Competition: World Sprint Championships 1999

Information:
  • 62 athletes from 17 nations
  • 30 women and 32 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 248 races (2x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
20. - 21.01.1999

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Neo) CAN 34.76 (1) WR 1:08.66 (1) 34.93 (2) 1:08.58 (2) NR 138.310 WR -
2 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 35.07 (3) 1:09.49 (2) 34.87 (1) NR 1:08.55 (1) WR 138.960 NR +0.650
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 34.79 (2) NR 1:09.82 (5) SB 35.11 (3) 1:10.17 (8) 139.895 NR +1.585
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh (Senior) NED 35.37 (4) PB 1:09.49 (2) 35.43 (9) 1:09.45 (4) SB 140.270 PB +1.960
5 Erben Wennemars (Neo) NED 35.63 (13) 1:09.58 (4) 35.29 (5) SB 1:09.23 (3) SB 140.325 SB +2.015
6 Junichi Inoue (Senior) JPN 35.44 (7) 1:09.88 (6) 35.39 (7) SB 1:09.79 (5) NR 140.665 PB +2.355
7 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 35.60 (11) 1:10.08 (8) 35.31 (6) SB 1:09.84 (6) SB 140.870 SB +2.560
8 Janne Hänninen (Neo) FIN 35.41 (6) NR 1:10.04 (7) 35.61 (13) 1:10.00 (7) NR 141.040 NR +2.730
9 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (M30) JPN 35.56 (10) SB 1:10.54 (11) 35.56 (11) SB 1:10.24 (9) SB 141.510 SB +3.200
10 Casey Fitzrandolph (Senior) USA 35.51 (8) 1:10.81 (16) 35.28 (4) NR 1:10.67 (17) SB 141.530 NR +3.220
11 Tomasz Świst (Senior) POL 35.39 (5) NR 1:11.44 (23) 35.49 (10) 1:10.40 (13) SB 141.800 NR +3.490
12 Patrick Bouchard (Senior) CAN 35.73 (14) 1:11.06 (19) 35.39 (7) SB 1:10.80 (19) 142.050 SB +3.740
Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 35.52 (9) SB 1:10.65 (13) 36.08 (23) 1:10.25 (10) NR 142.050 SB +3.740
14 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 35.62 (12) NR 1:10.84 (17) 35.79 (17) 1:10.64 (16) SB 142.150 NR +3.840
15 Michael Künzel (Senior) GER 35.90 (17) 1:10.45 (10) SB 35.69 (15) NR 1:10.88 (20) 142.255 NR +3.945
16 Dino Gillarduzzi (Neo) ITA 36.13 (22) 1:10.68 (14) 35.68 (14) SB 1:10.39 (12) NR 142.345 NR +4.035
17 Christian Breuer (Neo) GER 35.88 (16) 1:10.71 (15) 36.09 (25) 1:10.37 (11) NR 142.510 PB +4.200
18 Toyoki Takeda (Senior) JPN 35.91 (19) SB 1:10.56 (12) SB 36.05 (22) 1:10.61 (15) 142.545 SB +4.235
19 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 35.90 (17) PB 1:10.19 (9) PB 36.32 (27) 1:10.48 (14) 142.555 PB +4.245
20 Ermanno Ioriatti (Neo) ITA 36.00 (21) 1:11.19 (21) 35.59 (12) NR 1:11.11 (23) SB 142.740 SB +4.430
21 Dmitrij Dorofejev (Neo) RUS 35.78 (15) SB 1:11.66 (26) 35.80 (18) 1:10.97 (21) NR 142.895 NR +4.585
22 Roland Brunner (Senior) AUT 36.14 (23) 1:11.49 (24) 35.77 (16) NR 1:10.98 (22) NR 143.145 NR +4.835
23 Jae-Bong Choi (A2) KOR 36.53 (28) 1:10.87 (18) WRJ, TRJ 36.41 (29) 1:11.18 (24) 143.965 WRJ, TRJ +5.655
24 Cédric Kuentz (Senior) FRA 36.76 (30) 1:11.08 (20) 36.39 (28) NR 1:10.75 (18) NR 144.065 NR +5.755
25 Magnus Enfeldt (Senior) SWE 36.37 (26) 1:12.23 (28) 36.12 (26) NR 1:11.35 (25) NR 144.280 NR +5.970
26 Joo-Hyeon Jeon (Neo) KOR 36.16 (25) 1:11.41 (22) SB 36.01 (21) PB 1:12.82 (30) 144.285 SB +5.975
27 Ådne Søndrål (Senior) NOR 36.48 (27) 1:11.62 (25) 36.43 (30) 1:11.45 (26) 144.445 SB +6.135
28 Roger Strøm (M30) NOR 36.65 (29) 1:13.56 (31) 36.08 (23) SB 1:12.08 (27) PB 145.550 PB +7.240
29 Zsolt Baló (Senior) HUN 37.10 (31) 1:13.05 (29) 37.09 (31) NR 1:12.89 (31) NR 147.160 NR +8.850
30 Marnix ten Kortenaar (Senior) AUT 38.24 (32) 1:13.25 (30) 37.76 (32) PB 1:12.75 (28) PB 149.000 PB +10.690
Yu Li (Neo) CHN 36.14 (24) DQ 35.95 (19) NR 1:12.78 (29) NR 108.480 -
Kevin Overland (Senior) CAN 35.92 (20) 1:11.87 (27) 36.00 (20) DNS 107.855 -30.455
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (1. Race) meter
20.01.1999

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Neo) CAN 34.76 WR -
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 34.79 NR +0.030
3 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 35.07 +0.310
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh (Senior) NED 35.37 PB +0.610
5 Tomasz Świst (Senior) POL 35.39 NR +0.630
6 Janne Hänninen (Neo) FIN 35.41 NR +0.650
7 Junichi Inoue (Senior) JPN 35.44 +0.680
8 Casey Fitzrandolph (Senior) USA 35.51 +0.750
9 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 35.52 SB +0.760
10 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (M30) JPN 35.56 SB +0.800
11 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 35.60 +0.840
12 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 35.62 NR +0.860
13 Erben Wennemars (Neo) NED 35.63 +0.870
14 Patrick Bouchard (Senior) CAN 35.73 +0.970
15 Dmitrij Dorofejev (Neo) RUS 35.78 SB +1.020
16 Christian Breuer (Neo) GER 35.88 +1.120
17 Michael Künzel (Senior) GER 35.90 +1.140
Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 35.90 PB +1.140
19 Toyoki Takeda (Senior) JPN 35.91 SB +1.150
20 Kevin Overland (Senior) CAN 35.92 +1.160
21 Ermanno Ioriatti (Neo) ITA 36.00 +1.240
22 Dino Gillarduzzi (Neo) ITA 36.13 +1.370
23 Roland Brunner (Senior) AUT 36.14 +1.380
24 Yu Li (Neo) CHN 36.14 +1.380
25 Joo-Hyeon Jeon (Neo) KOR 36.16 +1.400
26 Magnus Enfeldt (Senior) SWE 36.37 +1.610
27 Ådne Søndrål (Senior) NOR 36.48 +1.720
28 Jae-Bong Choi (A2) KOR 36.53 +1.770
29 Roger Strøm (M30) NOR 36.65 +1.890
30 Cédric Kuentz (Senior) FRA 36.76 +2.000
31 Zsolt Baló (Senior) HUN 37.10 +2.340
32 Marnix ten Kortenaar (Senior) AUT 38.24 +3.480
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (1. Race) meter
20.01.1999

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Neo) CAN 1:08.66 -
2 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 1:09.49 +0.830
Jakko Jan Leeuwangh (Senior) NED 1:09.49 +0.830
4 Erben Wennemars (Neo) NED 1:09.58 +0.920
5 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 1:09.82 SB +1.160
6 Junichi Inoue (Senior) JPN 1:09.88 +1.220
7 Janne Hänninen (Neo) FIN 1:10.04 +1.380
8 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 1:10.08 +1.420
9 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 1:10.19 PB +1.530
10 Michael Künzel (Senior) GER 1:10.45 SB +1.790
11 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (M30) JPN 1:10.54 +1.880
12 Toyoki Takeda (Senior) JPN 1:10.56 SB +1.900
13 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 1:10.65 +1.990
14 Dino Gillarduzzi (Neo) ITA 1:10.68 +2.020
15 Christian Breuer (Neo) GER 1:10.71 +2.050
16 Casey Fitzrandolph (Senior) USA 1:10.81 +2.150
17 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 1:10.84 +2.180
18 Jae-Bong Choi (A2) KOR 1:10.87 WRJ, TRJ +2.210
19 Patrick Bouchard (Senior) CAN 1:11.06 +2.400
20 Cédric Kuentz (Senior) FRA 1:11.08 +2.420
21 Ermanno Ioriatti (Neo) ITA 1:11.19 +2.530
22 Joo-Hyeon Jeon (Neo) KOR 1:11.41 SB +2.750
23 Tomasz Świst (Senior) POL 1:11.44 +2.780
24 Roland Brunner (Senior) AUT 1:11.49 +2.830
25 Ådne Søndrål (Senior) NOR 1:11.62 +2.960
26 Dmitrij Dorofejev (Neo) RUS 1:11.66 +3.000
27 Kevin Overland (Senior) CAN 1:11.87 +3.210
28 Magnus Enfeldt (Senior) SWE 1:12.23 +3.570
29 Zsolt Baló (Senior) HUN 1:13.05 +4.390
30 Marnix ten Kortenaar (Senior) AUT 1:13.25 +4.590
31 Roger Strøm (M30) NOR 1:13.56 +4.900
Yu Li (Neo) CHN DQ -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (2. Race) meter
20.01.1999

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 34.87 NR -
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Neo) CAN 34.93 +0.060
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 35.11 +0.240
4 Casey Fitzrandolph (Senior) USA 35.28 NR +0.410
5 Erben Wennemars (Neo) NED 35.29 SB +0.420
6 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 35.31 SB +0.440
7 Junichi Inoue (Senior) JPN 35.39 SB +0.520
Patrick Bouchard (Senior) CAN 35.39 SB +0.520
9 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh (Senior) NED 35.43 +0.560
10 Tomasz Świst (Senior) POL 35.49 +0.620
11 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (M30) JPN 35.56 SB +0.690
12 Ermanno Ioriatti (Neo) ITA 35.59 NR +0.720
13 Janne Hänninen (Neo) FIN 35.61 +0.740
14 Dino Gillarduzzi (Neo) ITA 35.68 SB +0.810
15 Michael Künzel (Senior) GER 35.69 NR +0.820
16 Roland Brunner (Senior) AUT 35.77 NR +0.900
17 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 35.79 +0.920
18 Dmitrij Dorofejev (Neo) RUS 35.80 +0.930
19 Yu Li (Neo) CHN 35.95 NR +1.080
20 Kevin Overland (Senior) CAN 36.00 +1.130
21 Joo-Hyeon Jeon (Neo) KOR 36.01 PB +1.140
22 Toyoki Takeda (Senior) JPN 36.05 +1.180
23 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 36.08 +1.210
Roger Strøm (M30) NOR 36.08 SB +1.210
25 Christian Breuer (Neo) GER 36.09 +1.220
26 Magnus Enfeldt (Senior) SWE 36.12 NR +1.250
27 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 36.32 +1.450
28 Cédric Kuentz (Senior) FRA 36.39 NR +1.520
29 Jae-Bong Choi (A2) KOR 36.41 +1.540
30 Ådne Søndrål (Senior) NOR 36.43 +1.560
31 Zsolt Baló (Senior) HUN 37.09 NR +2.220
32 Marnix ten Kortenaar (Senior) AUT 37.76 PB +2.890
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (2. Race) meter
20.01.1999

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 1:08.55 WR -
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Neo) CAN 1:08.58 NR +0.030
3 Erben Wennemars (Neo) NED 1:09.23 SB +0.680
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh (Senior) NED 1:09.45 SB +0.900
5 Junichi Inoue (Senior) JPN 1:09.79 NR +1.240
6 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 1:09.84 SB +1.290
7 Janne Hänninen (Neo) FIN 1:10.00 NR +1.450
8 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 1:10.17 +1.620
9 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (M30) JPN 1:10.24 SB +1.690
10 Paweł Abratkiewicz (Senior) POL 1:10.25 NR +1.700
11 Christian Breuer (Neo) GER 1:10.37 NR +1.820
12 Dino Gillarduzzi (Neo) ITA 1:10.39 NR +1.840
13 Tomasz Świst (Senior) POL 1:10.40 SB +1.850
14 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 1:10.48 +1.930
15 Toyoki Takeda (Senior) JPN 1:10.61 +2.060
16 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 1:10.64 SB +2.090
17 Casey Fitzrandolph (Senior) USA 1:10.67 SB +2.120
18 Cédric Kuentz (Senior) FRA 1:10.75 NR +2.200
19 Patrick Bouchard (Senior) CAN 1:10.80 +2.250
20 Michael Künzel (Senior) GER 1:10.88 +2.330
21 Dmitrij Dorofejev (Neo) RUS 1:10.97 NR +2.420
22 Roland Brunner (Senior) AUT 1:10.98 NR +2.430
23 Ermanno Ioriatti (Neo) ITA 1:11.11 SB +2.560
24 Jae-Bong Choi (A2) KOR 1:11.18 +2.630
25 Magnus Enfeldt (Senior) SWE 1:11.35 NR +2.800
26 Ådne Søndrål (Senior) NOR 1:11.45 +2.900
27 Roger Strøm (M30) NOR 1:12.08 PB +3.530
28 Marnix ten Kortenaar (Senior) AUT 1:12.75 PB +4.200
29 Yu Li (Neo) CHN 1:12.78 NR +4.230
30 Joo-Hyeon Jeon (Neo) KOR 1:12.82 +4.270
31 Zsolt Baló (Senior) HUN 1:12.89 NR +4.340
Kevin Overland (Senior) CAN DNS -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 20. - 21.01.1999