Competition: World Junior Championships 2018

Information:
  • 111 athletes from 23 nations
  • 46 women and 65 men
  • 10 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 612 races (23x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 54312
2 South Korea 4138
3 Japan 2327
4 Norway 12-3
5 Canada -1-1
Germany -1-1
7 Russia --33
8 Poland --11

Women - 1000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 1:14.21 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 1:14.38 +0.170
3 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 1:15.31 +1.100
4 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 1:16.19 +1.980
5 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 1:16.67 SB +2.460
6 Femke Beuling (A1) NED 1:16.99 SB +2.780
7 Kurumi Inagawa (A2) JPN 1:17.34 SB +3.130
8 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A2) RUS 1:17.45 SB +3.240
9 Yui Fujimori (A1) JPN 1:17.66 PB +3.450
10 Ji-Woo Park (A2) KOR 1:17.77 +3.560
11 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 1:17.77 PB +3.560
12 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 1:17.86 NRJ +3.650
13 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 1:17.87 +3.660
14 Anastasija Korkina (A1) RUS 1:18.03 PB +3.820
15 Min-Jo Kim (A2) KOR 1:18.29 PB +4.080
16 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 1:18.63 +4.420
17 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 1:18.77 +4.560
18 Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 1:18.77 NRJ +4.560
19 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 1:18.94 +4.730
20 Akari Hori-Shimizu (A2) JPN 1:19.08 PB +4.870
21 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 1:19.18 NRJ +4.970
22 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 1:19.61 PB +5.400
23 Hanna Nifantava (A1) BLR 1:19.83 NRJ +5.620
24 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 1:20.12 NRJ +5.910
25 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 1:20.37 PB +6.160
26 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 1:20.79 +6.580
27 Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 1:20.90 PB +6.690
28 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 1:20.97 +6.760
29 Kaja Gajewska (B2) POL 1:21.02 PB +6.810
30 Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 1:21.03 +6.820
31 Ane By Farstad (A1) NOR 1:21.09 +6.880
32 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 1:21.21 +7.000
33 Jasmin Güntert (A1) SUI 1:21.36 PB +7.150
34 Julie Bianca Nistad Samsonsen (A1) NOR 1:22.67 SB +8.460
35 Saree Han (A2) USA 1:25.06 SB +10.850
36 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 1:25.11 +10.900
DQ Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 3:59.47 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 4:05.19 +5.720
3 Lemi Williamson (A1) JPN 4:05.96 NRJ +6.490
4 Karolina Bosiek (A1) POL 4:10.31 +10.840
5 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 4:11.03 PB +11.560
6 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 4:11.28 PB +11.810
7 Karuna Koyama (A1) JPN 4:12.27 PB +12.800
8 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 4:14.92 +15.450
9 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 4:15.15 SB +15.680
10 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 4:16.57 +17.100
11 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 4:16.60 +17.130
12 Ji-Woo Park (A2) KOR 4:18.00 +18.530
13 Viola Feichtner (A2) AUT 4:19.40 +19.930
14 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 4:19.71 PB +20.240
15 Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 4:20.71 +21.240
16 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 4:20.88 +21.410
17 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 4:20.97 PB +21.500
18 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 4:21.08 +21.610
19 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 4:21.74 +22.270
20 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 4:21.78 +22.310
21 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 4:21.79 +22.320
22 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 4:26.07 +26.600
23 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 4:29.72 +30.250
24 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 4:36.03 +36.560
25 Tuuli Vaher (A2) EST 4:37.51 PB +38.040
26 Lilla Malinovszky (B1) HUN 4:42.71 +43.240
27 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 4:48.84 +49.370
DQ Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN DQ -
DNS Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU DNS -
DQ Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - Team Sprint
10.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Michelle de Jong (A1) Femke Beuling (A1) Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 1:28.75 TR, SB -
2 Min-Jo Kim (A2) Chae-Eun Park (C2) Ji-Woo Park (A2) KOR 1:29.05 NRJ +0.300
3 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) Karolina Gąsecka (A1) Karolina Bosiek (A1) POL 1:29.46 NRJ, NR +0.710
4 Kristina Silaeva (A1) Anastasija Korkina (A1) Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A2) RUS 1:29.86 NRJ +1.110
5 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) Béatrice Lamarche (A2) Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 1:31.21 NRJ +2.460
6 Ragne Wiklund (A1) Ane By Farstad (A1) Julie Bianca Nistad Samsonsen (A1) NOR 1:32.23 PB +3.480
7 Corinne Stoddard (B1) Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) Blair Cruikshank (B2) USA 1:34.48 NRJ +5.730
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best