Competition: World Sprint Championships 2012

Information:
  • 61 athletes from 20 nations
  • 27 women and 34 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 244 races (7x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Text view of the competition results

World Sprint Championships 2012
28. - 29.01.2012
Olympic Oval (CAN)

Sprint Combination (Men), 28. - 29.01.2012

POS   NAME                           AG       NAT   500M 1. RACE                1000M 1. RACE               500M 2. RACE               1000M 2. RACE               POINTS    DIFF     RECORDS   
1     Stefan Groothuis               Senior   NED   34.84          (9)          1:07.50         (2)         34.74          (12)        1:06.96         (1)    NR   136.810            WR        
2     Kyoo-Hyeok Lee                 Senior   KOR   34.33          (1)    SB    1:08.01         (4)         34.67          (9)         1:07.99         (7)    SB   137.000   +0.190   NR        
3     Tae-Beom Mo                    Neo      KOR   34.67          (6)          1:07.99         (3)    SB   34.42          (3)    SB   1:07.99         (6)    SB   137.080   +0.270   PB        
4     Mika Poutala                   Senior   FIN   34.62          (5)          1:08.20         (7)    SB   34.38          (2)    SB   1:08.34         (12)        137.270   +0.460   SB        
5     Shani Davis                    Senior   USA   35.16          (16)         1:07.25         (1)         35.02          (18)   SB   1:07.11         (2)    SB   137.360   +0.550   NR        
6     Dmitrij Lobkov                 Senior   RUS   34.46          (2)    SB    1:08.10         (6)         34.71          (11)        1:08.40         (13)        137.420   +0.610   PB        
7     Hein Otterspeer                Neo      NED   34.72          (8)          1:08.54         (11)        34.48          (5)    SB   1:08.08         (8)    SB   137.510   +0.700   PB        
8     Joji Kato                      Senior   JPN   34.56          (4)          1:09.08         (19)        34.35          (1)    SB   1:08.68         (17)   PB   137.790   +0.980   NR        
9     Jamie Gregg                    Senior   CAN   34.69          (7)          1:09.13         (20)        34.48          (5)         1:08.23         (9)         137.850   +1.040   SB        
10    Muncef Ouardi                  Senior   CAN   34.54          (3)    PB    1:09.06         (18)        34.69          (10)        1:08.56         (16)   PB   138.040   +1.230   PB        
11    Aleksej Jesin                  Senior   RUS   35.26          (21)         1:08.51         (10)        34.77          (13)   SB   1:07.84         (4)    SB   138.205   +1.395   SB        
12    Artjom Kuznetsov               Senior   RUS   34.92          (13)         1:09.27         (23)        34.63          (8)    SB   1:08.77         (18)   PB   138.570   +1.760   PB        
13    Denny Morrison                 Senior   CAN   35.25          (20)         1:08.05         (5)         35.20          (24)        1:08.28         (10)        138.615   +1.805   PB        
14    Artur Waś                      Senior   POL   34.89          (11)         1:09.21         (22)   PB   34.60          (7)    NR   1:09.40         (20)        138.795   +1.985   NR        
15    Yuuya Oikawa                   Senior   JPN   34.85          (10)         1:10.07         (27)        34.43          (4)    SB   1:09.54         (22)   PB   139.085   +2.275   PB        
16    Sjoerd.88 de Vries             Senior   NED   35.53          (23)         1:09.45         (25)        35.01          (17)   SB   1:07.72         (3)    SB   139.125   +2.315   PB        
17    Haralds Silovs                 Senior   LAT   35.56          (25)   NR    1:08.31         (8)         35.55          (27)   NR   1:07.98         (5)         139.255   +2.445   NR        
18    Pim Schipper                   Neo      NED   35.72          (29)         1:08.87         (14)        35.18          (22)   SB   1:08.31         (11)   SB   139.490   +2.680   SB        
19    Samuel Schwarz                 Senior   GER   35.65          (27)         1:09.02         (15)        35.16          (21)   SB   1:08.50         (14)        139.570   +2.760   SB        
20    Espen Aarnes Hvammen           Neo      NOR   35.16          (17)   SB    1:09.03         (16)   SB   35.19          (23)        1:09.54         (23)        139.635   +2.825   NR        
21    Mirko Giacomo Nenzi            Neo      ITA   35.63          (26)         1:08.80         (13)        35.15          (20)   SB   1:09.42         (21)        139.890   +3.080   NR        
22    Denis Kuzin                    Neo      KAZ   35.80          (30)         1:08.65         (12)        35.58          (28)   SB   1:08.55         (15)   NR   139.980   +3.170   PB        
23    Ryouhei Haga                   Neo      JPN   35.10          (14)         1:10.48         (29)        34.84          (14)   SB   1:09.69         (24)   SB   140.025   +3.215   SB        
24    Benjamin Macé                  Neo      FRA   36.04          (32)   NR    1:08.41         (9)    NR   36.35          (30)        1:09.12         (19)        141.155   +4.345   NR        
      Mitchell Whitmore              Neo      USA   -                           -                           -                          -                           -                            
      Kang-Seok Lee                  Senior   KOR   35.11          (15)         -                           -                          -                           -                            
      Marius-Cristian Paraschivoiu   Neo      ROU   35.89          (31)         1:11.64         (32)   SB   -                          -                           -                            
      Bram Smallenbroek              Senior   AUT   37.09          (33)         1:11.02         (31)        36.71          (31)   SB   -                           -                            
      Denny Ihle                     Senior   GER   35.23          (19)   SB    1:10.78         (30)   SB   35.40          (26)        -                           -                            
      Kee-Ho Lee                     Senior   KOR   35.17          (18)         1:10.47         (28)   SB   35.04          (19)   SB   -                           -                            
      Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen    A2       NOR   35.66          (28)   NRJ   1:09.16         (21)        35.72          (29)        -                           -                            
      Ermanno Ioriatti               M35      ITA   35.26          (22)         1:09.97         (26)   SB   35.24          (25)   SB   -                           -                            
      Daniel Greig                   Neo      AUS   35.54          (24)         1:09.38         (24)        34.99          (16)   NR   -                           -                            
      Roman Kretsj                   Neo      KAZ   34.91          (12)         1:09.05         (17)        34.97          (15)        -                           -                            



Sprint Combination (Women), 28. - 29.01.2012

POS   NAME                  AG       NAT   500M 1. RACE                    1000M 1. RACE               500M 2. RACE                    1000M 2. RACE                         POINTS    DIFF     RECORDS        
1     Jing.85 Yu            Senior   CHN   37.72          (7)              1:14.43         (4)         36.94          (1)    WR        1:13.47         (2)    NR             148.610            WR             
2     Christine Nesbitt     Senior   CAN   37.93          (8)              1:12.68         (1)    WR   37.89          (10)             1:12.94         (1)                   148.630   +0.020   NR             
3     Hong Zhang            Senior   CHN   37.63          (3)    SB        1:14.44         (5)         37.87          (8)              1:13.97         (4)    SB             149.705   +1.095   SB             
4     Margot Boer           Senior   NED   37.71          (6)              1:14.37         (3)         37.83          (6)              1:14.17         (6)    SB             149.810   +1.200   NR             
5     Annette Gerritsen     Senior   NED   37.67          (4)    SB        1:14.67         (7)         37.75          (4)              1:14.33         (7)    PB             149.920   +1.310   PB             
6     Heather Richardson    Neo      USA   38.07          (10)             1:14.49         (6)         37.85          (7)              1:14.05         (5)                   150.190   +1.580                  
7     Beixing Wang          Senior   CHN   37.50          (2)              1:15.75         (15)        37.32          (2)    SB        1:15.07         (10)   SB             150.230   +1.620   SB             
8     Marrit Leenstra       Neo      NED   38.15          (14)   SB        1:14.16         (2)         38.29          (18)             1:13.89         (3)    SB             150.465   +1.855   SB             
9     Jenny Wolf            Senior   GER   37.35          (1)    SB        1:14.95         (9)    PB   38.04          (13)             1:15.61         (14)                  150.670   +2.060   PB             
10    Thijsje Oenema        Senior   NED   38.09          (12)             1:14.92         (8)         37.88          (9)              1:14.67         (8)    SB             150.765   +2.155   SB             
11    Sang-Hwa Lee          Neo      KOR   37.70          (5)              1:15.94         (17)        37.36          (3)              1:15.58         (13)                  150.820   +2.210   NR             
12    Olga Fatkulina        Neo      RUS   38.33          (18)             1:15.28         (11)        38.03          (11)   SB        1:14.86         (9)    SB             151.430   +2.820   NR             
13    Nao Kodaira           Senior   JPN   38.07          (11)             1:15.24         (10)   SB   38.05          (14)             1:15.52         (12)                  151.500   +2.890   SB             
14    Judith Hesse          Senior   GER   38.05          (9)              1:15.83         (16)        37.79          (5)    SB        1:17.00         (22)                  152.255   +3.645   SB             
15    Yukana Nishina        Neo      JPN   38.12          (13)   PB        1:16.03         (18)        38.17          (17)             1:15.94         (18)   PB             152.275   +3.665   PB             
16    Yekaterina Aydova     Neo      KAZ   38.27          (16)   NR        1:16.17         (19)        38.15          (16)   NR        1:15.80         (17)   NR             152.405   +3.795   NR             
17    Karolína Erbanová     A2       CZE   38.17          (15)   NRJ, NR   1:16.97         (22)        38.11          (15)   NRJ, NR   1:15.41         (11)   NRJ, NR, TRJ   152.470   +3.860   WRJ, NR, TRJ   
18    Brittany Bowe         Senior   USA   38.67          (19)             1:15.50         (14)        38.40          (19)             1:15.80         (16)                  152.720   +4.110                  
19    Miho Takagi           A1       JPN   38.75          (21)   SB        1:15.48         (13)        38.75          (23)   SB        1:15.62         (15)                  153.050   +4.440   NRJ            
20    Svetlana Kajkan       Senior   RUS   38.33          (17)             1:17.94         (26)        38.04          (12)   SB        1:16.60         (19)   SB             153.640   +5.030   PB             
21    Svetlana Radkevitsj   Senior   BLR   38.80          (22)             1:17.61         (24)        38.55          (22)   SB        1:16.79         (21)   SB             154.550   +5.940   SB             
22    Irina Arsjinova       Senior   RUS   39.07          (24)             1:16.47         (20)   PB   38.91          (25)   SB        1:17.27         (23)                  154.850   +6.240   PB             
23    Kaylin Irvine         Neo      CAN   39.09          (25)             1:17.26         (23)        38.87          (24)             1:16.71         (20)                  154.945   +6.335   SB             
24    Hyeon-Yeong Kim       B2       KOR   38.98          (23)             1:17.65         (25)        38.44          (20)   SB        1:17.45         (24)                  154.970   +6.360   SB             
      Elina Risku           Neo      FIN   -                               -                           -                               -                                     -                                 
      Monique Angermüller   Senior   GER   1:10.88        (26)             1:15.37         (12)        -                               -                                     -                                 
      Shannon Rempel        Senior   CAN   38.75          (20)             1:16.50         (21)   SB   38.54          (21)             -                                     -                                 



World Sprint Championships 2012
28. - 29.01.2012
Olympic Oval (CAN)

NAME                           AG       500M (1. RACE)          500M (2. RACE)          1000M (1. RACE)          1000M (2. RACE)          
Samuel Schwarz                 Senior   35.65            (27)   35.16            (21)   1:09.02           (15)   1:08.50           (14)   
Denny Ihle                     Senior   35.23            (19)   35.40            (26)   1:10.78           (30)                            
Ermanno Ioriatti               M35      35.26            (22)   35.24            (25)   1:09.97           (26)                            
Kyoo-Hyeok Lee                 Senior   34.33            (1)    34.67            (9)    1:08.01           (4)    1:07.99           (7)    
Dmitrij Lobkov                 Senior   34.46            (2)    34.71            (11)   1:08.10           (6)    1:08.40           (13)   
Mika Poutala                   Senior   34.62            (5)    34.38            (2)    1:08.20           (7)    1:08.34           (12)   
Shani Davis                    Senior   35.16            (16)   35.02            (18)   1:07.25           (1)    1:07.11           (2)    
Stefan Groothuis               Senior   34.84            (9)    34.74            (12)   1:07.50           (2)    1:06.96           (1)    
Joji Kato                      Senior   34.56            (4)    34.35            (1)    1:09.08           (19)   1:08.68           (17)   
Sjoerd.88 de Vries             Senior   35.53            (23)   35.01            (17)   1:09.45           (25)   1:07.72           (3)    
Bram Smallenbroek              Senior   37.09            (33)   36.71            (31)   1:11.02           (31)                            
Artur Waś                      Senior   34.89            (11)   34.60            (7)    1:09.21           (22)   1:09.40           (20)   
Denny Morrison                 Senior   35.25            (20)   35.20            (24)   1:08.05           (5)    1:08.28           (10)   
Mitchell Whitmore              Neo      DQ                      DQ                      DQ                                                
Yuuya Oikawa                   Senior   34.85            (10)   34.43            (4)    1:10.07           (27)   1:09.54           (22)   
Kee-Ho Lee                     Senior   35.17            (18)   35.04            (19)   1:10.47           (28)                            
Pim Schipper                   Neo      35.72            (29)   35.18            (22)   1:08.87           (14)   1:08.31           (11)   
Muncef Ouardi                  Senior   34.54            (3)    34.69            (10)   1:09.06           (18)   1:08.56           (16)   
Kang-Seok Lee                  Senior   35.11            (15)                           DNS                                               
Tae-Beom Mo                    Neo      34.67            (6)    34.42            (3)    1:07.99           (3)    1:07.99           (6)    
Hein Otterspeer                Neo      34.72            (8)    34.48            (5)    1:08.54           (11)   1:08.08           (8)    
Espen Aarnes Hvammen           Neo      35.16            (17)   35.19            (23)   1:09.03           (16)   1:09.54           (23)   
Ryouhei Haga                   Neo      35.10            (14)   34.84            (14)   1:10.48           (29)   1:09.69           (24)   
Roman Kretsj                   Neo      34.91            (12)   34.97            (15)   1:09.05           (17)                            
Aleksej Jesin                  Senior   35.26            (21)   34.77            (13)   1:08.51           (10)   1:07.84           (4)    
Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen    A2       35.66            (28)   35.72            (29)   1:09.16           (21)                            
Artjom Kuznetsov               Senior   34.92            (13)   34.63            (8)    1:09.27           (23)   1:08.77           (18)   
Jamie Gregg                    Senior   34.69            (7)    34.48            (5)    1:09.13           (20)   1:08.23           (9)    
Marius-Cristian Paraschivoiu   Neo      35.89            (31)   DQ                      1:11.64           (32)                            
Denis Kuzin                    Neo      35.80            (30)   35.58            (28)   1:08.65           (12)   1:08.55           (15)   
Haralds Silovs                 Senior   35.56            (25)   35.55            (27)   1:08.31           (8)    1:07.98           (5)    
Mirko Giacomo Nenzi            Neo      35.63            (26)   35.15            (20)   1:08.80           (13)   1:09.42           (21)   
Daniel Greig                   Neo      35.54            (24)   34.99            (16)   1:09.38           (24)                            
Benjamin Macé                  Neo      36.04            (32)   36.35            (30)   1:08.41           (9)    1:09.12           (19)   

NAME                   AG       500M (1. RACE)          500M (2. RACE)          1000M (1. RACE)          1000M (2. RACE)          
Jenny Wolf             Senior   37.35            (1)    38.04            (13)   1:14.95           (9)    1:15.61           (14)   
Judith Hesse           Senior   38.05            (9)    37.79            (5)    1:15.83           (16)   1:17.00           (22)   
Monique Angermüller    Senior   1:10.88          (26)                           1:15.37           (12)                            
Svetlana Radkevitsj    Senior   38.80            (22)   38.55            (22)   1:17.61           (24)   1:16.79           (21)   
Svetlana Kajkan        Senior   38.33            (17)   38.04            (12)   1:17.94           (26)   1:16.60           (19)   
Shannon Rempel         Senior   38.75            (20)   38.54            (21)   1:16.50           (21)                            
Annette Gerritsen      Senior   37.67            (4)    37.75            (4)    1:14.67           (7)    1:14.33           (7)    
Thijsje Oenema         Senior   38.09            (12)   37.88            (9)    1:14.92           (8)    1:14.67           (8)    
Elina Risku            Neo      DQ                                              DNS                                               
Marrit Leenstra        Neo      38.15            (14)   38.29            (18)   1:14.16           (2)    1:13.89           (3)    
Margot Boer            Senior   37.71            (6)    37.83            (6)    1:14.37           (3)    1:14.17           (6)    
Sang-Hwa Lee           Neo      37.70            (5)    37.36            (3)    1:15.94           (17)   1:15.58           (13)   
Christine Nesbitt      Senior   37.93            (8)    37.89            (10)   1:12.68           (1)    1:12.94           (1)    
Beixing Wang           Senior   37.50            (2)    37.32            (2)    1:15.75           (15)   1:15.07           (10)   
Nao Kodaira            Senior   38.07            (11)   38.05            (14)   1:15.24           (10)   1:15.52           (12)   
Heather Richardson     Neo      38.07            (10)   37.85            (7)    1:14.49           (6)    1:14.05           (5)    
Kaylin Irvine          Neo      39.09            (25)   38.87            (24)   1:17.26           (23)   1:16.71           (20)   
Yukana Nishina         Neo      38.12            (13)   38.17            (17)   1:16.03           (18)   1:15.94           (18)   
Jing.85 Yu             Senior   37.72            (7)    36.94            (1)    1:14.43           (4)    1:13.47           (2)    
Irina Arsjinova        Senior   39.07            (24)   38.91            (25)   1:16.47           (20)   1:17.27           (23)   
Olga Fatkulina         Neo      38.33            (18)   38.03            (11)   1:15.28           (11)   1:14.86           (9)    
Yekaterina Aydova      Neo      38.27            (16)   38.15            (16)   1:16.17           (19)   1:15.80           (17)   
Karolína Erbanová      A2       38.17            (15)   38.11            (15)   1:16.97           (22)   1:15.41           (11)   
Hyeon-Yeong Kim        B2       38.98            (23)   38.44            (20)   1:17.65           (25)   1:17.45           (24)   
Miho Takagi            A1       38.75            (21)   38.75            (23)   1:15.48           (13)   1:15.62           (15)   
Hong Zhang             Senior   37.63            (3)    37.87            (8)    1:14.44           (5)    1:13.97           (4)    
Brittany Bowe          Senior   38.67            (19)   38.40            (19)   1:15.50           (14)   1:15.80           (16)