Competition: World Sprint Championships 1970

Information:
  • 61 athletes from 11 nations
  • 28 women and 33 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 244 races (3x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
21. - 22.02.1970

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 45.21 (1) TR 1:35.00 (4) 44.58 (1) TR 1:34.00 (4) 184.290 TR -
2 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 46.26 (9) 1:34.70 (2) 45.67 (2) 1:31.80 (1) TR 185.180 +0.890
3 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 45.25 (2) 1:35.80 (6) 45.94 (4) 1:34.40 (5) 186.290 NRM +2.000
4 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 46.58 (11) 1:34.90 (3) 46.11 (6) 1:34.90 (9) 187.590 NR +3.300
5 Elly van den Brom (Neo) NED 46.19 (8) 1:34.20 (1) TR 47.54 (18) 1:33.70 (2) 187.680 SB +3.390
6 Ans Schut (M??) NED 47.35 (14) 1:36.70 (7) 46.53 (9) 1:33.70 (2) 189.080 PB +4.790
7 Vera Krasnova (Neo) URS 45.67 (3) 1:39.00 (14) 46.03 (5) 1:36.50 (12) 189.450 +5.160
8 Sachiko Saito (Neo) JPN 46.01 (6) NR 1:38.40 (11) 46.26 (7) 1:36.20 (11) 189.570 NR +5.280
9 Dianne Holum (A2) USA 46.16 (7) 1:36.70 (7) 46.68 (11) 1:37.30 (16) 189.840 NRJ, NR +5.550
10 Lasma Kauniste (M??) URS 47.95 (17) 1:35.50 (5) 47.01 (15) 1:34.50 (6) 189.960 +5.670
11 Carry Geijssen (Neo) NED 47.04 (12) 1:37.20 (9) 47.12 (16) 1:34.80 (8) 190.160 PB +5.870
12 Tatjana Sidorova (M30) URS 47.54 (15) 1:40.30 (17) 45.67 (2) 1:34.50 (6) 190.610 +6.320
13 Leah Poulos (A1) USA 45.84 (4) 1:43.00 (23) 46.26 (7) 1:35.00 (10) 191.100 SB +6.810
14 Mary Saxton (B1) USA 45.92 (5) SB 1:41.30 (20) 46.63 (10) 1:38.10 (20) SB 192.250 NRJ +7.960
15 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 47.33 (13) 1:39.60 (16) 46.91 (14) 1:37.40 (17) 192.740 SB +8.450
16 Kirsti Biermann (A2) NOR 46.36 (10) 1:41.70 (21) 46.83 (12) 1:38.00 (19) 193.040 NRJ +8.750
17 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 48.09 (18) 1:37.70 (10) 48.12 (21) 1:36.70 (13) 193.410 NR +9.120
18 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 48.38 (21) 1:38.80 (12) 48.09 (19) 1:37.00 (14) 194.370 SB +10.080
19 Akiko Aruga (M??) JPN 49.41 (23) 1:38.90 (13) 48.72 (23) SB 1:37.20 (15) 196.180 PB +11.890
20 Anne Henning (C1) USA 47.68 (16) 1:42.10 (22) 46.86 (13) NRJ 1:41.20 (24) SB 196.190 NRJ +11.900
21 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M35) USA 49.80 (24) 1:41.00 (19) 47.25 (17) SB 1:37.70 (18) SB 196.400 NRM +12.110
22 Kaname Ide (Neo) JPN 49.38 (22) 1:39.50 (15) 48.22 (22) SB 1:38.30 (21) SB 196.500 SB +12.210
23 Paula Dufter (A2) FRG 48.10 (19) 1:40.60 (18) 48.96 (24) 1:38.50 (22) 196.610 +12.320
24 Sylvia Burka (B1) CAN 48.32 (20) 1:43.30 (24) 48.10 (20) 1:40.00 (23) SB 198.070 NRJ, NR +13.780
25 Jennifer Jackson (A1) CAN 50.46 (25) SB 1:47.60 (25) 51.44 (28) 1:44.80 (25) SB 208.100 SB +23.810
26 Cheryl Rey (B2) CAN 56.14 (27) 1:50.20 (26) 49.31 (25) SB 1:45.00 (26) 213.050 PB +28.760
27 Cathy Priestner (C1) CAN 53.27 (26) 1:58.10 (28) 50.14 (26) NRJ 1:45.70 (27) NRJ 215.310 NRJ +31.020
28 Judy Dietiker (C1) CAN 1:07.22 (28) 1:51.90 (27) 50.54 (27) SB 1:50.20 (28) SB 228.810 SB +44.520
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
21.02.1970

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 45.21 TR -
2 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 45.25 +0.040
3 Vera Krasnova (Neo) URS 45.67 +0.460
4 Leah Poulos (A1) USA 45.84 +0.630
5 Mary Saxton (B1) USA 45.92 SB +0.710
6 Sachiko Saito (Neo) JPN 46.01 NR +0.800
7 Dianne Holum (A2) USA 46.16 +0.950
8 Elly van den Brom (Neo) NED 46.19 +0.980
9 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 46.26 +1.050
10 Kirsti Biermann (A2) NOR 46.36 +1.150
11 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 46.58 +1.370
12 Carry Geijssen (Neo) NED 47.04 +1.830
13 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 47.33 +2.120
14 Ans Schut (M??) NED 47.35 +2.140
15 Tatjana Sidorova (M30) URS 47.54 +2.330
16 Anne Henning (C1) USA 47.68 +2.470
17 Lasma Kauniste (M??) URS 47.95 +2.740
18 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 48.09 +2.880
19 Paula Dufter (A2) FRG 48.10 +2.890
20 Sylvia Burka (B1) CAN 48.32 +3.110
21 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 48.38 +3.170
22 Kaname Ide (Neo) JPN 49.38 +4.170
23 Akiko Aruga (M??) JPN 49.41 +4.200
24 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M35) USA 49.80 +4.590
25 Jennifer Jackson (A1) CAN 50.46 SB +5.250
26 Cathy Priestner (C1) CAN 53.27 +8.060
27 Cheryl Rey (B2) CAN 56.14 +10.930
28 Judy Dietiker (C1) CAN 1:07.22 +22.010
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
21.02.1970

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Elly van den Brom (Neo) NED 1:34.20 TR -
2 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 1:34.70 +0.500
3 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 1:34.90 +0.700
4 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 1:35.00 +0.800
5 Lasma Kauniste (M??) URS 1:35.50 +1.300
6 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 1:35.80 +1.600
7 Ans Schut (M??) NED 1:36.70 +2.500
Dianne Holum (A2) USA 1:36.70 +2.500
9 Carry Geijssen (Neo) NED 1:37.20 +3.000
10 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 1:37.70 +3.500
11 Sachiko Saito (Neo) JPN 1:38.40 +4.200
12 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 1:38.80 +4.600
13 Akiko Aruga (M??) JPN 1:38.90 +4.700
14 Vera Krasnova (Neo) URS 1:39.00 +4.800
15 Kaname Ide (Neo) JPN 1:39.50 +5.300
16 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 1:39.60 +5.400
17 Tatjana Sidorova (M30) URS 1:40.30 +6.100
18 Paula Dufter (A2) FRG 1:40.60 +6.400
19 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M35) USA 1:41.00 +6.800
20 Mary Saxton (B1) USA 1:41.30 +7.100
21 Kirsti Biermann (A2) NOR 1:41.70 +7.500
22 Anne Henning (C1) USA 1:42.10 +7.900
23 Leah Poulos (A1) USA 1:43.00 +8.800
24 Sylvia Burka (B1) CAN 1:43.30 +9.100
25 Jennifer Jackson (A1) CAN 1:47.60 +13.400
26 Cheryl Rey (B2) CAN 1:50.20 +16.000
27 Judy Dietiker (C1) CAN 1:51.90 +17.700
28 Cathy Priestner (C1) CAN 1:58.10 +23.900
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
21.02.1970

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 44.58 TR -
2 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 45.67 +1.090
Tatjana Sidorova (M30) URS 45.67 +1.090
4 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 45.94 +1.360
5 Vera Krasnova (Neo) URS 46.03 +1.450
6 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 46.11 +1.530
7 Sachiko Saito (Neo) JPN 46.26 +1.680
Leah Poulos (A1) USA 46.26 +1.680
9 Ans Schut (M??) NED 46.53 +1.950
10 Mary Saxton (B1) USA 46.63 +2.050
11 Dianne Holum (A2) USA 46.68 +2.100
12 Kirsti Biermann (A2) NOR 46.83 +2.250
13 Anne Henning (C1) USA 46.86 NRJ +2.280
14 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 46.91 +2.330
15 Lasma Kauniste (M??) URS 47.01 +2.430
16 Carry Geijssen (Neo) NED 47.12 +2.540
17 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M35) USA 47.25 SB +2.670
18 Elly van den Brom (Neo) NED 47.54 +2.960
19 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 48.09 +3.510
20 Sylvia Burka (B1) CAN 48.10 +3.520
21 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 48.12 +3.540
22 Kaname Ide (Neo) JPN 48.22 SB +3.640
23 Akiko Aruga (M??) JPN 48.72 SB +4.140
24 Paula Dufter (A2) FRG 48.96 +4.380
25 Cheryl Rey (B2) CAN 49.31 SB +4.730
26 Cathy Priestner (C1) CAN 50.14 NRJ +5.560
27 Judy Dietiker (C1) CAN 50.54 SB +5.960
28 Jennifer Jackson (A1) CAN 51.44 +6.860
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
21.02.1970

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 1:31.80 TR -
2 Elly van den Brom (Neo) NED 1:33.70 +1.900
Ans Schut (M??) NED 1:33.70 +1.900
4 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 1:34.00 +2.200
5 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 1:34.40 +2.600
6 Lasma Kauniste (M??) URS 1:34.50 +2.700
Tatjana Sidorova (M30) URS 1:34.50 +2.700
8 Carry Geijssen (Neo) NED 1:34.80 +3.000
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 1:34.90 +3.100
10 Leah Poulos (A1) USA 1:35.00 +3.200
11 Sachiko Saito (Neo) JPN 1:36.20 +4.400
12 Vera Krasnova (Neo) URS 1:36.50 +4.700
13 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 1:36.70 +4.900
14 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 1:37.00 +5.200
15 Akiko Aruga (M??) JPN 1:37.20 +5.400
16 Dianne Holum (A2) USA 1:37.30 +5.500
17 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 1:37.40 +5.600
18 Jeanne Omelenchuk (M35) USA 1:37.70 SB +5.900
19 Kirsti Biermann (A2) NOR 1:38.00 +6.200
20 Mary Saxton (B1) USA 1:38.10 SB +6.300
21 Kaname Ide (Neo) JPN 1:38.30 SB +6.500
22 Paula Dufter (A2) FRG 1:38.50 +6.700
23 Sylvia Burka (B1) CAN 1:40.00 SB +8.200
24 Anne Henning (C1) USA 1:41.20 SB +9.400
25 Jennifer Jackson (A1) CAN 1:44.80 SB +13.000
26 Cheryl Rey (B2) CAN 1:45.00 +13.200
27 Cathy Priestner (C1) CAN 1:45.70 NRJ +13.900
28 Judy Dietiker (C1) CAN 1:50.20 SB +18.400
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 21. - 22.02.1970