Competition: World Junior Championships 2018

Information:
  • 111 athletes from 23 nations
  • 46 women and 65 men
  • 10 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 612 races (23x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 54312
2 South Korea 4138
3 Japan 2327
4 Norway 12-3
5 Germany -1-1
Canada -1-1
7 Russia --33
8 Poland --11

Men - 1000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Kouki Kubo (A1) JPN 1:07.76 WRJ, NR, TRJ -
2 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 1:08.02 NRJ +0.260
3 Jae-Woong Jeong (A2) KOR 1:08.33 +0.570
4 David Larue (A2) CAN 1:08.61 +0.850
5 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 1:09.02 SB +1.260
6 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 1:09.11 +1.350
7 Samuli Suomalainen (A2) FIN 1:09.21 NRJ +1.450
8 Max Reder (A1) GER 1:09.27 NRJ +1.510
9 Ruslan.98 Zakharov (A2) RUS 1:09.55 NRJ +1.790
10 Jeffrey Rosanelli (A2) ITA 1:09.70 NRJ +1.940
11 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 1:09.72 +1.960
12 Austin Kleba (A1) USA 1:09.72 SB +1.960
13 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 1:09.93 PB +2.170
14 Torai Ishikawa (A2) JPN 1:09.97 PB +2.210
15 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 1:09.99 +2.230
16 Sergej Loginov (A1) RUS 1:10.25 PB +2.490
17 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 1:10.27 +2.510
18 Daan Baks (A2) NED 1:10.50 PB +2.740
19 Ole Jeske (A2) GER 1:10.67 PB +2.910
20 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 1:10.81 +3.050
21 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:10.84 +3.080
22 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 1:10.87 +3.110
23 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 1:10.98 PB +3.220
24 Viktor Rudenko (A2) BLR 1:11.10 SB +3.340
25 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 1:11.33 +3.570
26 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:11.75 NRJ +3.990
27 William Gebauer (A2) USA 1:11.83 SB +4.070
28 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:11.84 +4.080
29 Vladislav Zjiburtovitsj (A1) BLR 1:11.93 PB +4.170
30 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 1:12.12 +4.360
31 Enrico Salino (A2) ITA 1:12.19 PB +4.430
32 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) KAZ 1:12.38 +4.620
33 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 1:12.39 +4.630
34 Damian Żurek (A1) POL 1:12.54 +4.780
35 Gaweł Oficjalski (A2) POL 1:12.72 SB +4.960
36 Evgeniy Bolgov (A2) BLR 1:12.75 SB +4.990
37 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 1:12.96 +5.200
38 Diego Amaya (C2) COL 1:12.97 +5.210
39 Jakub Kopriva (A2) CZE 1:12.99 SB +5.230
40 Nil Llop Izquierdo (C2) ESP 1:13.37 +5.610
Sindre Baas (A2) NOR 1:13.37 +5.610
42 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 1:13.47 +5.710
43 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 1:13.48 +5.720
44 Nicola Nadalini (B2) ITA 1:13.67 PB +5.910
45 Balázs Bence Kun (A1) HUN 1:14.43 NRJ +6.670
46 Joonas Valge (B2) EST 1:14.61 NRJ +6.850
47 Jakub Klembara (A2) SVK 1:15.05 NRJ, NR +7.290
48 Sebastien Briestansky (A2) CZE 1:15.81 +8.050
49 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 1:21.09 +13.330
50 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 2:07.77 +1.00.010
DQ Peter Riches (B1) GBR DQ -
DQ Artur Galiyev (A1) KAZ DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 6:20.75 -
2 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 6:26.90 +6.150
3 Jegor Sjkolin (A2) RUS 6:27.17 NRJ +6.420
4 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 6:27.69 NRJ +6.940
5 Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) RUS 6:29.93 PB +9.180
6 Taishi Yamamoto (A2) JPN 6:33.42 PB +12.670
7 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 6:34.73 +13.980
8 Daniil Aldoshkin (B2) RUS 6:35.86 NRJ +15.110
9 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 6:36.37 NRJ +15.620
10 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 6:37.03 +16.280
11 Thomas Lande Eriksen (A2) NOR 6:38.41 PB +17.660
12 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 6:39.23 +18.480
13 Kouki Takamizawa (A1) JPN 6:39.66 PB +18.910
14 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 6:40.87 SB +20.120
15 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 6:42.56 +21.810
16 Riki Hayashi (A2) JPN 6:42.93 +22.180
17 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 6:44.18 +23.430
18 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 6:45.86 NRJ +25.110
19 Jakub Kopriva (A2) CZE 6:46.65 +25.900
20 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 6:47.37 +26.620
21 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) KAZ 6:47.55 PB +26.800
22 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 6:48.24 +27.490
23 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 6:51.19 +30.440
24 Conor Mcdermott-Mostowy (A2) USA 6:54.09 +33.340
25 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 6:54.35 +33.600
26 Botond Bejczi (A1) HUN 6:55.97 NRJ +35.220
27 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 6:57.23 +36.480
28 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 6:58.53 SB +37.780
29 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 7:01.18 +40.430
30 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 7:04.72 PB +43.970
DQ David Larue (A2) CAN DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - Team Sprint
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Min-Seok Kim (A2) Jae-Woong Jeong (A2) Seong-Hyeon Park (A1) KOR 1:20.46 WRJ, NR, TR -
2 Max Reder (A1) Paul Galczinsky (A2) Ole Jeske (A2) GER 1:20.76 NRJ, NR +0.300
3 Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) Ruslan.98 Zakharov (A2) Sergej Loginov (A1) RUS 1:20.94 NRJ +0.480
4 Janno Botman (A1) Daan Baks (A2) Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:21.58 NRJ +1.120
5 Austin Kleba (A1) William Gebauer (A2) Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:22.55 NRJ +2.090
6 Viktor Rudenko (A2) Vladislav Zjiburtovitsj (A1) Jevgenij Gagijev (A1) BLR 1:22.85 NRJ, NR +2.390
7 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) Artur Galiyev (A1) Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:25.64 NRJ +5.180
DQ Tyson Langelaar (A2) David Larue (A2) Connor Howe (A1) CAN DQ -
DQ Jeffrey Rosanelli (A2) Francesco Betti (A1) Enrico Salino (A2) ITA DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best