Competition: World Allround Championships Juniors 1978

Information:
  • 55 athletes from 15 nations
  • 22 women and 33 men
  • 5 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 224 races (1x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Small Combination 500m/3000m/1500m/5000m
04. - 05.02.1978

PosNameNation500m3000m1500m5000mPointsDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 39.48 (1) TR 4:16.20 (1) NR, TR 2:00.15 (1) TR, SB 7:23.54 (1) TR 166.584 NR, TR -
2 Vitalij Zazerskij (Neo) URS 41.41 (12) 4:28.10 (5) SB 2:05.79 (3) 7:35.13 (5) 173.536 +6.952
3 Tom Erik Oxholm (A2) NOR 41.49 (14) 4:27.70 (4) 2:06.70 (6) 7:36.32 (6) 173.971 +7.387
4 Andreas Ehrig (A1) GDR 41.30 (8) 4:28.40 (6) 2:07.41 (7) 7:37.00 (7) 174.203 +7.619
5 Anatolij Medennikov (Neo) URS 39.65 (2) 4:33.00 (13) SB 2:05.68 (2) 7:52.91 (14) PB 174.334 +7.750
6 Uwe Sauerteig (Neo) GDR 41.36 (10) 4:26.50 (2) 2:08.70 (9) 7:46.78 (13) 175.354 +8.770
7 Tomas Gustafson (A1) SWE 41.68 (15) 4:34.80 (14) 2:07.54 (8) 7:38.53 (8) SB 175.846 +9.262
8 Fritz Gawenus (A1) FRG 41.15 (4) 4:31.60 (10) 2:09.08 (12) 7:44.94 (11) NRJ 175.936 +9.352
9 Wim Pol (A2) NED 41.96 (17) 4:29.70 (9) 2:08.77 (10) 7:41.72 (9) 176.005 +9.421
10 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 41.35 (9) 4:31.60 (10) 2:09.37 (14) 7:42.67 (10) 176.006 +9.422
11 Gaétan Boucher (Neo) CAN 40.11 (3) 4:35.30 (16) 2:06.05 (5) 8:00.63 (16) SB 176.072 SB +9.488
12 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 42.57 (20) 4:32.80 (12) 2:08.87 (11) 7:34.61 (3) 176.453 +9.869
13 Yasuhiro Shimizu (A2) JPN 43.36 (27) SB 4:27.30 (3) NRJ 2:10.64 (18) SB 7:34.77 (4) SB 176.933 SB +10.349
14 Teun Busser (Neo) NED 42.28 (19) 4:29.20 (8) 2:10.44 (17) SB 7:45.59 (12) SB 177.185 SB +10.601
15 Ingemar Bredeli (A2) NOR 42.61 (22) 4:35.00 (15) 2:09.54 (15) SB 7:58.95 (15) 179.518 +12.934
16 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 49.61 (33) 4:28.40 (6) 2:05.79 (3) 7:28.86 (2) 181.159 +14.575
17 Craig Webster (Neo) CAN 41.28 (6) 4:35.50 (17) 2:09.22 (13) - 130.269 -36.315
18 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 41.40 (11) 4:35.50 (17) 2:09.62 (16) - 130.522 -36.062
19 Tom Plant (Neo) USA 41.42 (13) 4:35.60 (19) 2:11.88 (21) - 131.313 -35.271
20 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 42.03 (18) 4:40.60 (23) 2:11.19 (20) - 132.526 -34.058
21 Lars Ludvigsson (A2) SWE 43.04 (26) 4:36.10 (20) 2:10.82 (19) - 132.662 -33.922
22 Kazuaki Ichimura (Neo) JPN 41.20 (5) 4:42.30 (24) PB 2:15.00 (27) SB - 133.250 -33.334
23 Egil Hagen (A2) NOR 42.78 (25) 4:36.80 (21) 2:13.62 (24) - 133.453 -33.131
24 Mike Plant (A2) USA 42.59 (21) 4:40.40 (22) 2:14.25 (26) - 134.073 -32.511
25 Heinz Steinberger (Neo) AUT 42.77 (24) 4:47.70 (25) 2:12.32 (22) - 134.826 -31.758
26 Wolfgang Scharf (A1) FRG 42.73 (23) 4:47.90 (26) 2:12.90 (23) - 135.013 -31.571
27 Dietmar Semler (A1) FRG 41.92 (16) 4:51.20 (27) 2:16.22 (29) - 135.859 -30.725
28 Jacques Thibault (Neo) CAN 41.29 (7) 5:00.10 (30) SB 2:14.18 (25) - 136.032 -30.552
29 Werner Jäger (A1) AUT 43.65 (29) 4:54.40 (28) 2:15.89 (28) - 138.012 -28.572
30 Carlo Dal Farra (Neo) ITA 43.58 (28) 5:00.90 (31) 2:18.08 (30) - 139.756 -26.828
31 Yumin Yu (A1) CHN 45.44 (31) PB 4:55.10 (29) PB 2:18.16 (31) PB - 140.676 -25.908
32 Xinqing Shan (A1) CHN 45.81 (32) PB 5:03.00 (32) PB 2:23.60 (32) PB - 144.176 -22.408
33 Chupin Sheng (A1) CHN 44.39 (30) PB 5:12.10 (33) PB 2:24.22 (33) PB - 144.479 -22.105
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 39.48 TR -
2 Anatolij Medennikov (Neo) URS 39.65 +0.170
3 Gaétan Boucher (Neo) CAN 40.11 +0.630
4 Fritz Gawenus (A1) FRG 41.15 +1.670
5 Kazuaki Ichimura (Neo) JPN 41.20 +1.720
6 Craig Webster (Neo) CAN 41.28 +1.800
7 Jacques Thibault (Neo) CAN 41.29 +1.810
8 Andreas Ehrig (A1) GDR 41.30 +1.820
9 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 41.35 +1.870
10 Uwe Sauerteig (Neo) GDR 41.36 +1.880
11 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 41.40 +1.920
12 Vitalij Zazerskij (Neo) URS 41.41 +1.930
13 Tom Plant (Neo) USA 41.42 +1.940
14 Tom Erik Oxholm (A2) NOR 41.49 +2.010
15 Tomas Gustafson (A1) SWE 41.68 +2.200
16 Dietmar Semler (A1) FRG 41.92 +2.440
17 Wim Pol (A2) NED 41.96 +2.480
18 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 42.03 +2.550
19 Teun Busser (Neo) NED 42.28 +2.800
20 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 42.57 +3.090
21 Mike Plant (A2) USA 42.59 +3.110
22 Ingemar Bredeli (A2) NOR 42.61 +3.130
23 Wolfgang Scharf (A1) FRG 42.73 +3.250
24 Heinz Steinberger (Neo) AUT 42.77 +3.290
25 Egil Hagen (A2) NOR 42.78 +3.300
26 Lars Ludvigsson (A2) SWE 43.04 +3.560
27 Yasuhiro Shimizu (A2) JPN 43.36 SB +3.880
28 Carlo Dal Farra (Neo) ITA 43.58 +4.100
29 Werner Jäger (A1) AUT 43.65 +4.170
30 Chupin Sheng (A1) CHN 44.39 PB +4.910
31 Yumin Yu (A1) CHN 45.44 PB +5.960
32 Xinqing Shan (A1) CHN 45.81 PB +6.330
33 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 49.61 +10.130
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 3000 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 4:16.20 NR, TR -
2 Uwe Sauerteig (Neo) GDR 4:26.50 +10.300
3 Yasuhiro Shimizu (A2) JPN 4:27.30 NRJ +11.100
4 Tom Erik Oxholm (A2) NOR 4:27.70 +11.500
5 Vitalij Zazerskij (Neo) URS 4:28.10 SB +11.900
6 Andreas Ehrig (A1) GDR 4:28.40 +12.200
Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 4:28.40 +12.200
8 Teun Busser (Neo) NED 4:29.20 +13.000
9 Wim Pol (A2) NED 4:29.70 +13.500
10 Fritz Gawenus (A1) FRG 4:31.60 +15.400
Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 4:31.60 +15.400
12 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 4:32.80 +16.600
13 Anatolij Medennikov (Neo) URS 4:33.00 SB +16.800
14 Tomas Gustafson (A1) SWE 4:34.80 +18.600
15 Ingemar Bredeli (A2) NOR 4:35.00 +18.800
16 Gaétan Boucher (Neo) CAN 4:35.30 +19.100
17 Craig Webster (Neo) CAN 4:35.50 +19.300
Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 4:35.50 +19.300
19 Tom Plant (Neo) USA 4:35.60 +19.400
20 Lars Ludvigsson (A2) SWE 4:36.10 +19.900
21 Egil Hagen (A2) NOR 4:36.80 +20.600
22 Mike Plant (A2) USA 4:40.40 +24.200
23 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 4:40.60 +24.400
24 Kazuaki Ichimura (Neo) JPN 4:42.30 PB +26.100
25 Heinz Steinberger (Neo) AUT 4:47.70 +31.500
26 Wolfgang Scharf (A1) FRG 4:47.90 +31.700
27 Dietmar Semler (A1) FRG 4:51.20 +35.000
28 Werner Jäger (A1) AUT 4:54.40 +38.200
29 Yumin Yu (A1) CHN 4:55.10 PB +38.900
30 Jacques Thibault (Neo) CAN 5:00.10 SB +43.900
31 Carlo Dal Farra (Neo) ITA 5:00.90 +44.700
32 Xinqing Shan (A1) CHN 5:03.00 PB +46.800
33 Chupin Sheng (A1) CHN 5:12.10 PB +55.900
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 2:00.15 TR, SB -
2 Anatolij Medennikov (Neo) URS 2:05.68 +5.530
3 Vitalij Zazerskij (Neo) URS 2:05.79 +5.640
Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 2:05.79 +5.640
5 Gaétan Boucher (Neo) CAN 2:06.05 +5.900
6 Tom Erik Oxholm (A2) NOR 2:06.70 +6.550
7 Andreas Ehrig (A1) GDR 2:07.41 +7.260
8 Tomas Gustafson (A1) SWE 2:07.54 +7.390
9 Uwe Sauerteig (Neo) GDR 2:08.70 +8.550
10 Wim Pol (A2) NED 2:08.77 +8.620
11 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 2:08.87 +8.720
12 Fritz Gawenus (A1) FRG 2:09.08 +8.930
13 Craig Webster (Neo) CAN 2:09.22 +9.070
14 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 2:09.37 +9.220
15 Ingemar Bredeli (A2) NOR 2:09.54 SB +9.390
16 Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE 2:09.62 +9.470
17 Teun Busser (Neo) NED 2:10.44 SB +10.290
18 Yasuhiro Shimizu (A2) JPN 2:10.64 SB +10.490
19 Lars Ludvigsson (A2) SWE 2:10.82 +10.670
20 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 2:11.19 +11.040
21 Tom Plant (Neo) USA 2:11.88 +11.730
22 Heinz Steinberger (Neo) AUT 2:12.32 +12.170
23 Wolfgang Scharf (A1) FRG 2:12.90 +12.750
24 Egil Hagen (A2) NOR 2:13.62 +13.470
25 Jacques Thibault (Neo) CAN 2:14.18 +14.030
26 Mike Plant (A2) USA 2:14.25 +14.100
27 Kazuaki Ichimura (Neo) JPN 2:15.00 SB +14.850
28 Werner Jäger (A1) AUT 2:15.89 +15.740
29 Dietmar Semler (A1) FRG 2:16.22 +16.070
30 Carlo Dal Farra (Neo) ITA 2:18.08 +17.930
31 Yumin Yu (A1) CHN 2:18.16 PB +18.010
32 Xinqing Shan (A1) CHN 2:23.60 PB +23.450
33 Chupin Sheng (A1) CHN 2:24.22 PB +24.070
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
04.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 7:23.54 TR -
2 Hilbert van der Duim (Neo) NED 7:28.86 +5.320
3 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 7:34.61 +11.070
4 Yasuhiro Shimizu (A2) JPN 7:34.77 SB +11.230
5 Vitalij Zazerskij (Neo) URS 7:35.13 +11.590
6 Tom Erik Oxholm (A2) NOR 7:36.32 +12.780
7 Andreas Ehrig (A1) GDR 7:37.00 +13.460
8 Tomas Gustafson (A1) SWE 7:38.53 SB +14.990
9 Wim Pol (A2) NED 7:41.72 +18.180
10 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 7:42.67 +19.130
11 Fritz Gawenus (A1) FRG 7:44.94 NRJ +21.400
12 Teun Busser (Neo) NED 7:45.59 SB +22.050
13 Uwe Sauerteig (Neo) GDR 7:46.78 +23.240
14 Anatolij Medennikov (Neo) URS 7:52.91 PB +29.370
15 Ingemar Bredeli (A2) NOR 7:58.95 +35.410
16 Gaétan Boucher (Neo) CAN 8:00.63 SB +37.090
Craig Webster (Neo) CAN - -
Ulf Ekstrand (Neo) SWE - -
Tom Plant (Neo) USA - -
Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT - -
Lars Ludvigsson (A2) SWE - -
Kazuaki Ichimura (Neo) JPN - -
Egil Hagen (A2) NOR - -
Mike Plant (A2) USA - -
Heinz Steinberger (Neo) AUT - -
Wolfgang Scharf (A1) FRG - -
Dietmar Semler (A1) FRG - -
Jacques Thibault (Neo) CAN - -
Werner Jäger (A1) AUT - -
Carlo Dal Farra (Neo) ITA - -
Yumin Yu (A1) CHN - -
Xinqing Shan (A1) CHN - -
Chupin Sheng (A1) CHN - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 04. - 05.02.1978