Competition: World Sprint Championships 2003

Information:
  • 66 athletes from 14 nations
  • 28 women and 38 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 264 races (7x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
18. - 19.01.2003

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 34.41 (1) NR, TR 1:08.41 (2) 34.49 (1) 1:08.25 (3) 137.230 WR -
2 Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED 34.68 (3) 1:08.65 (4) 34.61 (2) NR 1:08.43 (4) 137.830 PB +0.600
3 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 35.00 (4) 1:08.40 (1) 34.96 (5) 1:07.98 (2) 138.150 +0.920
4 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 35.10 (5) 1:08.57 (3) 34.87 (4) SB 1:07.95 (1) TR, SB 138.230 SB +1.000
5 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 34.52 (2) SB 1:09.28 (12) 34.67 (3) 1:09.07 (10) PB 138.365 NR +1.135
6 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 35.22 (7) 1:08.81 (5) 35.08 (8) SB 1:08.76 (6) SB 139.085 SB +1.855
7 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 35.30 (11) 1:09.00 (6) 35.01 (7) SB 1:08.81 (7) SB 139.215 SB +1.985
8 Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 35.22 (7) 1:09.05 (8) 35.17 (9) SB 1:09.00 (9) SB 139.415 PB +2.185
9 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 35.13 (6) 1:09.22 (11) SB 34.99 (6) SB 1:09.59 (14) 139.525 SB +2.295
10 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 35.40 (14) 1:09.03 (7) 35.20 (11) 1:08.87 (8) SB 139.550 +2.320
11 Beorn Nijenhuis (A2) NED 35.29 (10) NRJ 1:09.21 (9) 35.59 (15) 1:08.53 (5) WRJ, TRJ 139.750 WRJ, TRJ +2.520
12 Jae-Bong Choi (Neo) KOR 35.38 (13) SB 1:09.91 (15) 35.39 (13) 1:09.63 (15) SB 140.540 SB +3.310
13 Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 35.54 (15) 1:10.28 (17) 35.17 (9) 1:09.90 (16) SB 140.800 SB +3.570
14 Yuusuke.77 Imai (M??) JPN 35.77 (18) 1:09.77 (13) 35.57 (14) SB 1:09.22 (11) 140.835 PB +3.605
15 Nick Pearson (Neo) USA 35.73 (16) 1:09.89 (14) 35.85 (23) 1:09.52 (13) 141.285 +4.055
16 Christopher Callis (Neo) USA 36.27 (28) 1:09.21 (9) 35.71 (18) PB 1:09.42 (12) 141.295 PB +4.065
17 Tadashi Obara (Neo) JPN 35.88 (20) 1:10.80 (19) 35.67 (17) 1:10.16 (17) 142.030 +4.800
18 James Monson (M??) CAN 35.73 (16) 1:11.42 (23) 35.22 (12) PB 1:10.78 (21) 142.050 SB +4.820
19 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 35.99 (23) 1:10.57 (18) 35.76 (19) 1:10.24 (18) 142.155 +4.925
20 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 36.06 (25) 1:10.24 (16) SB 36.18 (29) 1:10.47 (19) 142.595 +5.365
21 Brock Miron (Neo) CAN 36.20 (27) 1:11.15 (21) 35.63 (16) 1:10.74 (20) 142.775 +5.545
22 Jae-Man Park (Neo) KOR 35.92 (22) 1:11.47 (24) 35.84 (22) PB 1:11.00 (24) SB 142.995 PB +5.765
23 Christian Breuer (Senior) GER 36.61 (32) 1:11.27 (22) SB 36.02 (24) PB 1:11.59 (26) 144.060 SB +6.830
24 Zhongqi Zhang (Neo) CHN 35.87 (19) 1:12.43 (33) 35.81 (21) SB 1:12.39 (32) 144.090 SB +6.860
25 Andreas Behr (M??) GER 36.16 (26) 1:12.10 (28) 36.03 (26) 1:11.95 (29) 144.215 +6.985
26 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 36.39 (30) 1:12.94 (34) 36.13 (28) SB 1:11.86 (28) SB 144.920 SB +7.690
27 Emanuele Andreatti (Neo) ITA 36.37 (29) 1:12.40 (31) PB 36.02 (24) PB 1:12.78 (33) 144.980 PB +7.750
28 Valerij Tarasov (A2) RUS 36.40 (31) 1:12.38 (30) 36.61 (31) 1:11.82 (27) 145.110 +7.880
29 Igor Makovetskij (A2) BLR 36.82 (33) 1:11.69 (26) NRJ, NR 37.19 (35) 1:12.96 (34) 146.335 +9.105
30 Rune Stordal (M??) NOR 37.36 (36) 1:12.16 (29) 37.18 (34) SB 1:12.01 (30) SB 146.625 PB +9.395
31 Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 35.27 (9) SB 1:38.52 (36) 35.76 (19) 1:10.92 (23) 155.750 SB +18.520
32 Aleksej Khatylev (A2) BLR 36.85 (34) 1:43.82 (37) 36.75 (33) 1:12.10 (31) 161.560 +24.330
33 Pasi Koskela (Neo) FIN 58.35 (38) 1:11.04 (20) 36.11 (27) SB 1:10.86 (22) 165.410 +28.180
34 Pål Gravem (M??) NOR 57.45 (37) 1:11.74 (27) 36.71 (32) SB 1:11.34 (25) SB 165.700 SB +28.470
35 Sergej Kornilov (M??) RUS 36.04 (24) SB 1:12.40 (31) 36.53 (30) 1:55.19 (35) 166.365 SB +29.135
Dmitrij Dorofejev (Senior) RUS 35.91 (21) SB DNS DNS DNS - -
Tomasz Świst (M??) POL 37.00 (35) 1:13.07 (35) DNS DNS - -
Fengtong Yu (A1) CHN 35.34 (12) SB 1:11.58 (25) NRJ DQ DNS - -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (1. Race) meter
18.01.2003

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 34.41 NR, TR -
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 34.52 SB +0.110
3 Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED 34.68 +0.270
4 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 35.00 +0.590
5 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 35.10 +0.690
6 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 35.13 +0.720
7 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 35.22 +0.810
Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 35.22 +0.810
9 Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 35.27 SB +0.860
10 Beorn Nijenhuis (A2) NED 35.29 NRJ +0.880
11 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 35.30 +0.890
12 Fengtong Yu (A1) CHN 35.34 SB +0.930
13 Jae-Bong Choi (Neo) KOR 35.38 SB +0.970
14 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 35.40 +0.990
15 Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 35.54 +1.130
16 Nick Pearson (Neo) USA 35.73 +1.320
James Monson (M??) CAN 35.73 +1.320
18 Yuusuke.77 Imai (M??) JPN 35.77 +1.360
19 Zhongqi Zhang (Neo) CHN 35.87 +1.460
20 Tadashi Obara (Neo) JPN 35.88 +1.470
21 Dmitrij Dorofejev (Senior) RUS 35.91 SB +1.500
22 Jae-Man Park (Neo) KOR 35.92 +1.510
23 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 35.99 +1.580
24 Sergej Kornilov (M??) RUS 36.04 SB +1.630
25 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 36.06 +1.650
26 Andreas Behr (M??) GER 36.16 +1.750
27 Brock Miron (Neo) CAN 36.20 +1.790
28 Christopher Callis (Neo) USA 36.27 +1.860
29 Emanuele Andreatti (Neo) ITA 36.37 +1.960
30 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 36.39 +1.980
31 Valerij Tarasov (A2) RUS 36.40 +1.990
32 Christian Breuer (Senior) GER 36.61 +2.200
33 Igor Makovetskij (A2) BLR 36.82 +2.410
34 Aleksej Khatylev (A2) BLR 36.85 +2.440
35 Tomasz Świst (M??) POL 37.00 +2.590
36 Rune Stordal (M??) NOR 37.36 +2.950
37 Pål Gravem (M??) NOR 57.45 +23.040
38 Pasi Koskela (Neo) FIN 58.35 +23.940
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (1. Race) meter
18.01.2003

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 1:08.40 -
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 1:08.41 +0.010
3 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 1:08.57 +0.170
4 Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED 1:08.65 +0.250
5 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 1:08.81 +0.410
6 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 1:09.00 +0.600
7 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 1:09.03 +0.630
8 Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 1:09.05 +0.650
9 Beorn Nijenhuis (A2) NED 1:09.21 +0.810
Christopher Callis (Neo) USA 1:09.21 +0.810
11 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 1:09.22 SB +0.820
12 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 1:09.28 +0.880
13 Yuusuke.77 Imai (M??) JPN 1:09.77 +1.370
14 Nick Pearson (Neo) USA 1:09.89 +1.490
15 Jae-Bong Choi (Neo) KOR 1:09.91 +1.510
16 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 1:10.24 SB +1.840
17 Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 1:10.28 +1.880
18 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 1:10.57 +2.170
19 Tadashi Obara (Neo) JPN 1:10.80 +2.400
20 Pasi Koskela (Neo) FIN 1:11.04 +2.640
21 Brock Miron (Neo) CAN 1:11.15 +2.750
22 Christian Breuer (Senior) GER 1:11.27 SB +2.870
23 James Monson (M??) CAN 1:11.42 +3.020
24 Jae-Man Park (Neo) KOR 1:11.47 +3.070
25 Fengtong Yu (A1) CHN 1:11.58 NRJ +3.180
26 Igor Makovetskij (A2) BLR 1:11.69 NRJ, NR +3.290
27 Pål Gravem (M??) NOR 1:11.74 +3.340
28 Andreas Behr (M??) GER 1:12.10 +3.700
29 Rune Stordal (M??) NOR 1:12.16 +3.760
30 Valerij Tarasov (A2) RUS 1:12.38 +3.980
31 Emanuele Andreatti (Neo) ITA 1:12.40 PB +4.000
Sergej Kornilov (M??) RUS 1:12.40 +4.000
33 Zhongqi Zhang (Neo) CHN 1:12.43 +4.030
34 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 1:12.94 +4.540
35 Tomasz Świst (M??) POL 1:13.07 +4.670
36 Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 1:38.52 +30.120
37 Aleksej Khatylev (A2) BLR 1:43.82 +35.420
DNS Dmitrij Dorofejev (Senior) RUS DNS -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (2. Race) meter
18.01.2003

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 34.49 -
2 Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED 34.61 NR +0.120
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 34.67 +0.180
4 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 34.87 SB +0.380
5 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 34.96 +0.470
6 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 34.99 SB +0.500
7 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 35.01 SB +0.520
8 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 35.08 SB +0.590
9 Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 35.17 SB +0.680
Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 35.17 +0.680
11 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 35.20 +0.710
12 James Monson (M??) CAN 35.22 PB +0.730
13 Jae-Bong Choi (Neo) KOR 35.39 +0.900
14 Yuusuke.77 Imai (M??) JPN 35.57 SB +1.080
15 Beorn Nijenhuis (A2) NED 35.59 +1.100
16 Brock Miron (Neo) CAN 35.63 +1.140
17 Tadashi Obara (Neo) JPN 35.67 +1.180
18 Christopher Callis (Neo) USA 35.71 PB +1.220
19 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 35.76 +1.270
Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 35.76 +1.270
21 Zhongqi Zhang (Neo) CHN 35.81 SB +1.320
22 Jae-Man Park (Neo) KOR 35.84 PB +1.350
23 Nick Pearson (Neo) USA 35.85 +1.360
24 Christian Breuer (Senior) GER 36.02 PB +1.530
Emanuele Andreatti (Neo) ITA 36.02 PB +1.530
26 Andreas Behr (M??) GER 36.03 +1.540
27 Pasi Koskela (Neo) FIN 36.11 SB +1.620
28 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 36.13 SB +1.640
29 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 36.18 +1.690
30 Sergej Kornilov (M??) RUS 36.53 +2.040
31 Valerij Tarasov (A2) RUS 36.61 +2.120
32 Pål Gravem (M??) NOR 36.71 SB +2.220
33 Aleksej Khatylev (A2) BLR 36.75 +2.260
34 Rune Stordal (M??) NOR 37.18 SB +2.690
35 Igor Makovetskij (A2) BLR 37.19 +2.700
DQ Fengtong Yu (A1) CHN DQ -
DNS Tomasz Świst (M??) POL DNS -
DNS Dmitrij Dorofejev (Senior) RUS DNS -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (2. Race) meter
18.01.2003

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 1:07.95 TR, SB -
2 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 1:07.98 +0.030
3 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 1:08.25 +0.300
4 Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED 1:08.43 +0.480
5 Beorn Nijenhuis (A2) NED 1:08.53 WRJ, TRJ +0.580
6 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 1:08.76 SB +0.810
7 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 1:08.81 SB +0.860
8 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 1:08.87 SB +0.920
9 Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 1:09.00 SB +1.050
10 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 1:09.07 PB +1.120
11 Yuusuke.77 Imai (M??) JPN 1:09.22 +1.270
12 Christopher Callis (Neo) USA 1:09.42 +1.470
13 Nick Pearson (Neo) USA 1:09.52 +1.570
14 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 1:09.59 +1.640
15 Jae-Bong Choi (Neo) KOR 1:09.63 SB +1.680
16 Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 1:09.90 SB +1.950
17 Tadashi Obara (Neo) JPN 1:10.16 +2.210
18 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 1:10.24 +2.290
19 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 1:10.47 +2.520
20 Brock Miron (Neo) CAN 1:10.74 +2.790
21 James Monson (M??) CAN 1:10.78 +2.830
22 Pasi Koskela (Neo) FIN 1:10.86 +2.910
23 Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 1:10.92 +2.970
24 Jae-Man Park (Neo) KOR 1:11.00 SB +3.050
25 Pål Gravem (M??) NOR 1:11.34 SB +3.390
26 Christian Breuer (Senior) GER 1:11.59 +3.640
27 Valerij Tarasov (A2) RUS 1:11.82 +3.870
28 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 1:11.86 SB +3.910
29 Andreas Behr (M??) GER 1:11.95 +4.000
30 Rune Stordal (M??) NOR 1:12.01 SB +4.060
31 Aleksej Khatylev (A2) BLR 1:12.10 +4.150
32 Zhongqi Zhang (Neo) CHN 1:12.39 +4.440
33 Emanuele Andreatti (Neo) ITA 1:12.78 +4.830
34 Igor Makovetskij (A2) BLR 1:12.96 +5.010
35 Sergej Kornilov (M??) RUS 1:55.19 +47.240
DNS Fengtong Yu (A1) CHN DNS -
DNS Tomasz Świst (M??) POL DNS -
DNS Dmitrij Dorofejev (Senior) RUS DNS -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 18. - 19.01.2003