Competition: World Allround Championships Juniors 1978

Information:
  • 55 athletes from 15 nations
  • 22 women and 33 men
  • 5 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 224 races (1x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Mini Combination 500m/1500m/1000m/3000m
04. - 05.02.1978

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m3000mPointsDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 45.18 (1) TR 2:21.60 (1) TR, SB 1:29.74 (1) TR 4:47.27 (1) TR, SB 185.128 TR, SB -
2 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 45.70 (4) 2:22.30 (2) 1:31.47 (2) 4:49.48 (2) NRJ 187.114 +1.986
3 Ines Bautzmann (Neo) GDR 46.02 (6) 2:24.50 (4) 1:32.21 (4) 4:56.92 (3) 189.777 +4.649
4 Sabine Becker (A1) GDR 46.05 (7) 2:23.20 (3) 1:32.96 (7) 4:58.50 (5) 190.013 NRJ +4.885
5 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 46.00 (5) 2:24.70 (6) 1:31.83 (3) 5:02.12 (7) 190.501 SB +5.373
6 Gulnur Murtazina (B2) URS 46.68 (10) 2:24.70 (6) 1:32.97 (8) 4:57.11 (4) 190.916 +5.788
7 Anna Kanatova-Bugrejeva (A1) URS 47.20 (15) 2:24.60 (5) 1:32.82 (5) 5:01.56 (6) 192.070 +6.942
8 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 46.93 (13) 2:25.30 (8) SB 1:32.92 (6) 5:02.65 (8) SB 192.264 SB +7.136
9 Trijnie Semplonius-Nieuwenhuis (A2) NED 47.68 (17) 2:26.40 (10) 1:33.28 (10) 5:03.74 (9) SB 193.743 +8.615
10 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 45.22 (2) 2:30.30 (14) 1:33.02 (9) 5:15.13 (14) 194.351 +9.223
11 Ilona Leushuis (A2) NED 46.76 (11) 2:28.50 (12) 1:33.57 (11) 5:15.82 (15) 195.681 +10.553
12 Linda Palle (A1) SWE 47.02 (14) 2:28.10 (11) 1:34.91 (14) 5:13.48 (13) SB 196.087 +10.959
13 Sigrid Smuda (A1) FRG 46.53 (9) 2:30.00 (13) 1:35.05 (16) 5:12.79 (12) 196.186 +11.058
14 Nam-Soon Lee (B2) KOR 45.50 (3) NRJ, NR 2:32.00 (17) SB 1:34.57 (13) SB 5:23.32 (16) SB 197.337 SB +12.209
15 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 48.22 (19) 2:30.70 (15) 1:35.02 (15) 5:10.07 (11) SB 197.641 +12.513
17 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 46.25 (8) 2:30.90 (16) 1:36.03 (17) - 144.565 -40.563
18 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 46.82 (12) SB 2:33.90 (18) 1:36.79 (19) SB - 146.515 -38.613
19 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 47.91 (18) 2:35.60 (20) 1:37.15 (20) - 148.351 -36.777
20 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 47.52 (16) 2:39.10 (22) SB 1:36.48 (18) SB - 148.793 -36.335
21 Yahui Li (B1) CHN 48.93 (20) SB 2:35.10 (19) SB 1:41.02 (21) SB - 151.140 -33.988
22 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 50.70 (21) 2:38.60 (21) 1:42.72 (22) - 154.926 -30.202
Brenda Webster (B1) CAN DQ 2:26.10 (9) 1:34.13 (12) 5:05.77 (10) 146.725 -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 45.18 TR -
2 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 45.22 +0.040
3 Nam-Soon Lee (B2) KOR 45.50 NRJ, NR +0.320
4 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 45.70 +0.520
5 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 46.00 +0.820
6 Ines Bautzmann (Neo) GDR 46.02 +0.840
7 Sabine Becker (A1) GDR 46.05 +0.870
8 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 46.25 +1.070
9 Sigrid Smuda (A1) FRG 46.53 +1.350
10 Gulnur Murtazina (B2) URS 46.68 +1.500
11 Ilona Leushuis (A2) NED 46.76 +1.580
12 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 46.82 SB +1.640
13 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 46.93 +1.750
14 Linda Palle (A1) SWE 47.02 +1.840
15 Anna Kanatova-Bugrejeva (A1) URS 47.20 +2.020
16 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 47.52 +2.340
17 Trijnie Semplonius-Nieuwenhuis (A2) NED 47.68 +2.500
18 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 47.91 +2.730
19 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 48.22 +3.040
20 Yahui Li (B1) CHN 48.93 SB +3.750
21 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 50.70 +5.520
Brenda Webster (B1) CAN DQ -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 2:21.60 TR, SB -
2 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 2:22.30 +0.700
3 Sabine Becker (A1) GDR 2:23.20 +1.600
4 Ines Bautzmann (Neo) GDR 2:24.50 +2.900
5 Anna Kanatova-Bugrejeva (A1) URS 2:24.60 +3.000
6 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 2:24.70 +3.100
Gulnur Murtazina (B2) URS 2:24.70 +3.100
8 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 2:25.30 SB +3.700
9 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 2:26.10 +4.500
10 Trijnie Semplonius-Nieuwenhuis (A2) NED 2:26.40 +4.800
11 Linda Palle (A1) SWE 2:28.10 +6.500
12 Ilona Leushuis (A2) NED 2:28.50 +6.900
13 Sigrid Smuda (A1) FRG 2:30.00 +8.400
14 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 2:30.30 +8.700
15 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 2:30.70 +9.100
16 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 2:30.90 +9.300
17 Nam-Soon Lee (B2) KOR 2:32.00 SB +10.400
18 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 2:33.90 +12.300
19 Yahui Li (B1) CHN 2:35.10 SB +13.500
20 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 2:35.60 +14.000
21 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 2:38.60 +17.000
22 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 2:39.10 SB +17.500
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 1:29.74 TR -
2 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 1:31.47 +1.730
3 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 1:31.83 +2.090
4 Ines Bautzmann (Neo) GDR 1:32.21 +2.470
5 Anna Kanatova-Bugrejeva (A1) URS 1:32.82 +3.080
6 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 1:32.92 +3.180
7 Sabine Becker (A1) GDR 1:32.96 +3.220
8 Gulnur Murtazina (B2) URS 1:32.97 +3.230
9 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 1:33.02 +3.280
10 Trijnie Semplonius-Nieuwenhuis (A2) NED 1:33.28 +3.540
11 Ilona Leushuis (A2) NED 1:33.57 +3.830
12 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 1:34.13 +4.390
13 Nam-Soon Lee (B2) KOR 1:34.57 SB +4.830
14 Linda Palle (A1) SWE 1:34.91 +5.170
15 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 1:35.02 +5.280
16 Sigrid Smuda (A1) FRG 1:35.05 +5.310
17 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 1:36.03 +6.290
18 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 1:36.48 SB +6.740
19 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 1:36.79 SB +7.050
20 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 1:37.15 +7.410
21 Yahui Li (B1) CHN 1:41.02 SB +11.280
22 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 1:42.72 +12.980
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 4:47.27 TR, SB -
2 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 4:49.48 NRJ +2.210
3 Ines Bautzmann (Neo) GDR 4:56.92 +9.650
4 Gulnur Murtazina (B2) URS 4:57.11 +9.840
5 Sabine Becker (A1) GDR 4:58.50 +11.230
6 Anna Kanatova-Bugrejeva (A1) URS 5:01.56 +14.290
7 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 5:02.12 +14.850
8 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 5:02.65 SB +15.380
9 Trijnie Semplonius-Nieuwenhuis (A2) NED 5:03.74 SB +16.470
10 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 5:05.77 +18.500
11 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 5:10.07 SB +22.800
12 Sigrid Smuda (A1) FRG 5:12.79 +25.520
13 Linda Palle (A1) SWE 5:13.48 SB +26.210
14 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 5:15.13 +27.860
15 Ilona Leushuis (A2) NED 5:15.82 +28.550
16 Nam-Soon Lee (B2) KOR 5:23.32 SB +36.050
Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE - -
Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN - -
Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA - -
Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN - -
Yahui Li (B1) CHN - -
Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR - -
WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 04. - 05.02.1978