450
10 Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 1:17.77 +3.560
11 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 1:17.77 PB +3.560
12 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 1:17.86 NRJ +3.650
13 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 1:17.87 SB +3.660
14 Anastasija Korkina (A1) RUS 1:18.03 PB +3.820
15 Min-Jo Kim (A2) KOR 1:18.29 PB +4.080
16 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 1:18.63 PB +4.420
17 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 1:18.77 SB +4.560
18 Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 1:18.77 NRJ +4.560
19 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 1:18.94 +4.730
20 Akari Hori-Shimizu (A2) JPN 1:19.08 PB +4.870
21 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 1:19.18 NRJ +4.970
22 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 1:19.61 PB +5.400
23 Anna Nifontova (A1) BLR 1:19.83 NRJ +5.620
24 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 1:20.12 NRJ +5.910
25 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 1:20.37 PB +6.160
26 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 1:20.79 +6.580
27 Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 1:20.90 PB +6.690
28 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 1:20.97 SB +6.760
29 Kaja Gajewska (B2) POL 1:21.02 PB +6.810
30 Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 1:21.03 +6.820
31 Ane By Farstad (A1) NOR 1:21.09 +6.880
32 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 1:21.21 +7.000
33 Jasmin Güntert (A1) SUI 1:21.36 PB +7.150
34 Julie Bianca Nistad Samsonsen (A1) NOR 1:22.67 SB +8.460
35 Saree Han (A2) USA 1:25.06 SB +10.850
36 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 1:25.11 +10.900
Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 3:59.47 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 4:05.19 PB +5.720
3 Lemi Williamson (A1) JPN 4:05.96 NRJ +6.490
4 Karolina Bosiek (A1) POL 4:10.31 +10.840
5 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 4:11.03 PB +11.560
6 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 4:11.28 PB +11.810
7 Karuna Koyama (A1) JPN 4:12.27 PB +12.800
8 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 4:14.92 SB +15.450
9 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 4:15.15 SB +15.680
10 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 4:16.57 PB +17.100
11 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 4:16.60 PB +17.130
12 Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 4:18.00 +18.530
13 Viola Feichtner (A2) AUT 4:19.40 +19.930
14 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 4:19.71 PB +20.240
15 Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 4:20.71 +21.240
16 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 4:20.88 +21.410
17 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 4:20.97 PB +21.500
18 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 4:21.08 PB +21.610
19 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 4:21.74 PB +22.270
20 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 4:21.78 +22.310
21 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 4:21.79 SB +22.320
22 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 4:26.07 +26.600
23 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 4:29.72 PB +30.250
24 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 4:36.03 PB +36.560
25 Tuuli Vaher (A2) EST 4:37.51 PB +38.040
26 Lilla Malinovszky (B1) HUN 4:42.71 +43.240
27 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 4:48.84 +49.370
Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN DQ -
Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU DNS -
Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - Team Sprint
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Michelle de Jong (A1) Femke Beuling (A1) Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 1:28.75 TR, SB -
2 Min-Jo Kim (A2) Chae-Eun Park (C2) Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 1:29.05 NRJ +0.300
3 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) Karolina Gąsecka (A1) Karolina Bosiek (A1) POL 1:29.46 NRJ, NR +0.710
4 Kristina Silaeva (A1) Anastasija Korkina (A1) Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A2) RUS 1:29.86 NRJ +1.110
5 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) Béatrice Lamarche (A2) Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 1:31.21 NRJ +2.460
6 Ragne Wiklund (A1) Ane By Farstad (A1) Julie Bianca Nistad Samsonsen (A1) NOR 1:32.23 PB +3.480
7 Corinne Stoddard (B1) Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) Blair Cruikshank (B2) USA 1:34.48 NRJ +5.730
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - Team Pursuit
11.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jutta Leerdam (A2) Elisa Dul (A2) Joy Beune (A2) NED 2:59.55 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Karuna Koyama (A1) Lemi Williamson (A1) Yui Fujimori (A1) JPN 3:02.68 NRJ +3.130
3 Chae-Eun Park (C2) Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 3:05.06 NRJ +5.510
4 Kristina Silaeva (A1) Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 3:05.82 NRJ +6.270
5 Alexa Scott (B2) Béatrice Lamarche (A2) Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 3:07.14 NRJ +7.590
6 Karolina Bosiek (A1) Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 3:08.08 NRJ +8.530
7 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) Corinne Stoddard (B1) Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 3:23.15 PB +23.600
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women , Samalog - Mini Combination 500m/1500m/1000m/3000m
09. - 10.03.2018

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m3000mPointsDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 38.69 (2) 1:54.21 (1) 1:14.21 (1) 3:59.47 (1) 153.776 WR -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 38.26 (1) 1:54.31 (2) 1:14.38 (2) 4:05.19 (2) 154.418 PB +0.642
3 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 38.87 (3) 1:56.83 (3) 1:15.31 (3) 4:11.03 (3) 157.306 PB +3.530
4 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 38.93 (4) 1:58.24 (4) 1:16.19 (4) 4:14.92 (5) 158.924 NRJ +5.148
5 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 39.37 (6) 1:58.76 (5) 1:17.77 (6) 4:11.28 (4) 159.721 NRJ +5.945
6 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 39.45 (7) 1:59.18 (7) 1:16.67 (5) 4:16.60 (8) 160.277 NRJ, NR +6.501
7 Jee-Woo Park (A2) KOR 39.55 (8) PB 1:58.99 (6) 1:17.77 (7) PB 4:18.00 (9) 161.098 NRJ, NR +7.322
8 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 40.31 (12) 1:59.99 (9) 1:18.63 (10) 4:16.57 (7) 162.382 PB +8.606
9 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 39.80 (10) 2:00.89 (11) 1:17.86 (8) 4:21.08 (14) 162.539 NRJ +8.763
10 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 40.64 (16) 2:00.02 (10) 1:18.77 (11) 4:15.15 (6) 162.556 PB +8.780
11 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 39.63 (9) 1:59.96 (8) 1:18.94 (13) 4:21.78 (16) 162.716 PB +8.940
12 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 39.18 (5) 2:01.39 (12) 1:17.87 (9) 4:29.72 (19) 163.531 PB +9.755
13 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 40.77 (19) 2:03.36 (16) 1:19.18 (14) 4:21.74 (15) 165.103 NRJ, NR +11.327
14 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 40.47 (14) 2:04.66 (19) 1:19.61 (15) 4:19.71 (10) 165.113 NRJ +11.337
15 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 40.68 (17) 2:03.75 (18) 1:20.37 (17) 4:20.97 (13) 165.610 NRJ +11.834
16 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 41.20 (22) 2:03.46 (17) 1:20.79 (18) 4:20.88 (12) 166.228 NRJ +12.452
17 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 40.74 (18) 2:03.33 (13) 1:20.12 (16) 4:26.07 (18) 166.255 PB +12.479
18 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 41.22 (23) 2:04.97 (20) 1:20.97 (20) 4:21.79 (17) 166.992 SB +13.216
19 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 40.52 (15) 2:06.39 (21) 1:21.21 (22) 4:36.03 (20) 169.260 PB +15.484
20 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 42.29 (24) 2:13.33 (24) 1:25.11 (23) 4:48.84 (21) 177.428 SB +23.652
Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 40.39 (13) 2:03.33 (13) DQ 4:20.71 (11) - -
Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 40.97 (21) 2:08.27 (23) 1:20.90 (19) DQ - -
Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 40.96 (20) 2:06.93 (22) 1:21.03 (21) DQ - -
Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 39.87 (11) 2:03.34 (15) 1:18.77 (12) DNS - -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best