Competition: World Sprint Championships 2000

Information:
  • 61 athletes from 19 nations
  • 28 women and 33 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 244 races (3x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
26. - 27.02.2000

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 38.81 (1) 1:17.86 (2) 38.67 (1) TR 1:17.71 (3) 155.265 TR -
2 Chris Witty (Senior) USA 39.20 (7) 1:17.31 (1) 39.19 (7) 1:17.25 (1) TR 155.670 SB +0.405
3 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 39.23 (9) 1:18.55 (4) 39.18 (6) 1:17.55 (2) 156.460 SB +1.195
4 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (M??) JPN 39.04 (4) 1:18.39 (3) 39.08 (4) 1:18.87 (7) 156.750 +1.485
5 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 38.93 (2) 1:19.21 (9) 38.86 (3) 1:18.73 (6) 156.760 +1.495
6 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 39.23 (9) 1:18.69 (5) 39.31 (10) 1:18.65 (5) 157.210 NR +1.945
7 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 38.97 (3) 1:19.95 (14) 38.82 (2) 1:19.48 (9) 157.505 SB +2.240
8 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 39.46 (12) 1:18.86 (6) 39.33 (11) 1:18.58 (4) 157.510 +2.245
9 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 39.05 (5) 1:19.69 (10) 39.30 (9) 1:20.09 (13) 158.240 +2.975
10 Aki Tonoike (Neo) JPN 39.46 (12) 1:19.21 (8) 39.56 (13) 1:19.52 (11) 158.385 SB +3.120
11 Sayuri Oosuga (A2) JPN 39.22 (8) 1:20.67 (16) 39.13 (5) TRJ 1:20.20 (15) TRJ 158.785 WRJ, TRJ +3.520
12 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 39.12 (6) 1:20.96 (19) 39.34 (12) 1:20.28 (16) 159.080 +3.815
13 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 40.01 (17) 1:19.76 (11) 39.59 (15) 1:19.48 (10) 159.220 SB +3.955
14 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 39.79 (16) 1:19.87 (13) 40.01 (18) 1:20.18 (14) 159.825 SB +4.560
15 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 39.39 (11) 1:21.15 (20) 39.58 (14) 1:20.94 (21) 160.015 +4.750
16 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 39.69 (14) 1:21.41 (22) 39.92 (17) 1:20.64 (19) 160.635 SB +5.370
17 Amy Sannes (Neo) USA 40.69 (23) 1:19.82 (12) 40.08 (19) 1:20.02 (12) 160.690 SB +5.425
18 Marieke Wijsman (Senior) NED 40.66 (22) 1:20.49 (15) 40.21 (21) SB 1:20.44 (18) SB 161.335 SB +6.070
19 Seung-Yong Choi (Neo) KOR 40.27 (18) 1:21.54 (23) 40.11 (20) 1:20.76 (20) 161.530 +6.265
20 Marion Wohlrab (M??) GER 40.49 (21) 1:20.95 (18) 40.39 (23) 1:20.36 (17) 161.535 +6.270
21 Jenny Wolf (Neo) GER 39.69 (14) 1:21.88 (24) 39.85 (16) 1:22.35 (25) 161.655 SB +6.390
22 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 40.42 (20) 1:21.28 (21) 40.38 (22) 1:21.28 (22) 162.080 SB +6.815
23 Becky Sundstrom (M??) USA 41.05 (25) 1:20.94 (17) 40.67 (25) 1:21.92 (24) 163.150 +7.885
24 Svetlana Kajkan (Neo) RUS 40.38 (19) 1:23.16 (27) 40.59 (24) 1:24.27 (28) 164.685 +9.420
Elli Ochowicz (B1) USA 40.84 (24) 1:23.18 (28) 40.91 (26) 1:22.69 (26) 164.685 +9.420
26 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 41.69 (26) 1:22.43 (25) 41.31 (28) 1:21.45 (23) 164.940 SB +9.675
27 Andrea Nuyt (M??) NED 1:40.67 (27) 1:18.90 (7) 39.20 (8) 1:18.97 (8) 218.805 +1.03.540
Linda Olsen (M??) NOR DQ 1:22.96 (26) 41.02 (27) 1:22.93 (27) - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
26.02.2000

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 38.81 -
2 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 38.93 +0.120
3 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 38.97 +0.160
4 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (M??) JPN 39.04 +0.230
5 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 39.05 +0.240
6 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 39.12 +0.310
7 Chris Witty (Senior) USA 39.20 +0.390
8 Sayuri Oosuga (A2) JPN 39.22 +0.410
9 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 39.23 +0.420
Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 39.23 +0.420
11 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 39.39 +0.580
12 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 39.46 +0.650
Aki Tonoike (Neo) JPN 39.46 +0.650
14 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 39.69 +0.880
Jenny Wolf (Neo) GER 39.69 +0.880
16 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 39.79 +0.980
17 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 40.01 +1.200
18 Seung-Yong Choi (Neo) KOR 40.27 +1.460
19 Svetlana Kajkan (Neo) RUS 40.38 +1.570
20 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 40.42 +1.610
21 Marion Wohlrab (M??) GER 40.49 +1.680
22 Marieke Wijsman (Senior) NED 40.66 +1.850
23 Amy Sannes (Neo) USA 40.69 +1.880
24 Elli Ochowicz (B1) USA 40.84 +2.030
25 Becky Sundstrom (M??) USA 41.05 +2.240
26 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 41.69 +2.880
27 Andrea Nuyt (M??) NED 1:40.67 +1.01.860
DQ Linda Olsen (M??) NOR DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
26.02.2000

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Chris Witty (Senior) USA 1:17.31 -
2 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 1:17.86 +0.550
3 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (M??) JPN 1:18.39 +1.080
4 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 1:18.55 +1.240
5 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 1:18.69 +1.380
6 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 1:18.86 +1.550
7 Andrea Nuyt (M??) NED 1:18.90 +1.590
8 Aki Tonoike (Neo) JPN 1:19.21 +1.900
9 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 1:19.21 +1.900
10 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 1:19.69 +2.380
11 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 1:19.76 +2.450
12 Amy Sannes (Neo) USA 1:19.82 +2.510
13 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 1:19.87 +2.560
14 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 1:19.95 +2.640
15 Marieke Wijsman (Senior) NED 1:20.49 +3.180
16 Sayuri Oosuga (A2) JPN 1:20.67 +3.360
17 Becky Sundstrom (M??) USA 1:20.94 +3.630
18 Marion Wohlrab (M??) GER 1:20.95 +3.640
19 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 1:20.96 +3.650
20 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 1:21.15 +3.840
21 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 1:21.28 +3.970
22 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 1:21.41 +4.100
23 Seung-Yong Choi (Neo) KOR 1:21.54 +4.230
24 Jenny Wolf (Neo) GER 1:21.88 +4.570
25 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 1:22.43 +5.120
26 Linda Olsen (M??) NOR 1:22.96 +5.650
27 Svetlana Kajkan (Neo) RUS 1:23.16 +5.850
28 Elli Ochowicz (B1) USA 1:23.18 +5.870
WRJ - World Record Juniors, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
26.02.2000

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 38.67 TR -
2 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 38.82 +0.150
3 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 38.86 +0.190
4 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (M??) JPN 39.08 +0.410
5 Sayuri Oosuga (A2) JPN 39.13 TRJ +0.460
6 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 39.18 +0.510
7 Chris Witty (Senior) USA 39.19 +0.520
8 Andrea Nuyt (M??) NED 39.20 +0.530
9 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 39.30 +0.630
10 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 39.31 +0.640
11 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 39.33 +0.660
12 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 39.34 +0.670
13 Aki Tonoike (Neo) JPN 39.56 +0.890
14 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 39.58 +0.910
15 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 39.59 +0.920
16 Jenny Wolf (Neo) GER 39.85 +1.180
17 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 39.92 +1.250
18 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 40.01 +1.340
19 Amy Sannes (Neo) USA 40.08 +1.410
20 Seung-Yong Choi (Neo) KOR 40.11 +1.440
21 Marieke Wijsman (Senior) NED 40.21 SB +1.540
22 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 40.38 +1.710
23 Marion Wohlrab (M??) GER 40.39 +1.720
24 Svetlana Kajkan (Neo) RUS 40.59 +1.920
25 Becky Sundstrom (M??) USA 40.67 +2.000
26 Elli Ochowicz (B1) USA 40.91 +2.240
27 Linda Olsen (M??) NOR 41.02 +2.350
28 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 41.31 +2.640
WRJ - World Record Juniors, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
26.02.2000

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Chris Witty (Senior) USA 1:17.25 TR -
2 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 1:17.55 +0.300
3 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 1:17.71 +0.460
4 Sabine Völker (Senior) GER 1:18.58 +1.330
5 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 1:18.65 +1.400
6 Catriona LeMay-Doan (M??) CAN 1:18.73 +1.480
7 Eriko Sanmiya-Mitake (M??) JPN 1:18.87 +1.620
8 Andrea Nuyt (M??) NED 1:18.97 +1.720
9 Svetlana Zjurova (M??) RUS 1:19.48 +2.230
10 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 1:19.48 +2.230
11 Aki Tonoike (Neo) JPN 1:19.52 +2.270
12 Amy Sannes (Neo) USA 1:20.02 +2.770
13 Tomomi Okazaki (M??) JPN 1:20.09 +2.840
14 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 1:20.18 +2.930
15 Sayuri Oosuga (A2) JPN 1:20.20 TRJ +2.950
16 Susan Auch (M30) CAN 1:20.28 +3.030
17 Marion Wohlrab (M??) GER 1:20.36 +3.110
18 Marieke Wijsman (Senior) NED 1:20.44 SB +3.190
19 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 1:20.64 +3.390
20 Seung-Yong Choi (Neo) KOR 1:20.76 +3.510
21 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 1:20.94 +3.690
22 Frouke Oonk (Neo) NED 1:21.28 +4.030
23 Krisztina Egyed (Neo) HUN 1:21.45 +4.200
24 Becky Sundstrom (M??) USA 1:21.92 +4.670
25 Jenny Wolf (Neo) GER 1:22.35 +5.100
26 Elli Ochowicz (B1) USA 1:22.69 +5.440
27 Linda Olsen (M??) NOR 1:22.93 +5.680
28 Svetlana Kajkan (Neo) RUS 1:24.27 +7.020
WRJ - World Record Juniors, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 26. - 27.02.2000