Competition: World Junior Championships 2018

Information:
  • 111 athletes from 23 nations
  • 46 women and 65 men
  • 10 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 612 races (23x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 54312
2 South Korea 4138
3 Japan 2327
4 Norway 12-3
5 Canada -1-1
Germany -1-1
7 Russia --33
8 Poland --11

Women - 500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Kurumi Inagawa (A2) JPN 38.22 SB -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 38.26 NRJ +0.040
3 Michelle de Jong (A1) NED 38.48 SB +0.260
4 Min-Jo Kim (A2) KOR 38.65 PB +0.430
5 Joy Beune (A2) NED 38.69 +0.470
6 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 38.87 +0.650
7 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 38.93 +0.710
8 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A2) RUS 39.09 +0.870
9 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 39.18 +0.960
10 Anastasija Korkina (A1) RUS 39.24 SB +1.020
11 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 39.37 PB +1.150
12 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 39.45 +1.230
13 Kristina Silaeva (A1) RUS 39.45 +1.230
14 Ji-Woo Park (A2) KOR 39.55 +1.330
15 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 39.63 +1.410
16 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 39.80 +1.580
17 Hanna Nifantava (A1) BLR 39.85 +1.630
18 Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 39.87 NRJ +1.650
19 Julie Bianca Nistad Samsonsen (A1) NOR 40.27 SB +2.050
20 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 40.31 +2.090
21 Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 40.39 SB +2.170
22 Ane By Farstad (A1) NOR 40.43 +2.210
23 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 40.47 PB +2.250
24 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 40.52 +2.300
25 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 40.64 +2.420
26 Jasmin Güntert (A1) SUI 40.67 SB +2.450
27 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 40.68 PB +2.460
28 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 40.74 +2.520
29 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 40.77 +2.550
30 Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 40.96 +2.740
31 Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 40.97 SB +2.750
32 Saree Han (A2) USA 41.00 +2.780
33 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 41.20 +2.980
34 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 41.22 +3.000
35 Blair Cruikshank (B2) USA 41.25 SB +3.030
36 Lilla Malinovszky (B1) HUN 41.62 PB +3.400
37 Kaja Gajewska (B2) POL 41.70 SB +3.480
38 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 42.29 +4.070
DQ Femke Beuling (A1) NED DQ -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
09.03.2018

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 1:54.21 WRJ, TRJ -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 1:54.31 +0.100
3 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 1:56.83 +2.620
4 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 1:58.24 +4.030
5 Karolina Bosiek (A1) POL 1:58.54 NRJ +4.330
6 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 1:58.76 PB +4.550
7 Ji-Woo Park (A2) KOR 1:58.99 +4.780
8 Karuna Koyama (A1) JPN 1:59.01 PB +4.800
9 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 1:59.18 NRJ +4.970
10 Yui Fujimori (A1) JPN 1:59.93 PB +5.720
11 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 1:59.96 PB +5.750
12 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 1:59.99 +5.780
13 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 2:00.02 +5.810
14 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 2:00.89 NRJ +6.680
15 Lemi Williamson (A1) JPN 2:01.07 PB +6.860
16 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 2:01.39 +7.180
17 Michelle de Jong (A1) NED 2:02.03 PB +7.820
18 Akari Hori-Shimizu (A2) JPN 2:03.04 PB +8.830
19 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 2:03.33 +9.120
Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 2:03.33 +9.120
21 Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 2:03.34 +9.130
22 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 2:03.36 SB +9.150
23 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 2:03.46 +9.250
24 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 2:03.75 PB +9.540
25 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 2:04.66 PB +10.450
26 Kaja Gajewska (B2) POL 2:04.75 PB +10.540
27 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 2:04.97 +10.760
28 Kristina Silaeva (A1) RUS 2:05.88 SB +11.670
29 Ane By Farstad (A1) NOR 2:06.02 SB +11.810
30 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 2:06.39 +12.180
31 Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 2:06.93 +12.720
32 Hanna Nifantava (A1) BLR 2:08.06 SB +13.850
33 Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 2:08.27 +14.060
34 Lilla Malinovszky (B1) HUN 2:08.85 NRJ +14.640
35 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 2:13.33 +19.120
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women , Samalog - Mini Combination 500m/1500m/1000m/3000m
09. - 10.03.2018

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m3000mPointsDiff
1 Joy Beune (A2) NED 38.69 (2) PB 1:54.21 (1) SB 1:14.21 (1) PB 3:59.47 (1) 153.776 WR -
2 Jutta Leerdam (A2) NED 38.26 (1) SB 1:54.31 (2) SB 1:14.38 (2) SB 4:05.19 (2) PB 154.418 PB +0.642
3 Elisa Dul (A2) NED 38.87 (3) SB 1:56.83 (3) SB 1:15.31 (3) SB 4:11.03 (3) 157.306 PB +3.530
4 Béatrice Lamarche (A2) CAN 38.93 (4) PB 1:58.24 (4) SB 1:16.19 (4) SB 4:14.92 (5) SB 158.924 NRJ +5.148
5 Karina Akhmetova (A2) RUS 39.37 (6) 1:58.76 (5) 1:17.77 (6) 4:11.28 (4) 159.721 NRJ +5.945
6 Lea Sophie Scholz (A2) GER 39.45 (7) 1:59.18 (7) 1:16.67 (5) 4:16.60 (8) PB 160.277 NRJ, NR +6.501
7 Ji-Woo Park (A2) KOR 39.55 (8) PB 1:58.99 (6) 1:17.77 (7) SB 4:18.00 (9) 161.098 NRJ, NR +7.322
8 Jekaterina Kosjeleva (A1) RUS 40.31 (12) SB 1:59.99 (9) SB 1:18.63 (10) SB 4:16.57 (7) SB 162.382 PB +8.606
9 Chae-Eun Park (C2) KOR 39.80 (10) 2:00.89 (11) PB 1:17.86 (8) PB 4:21.08 (14) PB 162.539 NRJ +8.763
10 Ragne Wiklund (A1) NOR 40.64 (16) SB 2:00.02 (10) SB 1:18.77 (11) SB 4:15.15 (6) 162.556 PB +8.780
11 Jeong-Min Yoon (A2) KOR 39.63 (9) 1:59.96 (8) 1:18.94 (13) 4:21.78 (16) 162.716 PB +8.940
12 Brooklyn MacDougall (A2) CAN 39.18 (5) SB 2:01.39 (12) PB 1:17.87 (9) SB 4:29.72 (19) PB 163.531 PB +9.755
13 Natalia Jabrzyk (B2) POL 40.77 (19) 2:03.36 (16) 1:19.18 (14) 4:21.74 (15) PB 165.103 NRJ, NR +11.327
14 Corinne Stoddard (B1) USA 40.47 (14) 2:04.66 (19) 1:19.61 (15) 4:19.71 (10) 165.113 NRJ +11.337
15 Viktoria Schinnerl (A1) AUT 40.68 (17) 2:03.75 (18) 1:20.37 (17) 4:20.97 (13) 165.610 NRJ +11.834
16 Laura Peveri (B1) ITA 41.20 (22) PB 2:03.46 (17) 1:20.79 (18) 4:20.88 (12) 166.228 NRJ +12.452
17 Federica Maffei (B2) ITA 40.74 (18) PB 2:03.33 (13) SB 1:20.12 (16) SB 4:26.07 (18) 166.255 PB +12.479
18 Alexa Scott (B2) CAN 41.22 (23) SB 2:04.97 (20) 1:20.97 (20) SB 4:21.79 (17) SB 166.992 SB +13.216
19 Jamie Lindquist-Nielson (A2) USA 40.52 (15) PB 2:06.39 (21) PB 1:21.21 (22) 4:36.03 (20) PB 169.260 PB +15.484
20 Lindsey Woodbury (C2) USA 42.29 (24) SB 2:13.33 (24) 1:25.11 (23) 4:48.84 (21) 177.428 SB +23.652
Karolina Gąsecka (A1) POL 40.39 (13) 2:03.33 (13) DQ 4:20.71 (11) - -
Andreea Haldan (A2) ROU 40.97 (21) 2:08.27 (23) 1:20.90 (19) DQ - -
Gabrielle Jelonek (B2) CAN 40.96 (20) SB 2:06.93 (22) SB 1:21.03 (21) DQ - -
Mihaela Hogas (A2) ROU 39.87 (11) SB 2:03.34 (15) PB 1:18.77 (12) SB DNS - -
WR - World Record, WRJ - World Record Juniors, WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best