Competition: World Junior Championships 2018

Information:
  • 111 athletes from 23 nations
  • 46 women and 65 men
  • 10 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 612 races (23x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 54312
2 South Korea 4138
3 Japan 2327
4 Norway 12-3
5 Canada -1-1
Germany -1-1
7 Russia --33
8 Poland --11

Men - 500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jae-Woong Jeong (A2) KOR 34.66 NRJ -
2 Torai Ishikawa (A2) JPN 34.87 PB +0.210
3 Kouki Kubo (A1) JPN 35.00 PB +0.340
4 Ruslan.98 Zakharov (A2) RUS 35.10 +0.440
5 Samuli Suomalainen (A2) FIN 35.27 NRJ +0.610
6 Seong-Hyeon Park (A1) KOR 35.28 +0.620
7 Jeffrey Rosanelli (A2) ITA 35.29 +0.630
8 David Larue (A2) CAN 35.39 +0.730
9 Austin Kleba (A1) USA 35.47 +0.810
10 Damian Żurek (A1) POL 35.53 SB +0.870
11 Janno Botman (A1) NED 35.65 SB +0.990
12 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 35.76 +1.100
13 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 35.82 PB +1.160
14 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 35.86 NRJ +1.200
15 Enrico Salino (A2) ITA 35.90 PB +1.240
16 Ole Jeske (A2) GER 35.94 PB +1.280
17 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 35.96 +1.300
18 Max Reder (A1) GER 35.98 PB +1.320
19 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 36.04 +1.380
20 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 36.10 +1.440
21 Daan Baks (A2) NED 36.16 PB +1.500
22 Sergej Loginov (A1) RUS 36.17 PB +1.510
23 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 36.19 +1.530
24 William Gebauer (A2) USA 36.41 SB +1.750
25 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 36.42 +1.760
26 Artur Galiyev (A1) KAZ 36.55 +1.890
27 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 36.56 +1.900
28 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 36.58 NRJ +1.920
29 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 36.68 +2.020
30 Jevgenij Gagijev (A1) BLR 36.74 SB +2.080
31 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 36.85 PB +2.190
32 Nil Llop Izquierdo (C2) ESP 36.89 NRJ +2.230
33 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 36.91 +2.250
34 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 36.94 +2.280
35 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 37.10 PB +2.440
36 Peter Riches (B1) GBR 37.11 NRJ +2.450
37 Lukas Mann (A1) GER 37.17 SB +2.510
38 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 37.26 +2.600
39 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 37.27 +2.610
40 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 37.29 +2.630
41 Conor Mcdermott-Mostowy (A2) USA 37.37 SB +2.710
42 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 37.38 +2.720
43 Jegor Sjkolin (A2) RUS 37.39 SB +2.730
44 Vladislav Zjiburtovitsj (A1) BLR 37.41 SB +2.750
45 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 37.50 +2.840
46 Joonas Valge (B2) EST 37.53 NRJ +2.870
47 Jakub Klembara (A2) SVK 37.87 NRJ, NR +3.210
48 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 45.33 +10.670
49 Sindre Baas (A2) NOR 1:09.52 +34.860
50 Viktor Rudenko (A2) BLR 1:10.44 +35.780
51 Gaweł Oficjalski (A2) POL 1:19.38 +44.720
DQ Evgeniy Bolgov (A2) BLR DQ -
DQ Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) KAZ DQ -
DQ Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) RUS DQ -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 1:43.62 -
2 David Larue (A2) CAN 1:44.59 +0.970
3 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 1:45.11 +1.490
4 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 1:45.55 NRJ +1.930
5 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 1:45.82 +2.200
6 Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) RUS 1:46.36 NRJ +2.740
7 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 1:46.71 NRJ +3.090
8 Riki Hayashi (A2) JPN 1:46.72 +3.100
9 Samuli Suomalainen (A2) FIN 1:46.75 PB +3.130
10 Max Reder (A1) GER 1:46.89 PB +3.270
11 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 1:47.23 NRJ +3.610
12 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 1:47.34 +3.720
13 Sergej Loginov (A1) RUS 1:47.35 PB +3.730
14 Taishi Yamamoto (A2) JPN 1:47.57 PB +3.950
15 Jegor Sjkolin (A2) RUS 1:47.81 SB +4.190
16 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 1:48.08 +4.460
17 Daan Baks (A2) NED 1:48.28 PB +4.660
18 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 1:48.42 +4.800
19 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:48.44 +4.820
20 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 1:48.48 PB +4.860
21 Seong-Hyeon Park (A1) KOR 1:48.49 SB +4.870
22 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:48.58 +4.960
23 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 1:48.88 +5.260
24 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 1:49.13 NRJ +5.510
25 Daniil Aldoshkin (B2) RUS 1:49.35 NRJ +5.730
26 Viktor Rudenko (A2) BLR 1:49.36 NRJ +5.740
27 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 1:49.49 +5.870
28 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 1:49.51 +5.890
29 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 1:49.68 +6.060
30 William Gebauer (A2) USA 1:49.77 SB +6.150
31 Lukas Mann (A1) GER 1:49.92 +6.300
32 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) KAZ 1:50.21 SB +6.590
33 Thomas Lande Eriksen (A2) NOR 1:50.34 +6.720
34 Vladislav Zjiburtovitsj (A1) BLR 1:50.35 PB +6.730
35 Jakub Kopriva (A2) CZE 1:50.59 PB +6.970
36 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 1:50.73 +7.110
37 Ole Jeske (A2) GER 1:51.02 PB +7.400
38 Peter Riches (B1) GBR 1:51.03 NRJ +7.410
39 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:51.05 NRJ +7.430
40 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 1:51.72 +8.100
41 Artur Galiyev (A1) KAZ 1:51.85 PB +8.230
42 Evgeniy Bolgov (A2) BLR 1:52.20 SB +8.580
43 Conor Mcdermott-Mostowy (A2) USA 1:52.36 +8.740
44 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 1:52.55 SB +8.930
45 Botond Bejczi (A1) HUN 1:52.80 NRJ +9.180
46 Gaweł Oficjalski (A2) POL 1:53.39 PB +9.770
47 Nicola Nadalini (B2) ITA 1:54.15 PB +10.530
48 Balázs Bence Kun (A1) HUN 1:55.40 PB +11.780
49 Damian Żurek (A1) POL 1:55.47 +11.850
50 Sebastien Briestansky (A2) CZE 1:57.53 +13.910
DQ Kouki Takamizawa (A1) JPN DQ -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Kouki Kubo (A1) JPN 1:07.76 WRJ, NR, TRJ -
2 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 1:08.02 NRJ +0.260
3 Jae-Woong Jeong (A2) KOR 1:08.33 +0.570
4 David Larue (A2) CAN 1:08.61 +0.850
5 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 1:09.02 SB +1.260
6 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 1:09.11 +1.350
7 Samuli Suomalainen (A2) FIN 1:09.21 NRJ +1.450
8 Max Reder (A1) GER 1:09.27 NRJ +1.510
9 Ruslan.98 Zakharov (A2) RUS 1:09.55 NRJ +1.790
10 Jeffrey Rosanelli (A2) ITA 1:09.70 NRJ +1.940
11 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 1:09.72 +1.960
12 Austin Kleba (A1) USA 1:09.72 SB +1.960
13 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 1:09.93 PB +2.170
14 Torai Ishikawa (A2) JPN 1:09.97 PB +2.210
15 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 1:09.99 +2.230
16 Sergej Loginov (A1) RUS 1:10.25 PB +2.490
17 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 1:10.27 +2.510
18 Daan Baks (A2) NED 1:10.50 PB +2.740
19 Ole Jeske (A2) GER 1:10.67 PB +2.910
20 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 1:10.81 +3.050
21 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:10.84 +3.080
22 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 1:10.87 +3.110
23 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 1:10.98 PB +3.220
24 Viktor Rudenko (A2) BLR 1:11.10 SB +3.340
25 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 1:11.33 +3.570
26 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:11.75 NRJ +3.990
27 William Gebauer (A2) USA 1:11.83 SB +4.070
28 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:11.84 +4.080
29 Vladislav Zjiburtovitsj (A1) BLR 1:11.93 PB +4.170
30 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 1:12.12 +4.360
31 Enrico Salino (A2) ITA 1:12.19 PB +4.430
32 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) KAZ 1:12.38 +4.620
33 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 1:12.39 +4.630
34 Damian Żurek (A1) POL 1:12.54 +4.780
35 Gaweł Oficjalski (A2) POL 1:12.72 SB +4.960
36 Evgeniy Bolgov (A2) BLR 1:12.75 SB +4.990
37 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 1:12.96 +5.200
38 Diego Amaya (C2) COL 1:12.97 +5.210
39 Jakub Kopriva (A2) CZE 1:12.99 SB +5.230
40 Nil Llop Izquierdo (C2) ESP 1:13.37 +5.610
Sindre Baas (A2) NOR 1:13.37 +5.610
42 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 1:13.47 +5.710
43 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 1:13.48 +5.720
44 Nicola Nadalini (B2) ITA 1:13.67 PB +5.910
45 Balázs Bence Kun (A1) HUN 1:14.43 NRJ +6.670
46 Joonas Valge (B2) EST 1:14.61 NRJ +6.850
47 Jakub Klembara (A2) SVK 1:15.05 NRJ, NR +7.290
48 Sebastien Briestansky (A2) CZE 1:15.81 +8.050
49 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 1:21.09 +13.330
50 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 2:07.77 +1.00.010
DQ Peter Riches (B1) GBR DQ -
DQ Artur Galiyev (A1) KAZ DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 6:20.75 -
2 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 6:26.90 +6.150
3 Jegor Sjkolin (A2) RUS 6:27.17 NRJ +6.420
4 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 6:27.69 NRJ +6.940
5 Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) RUS 6:29.93 PB +9.180
6 Taishi Yamamoto (A2) JPN 6:33.42 PB +12.670
7 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 6:34.73 +13.980
8 Daniil Aldoshkin (B2) RUS 6:35.86 NRJ +15.110
9 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 6:36.37 NRJ +15.620
10 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 6:37.03 +16.280
11 Thomas Lande Eriksen (A2) NOR 6:38.41 PB +17.660
12 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 6:39.23 +18.480
13 Kouki Takamizawa (A1) JPN 6:39.66 PB +18.910
14 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 6:40.87 SB +20.120
15 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 6:42.56 +21.810
16 Riki Hayashi (A2) JPN 6:42.93 +22.180
17 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 6:44.18 +23.430
18 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 6:45.86 NRJ +25.110
19 Jakub Kopriva (A2) CZE 6:46.65 +25.900
20 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 6:47.37 +26.620
21 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) KAZ 6:47.55 PB +26.800
22 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 6:48.24 +27.490
23 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 6:51.19 +30.440
24 Conor Mcdermott-Mostowy (A2) USA 6:54.09 +33.340
25 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 6:54.35 +33.600
26 Botond Bejczi (A1) HUN 6:55.97 NRJ +35.220
27 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 6:57.23 +36.480
28 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 6:58.53 SB +37.780
29 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 7:01.18 +40.430
30 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 7:04.72 PB +43.970
DQ David Larue (A2) CAN DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - Team Sprint
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Min-Seok Kim (A2) Jae-Woong Jeong (A2) Seong-Hyeon Park (A1) KOR 1:20.46 WRJ, NR, TR -
2 Max Reder (A1) Paul Galczinsky (A2) Ole Jeske (A2) GER 1:20.76 NRJ, NR +0.300
3 Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) Ruslan.98 Zakharov (A2) Sergej Loginov (A1) RUS 1:20.94 NRJ +0.480
4 Janno Botman (A1) Daan Baks (A2) Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 1:21.58 NRJ +1.120
5 Austin Kleba (A1) William Gebauer (A2) Casey Dawson (B2) USA 1:22.55 NRJ +2.090
6 Viktor Rudenko (A2) Vladislav Zjiburtovitsj (A1) Jevgenij Gagijev (A1) BLR 1:22.85 NRJ, NR +2.390
7 Anvar Mukhamadejev (A2) Artur Galiyev (A1) Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 1:25.64 NRJ +5.180
DQ Tyson Langelaar (A2) David Larue (A2) Connor Howe (A1) CAN DQ -
DQ Jeffrey Rosanelli (A2) Francesco Betti (A1) Enrico Salino (A2) ITA DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - Team Pursuit
11.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Min-Seok Kim (A2) Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 3:43.55 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Riki Hayashi (A2) Taishi Yamamoto (A2) Kouki Takamizawa (A1) JPN 3:44.68 NRJ +1.130
3 Daniil Aldoshkin (B2) Aleksandr Podolskij (A2) Jegor Sjkolin (A2) RUS 3:44.73 NRJ +1.180
4 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) Thomas Lande Eriksen (A2) NOR 3:45.70 NRJ +2.150
5 David Larue (A2) Kaleb Muller (A2) Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 3:48.82 NRJ +5.270
6 Ethan Cepuran (A1) Conor Mcdermott-Mostowy (A2) Casey Dawson (B2) USA 3:52.67 NRJ +9.120
7 Paul Galczinsky (A2) Max Reder (A1) Lukas Mann (A1) GER 3:53.69 +10.140
8 Louis Hollaar (A2) Tjerk de Boer (A2) Janno Botman (A1) NED 3:58.61 +15.060
9 Yahor Damaratski (A1) Evgeniy Bolgov (A2) Viktor Rudenko (A2) BLR 3:58.79 NRJ +15.240
10 Jan Świątek (A2) Jakub Piotrowski (A1) Damian Żurek (A1) POL 3:59.14 NRJ +15.590
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men , Samalog - Allround 500m/1500m/1000m/5000m
09. - 10.03.2018

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m5000mPointsDiff
1 Allan Dahl Johansson (A2) NOR 35.82 (3) 1:43.62 (1) 1:08.02 (1) SB 6:26.90 (2) PB 143.060 WRJ -
2 Tyson Langelaar (A2) CAN 35.76 (2) SB 1:45.82 (5) SB 1:09.11 (4) SB 6:34.73 (4) SB 145.061 NRJ +2.001
3 Francesco Betti (A1) ITA 36.10 (7) 1:47.23 (7) SB 1:09.93 (6) 6:27.69 (3) PB 145.577 NRJ +2.517
4 Min-Seok Kim (A2) KOR 36.04 (6) PB 1:45.11 (3) 1:09.02 (3) 6:44.18 (10) 146.004 NRJ +2.944
5 Paul Galczinsky (A2) GER 35.86 (4) PB 1:46.71 (6) PB 1:09.72 (5) PB 6:39.23 (7) PB 146.213 NRJ +3.153
6 Gabriel Odor (B2) AUT 36.58 (11) PB 1:48.42 (10) 1:10.81 (9) 6:36.37 (5) 147.762 NRJ +4.702
7 Do-Hyeong Lee (A2) KOR 36.68 (12) PB 1:47.34 (8) PB 1:10.27 (8) PB 6:47.37 (12) 148.332 PB +5.272
8 Kaleb Muller (A2) CAN 36.91 (14) SB 1:48.88 (14) SB 1:11.33 (13) SB 6:37.03 (6) 148.571 PB +5.511
9 Tjerk de Boer (A2) NED 36.19 (8) SB 1:48.58 (13) SB 1:10.84 (10) SB 6:48.24 (13) 148.627 NRJ +5.567
10 Casey Dawson (B2) USA 37.38 (20) SB 1:48.44 (11) SB 1:11.84 (15) SB 6:40.87 (8) 149.533 NRJ +6.473
11 Connor Howe (A1) CAN 35.96 (5) SB 1:49.51 (17) 1:09.99 (7) SB 7:01.18 (18) 149.576 PB +6.516
12 Jan Świątek (A2) POL 36.56 (10) 1:49.13 (15) PB 1:10.87 (11) PB 6:57.23 (16) PB 150.094 NRJ +7.034
13 Hallgeir Engebråten (A1) NOR 37.27 (18) SB 1:49.68 (18) SB 1:12.96 (18) SB 6:42.56 (9) 150.566 PB +7.506
14 Teun de Wit (A1) NED 37.10 (16) 1:48.48 (12) 1:10.98 (12) 6:58.53 (17) 150.603 PB +7.543
15 Jaewon Chung (B2) KOR 36.94 (15) PB 1:45.55 (4) PB 1:21.09 (21) 6:20.75 (1) 150.743 NRJ +7.683
16 Jakub Piotrowski (A1) POL 37.26 (17) SB 1:50.73 (19) 1:12.39 (17) SB 6:45.86 (11) PB 150.951 PB +7.891
17 Ethan Cepuran (A1) USA 37.29 (19) SB 1:49.49 (16) 1:12.12 (16) SB 6:54.35 (15) 151.281 NRJ +8.221
18 Vjatsjeslav Zaretskij (B2) KAZ 36.85 (13) 1:51.05 (20) 1:11.75 (14) 7:04.72 (19) 152.213 NRJ +9.153
19 Yahor Damaratski (A1) BLR 37.50 (21) SB 1:51.72 (21) SB 1:13.48 (20) SB 6:51.19 (14) SB 152.599 NRJ +9.539
21 Jonas Nordhøy Kristensen (A2) NOR 45.33 (22) 1:52.55 (22) 1:13.47 (19) - 119.581 -
22 Louis Hollaar (A2) NED 36.42 (9) SB 1:48.08 (9) SB 2:07.77 (22) - 136.331 -
David Larue (A2) CAN 35.39 (1) 1:44.59 (2) 1:08.61 (2) SB DQ - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best