SpeedSkatingNews [.info]

All about ice speed skating - news, results and statistics

   
 

Skater business card of Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Germany

Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann
Nationality:
  • Flag Germany Germany
other Name(s):
Kleemann, Niemann
Birthplace:
Sondershausen
Club:
Coaches:
Current state:
not active anymore
Internet:
http://www.gundaniemann.de/
Email:
gunda.niemann@t-online.de
Photos/Images:
DESGphoto page

Established or hold records:

Has established: 19 World records
TypeTime / PointsLocationDateComment
5000m6.52,44Salt Lake City (USA)10.03.2001 
3000m4.00,26Hamar (NOR)17.02.2001 
5000m6.55,34Heerenveen (NED)25.11.2000 
3000m4.00,51Calgary (CAN)30.01.2000 
5000m6.56,84Hamar (NOR)16.01.2000 
5000m6.57,24Hamar (NOR)07.02.1999 
Small allround161,479Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999 
5000m6.58,63Calgary (CAN)28.03.1998 
3000m4.01,67Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998 
Small allround163,020Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1998 
3000m4.05,08Heerenveen (NED)14.03.1998 
3000m4.07,80Heerenveen (NED)07.12.1997 
Small allround165,708Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997 
10.000m14.22,60Calgary (CAN)27.03.1994inofficial best
5000m7.03,26Calgary (CAN)26.03.1994 
3000m4.09,32Calgary (CAN)25.03.1994 
Small allround167,282Hamar (NOR)07.01.1994 
5000m7.13,29Hamar (NOR)06.12.1993 
3000m4.10,80Calgary (CAN)09.12.1990 
Has established: 23 German records
TypeTime / PointsLocationDateComment
5000m6.52,44Salt Lake City (USA)10.03.2001 
1500m1.55,84Calgary (CAN)24.02.2001 
3000m4.00,28Hamar (NOR)17.02.2001 
5000m6.55,34Heerenveen (NED)25.11.2000 
3000m4.00,51Calgary (CAN)30.01.2000 
5000m6.56,84Hamar (NOR)16.01.2000 
5000m6.57,24Hamar (NOR)07.02.1999 
Small allround161,479Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999 
5000m6.58,63Calgary (CAN)28.03.1998 
3000m4.01,67Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998 
Small allround163,020Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1998 
3000m4.05,08Heerenveen (NED)14.03.1998 
1500m1.58,23Heerenveen (NED)07.12.1997 
3000m4.07,80Heerenveen (NED)06.12.1997 
Small allround165,708Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997 
10.000m14.22,60Calgary (CAN)27.03.1994inofficial best
5000m7.03,26Calgary (CAN)26.03.1994 
3000m4.09,32Calgary (CAN)25.03.1994 
Small allround167,282Hamar (NOR)07.01.1994 
5000m7.13,29Hamar (NOR)06.12.1993 
5000m7.14,71Heerenveen (NED)14.03.1993 
5000m7.15,50Heerenveen (NED)24.01.1993 
3000m4.10,80Calgary (CAN)09.12.1990 
Has established: 126 Track records
TypeTime / PointsLocationDateComment
Small allround176,005Berlin14.01.1989 
Small allround170,622Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1990 
Small allround163,020Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1998 
Small allround167,282Hamar (NOR)07.01.1994 
Small allround177,263Hamar (NOR)02.02.1991 
Small allround165,708Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997 
Small allround161,479Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999 
Small allround169,046Heerenveen (NED)06.01.1995 
Small allround172,441Berlin06.02.1993 
Small allround169,898Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992 
Small allround166,069Inzell29.12.2000 
Small allround166,136Baselga di Pinè (ITA)12.01.2001 
Mini allround169,385Baselga di Pinè (ITA)05.02.1994 
Mini allround171,570Berlin04.03.1989 
Mini allround171,623Berlin19.11.1988 
Small allround171,276Tynset (NOR)04.03.1995 
Small allround172,614Inzell28.12.1994 
500 meter41,00Tynset (NOR)04.03.1995 
500 meter42,20Erfurt21.12.1994 
500 meter44,73Moskau (RUS)16.03.1985 
1.000 meter1.22,07Innsbruck (AUT)28.01.1995 
1.000 meter1.21,50Chemnitz13.12.2000 
1.500 meter2.00,51Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997 
1.500 meter2.01,71Hamar (NOR)11.03.1995 
1.500 meter2.00,15Berlin24.01.1998 
1.500 meter2.01,37Innsbruck (AUT)17.01.1998 
1.500 meter1.58,23Heerenveen (NED)06.12.1997 
1.500 meter2.06,39Helsinki (Helsingfors) (FIN)05.12.1992 
1.500 meter2.04,43Warschau (POL)07.03.1997 
1.500 meter2.09,73Erfurt21.12.1994 
1.500 meter2.10,98Erfurt28.12.1996 
1.500 meter2.02,74Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1993 
1.500 meter2.09,31Frankfurt/Main11.11.1995 
1.500 meter2.01,83Hamar (NOR)04.12.1993 
1.500 meter2.08,43Erfurt07.02.1997 
1.500 meter2.06,20Erfurt29.12.1999 
1.500 meter2.07,28Den Haag (NED)02.03.1991 
1.500 meter2.04,41München13.03.1991 
1.500 meter2.07,16Baselga di Pinè (ITA)09.02.1991 
1.500 meter1.59,16Berlin30.01.1999 
1.500 meter2.09,45Hamar (NOR)02.02.1991 
1.500 meter2.00,81Innsbruck (AUT)23.01.1999 
1.500 meter2.06,83Albertville (FRA)07.12.1991 
1.500 meter2.08,71Berlin14.01.1989 
1.500 meter2.03,86Tynset (NOR)05.03.1995 
1.500 meter2.04,54Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992 
1.500 meter2.01,17Berlin29.11.1997 
3.000 meter4.08,54Baselga di Pinè (ITA)12.01.2001 
3.000 meter4.14,84Chemnitz23.12.2000 
3.000 meter4.00,26Hamar (NOR)17.02.2001 
3.000 meter4.35,38Erfurt28.12.1996 
3.000 meter4.00,34Salt Lake City (USA)09.03.2001 
3.000 meter4.18,57Milwaukee (USA)24.02.1996 
3.000 meter4.17,35Baselga di Pinè (ITA)27.01.1996 
3.000 meter4.24,72Tynset (NOR)04.03.1995 
3.000 meter4.34,35Erfurt28.12.1996 
3.000 meter4.03,73Berlin18.11.2000 
3.000 meter4.11,87Baselga di Pinè (ITA)12.02.2000 
3.000 meter4.01,67Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998 
3.000 meter4.07,29Nagano (JPN)07.02.1998 
3.000 meter4.11,52Innsbruck (AUT)23.01.1999 
3.000 meter4.02,01Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999 
3.000 meter4.15,51Berlin21.11.1997 
3.000 meter4.20,34Warschau (POL)07.03.1997 
3.000 meter4.06,42Berlin30.01.1999 
3.000 meter4.12,11Inzell28.02.1997 
3.000 meter4.08,26Milwaukee (USA)20.03.1998 
3.000 meter4.00,51Calgary (CAN)29.01.2000 
3.000 meter4.10,40Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997 
3.000 meter4.17,20Alma Ata (KAZ)25.03.1988 
3.000 meter4.28,20Frankfurt/Main14.11.1992 
3.000 meter4.19,90Albertville (FRA)08.02.1992 
3.000 meter4.17,68Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992 
3.000 meter4.17,41Klobenstein/Collalbo (ITA)11.01.1992 
3.000 meter4.26,67Albertville (FRA)07.12.1991 
3.000 meter4.19,08Inzell09.03.1991 
3.000 meter4.25,88Den Haag (NED)02.03.1991 
3.000 meter4.32,00Hamar (NOR)02.02.1991 
3.000 meter4.24,25Sarajevo (BHI)18.01.1991 
3.000 meter4.10,80Calgary (CAN)08.12.1990 
3.000 meter4.19,97Berlin24.11.1990 
3.000 meter4.30,40Den Haag (NED)02.12.1989 
3.000 meter4.25,34Berlin14.01.1989 
3.000 meter4.19,28Berlin28.11.1992 
3.000 meter4.12,32Hamar (NOR)04.12.1993 
3.000 meter4.13,96Inzell12.03.1994 
3.000 meter4.18,87Berlin26.11.1994 
3.000 meter4.12,25Hamar (NOR)07.01.1994 
3.000 meter4.23,14Innsbruck (AUT)28.01.1995 
3.000 meter4.31,18Erfurt11.11.1995 
3.000 meter4.11,81Heerenveen (NED)19.03.1994 
3.000 meter4.17,43Heerenveen (NED)22.01.1993 
3.000 meter4.13,10Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1993 
5.000 meter6.55,34Heerenveen (NED)25.11.2000 
5.000 meter6.58,71Nagano (JPN)03.03.2000 
5.000 meter7.23,00Inzell28.12.1994 
5.000 meter7.11,64Inzell29.12.2000 
5.000 meter7.24,76Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1990 
5.000 meter7.05,67Baselga di Pinè (ITA)12.01.2001 
5.000 meter7.25,39Heerenveen (NED)18.03.1989 
5.000 meter7.58,23Lake Placid (USA)04.02.1989 
5.000 meter7.40,29Berlin14.01.1989 
5.000 meter6.52,44Salt Lake City (USA)09.03.2001 
5.000 meter7.35,57Berlin09.12.1988 
5.000 meter7.35,86Berlin11.12.1987 
5.000 meter7.28,70Tynset (NOR)05.03.1995 
5.000 meter7.31,91Sarajevo (BHI)18.01.1991 
5.000 meter7.02,11Milwaukee (USA)05.02.2000 
5.000 meter7.29,48Innsbruck (AUT)17.01.1998 
5.000 meter7.15,50Heerenveen (NED)22.01.1993 
5.000 meter7.31,57Albertville (FRA)08.02.1992 
5.000 meter7.19,85Warschau (POL)07.03.1997 
5.000 meter7.00,41Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1998 
5.000 meter7.19,29Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992 
5.000 meter7.14,71Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1993 
5.000 meter7.34,26Helsinki (Helsingfors) (FIN)05.12.1992 
5.000 meter6.58,63Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998 
5.000 meter7.32,03Berlin13.12.1991 
5.000 meter7.10,15Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997 
5.000 meter7.33,11München13.03.1991 
5.000 meter7.13,29Hamar (NOR)04.12.1993 
5.000 meter6.57,24Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999 
5.000 meter7.43,10Hamar (NOR)02.02.1991 
5.000 meter6.56,84Hamar (NOR)15.01.2000 
5.000 meter7.33,69Den Haag (NED)02.03.1991 
5.000 meter7.22,83Berlin28.11.1992 

Podiums (experimental):

Event1st Place2nd Place3rd PlaceTotalTop-10Starts
Olympics34181011
World championships allround82-101012
Single distance world championships 113-141617
European championshipts83-111313
Worlducp final1951252838
Worldcup98249131150159
German championships34-6405462
German championships Juniors-1-122
Country Match311599
International Top-Events52-7813
other international1221151720
other national3043374245
Placements during the World Cup division B are not taken into account
Rink1st Place2nd Place3rd PlaceTotalTop-10Starts
Innsbruck (AUT)7--788
Berlin63777792103
Sarajevo (BHI)1--111
Berlin1--111
Chemnitz63-91518
Davos (SUI)1231162022
diverse Orte1951252838
Erfurt3--333
Erfurt6--666
Erfurt5-1678
Helsinki (Helsingfors) (FIN)3--333
Frankfurt/Main2--222
Albertville (FRA)41-555
Inzell2664364247
Baselga di Pinè (ITA)6--666
Klobenstein/Collalbo (ITA)11-222
Nagano (JPN)33-666
Calgary (CAN)942151921
Alma Ata (KAZ)2--222
München2--222
Den Haag (NED)4--456
Heerenveen (NED)24103374243
Hamar (NOR)1242181921
Hamar (NOR)1--111
Kongsberg (NOR)-1-111
Tynset (NOR)1--111
Warschau (POL)3--333
Kirov (RUS)----11
Moskau (RUS)--1122
Seoul (KOR)----22
Budapest (HUN)1--112
Butte (USA)----47
Lake Placid (USA)-1-111
Milwaukee (USA)22-444
Salt Lake City (USA)2--222
Placements during the World Cup division B are not taken into account

Personal bests

DistancePersonal bestsCurrent saisonPrevious season
100 meter

11,03
30.01.1993
Berlin

n/an/a
500 meter

40,34
06.02.1999
Hamar (NOR)

n/an/a
1.000 meter

1.20,57
10.11.2000
Berlin

n/an/a
1.500 meter

1.55,62
02.03.2001
Calgary (CAN)

n/an/a
3.000 meter

4.00,26
17.02.2001
Hamar (NOR)

n/an/a
5.000 meter

6.52,44
09.03.2001
Salt Lake City (USA)

n/an/a
10.000 meter

14.22,60
27.03.1994
Calgary (CAN)

n/an/a
TypePersonal best pointsCurrent saisonPrevious season
Small allround

161,479
06. - 07.02.1999
Hamar (NOR)

n/an/a
Mini allround

169,385
05. - 06.02.1994
Baselga di Pinè (ITA)

n/an/a
Sprint allround

165,255
16. - 17.01.1999
Klobenstein/Collalbo (ITA)

n/an/a
2 x 500 meter

82,000
18. - 20.11.1994
Berlin

n/an/a
Season: 2003/04
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
3.000 meter4.09,26Erfurt15.11.2003
5.000 meter7.04,73Heerenveen (NED)29.02.2004
Season: 2000/01
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,69Inzell29.12.2000
1.000 meter1.20,57Berlin10.11.2000
1.500 meter1.55,62Calgary (CAN)02.03.2001
3.000 meter4.00,26Hamar (NOR)17.02.2001
5.000 meter6.52,44Salt Lake City (USA)09.03.2001
Small allround166,069Inzell29. - 30.12.2000
Small allround166,069Inzell29. - 30.12.2000
2 x 500 meter83,380Berlin10. - 12.11.2000
2 x 500 meter83,380Berlin10. - 12.11.2000
Season: 1999/00
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,43Milwaukee (USA)05.02.2000
1.000 meter1.20,69Berlin05.11.1999
1.500 meter1.56,72Calgary (CAN)29.01.2000
3.000 meter4.00,51Calgary (CAN)29.01.2000
5.000 meter6.56,84Hamar (NOR)15.01.2000
Small allround163,985Milwaukee (USA)05. - 06.02.2000
Small allround163,985Milwaukee (USA)05. - 06.02.2000
Season: 1998/99
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,34Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999
1.000 meter1.21,98Inzell05.01.1999
1.500 meter1.57,24Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999
3.000 meter4.02,01Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999
5.000 meter6.57,24Hamar (NOR)06.02.1999
Small allround161,479Hamar (NOR)06. - 07.02.1999
Small allround161,479Hamar (NOR)06. - 07.02.1999
Sprint allround165,255Klobenstein/Collalbo (ITA)16. - 17.01.1999
Season: 1997/98
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,57Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1998
1.500 meter1.57,20Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998
3.000 meter4.01,67Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998
5.000 meter6.58,63Calgary (CAN)27.03.1998
Season: 1996/97
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,79Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997
1.500 meter1.59,90Inzell28.02.1997
3.000 meter4.10,40Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997
5.000 meter7.10,15Nagano (JPN)14.02.1997
Season: 1995/96
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter41,14Berlin17.11.1995
1.000 meter1.22,06Berlin18.11.1995
1.500 meter2.01,98Calgary (CAN)01.03.1996
3.000 meter4.13,83Hamar (NOR)15.03.1996
5.000 meter7.23,58Heerenveen (NED)19.01.1996
Season: 1994/95
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,60Berlin25.11.1994
1.000 meter1.20,87Berlin18.11.1994
1.500 meter2.01,71Hamar (NOR)11.03.1995
3.000 meter4.13,07Heerenveen (NED)03.12.1994
5.000 meter7.19,27Heerenveen (NED)03.12.1994
Small allround171,276Tynset (NOR)04. - 05.03.1995
Small allround171,276Tynset (NOR)04. - 05.03.1995
Sprint allround166,760Klobenstein/Collalbo (ITA)18. - 19.02.1995
2 x 500 meter82,000Berlin18. - 20.11.1994
2 x 500 meter82,000Berlin18. - 20.11.1994
Season: 1993/94
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,99Hamar (NOR)07.01.1994
1.000 meter1.22,71Baselga di Pinè (ITA)06.02.1994
1.500 meter2.01,83Hamar (NOR)04.12.1993
3.000 meter4.09,32Calgary (CAN)25.03.1994
5.000 meter7.03,26Calgary (CAN)26.03.1994
10.000 meter14.22,60Calgary (CAN)27.03.1994
Mini allround169,385Baselga di Pinè (ITA)05. - 06.02.1994
Season: 1992/93
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
100 meter11,03Berlin30.01.1993
500 meter41,71Berlin21.11.1992
1.000 meter1.23,96Berlin22.11.1992
1.500 meter2.02,74Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1993
3.000 meter4.13,10Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1993
5.000 meter7.14,71Heerenveen (NED)13.03.1993
Small allround172,441Berlin06. - 07.02.1993
Small allround172,441Berlin06. - 07.02.1993
Season: 1991/92
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter41,51Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992
1.000 meter1.23,12Berlin13.12.1991
1.500 meter2.04,54Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992
3.000 meter4.17,41Klobenstein/Collalbo (ITA)11.01.1992
5.000 meter7.19,29Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1992
Small allround171,651Heerenveen (NED)07. - 08.03.1992
Small allround171,651Heerenveen (NED)07. - 08.03.1992
Season: 1990/91
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter41,19Inzell09.03.1991
1.000 meter1.22,00Berlin21.11.1990
1.500 meter2.01,56Calgary (CAN)08.12.1990
3.000 meter4.10,80Calgary (CAN)08.12.1990
5.000 meter7.31,91Sarajevo (BHI)18.01.1991
Small allround177,263Hamar (NOR)03.02.1991
Small allround177,263Hamar (NOR)03.02.1991
Season: 1989/90
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter40,79Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1990
1.000 meter1.24,08Butte (USA)14.02.1990
1.500 meter2.05,20Davos (SUI)14.01.1990
3.000 meter4.20,15Calgary (CAN)10.02.1990
5.000 meter7.24,76Heerenveen (NED)17.01.1990
Small allround170,622Heerenveen (NED)17. - 18.01.1990
Small allround170,622Heerenveen (NED)17. - 18.01.1990
Season: 1988/89
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter42,08Berlin09.12.1988
1.000 meter1.21,83Berlin04.12.1988
1.500 meter2.05,33Heerenveen (NED)18.03.1989
3.000 meter4.19,76Heerenveen (NED)18.03.1989
5.000 meter7.25,39Heerenveen (NED)18.03.1989
Small allround176,005Berlin14. - 15.01.1989
Small allround176,005Berlin14. - 15.01.1989
Mini allround171,570Berlin04. - 05.03.1989
Mini allround171,570Berlin04. - 05.03.1989
Season: 1987/88
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter41,73Alma Ata (KAZ)25.03.1988
1.000 meter1.22,96Berlin05.12.1987
1.500 meter2.03,50Alma Ata (KAZ)25.03.1988
3.000 meter4.17,20Alma Ata (KAZ)25.03.1988
5.000 meter7.25,20Alma Ata (KAZ)25.03.1988
Small allround170,282Alma Ata (KAZ)25. - 26.03.1988
Small allround170,282Alma Ata (KAZ)25. - 26.03.1988
Mini allround170,549Davos (SUI)09. - 10.01.1988
Mini allround170,549Davos (SUI)09. - 10.01.1988
Season: 1986/87
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter43,19Berlin12.12.1986
1.000 meter1.25,88Chemnitz22.11.1986
1.500 meter2.11,65Chemnitz22.11.1986
3.000 meter4.34,64Berlin07.12.1986
5.000 meter7.59,39Berlin12.12.1986
Mini allround176,916Chemnitz22. - 23.11.1986
Season: 1985/86
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter43,44Chemnitz30.11.1985
1.000 meter1.26,58Chemnitz30.11.1985
1.500 meter2.13,45Chemnitz11.01.1986
3.000 meter4.38,93Chemnitz30.11.1985
5.000 meter8.17,31Chemnitz22.02.1986
Small allround200,759Chemnitz22. - 23.02.1986
Small allround200,759Chemnitz22. - 23.02.1986
Mini allround177,721Chemnitz30.11. - 01.12.1985
Season: 1984/85
DistanceTime / PointsLocationDate
500 meter44,32Budapest (HUN)30.01.1985
1.000 meter1.26,85Chemnitz25.02.1985
1.500 meter2.15,33Chemnitz25.02.1985
3.000 meter4.51,96Chemnitz22.12.1984
Mini allround187,345Chemnitz25. - 02.03.1985
Sprint allround177,095Budapest (HUN)30. - 31.01.1985

Competition ranking

loadingLoading results...

This process can take up to several minutes.

Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann participated in different competitions at different times and seasons. Use the links below, to easily access the individual results.

Personal competition development

Note: The diagram figured out below forms a graph from all currently available results. However, an objective performance evaluation of an athlete is not derived from it. Because neither race conditions, the different rinks and rink types, the healthiness of the athlete etc. are considered.

Please select the current distance.

Record comparision

The table below shows a performance level selected athletes in relation to current records. Please select the record in order to compare it with the personal and seasonal bests.
Note: there are only tracks shown with a personal best available.

Performance comparison between athletes (experimental)

The table below shows a direct performance comparison between the selected athletes. Therefore the presentation uses the personal bests and season best times. Please note that the displayed delta value (at the end of each table cell) always refers to the time of the athlete in the first column.
Note: the leader of the nobility calendar of the current athletes nation is selected by default, when you haven't selected another athlete.