Competition: World Sprint Championships 1972

Information:
  • 61 athletes from 14 nations
  • 26 women and 35 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 248 races

Men , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
26.02.1972

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Leo Linkovesi (Senior) FIN 38.97 (1) 1:22.83 (15) 39.00 (1) TR 1:23.08 (16) 160.925 TR -
2 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 39.53 (3) 1:22.04 (7) 39.68 (2) 1:21.83 (4) 161.145 +0.220
3 Ard Schenk (Senior) NED 40.91 (16) 1:20.02 (1) 40.62 (16) 1:19.93 (1) TR, SB 161.505 SB +0.580
4 Hasse Börjes (Senior) SWE 39.18 (2) 1:22.43 (11) 40.01 (6) 1:22.28 (7) 161.545 SB +0.620
5 Ove König (Neo) SWE 39.72 (5) 1:22.39 (10) 39.79 (3) 1:21.74 (3) 161.575 +0.650
6 Roar Grønvold (Senior) NOR 39.95 (8) 1:21.32 (2) PB 40.60 (15) 1:21.34 (2) 161.880 PB +0.955
7 Per Bjørang (Senior) NOR 39.60 (4) 1:22.03 (6) 39.89 (5) 1:23.44 (20) 162.225 +1.300
8 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 40.27 (11) 1:21.50 (4) 40.33 (10) 1:22.12 (6) 162.410 +1.485
9 Jan Bazen (Senior) NED 40.52 (15) 1:21.95 (5) 40.40 (11) 1:22.47 (10) 163.130 +2.205
10 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 40.18 (9) 1:22.48 (13) 40.41 (12) 1:22.70 (14) 163.180 +2.255
11 Lasse Efskind (Senior) NOR 39.93 (7) 1:23.08 (17) 40.49 (13) 1:22.49 (11) 163.205 +2.280
12 Seppo Hänninen (Senior) FIN 39.80 (6) 1:23.77 (19) 39.84 (4) 1:23.37 (19) 163.210 +2.285
13 Mats Wallberg (Neo) SWE 40.28 (12) 1:23.00 (16) 40.64 (17) 1:22.33 (8) 163.585 +2.660
14 Vladimir Komarov (Neo) URS 40.38 (14) 1:23.98 (20) 40.02 (7) 1:23.11 (17) 163.945 +3.020
15 Ivar Eriksen (Senior) NOR 41.02 (17) 1:22.26 (9) 41.21 (19) 1:22.68 (13) 164.700 SB +3.775
16 Dan Carroll (Neo) USA 41.23 (18) 1:22.15 (8) 41.36 (21) 1:22.84 (15) 165.085 +4.160
17 Takayuki Hida (Senior) JPN 40.24 (10) 1:24.19 (22) 40.56 (14) 1:25.52 (25) 165.655 SB +4.730
18 Göran Claeson (Senior) SWE 41.70 (21) 1:22.45 (12) SB 41.53 (23) 1:22.62 (12) 165.765 SB +4.840
19 Jan Bols (Senior) NED 41.51 (20) 1:22.57 (14) 41.77 (26) 1:22.46 (9) SB 165.795 SB +4.870
20 Peter Eberling (Neo) USA 40.34 (13) 1:26.70 (26) 40.10 (8) 1:27.66 (29) 167.620 +6.695
21 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 42.08 (25) 1:25.24 (23) SB 42.43 (29) 1:25.45 (24) NR 169.855 NR +8.930
22 Hans Lichtenstern (Neo) FRG 41.26 (19) 1:27.11 (29) 41.46 (22) 1:27.31 (28) 169.930 +9.005
23 Reinhard Kraus (Neo) FRG 41.88 (23) 1:26.61 (25) 42.16 (27) 1:26.98 (27) 170.835 +9.910
24 Weichang Zhao (Neo) CHN 41.70 (21) SB 1:27.07 (28) 42.59 (30) 1:26.09 (26) NR 170.870 NR +9.945
25 John Tipper (Senior) GBR 42.07 (24) 1:27.01 (27) 42.27 (28) 1:28.15 (31) 171.920 +10.995
26 Grzegorz Wysocki (Senior) POL 43.16 (28) 1:28.32 (31) 42.87 (32) 1:27.66 (29) 174.020 +13.095
27 Archibald Marshall (A2) GBR 42.92 (27) 1:27.71 (30) SB 42.99 (33) 1:28.86 (32) TRJ 174.195 NRJ, TRJ +13.270
28 Mieczysław Dziedzic (A2) POL 42.30 (26) 1:28.48 (32) 42.70 (31) 1:30.08 (33) 174.280 +13.355
29 James Lynch (Senior) AUS 43.24 (29) 1:30.83 (34) PB 43.34 (35) 1:30.86 (34) 177.425 PB +16.500
30 Horst Freese (Senior) FRG 55.07 (32) 1:25.65 (24) 40.32 (9) 1:23.97 (22) 180.200 +19.275
31 Bjørn Tveter (Senior) NOR 57.42 (33) 1:21.48 (3) SB 41.72 (25) 1:21.95 (5) 180.855 SB +19.930
32 Qinsheng He (Senior) CHN 43.80 (30) 1:29.47 (33) PB 43.09 (34) PB 1:40.38 (35) 181.815 PB +20.890
33 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 52.02 (31) 1:39.38 (35) 41.33 (20) 1:23.19 (18) 184.635 +23.710
34 Othmar Braunecker (Senior) AUT 1:02.88 (34) 1:24.15 (21) 41.12 (18) 1:24.83 (23) 188.490 +27.565
35 Mutsuhiko Maeda (Senior) JPN 1:10.59 (35) 1:23.43 (18) SB 41.69 (24) 1:23.59 (21) 195.790 SB +34.865
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (1. Race) meter
26.02.1972

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Leo Linkovesi (Senior) FIN 38.97 -
2 Hasse Börjes (Senior) SWE 39.18 +0.210
3 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 39.53 +0.560
4 Per Bjørang (Senior) NOR 39.60 +0.630
5 Ove König (Neo) SWE 39.72 +0.750
6 Seppo Hänninen (Senior) FIN 39.80 +0.830
7 Lasse Efskind (Senior) NOR 39.93 +0.960
8 Roar Grønvold (Senior) NOR 39.95 +0.980
9 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 40.18 +1.210
10 Takayuki Hida (Senior) JPN 40.24 +1.270
11 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 40.27 +1.300
12 Mats Wallberg (Neo) SWE 40.28 +1.310
13 Peter Eberling (Neo) USA 40.34 +1.370
14 Vladimir Komarov (Neo) URS 40.38 +1.410
15 Jan Bazen (Senior) NED 40.52 +1.550
16 Ard Schenk (Senior) NED 40.91 +1.940
17 Ivar Eriksen (Senior) NOR 41.02 +2.050
18 Dan Carroll (Neo) USA 41.23 +2.260
19 Hans Lichtenstern (Neo) FRG 41.26 +2.290
20 Jan Bols (Senior) NED 41.51 +2.540
21 Weichang Zhao (Neo) CHN 41.70 SB +2.730
Göran Claeson (Senior) SWE 41.70 +2.730
23 Reinhard Kraus (Neo) FRG 41.88 +2.910
24 John Tipper (Senior) GBR 42.07 +3.100
25 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 42.08 +3.110
26 Mieczysław Dziedzic (A2) POL 42.30 +3.330
27 Archibald Marshall (A2) GBR 42.92 +3.950
28 Grzegorz Wysocki (Senior) POL 43.16 +4.190
29 James Lynch (Senior) AUS 43.24 +4.270
30 Qinsheng He (Senior) CHN 43.80 +4.830
31 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 52.02 +13.050
32 Horst Freese (Senior) FRG 55.07 +16.100
33 Bjørn Tveter (Senior) NOR 57.42 +18.450
34 Othmar Braunecker (Senior) AUT 1:02.88 +23.910
35 Mutsuhiko Maeda (Senior) JPN 1:10.59 +31.620
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (1. Race) meter
26.02.1972

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ard Schenk (Senior) NED 1:20.02 -
2 Roar Grønvold (Senior) NOR 1:21.32 PB +1.300
3 Bjørn Tveter (Senior) NOR 1:21.48 SB +1.460
4 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 1:21.50 +1.480
5 Jan Bazen (Senior) NED 1:21.95 +1.930
6 Per Bjørang (Senior) NOR 1:22.03 +2.010
7 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 1:22.04 +2.020
8 Dan Carroll (Neo) USA 1:22.15 +2.130
9 Ivar Eriksen (Senior) NOR 1:22.26 +2.240
10 Ove König (Neo) SWE 1:22.39 +2.370
11 Hasse Börjes (Senior) SWE 1:22.43 +2.410
12 Göran Claeson (Senior) SWE 1:22.45 SB +2.430
13 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 1:22.48 +2.460
14 Jan Bols (Senior) NED 1:22.57 +2.550
15 Leo Linkovesi (Senior) FIN 1:22.83 +2.810
16 Mats Wallberg (Neo) SWE 1:23.00 +2.980
17 Lasse Efskind (Senior) NOR 1:23.08 +3.060
18 Mutsuhiko Maeda (Senior) JPN 1:23.43 SB +3.410
19 Seppo Hänninen (Senior) FIN 1:23.77 +3.750
20 Vladimir Komarov (Neo) URS 1:23.98 +3.960
21 Othmar Braunecker (Senior) AUT 1:24.15 +4.130
22 Takayuki Hida (Senior) JPN 1:24.19 +4.170
23 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 1:25.24 SB +5.220
24 Horst Freese (Senior) FRG 1:25.65 +5.630
25 Reinhard Kraus (Neo) FRG 1:26.61 +6.590
26 Peter Eberling (Neo) USA 1:26.70 +6.680
27 John Tipper (Senior) GBR 1:27.01 +6.990
28 Weichang Zhao (Neo) CHN 1:27.07 +7.050
29 Hans Lichtenstern (Neo) FRG 1:27.11 +7.090
30 Archibald Marshall (A2) GBR 1:27.71 SB +7.690
31 Grzegorz Wysocki (Senior) POL 1:28.32 +8.300
32 Mieczysław Dziedzic (A2) POL 1:28.48 +8.460
33 Qinsheng He (Senior) CHN 1:29.47 PB +9.450
34 James Lynch (Senior) AUS 1:30.83 PB +10.810
35 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 1:39.38 +19.360
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (2. Race) meter
26.02.1972

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Leo Linkovesi (Senior) FIN 39.00 TR -
2 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 39.68 +0.680
3 Ove König (Neo) SWE 39.79 +0.790
4 Seppo Hänninen (Senior) FIN 39.84 +0.840
5 Per Bjørang (Senior) NOR 39.89 +0.890
6 Hasse Börjes (Senior) SWE 40.01 +1.010
7 Vladimir Komarov (Neo) URS 40.02 +1.020
8 Peter Eberling (Neo) USA 40.10 +1.100
9 Horst Freese (Senior) FRG 40.32 +1.320
10 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 40.33 +1.330
11 Jan Bazen (Senior) NED 40.40 +1.400
12 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 40.41 +1.410
13 Lasse Efskind (Senior) NOR 40.49 +1.490
14 Takayuki Hida (Senior) JPN 40.56 +1.560
15 Roar Grønvold (Senior) NOR 40.60 +1.600
16 Ard Schenk (Senior) NED 40.62 +1.620
17 Mats Wallberg (Neo) SWE 40.64 +1.640
18 Othmar Braunecker (Senior) AUT 41.12 +2.120
19 Ivar Eriksen (Senior) NOR 41.21 +2.210
20 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 41.33 +2.330
21 Dan Carroll (Neo) USA 41.36 +2.360
22 Hans Lichtenstern (Neo) FRG 41.46 +2.460
23 Göran Claeson (Senior) SWE 41.53 +2.530
24 Mutsuhiko Maeda (Senior) JPN 41.69 +2.690
25 Bjørn Tveter (Senior) NOR 41.72 +2.720
26 Jan Bols (Senior) NED 41.77 +2.770
27 Reinhard Kraus (Neo) FRG 42.16 +3.160
28 John Tipper (Senior) GBR 42.27 +3.270
29 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 42.43 +3.430
30 Weichang Zhao (Neo) CHN 42.59 +3.590
31 Mieczysław Dziedzic (A2) POL 42.70 +3.700
32 Grzegorz Wysocki (Senior) POL 42.87 +3.870
33 Archibald Marshall (A2) GBR 42.99 +3.990
34 Qinsheng He (Senior) CHN 43.09 PB +4.090
35 James Lynch (Senior) AUS 43.34 +4.340
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (2. Race) meter
26.02.1972

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ard Schenk (Senior) NED 1:19.93 TR, SB -
2 Roar Grønvold (Senior) NOR 1:21.34 +1.410
3 Ove König (Neo) SWE 1:21.74 +1.810
4 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 1:21.83 +1.900
5 Bjørn Tveter (Senior) NOR 1:21.95 +2.020
6 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 1:22.12 +2.190
7 Hasse Börjes (Senior) SWE 1:22.28 +2.350
8 Mats Wallberg (Neo) SWE 1:22.33 +2.400
9 Jan Bols (Senior) NED 1:22.46 SB +2.530
10 Jan Bazen (Senior) NED 1:22.47 +2.540
11 Lasse Efskind (Senior) NOR 1:22.49 +2.560
12 Göran Claeson (Senior) SWE 1:22.62 +2.690
13 Ivar Eriksen (Senior) NOR 1:22.68 +2.750
14 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 1:22.70 +2.770
15 Dan Carroll (Neo) USA 1:22.84 +2.910
16 Leo Linkovesi (Senior) FIN 1:23.08 +3.150
17 Vladimir Komarov (Neo) URS 1:23.11 +3.180
18 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 1:23.19 +3.260
19 Seppo Hänninen (Senior) FIN 1:23.37 +3.440
20 Per Bjørang (Senior) NOR 1:23.44 +3.510
21 Mutsuhiko Maeda (Senior) JPN 1:23.59 +3.660
22 Horst Freese (Senior) FRG 1:23.97 +4.040
23 Othmar Braunecker (Senior) AUT 1:24.83 +4.900
24 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 1:25.45 NR +5.520
25 Takayuki Hida (Senior) JPN 1:25.52 +5.590
26 Weichang Zhao (Neo) CHN 1:26.09 NR +6.160
27 Reinhard Kraus (Neo) FRG 1:26.98 +7.050
28 Hans Lichtenstern (Neo) FRG 1:27.31 +7.380
29 Peter Eberling (Neo) USA 1:27.66 +7.730
Grzegorz Wysocki (Senior) POL 1:27.66 +7.730
31 John Tipper (Senior) GBR 1:28.15 +8.220
32 Archibald Marshall (A2) GBR 1:28.86 TRJ +8.930
33 Mieczysław Dziedzic (A2) POL 1:30.08 +10.150
34 James Lynch (Senior) AUS 1:30.86 +10.930
35 Qinsheng He (Senior) CHN 1:40.38 +20.450
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 26.02.1972