Competition: World Sprint Championships 1971

Information:
  • 66 athletes from 13 nations
  • 29 women and 37 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 264 races (3x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
20. - 21.02.1971

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Ruth Schleiermacher (Neo) GDR 43.15 (2) NR 1:29.50 (2) 43.38 (2) 1:28.90 (2) NR 175.730 WR -
2 Anne Henning (C2) USA 42.91 (1) 1:31.20 (7) 42.75 (1) WR 1:30.70 (6) NRJ 176.610 WRJ, NR, TRJ +0.880
3 Dianne Holum (Neo) USA 44.89 (9) 1:29.90 (4) 44.58 (6) SB 1:29.20 (3) NR 179.020 PB +3.290
4 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 45.60 (16) 1:29.50 (2) 45.22 (12) SB 1:29.30 (4) 180.220 NRM, NR +4.490
5 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 44.83 (5) SB 1:31.60 (9) 44.84 (8) 1:30.40 (5) NR 180.670 NR +4.940
6 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 44.83 (5) NR 1:31.40 (8) 45.03 (10) 1:30.70 (6) SB 180.910 SB +5.180
7 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 45.16 (11) 1:30.10 (5) SB 45.52 (15) 1:30.80 (8) 181.130 SB +5.400
8 Arja Kantola (Neo) FIN 44.87 (8) 1:32.80 (15) 44.64 (7) NR 1:31.90 (12) SB 181.860 NR +6.130
9 Mary Saxton (B2) USA 44.43 (4) 1:32.70 (14) PB 44.55 (5) 1:33.10 (17) 181.880 PB +6.150
10 Vera Surovikina (Neo) URS 45.31 (14) 1:31.60 (9) 45.32 (13) 1:31.20 (9) SB 182.030 PB +6.300
11 Kirsti Biermann (Neo) NOR 45.23 (12) SB 1:32.20 (11) PB 45.35 (14) 1:32.40 (14) 182.880 PB +7.150
12 Trijnie Rep (Neo) NED 45.48 (15) 1:32.40 (12) 45.17 (11) 1:32.70 (15) 183.200 PB +7.470
13 Leah Poulos (A2) USA 44.90 (10) SB 1:33.10 (16) 45.96 (19) 1:32.30 (13) SB 183.560 SB +7.830
14 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 44.23 (3) NRM 1:30.40 (6) 44.32 (4) 1:41.00 (28) 184.250 SB +8.520
15 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 46.41 (23) 1:32.50 (13) 46.40 (23) 1:31.40 (10) NR 184.760 PB +9.030
16 Pat Sheehan (Senior) USA 45.28 (13) 1:35.20 (22) 44.99 (9) 1:34.10 (19) PB 184.920 PB +9.190
17 Sachiko Saito (M??) JPN 45.64 (17) 1:34.20 (17) 45.59 (16) NR 1:34.00 (18) SB 185.330 NR +9.600
18 Romana Troicka (Neo) POL 45.69 (19) 1:35.10 (21) 45.68 (17) NR 1:32.90 (16) NR 185.370 NR +9.640
19 Ylva Hedlund (Neo) SWE 46.53 (24) 1:34.60 (19) 46.23 (21) SB 1:31.40 (10) NR 185.760 NR +10.030
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Neo) SWE 45.64 (17) NR 1:34.90 (20) 46.36 (22) 1:34.30 (20) SB 186.600 SB +10.870
21 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 54.78 (29) 1:29.00 (1) 43.91 (3) SB 1:27.70 (1) WR 187.040 SB +11.310
22 Kaneko Takahashi (M??) JPN 46.24 (21) 1:35.50 (23) 46.08 (20) PB 1:34.70 (22) PB 187.420 PB +11.690
23 Sylvia Burka (B2) CAN 46.39 (22) 1:37.70 (26) 45.70 (18) NRJ, NR 1:34.30 (20) NRJ, NR 188.090 NRJ, NR +12.360
24 Tone Biermann (B2) NOR 47.30 (26) 1:36.80 (25) 46.87 (24) 1:35.90 (23) PB 190.520 NRJ +14.790
25 Janina Bachleda (A1) POL 46.64 (25) NRJ 1:37.70 (26) 47.32 (26) 1:37.20 (25) NRJ 191.410 NRJ +15.680
26 Mieko Nishimoto (Neo) JPN 47.34 (27) 1:36.70 (24) SB 47.06 (25) SB 1:37.60 (26) 191.550 PB +15.820
27 Jennifer Jackson (A2) CAN 47.94 (28) 1:41.00 (28) 47.89 (27) SB 1:39.50 (27) SB 196.080 PB +20.350
Monika Pflug (B2) FRG 44.86 (7) NRJ, NR 1:42.10 (29) DNF DNS 95.910 -1.19.820
Paula Dufter (Neo) FRG 45.95 (20) SB 1:34.30 (18) SB DNF 1:36.70 (24) 141.450 -34.280
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
20.02.1971

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Anne Henning (C2) USA 42.91 -
2 Ruth Schleiermacher (Neo) GDR 43.15 NR +0.240
3 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 44.23 NRM +1.320
4 Mary Saxton (B2) USA 44.43 +1.520
5 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 44.83 SB +1.920
Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 44.83 NR +1.920
7 Monika Pflug (B2) FRG 44.86 NRJ, NR +1.950
8 Arja Kantola (Neo) FIN 44.87 +1.960
9 Dianne Holum (Neo) USA 44.89 +1.980
10 Leah Poulos (A2) USA 44.90 SB +1.990
11 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 45.16 +2.250
12 Kirsti Biermann (Neo) NOR 45.23 SB +2.320
13 Pat Sheehan (Senior) USA 45.28 +2.370
14 Vera Surovikina (Neo) URS 45.31 +2.400
15 Trijnie Rep (Neo) NED 45.48 +2.570
16 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 45.60 +2.690
17 Sachiko Saito (M??) JPN 45.64 +2.730
Ann-Sofie Järnström (Neo) SWE 45.64 NR +2.730
19 Romana Troicka (Neo) POL 45.69 +2.780
20 Paula Dufter (Neo) FRG 45.95 SB +3.040
21 Kaneko Takahashi (M??) JPN 46.24 +3.330
22 Sylvia Burka (B2) CAN 46.39 +3.480
23 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 46.41 +3.500
24 Ylva Hedlund (Neo) SWE 46.53 +3.620
25 Janina Bachleda (A1) POL 46.64 NRJ +3.730
26 Tone Biermann (B2) NOR 47.30 +4.390
27 Mieko Nishimoto (Neo) JPN 47.34 +4.430
28 Jennifer Jackson (A2) CAN 47.94 +5.030
29 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 54.78 +11.870
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
20.02.1971

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 1:29.00 -
2 Ruth Schleiermacher (Neo) GDR 1:29.50 +0.500
Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 1:29.50 +0.500
4 Dianne Holum (Neo) USA 1:29.90 +0.900
5 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 1:30.10 SB +1.100
6 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 1:30.40 +1.400
7 Anne Henning (C2) USA 1:31.20 +2.200
8 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 1:31.40 +2.400
9 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 1:31.60 +2.600
Vera Surovikina (Neo) URS 1:31.60 +2.600
11 Kirsti Biermann (Neo) NOR 1:32.20 PB +3.200
12 Trijnie Rep (Neo) NED 1:32.40 +3.400
13 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 1:32.50 +3.500
14 Mary Saxton (B2) USA 1:32.70 PB +3.700
15 Arja Kantola (Neo) FIN 1:32.80 +3.800
16 Leah Poulos (A2) USA 1:33.10 +4.100
17 Sachiko Saito (M??) JPN 1:34.20 +5.200
18 Paula Dufter (Neo) FRG 1:34.30 SB +5.300
19 Ylva Hedlund (Neo) SWE 1:34.60 +5.600
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Neo) SWE 1:34.90 +5.900
21 Romana Troicka (Neo) POL 1:35.10 +6.100
22 Pat Sheehan (Senior) USA 1:35.20 +6.200
23 Kaneko Takahashi (M??) JPN 1:35.50 +6.500
24 Mieko Nishimoto (Neo) JPN 1:36.70 SB +7.700
25 Tone Biermann (B2) NOR 1:36.80 +7.800
26 Sylvia Burka (B2) CAN 1:37.70 +8.700
Janina Bachleda (A1) POL 1:37.70 +8.700
28 Jennifer Jackson (A2) CAN 1:41.00 +12.000
29 Monika Pflug (B2) FRG 1:42.10 +13.100
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
20.02.1971

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Anne Henning (C2) USA 42.75 WR -
2 Ruth Schleiermacher (Neo) GDR 43.38 +0.630
3 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 43.91 SB +1.160
4 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 44.32 +1.570
5 Mary Saxton (B2) USA 44.55 +1.800
6 Dianne Holum (Neo) USA 44.58 SB +1.830
7 Arja Kantola (Neo) FIN 44.64 NR +1.890
8 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 44.84 +2.090
9 Pat Sheehan (Senior) USA 44.99 +2.240
10 Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 45.03 +2.280
11 Trijnie Rep (Neo) NED 45.17 +2.420
12 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 45.22 SB +2.470
13 Vera Surovikina (Neo) URS 45.32 +2.570
14 Kirsti Biermann (Neo) NOR 45.35 +2.600
15 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 45.52 +2.770
16 Sachiko Saito (M??) JPN 45.59 NR +2.840
17 Romana Troicka (Neo) POL 45.68 NR +2.930
18 Sylvia Burka (B2) CAN 45.70 NRJ, NR +2.950
19 Leah Poulos (A2) USA 45.96 +3.210
20 Kaneko Takahashi (M??) JPN 46.08 PB +3.330
21 Ylva Hedlund (Neo) SWE 46.23 SB +3.480
22 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Neo) SWE 46.36 +3.610
23 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 46.40 +3.650
24 Tone Biermann (B2) NOR 46.87 +4.120
25 Mieko Nishimoto (Neo) JPN 47.06 SB +4.310
26 Janina Bachleda (A1) POL 47.32 +4.570
27 Jennifer Jackson (A2) CAN 47.89 SB +5.140
DNF Monika Pflug (B2) FRG DNF -
DNF Paula Dufter (Neo) FRG DNF -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
20.02.1971

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ljudmila Titova (M??) URS 1:27.70 WR -
2 Ruth Schleiermacher (Neo) GDR 1:28.90 NR +1.200
3 Dianne Holum (Neo) USA 1:29.20 NR +1.500
4 Stien Kaiser (Senior) NED 1:29.30 +1.600
5 Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl (M??) NOR 1:30.40 NR +2.700
6 Anne Henning (C2) USA 1:30.70 NRJ +3.000
Lisbeth Berg (Neo) NOR 1:30.70 SB +3.000
8 Nina Statkevitsj (M??) URS 1:30.80 +3.100
9 Vera Surovikina (Neo) URS 1:31.20 SB +3.500
10 Tuula Vilkas (Neo) FIN 1:31.40 NR +3.700
Ylva Hedlund (Neo) SWE 1:31.40 NR +3.700
12 Arja Kantola (Neo) FIN 1:31.90 SB +4.200
13 Leah Poulos (A2) USA 1:32.30 SB +4.600
14 Kirsti Biermann (Neo) NOR 1:32.40 +4.700
15 Trijnie Rep (Neo) NED 1:32.70 +5.000
16 Romana Troicka (Neo) POL 1:32.90 NR +5.200
17 Mary Saxton (B2) USA 1:33.10 +5.400
18 Sachiko Saito (M??) JPN 1:34.00 SB +6.300
19 Pat Sheehan (Senior) USA 1:34.10 PB +6.400
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Neo) SWE 1:34.30 SB +6.600
Sylvia Burka (B2) CAN 1:34.30 NRJ, NR +6.600
22 Kaneko Takahashi (M??) JPN 1:34.70 PB +7.000
23 Tone Biermann (B2) NOR 1:35.90 PB +8.200
24 Paula Dufter (Neo) FRG 1:36.70 +9.000
25 Janina Bachleda (A1) POL 1:37.20 NRJ +9.500
26 Mieko Nishimoto (Neo) JPN 1:37.60 +9.900
27 Jennifer Jackson (A2) CAN 1:39.50 SB +11.800
28 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (M30) NED 1:41.00 +13.300
DNS Monika Pflug (B2) FRG DNS -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRout - World Record (Outdoor), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, WRvKlappout - World Record pre Clap-Skates (Outdoor), WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 20. - 21.02.1971