Competition: World Sprint Championships 1994

Information:
  • 63 athletes from 19 nations
  • 30 women and 33 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 260 races (2x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
29. - 30.01.1994

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 39.29 (1) 1:18.88 (1) 39.12 (1) 1:19.11 (1) 157.405 WR -
2 Angela Hauck (M??) GER 39.83 (6) 1:19.79 (3) 39.65 (6) NR 1:19.29 (2) NR 159.020 NR +1.615
3 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 39.54 (3) 1:20.72 (10) 39.22 (2) NR 1:19.92 (5) SB 159.080 NR +1.675
4 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 39.59 (4) 1:19.71 (2) NR 39.46 (3) NR 1:20.83 (11) 159.320 NR +1.915
5 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 39.61 (5) SB 1:20.43 (8) 39.90 (9) 1:19.84 (4) NR 159.645 PB +2.240
6 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 39.85 (7) SB 1:20.17 (7) 40.00 (10) 1:19.44 (3) SB 159.655 SB +2.250
7 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 40.00 (9) 1:21.43 (14) 39.62 (4) NR 1:20.38 (8) SB 160.525 NR +3.120
8 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 40.18 (11) SB 1:20.00 (6) 40.49 (15) 1:19.98 (6) SB 160.660 SB +3.255
9 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 39.51 (2) NR 1:21.49 (16) 39.64 (5) 1:22.13 (19) 160.960 NR +3.555
10 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 40.22 (12) 1:21.55 (17) 39.80 (7) SB 1:21.25 (13) 161.420 SB +4.015
11 Sabine Völker (Neo) GER 40.14 (10) 1:21.48 (15) 40.07 (11) SB 1:21.47 (14) 161.685 SB +4.280
12 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 40.31 (14) SB 1:20.51 (9) 40.68 (17) 1:21.00 (12) 161.745 SB +4.340
13 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 40.85 (18) 1:21.25 (12) 40.32 (12) SB 1:20.05 (7) NR 161.820 NR +4.415
14 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 40.85 (18) 1:19.97 (5) NR 40.65 (16) NR 1:20.73 (9) 161.850 NR +4.445
15 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 40.32 (15) PB 1:21.88 (18) 40.35 (13) 1:21.72 (16) PB 162.470 PB +5.065
16 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 40.52 (17) 1:21.10 (11) SB 40.43 (14) 1:21.98 (18) 162.490 SB +5.085
17 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 39.90 (8) 1:22.88 (25) 39.86 (8) NR 1:22.99 (23) 162.695 SB +5.290
18 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 40.97 (21) 1:21.38 (13) 40.80 (19) SB 1:20.82 (10) 162.870 SB +5.465
19 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 40.44 (16) NR 1:22.05 (19) 40.74 (18) 1:21.49 (15) NR 162.950 NR +5.545
20 Sandra Zwolle (Neo) NED 41.57 (24) 1:22.39 (20) SB 41.79 (22) 1:22.51 (21) 165.810 SB +8.405
21 Michelle Kline (M??) USA 41.21 (22) PB 1:22.53 (22) 42.19 (27) 1:22.78 (22) 166.055 PB +8.650
22 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 41.66 (27) 1:22.88 (25) 41.79 (22) 1:22.48 (20) SB 166.130 SB +8.725
23 Marianne Timmer (A2) NED 41.63 (25) SB 1:22.82 (24) NRJ 41.82 (24) 1:23.28 (25) 166.500 NRJ, TRJ +9.095
24 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 41.91 (29) 1:22.78 (23) 42.03 (26) 1:23.30 (26) 166.980 SB +9.575
25 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 41.78 (28) SB 1:23.20 (27) 42.01 (25) 1:23.19 (24) SB 166.985 PB +9.580
26 Linda Johnson-Blair (Neo) CAN 41.55 (23) 1:24.67 (28) 41.47 (20) 1:23.69 (27) 167.200 +9.795
27 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 42.27 (30) PB 1:25.22 (29) 42.36 (28) 1:24.61 (28) NRJ 169.545 NRJ +12.140
28 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 40.24 (13) NR 1:22.40 (21) 57.29 (29) 1:21.87 (17) SB 179.665 +22.260
29 Linda Olsen (Neo) NOR 41.65 (26) SB 2:00.87 (30) 41.74 (21) 1:25.81 (29) 186.730 SB +29.325
Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 40.87 (20) 1:19.82 (4) NR DNS - 80.780 -1.16.625
WR - World Record, WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
29.01.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 39.29 -
2 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 39.51 NR +0.220
3 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 39.54 +0.250
4 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 39.59 +0.300
5 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 39.61 SB +0.320
6 Angela Hauck (M??) GER 39.83 +0.540
7 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 39.85 SB +0.560
8 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 39.90 +0.610
9 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 40.00 +0.710
10 Sabine Völker (Neo) GER 40.14 +0.850
11 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 40.18 SB +0.890
12 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 40.22 +0.930
13 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 40.24 NR +0.950
14 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 40.31 SB +1.020
15 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 40.32 PB +1.030
16 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 40.44 NR +1.150
17 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 40.52 +1.230
18 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 40.85 +1.560
Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 40.85 +1.560
20 Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 40.87 +1.580
21 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 40.97 +1.680
22 Michelle Kline (M??) USA 41.21 PB +1.920
23 Linda Johnson-Blair (Neo) CAN 41.55 +2.260
24 Sandra Zwolle (Neo) NED 41.57 +2.280
25 Marianne Timmer (A2) NED 41.63 SB +2.340
26 Linda Olsen (Neo) NOR 41.65 SB +2.360
27 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 41.66 +2.370
28 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 41.78 SB +2.490
29 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 41.91 +2.620
30 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 42.27 PB +2.980
WR - World Record, WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
29.01.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 1:18.88 -
2 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 1:19.71 NR +0.830
3 Angela Hauck (M??) GER 1:19.79 +0.910
4 Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 1:19.82 NR +0.940
5 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 1:19.97 NR +1.090
6 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 1:20.00 +1.120
7 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 1:20.17 +1.290
8 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 1:20.43 +1.550
9 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 1:20.51 +1.630
10 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 1:20.72 +1.840
11 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 1:21.10 SB +2.220
12 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 1:21.25 +2.370
13 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 1:21.38 +2.500
14 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 1:21.43 +2.550
15 Sabine Völker (Neo) GER 1:21.48 +2.600
16 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 1:21.49 +2.610
17 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 1:21.55 +2.670
18 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 1:21.88 +3.000
19 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 1:22.05 +3.170
20 Sandra Zwolle (Neo) NED 1:22.39 SB +3.510
21 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 1:22.40 +3.520
22 Michelle Kline (M??) USA 1:22.53 +3.650
23 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 1:22.78 +3.900
24 Marianne Timmer (A2) NED 1:22.82 NRJ +3.940
25 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 1:22.88 +4.000
Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 1:22.88 +4.000
27 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 1:23.20 +4.320
28 Linda Johnson-Blair (Neo) CAN 1:24.67 +5.790
29 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 1:25.22 +6.340
30 Linda Olsen (Neo) NOR 2:00.87 +41.990
WR - World Record, WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
29.01.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 39.12 -
2 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 39.22 NR +0.100
3 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 39.46 NR +0.340
4 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 39.62 NR +0.500
5 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 39.64 +0.520
6 Angela Hauck (M??) GER 39.65 NR +0.530
7 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 39.80 SB +0.680
8 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 39.86 NR +0.740
9 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 39.90 +0.780
10 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 40.00 +0.880
11 Sabine Völker (Neo) GER 40.07 SB +0.950
12 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 40.32 SB +1.200
13 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 40.35 +1.230
14 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 40.43 +1.310
15 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 40.49 +1.370
16 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 40.65 NR +1.530
17 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 40.68 +1.560
18 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 40.74 +1.620
19 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 40.80 SB +1.680
20 Linda Johnson-Blair (Neo) CAN 41.47 +2.350
21 Linda Olsen (Neo) NOR 41.74 +2.620
22 Sandra Zwolle (Neo) NED 41.79 +2.670
Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 41.79 +2.670
24 Marianne Timmer (A2) NED 41.82 +2.700
25 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 42.01 +2.890
26 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 42.03 +2.910
27 Michelle Kline (M??) USA 42.19 +3.070
28 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 42.36 +3.240
29 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 57.29 +18.170
DNS Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT DNS -
WR - World Record, WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
29.01.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 1:19.11 -
2 Angela Hauck (M??) GER 1:19.29 NR +0.180
3 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 1:19.44 SB +0.330
4 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 1:19.84 NR +0.730
5 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 1:19.92 SB +0.810
6 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 1:19.98 SB +0.870
7 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 1:20.05 NR +0.940
8 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 1:20.38 SB +1.270
9 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 1:20.73 +1.620
10 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 1:20.82 +1.710
11 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 1:20.83 +1.720
12 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 1:21.00 +1.890
13 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 1:21.25 +2.140
14 Sabine Völker (Neo) GER 1:21.47 +2.360
15 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 1:21.49 NR +2.380
16 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 1:21.72 PB +2.610
17 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 1:21.87 SB +2.760
18 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 1:21.98 +2.870
19 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 1:22.13 +3.020
20 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 1:22.48 SB +3.370
21 Sandra Zwolle (Neo) NED 1:22.51 +3.400
22 Michelle Kline (M??) USA 1:22.78 +3.670
23 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 1:22.99 +3.880
24 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 1:23.19 SB +4.080
25 Marianne Timmer (A2) NED 1:23.28 +4.170
26 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 1:23.30 +4.190
27 Linda Johnson-Blair (Neo) CAN 1:23.69 +4.580
28 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 1:24.61 NRJ +5.500
29 Linda Olsen (Neo) NOR 1:25.81 +6.700
Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT - -
WR - World Record, WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 29. - 30.01.1994