Competition: World Junior Championships 2018

Information:
  • 111 athletes from 23 nations
  • 46 women and 65 men
  • 10 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 612 races (23x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Allround 500m/1500m/1000m/5000m
09. - 10.03.2018

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m5000mPointsDiff
1 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 35.82 (3) 1:43.62 (1) 1:08.02 (1) 6:26.90 (2) 143.060 WRJ -
2 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 35.76 (2) 1:45.82 (5) 1:09.11 (4) 6:34.73 (4) 145.061 NRJ +2.001
3 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 36.10 (7) 1:47.23 (7) 1:09.93 (6) 6:27.69 (3) 145.577 NRJ +2.517
4 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 36.04 (6) 1:45.11 (3) 1:09.02 (3) PB 6:44.18 (10) 146.004 NRJ +2.944
5 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 35.86 (4) 1:46.71 (6) 1:09.72 (5) 6:39.23 (7) 146.213 NRJ +3.153
6 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 36.58 (11) 1:48.42 (10) 1:10.81 (9) 6:36.37 (5) 147.762 NRJ +4.702
7 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 36.68 (12) 1:47.34 (8) 1:10.27 (8) 6:47.37 (12) 148.332 PB +5.272
8 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 36.91 (14) 1:48.88 (14) 1:11.33 (13) 6:37.03 (6) 148.571 PB +5.511
9 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 36.19 (8) SB 1:48.58 (13) SB 1:10.84 (10) 6:48.24 (13) 148.627 NRJ +5.567
10 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 37.38 (20) 1:48.44 (11) 1:11.84 (15) 6:40.87 (8) 149.533 NRJ +6.473
11 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 35.96 (5) 1:49.51 (17) 1:09.99 (7) 7:01.18 (18) 149.576 PB +6.516
12 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 36.56 (10) 1:49.13 (15) 1:10.87 (11) 6:57.23 (16) 150.094 NRJ +7.034
13 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 37.27 (18) 1:49.68 (18) 1:12.96 (18) 6:42.56 (9) 150.566 PB +7.506
14 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 37.10 (16) 1:48.48 (12) 1:10.98 (12) 6:58.53 (17) 150.603 PB +7.543
15 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 36.94 (15) 1:45.55 (4) 1:21.09 (21) 6:20.75 (1) 150.743 NRJ +7.683
16 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 37.26 (17) 1:50.73 (19) 1:12.39 (17) 6:45.86 (11) 150.951 PB +7.891
17 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 37.29 (19) 1:49.49 (16) 1:12.12 (16) 6:54.35 (15) 151.281 NRJ +8.221
18 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 36.85 (13) 1:51.05 (20) 1:11.75 (14) 7:04.72 (19) 152.213 NRJ +9.153
19 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 37.50 (21) SB 1:51.72 (21) SB 1:13.48 (20) SB 6:51.19 (14) SB 152.599 NRJ +9.539
21 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 45.33 (22) 1:52.55 (22) 1:13.47 (19) - 119.581 -
22 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 36.42 (9) 1:48.08 (9) 2:07.77 (22) - 136.331 -
David Larue (A2) CAN 35.39 (1) 1:44.59 (2) 1:08.61 (2) DQ - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 David Larue (A2) CAN 35.39 -
2 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 35.76 +0.370
3 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 35.82 +0.430
4 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 35.86 +0.470
5 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 35.96 +0.570
6 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 36.04 +0.650
7 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 36.10 +0.710
8 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 36.19 SB +0.800
9 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 36.42 +1.030
10 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 36.56 +1.170
11 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 36.58 +1.190
12 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 36.68 +1.290
13 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 36.85 +1.460
14 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 36.91 +1.520
15 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 36.94 +1.550
16 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 37.10 +1.710
17 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 37.26 +1.870
18 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 37.27 +1.880
19 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 37.29 +1.900
20 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 37.38 +1.990
21 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 37.50 SB +2.110
22 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 45.33 +9.940
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 1:43.62 -
2 David Larue (A2) CAN 1:44.59 +0.970
3 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 1:45.11 +1.490
4 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 1:45.55 +1.930
5 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 1:45.82 +2.200
6 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 1:46.71 +3.090
7 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 1:47.23 +3.610
8 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 1:47.34 +3.720
9 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 1:48.08 +4.460
10 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 1:48.42 +4.800
11 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:48.44 +4.820
12 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 1:48.48 +4.860
13 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:48.58 SB +4.960
14 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 1:48.88 +5.260
15 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 1:49.13 +5.510
16 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 1:49.49 +5.870
17 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 1:49.51 +5.890
18 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 1:49.68 +6.060
19 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 1:50.73 +7.110
20 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:51.05 +7.430
21 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 1:51.72 SB +8.100
22 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 1:52.55 +8.930
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 1:08.02 -
2 David Larue (A2) CAN 1:08.61 +0.590
3 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 1:09.02 PB +1.000
4 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 1:09.11 +1.090
5 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 1:09.72 +1.700
6 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 1:09.93 +1.910
7 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 1:09.99 +1.970
8 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 1:10.27 +2.250
9 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 1:10.81 +2.790
10 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:10.84 +2.820
11 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 1:10.87 +2.850
12 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 1:10.98 +2.960
13 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 1:11.33 +3.310
14 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:11.75 +3.730
15 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:11.84 +3.820
16 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 1:12.12 +4.100
17 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 1:12.39 +4.370
18 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 1:12.96 +4.940
19 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 1:13.47 +5.450
20 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 1:13.48 SB +5.460
21 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 1:21.09 +13.070
22 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 2:07.77 +59.750
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 6:20.75 -
2 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 6:26.90 +6.150
3 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 6:27.69 +6.940
4 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 6:34.73 +13.980
5 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 6:36.37 +15.620
6 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 6:37.03 +16.280
7 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 6:39.23 +18.480
8 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 6:40.87 +20.120
9 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 6:42.56 +21.810
10 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 6:44.18 +23.430
11 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 6:45.86 +25.110
12 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 6:47.37 +26.620
13 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 6:48.24 +27.490
14 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 6:51.19 SB +30.440
15 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 6:54.35 +33.600
16 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 6:57.23 +36.480
17 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 6:58.53 +37.780
18 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 7:01.18 +40.430
19 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 7:04.72 +43.970
Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR - -
Louis Hollaar (A2) NED - -
David Larue (A2) CAN DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best