Competition: World Sprint Championships 1988

Information:
  • 53 athletes from 16 nations
  • 24 women and 29 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 212 races (11x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
06. - 07.02.1988

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Christa Rothenburger (Senior) GDR 41.30 (1) TR 1:24.93 (2) 41.33 (2) 1:23.06 (2) 166.625 TR, SB -
2 Karin Kania-Enke (Senior) GDR 42.04 (3) 1:24.81 (1) TR 41.46 (3) 1:21.81 (1) TR 166.810 SB +0.185
3 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 41.60 (2) 1:25.83 (4) 41.03 (1) TR 1:23.90 (3) 167.495 SB +0.870
4 Seiko Hashimoto (Neo) JPN 42.14 (5) 1:27.71 (5) 42.12 (5) 1:24.74 (5) 170.485 SB +3.860
5 Angela Stahnke (Neo) GDR 42.05 (4) 1:27.95 (6) 42.05 (4) 1:25.15 (6) 170.650 +4.025
6 Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich (Senior) GDR 43.13 (10) 1:25.69 (3) 43.51 (12) 1:23.90 (3) 171.435 SB +4.810
7 Zofia Tokarczyk (M??) POL 42.72 (7) 1:30.09 (11) 42.79 (6) 1:25.57 (7) 173.340 +6.715
8 Christine Aaftink (Neo) NED 42.85 (8) 1:28.46 (7) 43.18 (7) 1:28.45 (12) 174.485 +7.860
9 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 43.41 (13) 1:29.42 (8) 44.17 (17) 1:26.66 (8) 175.620 SB +8.995
10 Shouko Fusano (Neo) JPN 43.25 (11) 1:30.89 (15) 43.23 (8) 1:27.51 (9) 175.680 +9.055
11 Katie Class (M??) USA 44.20 (19) 1:29.69 (9) 43.45 (11) 1:27.92 (11) 176.455 SB +9.830
12 Shelley Rhead (Neo) CAN 42.44 (6) 1:31.39 (18) 43.43 (10) 1:29.98 (16) 176.555 SB +9.930
13 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady (Neo) AUT 44.03 (18) 1:30.10 (12) 43.90 (16) 1:27.75 (10) 176.855 +10.230
14 Ingrid Haringa (Neo) NED 43.40 (12) 1:31.11 (16) 43.69 (13) 1:28.99 (13) 177.140 +10.515
15 Leslie Bader (M??) USA 43.86 (16) 1:30.84 (14) 43.69 (13) 1:29.00 (14) 177.470 PB +10.845
16 Natalie Grenier (M??) CAN 43.98 (17) 1:30.31 (13) 43.86 (15) 1:29.51 (15) 177.750 SB +11.125
17 Mariska Hekkers (Neo) NED 44.78 (21) 1:32.25 (20) 44.74 (18) 1:30.00 (17) 180.645 +14.020
18 Noriko Miyaji (Neo) JPN 43.73 (15) 1:34.85 (22) 44.78 (19) 1:30.73 (18) 181.300 SB +14.675
19 Anja Mischke (Neo) FRG 44.27 (20) 1:32.02 (19) 45.37 (21) 1:32.40 (19) 181.850 SB +15.225
20 Else Ragni Yttredal (A2) NOR 45.32 (22) 1:34.61 (21) 44.98 (20) 1:32.98 (20) 184.095 +17.470
Xiuli Wang (Neo) CHN DQ DQ DQ DQ 169.360 -
Qiaobo Ye (Neo) CHN DQ DQ DQ DQ 176.015 -
Monika Gawenus-Pflug (M30) FRG 43.67 (14) 1:31.21 (17) DNF - 89.275 -1.17.350
Edel Therese Høiseth (Neo) NOR 42.89 (9) 1:29.74 (10) 43.28 (9) DNF 131.040 -35.585
TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
06.02.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Christa Rothenburger (Senior) GDR 41.30 TR -
2 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 41.60 +0.300
3 Karin Kania-Enke (Senior) GDR 42.04 +0.740
4 Angela Stahnke (Neo) GDR 42.05 +0.750
5 Seiko Hashimoto (Neo) JPN 42.14 +0.840
6 Shelley Rhead (Neo) CAN 42.44 +1.140
7 Zofia Tokarczyk (M??) POL 42.72 +1.420
8 Christine Aaftink (Neo) NED 42.85 +1.550
9 Edel Therese Høiseth (Neo) NOR 42.89 +1.590
10 Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich (Senior) GDR 43.13 +1.830
11 Shouko Fusano (Neo) JPN 43.25 +1.950
12 Ingrid Haringa (Neo) NED 43.40 +2.100
13 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 43.41 +2.110
14 Monika Gawenus-Pflug (M30) FRG 43.67 +2.370
15 Noriko Miyaji (Neo) JPN 43.73 +2.430
16 Leslie Bader (M??) USA 43.86 +2.560
17 Natalie Grenier (M??) CAN 43.98 +2.680
18 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady (Neo) AUT 44.03 +2.730
19 Katie Class (M??) USA 44.20 +2.900
20 Anja Mischke (Neo) FRG 44.27 +2.970
21 Mariska Hekkers (Neo) NED 44.78 +3.480
22 Else Ragni Yttredal (A2) NOR 45.32 +4.020
DQ Xiuli Wang (Neo) CHN DQ -
DQ Qiaobo Ye (Neo) CHN DQ -
TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
06.02.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Karin Kania-Enke (Senior) GDR 1:24.81 TR -
2 Christa Rothenburger (Senior) GDR 1:24.93 +0.120
3 Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich (Senior) GDR 1:25.69 +0.880
4 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 1:25.83 +1.020
5 Seiko Hashimoto (Neo) JPN 1:27.71 +2.900
6 Angela Stahnke (Neo) GDR 1:27.95 +3.140
7 Christine Aaftink (Neo) NED 1:28.46 +3.650
8 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 1:29.42 +4.610
9 Katie Class (M??) USA 1:29.69 +4.880
10 Edel Therese Høiseth (Neo) NOR 1:29.74 +4.930
11 Zofia Tokarczyk (M??) POL 1:30.09 +5.280
12 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady (Neo) AUT 1:30.10 +5.290
13 Natalie Grenier (M??) CAN 1:30.31 +5.500
14 Leslie Bader (M??) USA 1:30.84 +6.030
15 Shouko Fusano (Neo) JPN 1:30.89 +6.080
16 Ingrid Haringa (Neo) NED 1:31.11 +6.300
17 Monika Gawenus-Pflug (M30) FRG 1:31.21 +6.400
18 Shelley Rhead (Neo) CAN 1:31.39 +6.580
19 Anja Mischke (Neo) FRG 1:32.02 +7.210
20 Mariska Hekkers (Neo) NED 1:32.25 +7.440
21 Else Ragni Yttredal (A2) NOR 1:34.61 +9.800
22 Noriko Miyaji (Neo) JPN 1:34.85 +10.040
DQ Xiuli Wang (Neo) CHN DQ -
DQ Qiaobo Ye (Neo) CHN DQ -
TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
06.02.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 41.03 TR -
2 Christa Rothenburger (Senior) GDR 41.33 +0.300
3 Karin Kania-Enke (Senior) GDR 41.46 +0.430
4 Angela Stahnke (Neo) GDR 42.05 +1.020
5 Seiko Hashimoto (Neo) JPN 42.12 +1.090
6 Zofia Tokarczyk (M??) POL 42.79 +1.760
7 Christine Aaftink (Neo) NED 43.18 +2.150
8 Shouko Fusano (Neo) JPN 43.23 +2.200
9 Edel Therese Høiseth (Neo) NOR 43.28 +2.250
10 Shelley Rhead (Neo) CAN 43.43 +2.400
11 Katie Class (M??) USA 43.45 +2.420
12 Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich (Senior) GDR 43.51 +2.480
13 Ingrid Haringa (Neo) NED 43.69 +2.660
Leslie Bader (M??) USA 43.69 +2.660
15 Natalie Grenier (M??) CAN 43.86 +2.830
16 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady (Neo) AUT 43.90 +2.870
17 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 44.17 +3.140
18 Mariska Hekkers (Neo) NED 44.74 +3.710
19 Noriko Miyaji (Neo) JPN 44.78 +3.750
20 Else Ragni Yttredal (A2) NOR 44.98 +3.950
21 Anja Mischke (Neo) FRG 45.37 +4.340
DQ Xiuli Wang (Neo) CHN DQ -
DQ Qiaobo Ye (Neo) CHN DQ -
DNF Monika Gawenus-Pflug (M30) FRG DNF -
TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
06.02.1988

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Karin Kania-Enke (Senior) GDR 1:21.81 TR -
2 Christa Rothenburger (Senior) GDR 1:23.06 +1.250
3 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 1:23.90 +2.090
Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich (Senior) GDR 1:23.90 +2.090
5 Seiko Hashimoto (Neo) JPN 1:24.74 +2.930
6 Angela Stahnke (Neo) GDR 1:25.15 +3.340
7 Zofia Tokarczyk (M??) POL 1:25.57 +3.760
8 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 1:26.66 +4.850
9 Shouko Fusano (Neo) JPN 1:27.51 +5.700
10 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady (Neo) AUT 1:27.75 +5.940
11 Katie Class (M??) USA 1:27.92 +6.110
12 Christine Aaftink (Neo) NED 1:28.45 +6.640
13 Ingrid Haringa (Neo) NED 1:28.99 +7.180
14 Leslie Bader (M??) USA 1:29.00 +7.190
15 Natalie Grenier (M??) CAN 1:29.51 +7.700
16 Shelley Rhead (Neo) CAN 1:29.98 +8.170
17 Mariska Hekkers (Neo) NED 1:30.00 +8.190
18 Noriko Miyaji (Neo) JPN 1:30.73 +8.920
19 Anja Mischke (Neo) FRG 1:32.40 +10.590
20 Else Ragni Yttredal (A2) NOR 1:32.98 +11.170
DNF Edel Therese Høiseth (Neo) NOR DNF -
DQ Xiuli Wang (Neo) CHN DQ -
DQ Qiaobo Ye (Neo) CHN DQ -
Monika Gawenus-Pflug (M30) FRG - -
TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 06. - 07.02.1988