Athlete Data of Mats Wallberg

Profile image of Mats Wallberg
Nationality:
Sweden
Gender:
Men
Current state:
Retired (M75)
Last competition:
17.01.1979

Personal Bests:

DistancePersonal BestLocationEventDate
500 meter 38.63 Davos (SUI) Internationaler Wettkampf 31.01.1976
1000 meter 1:17.70 Davos (SUI) Internationaler Wettkampf 30.01.1976
1500 meter 2:02.45 Davos (SUI) Internationaler Wettkampf 31.01.1976
3000 meter 4:29.80 Inzell (GER) Sonderläufe Im Rahmen Der DM 16.01.1971
5000 meter 7:46.10 Inzell (GER) Sonderläufe Im Rahmen Der DM 16.01.1971
10.000 meter 16:31.70 Oslo (Kristiania) (NOR) Country Match NOR-SWE-FIN-NED-URS 31.01.1971
Last Update: 21.04.2024

Established or current Recordholder:

TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
1000 meter 1:17.70 Davos (SUI) Internationaler Wettkampf 30.01.1976
Last Update: 21.04.2024
TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
1500 meter 2:11.90 Hamar (NOR) Country Match NOR-SWE 14.01.1969
Small combination 186.392 Vedevåg (SWE) Country Match SWE-NOR-FIN-URS Junior 17. - 18.02.1968
Big combination 192.761 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 03. - 04.02.1968
Last Update: 21.04.2024
TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter 40.60 Districts 10.01.1979
500 meter 39.60 Värmlandsserien 09.02.1977
500 meter 41.40 Arvika (SWE) Värmlandsserien 14.01.1976
500 meter 40.50 Göteborg (SWE) Swedish Sprint Championships 1976 11.01.1976
Sprint combination 163.350 Göteborg (SWE) Swedish Sprint Championships 1976 10. - 11.01.1976
500 meter 40.40 Tynset (NOR) Internasjonalt 10.03.1974
1000 meter 1:24.10 Tynset (NOR) Internasjonalt 09.03.1974
1000 meter 1:22.50 Frösön (SWE) Nationell 14.02.1973
1000 meter 1:25.70 Göteborg (SWE) Nationell 10.02.1973
1000 meter 1:28.30 Göteborg (SWE) Nationell 03.12.1972
1000 meter 1:22.70 Kongsberg (NOR) Internasjonalt 10.12.1971
1000 meter 1:28.30 Kristinehamn (SWE) Extralopp 10.02.1971
5000 meter 8:31.00 Örebro (SWE) Svealandsmästerskap Junior 26.01.1969
3000 meter 4:51.00 Örebro (SWE) Svealandsmästerskap Junior 25.01.1969
Small combination 190.033 Örebro (SWE) Svealandsmästerskap Junior 25. - 26.01.1969
1000 meter 1:27.10 Hamar (NOR) Country Match NOR-SWE 15.01.1969
1500 meter 2:17.40 Strömsund (SWE) International Gala 04.03.1968
1500 meter 2:13.70 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 04.02.1968
10.000 meter 17:30.30 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 04.02.1968
5000 meter 8:32.80 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 03.02.1968
Big combination 192.761 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 03. - 04.02.1968
5000 meter 8:29.80 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 28.01.1968
1500 meter 2:19.30 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 28.01.1968
Small combination 190.163 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 27. - 28.01.1968
3000 meter 4:59.10 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 27.01.1968
10.000 meter 17:48.40 Karlstad (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1968 21.01.1968
1500 meter 2:18.40 Karlstad (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1968 21.01.1968
Big combination 201.583 Karlstad (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1968 20. - 21.01.1968
5000 meter 8:33.50 Eskilstuna (SWE) Nationell 16.01.1968
5000 meter 8:42.30 Karlstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 14.01.1968
Small combination 202.963 Karlstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 13. - 14.01.1968
3000 meter 4:57.20 Karlstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 13.01.1968
Small combination 188.100 Östersund (SWE) Country Match SWE-FIN 06. - 07.01.1968
1500 meter 2:20.70 Arvika (SWE) Internationell 29.12.1967
500 meter 44.50 Laxå (SWE) Nationell 26.12.1967
1500 meter 2:20.60 Laxå (SWE) Nationell 26.12.1967
1500 meter 2:21.50 Karlstad (SWE) Tingvalla-Cupen 13.12.1967
1500 meter 2:20.50 Eskilstuna (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1967 04.02.1967
1500 meter 2:19.10 Kristinehamn (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 01.02.1967
3000 meter 4:55.70 Kristinehamn (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 31.01.1967
1500 meter 2:19.40 Vedevåg (SWE) Svealandsmästerskapen Junior 29.01.1967
1500 meter 2:18.10 Örnsköldsvik (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1966 26.02.1966
5000 meter 8:21.90 Örnsköldsvik (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1966 26.02.1966
1500 meter 2:18.00 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 06.02.1966
5000 meter 8:24.30 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 06.02.1966
Small combination 191.713 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 05. - 06.02.1966
5000 meter 8:30.00 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 23.01.1966
1500 meter 2:20.20 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 23.01.1966
Small combination 191.416 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 22. - 23.01.1966
1500 meter 2:23.00 Askersund (SWE) Landslagsuttagninar För Juniorer 09.01.1966
3000 meter 5:04.40 Askersund (SWE) Landslagsuttagninar För Juniorer 08.01.1966
1500 meter 2:22.30 Örebro (SWE) Närke-Värmlandsserien 06.01.1966
1000 meter 1:36.00 Umeå (SWE) Skol-SM 27.02.1965
Last Update: 21.04.2024
TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter 40.60 Districts 10.01.1979
500 meter 39.60 Värmlandsserien 09.02.1977
500 meter 41.40 Arvika (SWE) Värmlandsserien 14.01.1976
500 meter 40.50 Göteborg (SWE) Swedish Sprint Championships 1976 11.01.1976
Sprint combination 163.350 Göteborg (SWE) Swedish Sprint Championships 1976 10. - 11.01.1976
500 meter 40.40 Tynset (NOR) Internasjonalt 10.03.1974
1000 meter 1:24.10 Tynset (NOR) Internasjonalt 09.03.1974
1000 meter 1:22.50 Frösön (SWE) Nationell 14.02.1973
1000 meter 1:25.70 Göteborg (SWE) Nationell 10.02.1973
1000 meter 1:28.30 Göteborg (SWE) Nationell 03.12.1972
1000 meter 1:22.70 Kongsberg (NOR) Internasjonalt 10.12.1971
1000 meter 1:28.30 Kristinehamn (SWE) Extralopp 10.02.1971
5000 meter 8:31.00 Örebro (SWE) Svealandsmästerskap Junior 26.01.1969
3000 meter 4:51.00 Örebro (SWE) Svealandsmästerskap Junior 25.01.1969
Small combination 190.033 Örebro (SWE) Svealandsmästerskap Junior 25. - 26.01.1969
1000 meter 1:27.10 Hamar (NOR) Country Match NOR-SWE 15.01.1969
1500 meter 2:17.40 Strömsund (SWE) International Gala 04.03.1968
1500 meter 2:13.70 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 04.02.1968
10.000 meter 17:30.30 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 04.02.1968
5000 meter 8:32.80 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 03.02.1968
Big combination 192.761 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 03. - 04.02.1968
5000 meter 8:29.80 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 28.01.1968
1500 meter 2:19.30 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 28.01.1968
Small combination 190.163 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 27. - 28.01.1968
3000 meter 4:59.10 Arvika (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen Junior 27.01.1968
10.000 meter 17:48.40 Karlstad (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1968 21.01.1968
1500 meter 2:18.40 Karlstad (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1968 21.01.1968
Big combination 201.583 Karlstad (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1968 20. - 21.01.1968
5000 meter 8:33.50 Eskilstuna (SWE) Nationell 16.01.1968
5000 meter 8:42.30 Karlstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 14.01.1968
Small combination 202.963 Karlstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 13. - 14.01.1968
3000 meter 4:57.20 Karlstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 13.01.1968
Small combination 188.100 Östersund (SWE) Country Match SWE-FIN 06. - 07.01.1968
1500 meter 2:20.70 Arvika (SWE) Internationell 29.12.1967
500 meter 44.50 Laxå (SWE) Nationell 26.12.1967
1500 meter 2:20.60 Laxå (SWE) Nationell 26.12.1967
1500 meter 2:21.50 Karlstad (SWE) Tingvalla-Cupen 13.12.1967
1500 meter 2:20.50 Eskilstuna (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1967 04.02.1967
1500 meter 2:19.10 Kristinehamn (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 01.02.1967
3000 meter 4:55.70 Kristinehamn (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 31.01.1967
1500 meter 2:19.40 Vedevåg (SWE) Svealandsmästerskapen Junior 29.01.1967
1500 meter 2:18.10 Örnsköldsvik (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1966 26.02.1966
5000 meter 8:21.90 Örnsköldsvik (SWE) Swedish Allround Championships 1966 26.02.1966
1500 meter 2:18.00 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 06.02.1966
5000 meter 8:24.30 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 06.02.1966
Small combination 191.713 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 05. - 06.02.1966
5000 meter 8:30.00 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 23.01.1966
1500 meter 2:20.20 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 23.01.1966
Small combination 191.416 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 22. - 23.01.1966
1500 meter 2:23.00 Askersund (SWE) Landslagsuttagninar För Juniorer 09.01.1966
3000 meter 5:04.40 Askersund (SWE) Landslagsuttagninar För Juniorer 08.01.1966
1500 meter 2:22.30 Örebro (SWE) Närke-Värmlandsserien 06.01.1966
1000 meter 1:36.00 Umeå (SWE) Skol-SM 27.02.1965
Last Update: 21.04.2024
TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter 39.50 Göteborg (SWE) Swedish Sprint Championships 1976 10.01.1976
Last Update: 21.04.2024
TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
Small combination 191.713 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 05. - 06.02.1966
Last Update: 21.04.2024
TypeTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
Small combination 190.871 Hamar (NOR) Internasjonalt Løp 14. - 15.01.1967
500 meter 43.70 Berlin (GER) Internationaler Städtekampf 05.03.1966
3000 meter 4:50.60 Berlin (GER) Internationaler Städtekampf 05.03.1966
5000 meter 8:19.30 Kirov (RUS) 28. Priz Imeni S.M. Kirova 19.02.1966
3000 meter 4:57.00 Lappeenranta (FIN) Country Match FIN-URS-SWE-NOR 12.02.1966
5000 meter 8:24.30 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 06.02.1966
1500 meter 2:18.00 Stockholm (SWE) Swedish Junior Allround Championships 1966 06.02.1966
5000 meter 8:30.00 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 23.01.1966
Small combination 191.416 Filipstad (SWE) Distriktmästerskap Värmland 22. - 23.01.1966
Small combination 196.053 Eskilstuna (SWE) Country Match SWE-FIN 15. - 16.01.1966
500 meter 43.90 Arvika (SWE) Sprinterligan 12.01.1966
1500 meter 2:11.90 Hamar (NOR) Country Match NOR-SWE 14.01.1969
Small combination 186.392 Vedevåg (SWE) Country Match SWE-NOR-FIN-URS Junior 17. - 18.02.1968
Big combination 192.761 Stockholm (SWE) Svelandsmästerskapen 03. - 04.02.1968
Last Update: 21.04.2024

Podiums:

Event1st Rank2st Rank3st RankTotalTop-10Starts
Olympic Games - - - - 3 4
World Championships Sprint - - - - 1 8
European Championships - - - - - 1
National Championships 1 2 2 5 12 15
National Championships Juniors 2 1 - 3 5 6
Country Match 1 - 4 5 11 17
International Top Events - 1 2 3 8 10
Other International 5 8 8 21 76 97
Other National 33 13 12 58 99 102
Last Update: 21.04.2024 (World Cup Podiums, Total and Top-10 are for Division-A, only)
Event1st Rank2st Rank3st RankTotalTop-10Starts
Karlstad (SWE) 6 2 1 9 20 20
Kristinehamn (SWE) 4 3 1 8 11 11
Göteborg (SWE) 2 3 3 8 8 8
Inzell (GER) 1 2 2 5 17 26
Filipstad (SWE) 4 - 1 5 6 6
Arvika (SWE) 3 - 2 5 6 6
Davos (SUI) - 2 1 3 12 13
Göteborg (SWE) 1 2 - 3 6 8
Strömsund (SWE) 3 - - 3 7 7
Västerås (SWE) 2 1 - 3 7 7
Karlskoga (SWE) 2 - - 2 2 3
Örnsköldsvik (SWE) - 1 1 2 2 5
Karlskoga (SWE) - 2 - 2 2 2
Vedevåg (SWE) 1 - 1 2 4 5
Östersund (SWE) 1 - 1 2 3 4
Innsbruck (AUT) - - 2 2 5 9
Kongsberg (NOR) - - 2 2 2 2
Arvika (SWE) - 1 1 2 4 4
Eskilstuna (SWE) 1 - 1 2 7 8
Sundsvall (SWE) - 1 1 2 3 3
Hamar (NOR) - - 2 2 3 7
Skien (NOR) - 1 - 1 1 1
Karlstad (SWE) 1 - - 1 1 1
Tampere (Tammerfors) (FIN) 1 - - 1 1 1
Umeå (SWE) 1 - - 1 1 1
Örebro (SWE) 1 - - 1 4 4
Askersund (SWE) 1 - - 1 1 1
Frösön (SWE) 1 - - 1 2 2
Laxå (SWE) 1 - - 1 3 3
Oslo (Kristiania) (NOR) 1 - - 1 1 1
Brandbu (NOR) - - 1 1 2 2
Sarpsborg (NOR) - 1 - 1 2 2
Stockholm (SWE) - - 1 1 3 3
Eskilstuna (SWE) - - 1 1 1 2
Uppsala (SWE) 1 - - 1 4 4
Elverum (NOR) 1 - - 1 2 2
Stockholm (SWE) - 1 - 1 7 7
Jevnaker (NOR) - - 1 1 1 1
Sandviken (SWE) - - 1 1 2 2
Stockholm (SWE) 1 - - 1 1 1
Tynset (NOR) - 1 - 1 1 1
Heerenveen (NED) - 1 - 1 1 2
Hagaström (SWE) - - - - 2 2
Savalen (NOR) - - - - - 2
Hol (NOR) - - - - 1 1
Gol (NOR) - - - - - 1
Tønsberg (NOR) - - - - 2 2
Lillehammer (NOR) - - - - 1 1
Vänersborg (SWE) - - - - 1 1
Hofors (SWE) - - - - - 1
Rättvik (SWE) - - - - 1 1
Lappeenranta (FIN) - - - - - 1
Sapporo (JPN) - - - - 2 2
Oslo (NOR) - - - - 4 4
Berlin (GER) - - - - 1 3
Alkmaar (NED) - - - - - 1
Lake Placid (USA) - - - - - 1
Kirov (RUS) - - - - 1 1
Oslo (Kristiania) (NOR) - - - - 4 6
Berlin (GER) - - - - - 1
Cortina d'Ampezzo (ITA) - - - - 2 3
Madonna di Campiglio (ITA) - - - - 3 3
Eindhoven (NED) - - - - 1 1
Järpen (SWE) - - - - 1 1
St Petersburg (Leningrad) (RUS) - - - - - 1
Notodden (NOR) - - - - - 1
Rättvik (SWE) - - - - 2 2
Alma Ata (KAZ) - - - - 1 2
Gjøvik (NOR) - - - - 1 1
Tynset (NOR) - - - - 2 2
Deventer (NED) - - - - 1 1
Assen (NED) - - - - 1 1
Groningen (NED) - - - - 1 1
Last Update: 21.04.2024 (World Cup Podiums, Total and Top-10 are for Division-A, only)

Competition Ranking:

Select Season:

Competitons sorted by active Seasons:

Season: 1978 - 1979

PosDistanceTime / PointsCompetitionLocationDate
1
1 / 2 / 1 / 1
Sprint combination
500m (1. Race) / 1000m (1. Race) / 500m (2. Race) / 1000m (2. Race)
166.700 Distriktsmästerskap Värmland Karlskoga (SWE) 16. - 17.01.1979
2
1 / 2
mini2
500m / 1500m
85.234 Districts Kristinehamn (SWE) 10.01.1979
7
6 / 7 / 12 / 10
Sprint combination
500m (1. Race) / 1000m (1. Race) / 500m (2. Race) / 1000m (2. Race)
168.200 Sverige Cupen Västerås (SWE) 27. - 28.12.1978
Last Update: 21.04.2024
Select Category:

Competitions sorted by Relevance and Importance:

Olympic Games