Competition: World Allround Championships 1956

Information:
  • 44 athletes from 14 nations
  • 44 men
  • 4 distances (10000m, 1500m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 176 races (1x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Big Combination 500m/5000m/1500m/10000m
11. - 12.02.1956

PosNameNation500m5000m1500m10000mPointsDiff
1 Oleg Gontsjarenko (Senior) URS 44.50 (21) 8:07.70 (1) TR 2:13.80 (4) 16:47.70 (2) 188.255 TR -
2 Robert Merkulov (Senior) URS 42.90 (5) SB 8:12.30 (5) 2:14.60 (6) 17:06.00 (8) SB 188.297 SB +0.042
3 Jevgenij Grisjin (Senior) URS 42.20 (2) 8:25.40 (16) SB 2:12.00 (2) 17:18.40 (11) SB 188.660 +0.405
4 Torstein Seiersten (Senior) NOR 44.40 (20) 8:10.90 (3) 2:15.10 (9) SB 16:43.30 (1) TR, SB 188.688 NR +0.433
5 Boris Sjilkov (Senior) URS 43.70 (12) 8:16.30 (8) 2:11.60 (1) TR 17:18.50 (12) 189.122 +0.867
6 Sigvard Ericsson (Senior) SWE 45.10 (29) 8:09.10 (2) 2:14.90 (8) 16:56.00 (6) 189.777 +1.522
7 Knut.33 Johannesen (Neo) NOR 44.60 (23) 8:12.10 (4) 2:17.30 (14) 16:49.70 (3) 190.062 SB +1.807
8 Jurij.30 Mikhajlov (Senior) URS 41.90 (1) TR 8:25.70 (17) SB 2:13.60 (3) 17:46.60 (16) 190.333 WRJ +2.078
9 Sverre Ingolf Haugli (M30) NOR 45.30 (33) SB 8:12.50 (6) 2:15.90 (12) 16:52.90 (4) 190.495 PB +2.240
10 Anatolij Kajdalov (Neo) URS 43.50 (11) SB 8:23.30 (13) SB 2:16.50 (13) SB 17:19.50 (13) PB 191.305 PB +3.050
11 Colin Hickey (Senior) AUS 43.20 (8) 8:30.00 (20) 2:14.10 (5) 17:37.30 (14) NR 191.765 NR +3.510
12 Roald Aas (Senior) NOR 44.30 (18) 8:16.20 (7) 2:14.60 (6) 17:43.00 (15) 191.937 SB +3.682
13 Olle Dahlberg (Senior) SWE 45.50 (34) 8:19.20 (9) 2:20.20 (24) 16:55.70 (5) 192.938 SB +4.683
14 Kees Broekman (Senior) NED 45.80 (38) 8:22.80 (12) 2:20.50 (25) 17:06.90 (9) 194.258 SB +6.003
15 Helmut Kuhnert (Neo) GDR 45.70 (37) 8:22.40 (11) 2:20.80 (26) 17:14.90 (10) 194.618 NR +6.363
16 Hjalmar Johan Andersen (M30) NOR 44.00 (14) SB 8:20.50 (10) DQ 16:58.40 (7) - -
17 Gunnar Sjölin (M30) SWE 44.20 (17) 8:23.40 (14) 2:17.60 (17) - 140.407 -47.848
18 Bohumil Jauris (Neo) TCH 43.30 (9) 8:35.10 (25) PB 2:17.50 (16) - 140.643 -47.612
19 Leo Tynkkynen (Neo) FIN 43.10 (7) SB 8:47.10 (35) 2:15.10 (9) - 140.843 -47.412
20 Juhani.35 Järvinen (Neo) FIN 43.70 (12) 8:42.40 (31) 2:15.50 (11) - 141.107 -47.148
21 Gerard Maarse (Senior) NED 44.10 (16) 8:33.40 (24) 2:18.50 (18) - 141.607 -46.648
22 Vladimir Kolár (Senior) TCH 45.00 (26) 8:26.40 (19) 2:18.70 (20) - 141.873 -46.382
23 Wim de Graaff (Senior) NED 45.10 (29) 8:25.20 (15) 2:19.20 (21) - 142.020 -46.235
24 Eugene Sandvig (Senior) USA 43.40 (10) 8:42.30 (30) 2:19.50 (22) - 142.130 -46.125
25 Toivo Salonen (Neo) FIN 42.40 (3) 8:30.40 (21) SB 2:26.20 (39) - 142.173 -46.082
26 Yong Jang (Neo) KOR 44.00 (14) 8:35.30 (26) 2:21.60 (31) - 142.730 -45.525
27 Patrick McNamara (M30) USA 44.30 (18) SB 8:43.40 (33) 2:18.50 (18) - 142.807 -45.448
28 John D. Cronshey (Senior) GBR 44.90 (25) 8:26.10 (18) 2:22.40 (34) - 142.977 -45.278
29 Alv Gjestvang (A1) NOR 42.40 (3) 9:09.00 (41) 2:17.40 (15) - 143.100 -45.155
30 Takeji Asasaka (Senior) JPN 45.00 (26) 8:31.60 (22) 2:21.30 (27) - 143.260 -44.995
31 Yoshiyasu Gomi (Neo) JPN 45.10 (29) PB 8:32.50 (23) 2:22.10 (33) - 143.717 -44.538
32 Gunnar.30 Ström (Senior) SWE 44.70 (24) 8:38.30 (28) 2:21.70 (32) - 143.763 -44.492
33 Yoshitaka Hori (Neo) JPN 42.90 (5) 9:07.50 (39) 2:20.10 (23) - 144.350 -43.905
34 Dag Fåhraeus (A2) SWE 45.10 (29) PB 8:42.60 (32) 2:21.30 (27) NRJ - 144.460 -43.795
35 Terence Monaghan (Neo) GBR 46.20 (40) SB 8:36.20 (27) SB 2:22.90 (35) - 145.453 -42.802
36 Edward Spicer (Neo) AUS 44.50 (21) SB 9:08.10 (40) SB 2:21.30 (27) PB - 146.410 -41.845
37 Ralf Olin (M30) CAN 45.50 (34) 8:45.40 (34) 2:25.90 (38) - 146.673 -41.582
38 Jirí Schöppe (Neo) TCH 45.60 (36) SB 8:39.50 (29) SB 2:30.70 (41) - 147.783 -40.472
39 Jong-Seon Kim (Senior) KOR 47.30 (41) PB 8:48.00 (37) 2:25.50 (37) - 148.600 -39.655
40 Hans Keller (Senior) FRG 47.40 (42) SB 8:47.40 (36) 2:34.20 (42) - 151.540 -36.715
41 Roy Tutty (Senior) AUS 45.80 (38) SB 9:27.70 (43) SB 2:27.10 (40) SB - 151.603 -36.652
42 Johnny Werket (M30) USA 51.50 (43) 9:09.50 (42) 2:21.30 (27) - 153.550 -34.705
43 Yong-Seok Jo (Senior) KOR 53.50 (44) 8:52.60 (38) PB 2:23.40 (36) - 154.560 -33.695
Gordon Audley (Senior) CAN 45.00 (26) - - - - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
11.02.1956

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jurij.30 Mikhajlov (Senior) URS 41.90 TR -
2 Jevgenij Grisjin (Senior) URS 42.20 +0.300
3 Toivo Salonen (Neo) FIN 42.40 +0.500
Alv Gjestvang (A1) NOR 42.40 +0.500
5 Robert Merkulov (Senior) URS 42.90 SB +1.000
Yoshitaka Hori (Neo) JPN 42.90 +1.000
7 Leo Tynkkynen (Neo) FIN 43.10 SB +1.200
8 Colin Hickey (Senior) AUS 43.20 +1.300
9 Bohumil Jauris (Neo) TCH 43.30 +1.400
10 Eugene Sandvig (Senior) USA 43.40 +1.500
11 Anatolij Kajdalov (Neo) URS 43.50 SB +1.600
12 Boris Sjilkov (Senior) URS 43.70 +1.800
Juhani.35 Järvinen (Neo) FIN 43.70 +1.800
14 Hjalmar Johan Andersen (M30) NOR 44.00 SB +2.100
Yong Jang (Neo) KOR 44.00 +2.100
16 Gerard Maarse (Senior) NED 44.10 +2.200
17 Gunnar Sjölin (M30) SWE 44.20 +2.300
18 Roald Aas (Senior) NOR 44.30 +2.400
Patrick McNamara (M30) USA 44.30 SB +2.400
20 Torstein Seiersten (Senior) NOR 44.40 +2.500
21 Oleg Gontsjarenko (Senior) URS 44.50 +2.600
Edward Spicer (Neo) AUS 44.50 SB +2.600
23 Knut.33 Johannesen (Neo) NOR 44.60 +2.700
24 Gunnar.30 Ström (Senior) SWE 44.70 +2.800
25 John D. Cronshey (Senior) GBR 44.90 +3.000
26 Vladimir Kolár (Senior) TCH 45.00 +3.100
Takeji Asasaka (Senior) JPN 45.00 +3.100
Gordon Audley (Senior) CAN 45.00 +3.100
29 Sigvard Ericsson (Senior) SWE 45.10 +3.200
Wim de Graaff (Senior) NED 45.10 +3.200
Yoshiyasu Gomi (Neo) JPN 45.10 PB +3.200
Dag Fåhraeus (A2) SWE 45.10 PB +3.200
33 Sverre Ingolf Haugli (M30) NOR 45.30 SB +3.400
34 Olle Dahlberg (Senior) SWE 45.50 +3.600
Ralf Olin (M30) CAN 45.50 +3.600
36 Jirí Schöppe (Neo) TCH 45.60 SB +3.700
37 Helmut Kuhnert (Neo) GDR 45.70 +3.800
38 Kees Broekman (Senior) NED 45.80 +3.900
Roy Tutty (Senior) AUS 45.80 SB +3.900
40 Terence Monaghan (Neo) GBR 46.20 SB +4.300
41 Jong-Seon Kim (Senior) KOR 47.30 PB +5.400
42 Hans Keller (Senior) FRG 47.40 SB +5.500
43 Johnny Werket (M30) USA 51.50 +9.600
44 Yong-Seok Jo (Senior) KOR 53.50 +11.600
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
11.02.1956

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Oleg Gontsjarenko (Senior) URS 8:07.70 TR -
2 Sigvard Ericsson (Senior) SWE 8:09.10 +1.400
3 Torstein Seiersten (Senior) NOR 8:10.90 +3.200
4 Knut.33 Johannesen (Neo) NOR 8:12.10 +4.400
5 Robert Merkulov (Senior) URS 8:12.30 +4.600
6 Sverre Ingolf Haugli (M30) NOR 8:12.50 +4.800
7 Roald Aas (Senior) NOR 8:16.20 +8.500
8 Boris Sjilkov (Senior) URS 8:16.30 +8.600
9 Olle Dahlberg (Senior) SWE 8:19.20 +11.500
10 Hjalmar Johan Andersen (M30) NOR 8:20.50 +12.800
11 Helmut Kuhnert (Neo) GDR 8:22.40 +14.700
12 Kees Broekman (Senior) NED 8:22.80 +15.100
13 Anatolij Kajdalov (Neo) URS 8:23.30 SB +15.600
14 Gunnar Sjölin (M30) SWE 8:23.40 +15.700
15 Wim de Graaff (Senior) NED 8:25.20 +17.500
16 Jevgenij Grisjin (Senior) URS 8:25.40 SB +17.700
17 Jurij.30 Mikhajlov (Senior) URS 8:25.70 SB +18.000
18 John D. Cronshey (Senior) GBR 8:26.10 +18.400
19 Vladimir Kolár (Senior) TCH 8:26.40 +18.700
20 Colin Hickey (Senior) AUS 8:30.00 +22.300
21 Toivo Salonen (Neo) FIN 8:30.40 SB +22.700
22 Takeji Asasaka (Senior) JPN 8:31.60 +23.900
23 Yoshiyasu Gomi (Neo) JPN 8:32.50 +24.800
24 Gerard Maarse (Senior) NED 8:33.40 +25.700
25 Bohumil Jauris (Neo) TCH 8:35.10 PB +27.400
26 Yong Jang (Neo) KOR 8:35.30 +27.600
27 Terence Monaghan (Neo) GBR 8:36.20 SB +28.500
28 Gunnar.30 Ström (Senior) SWE 8:38.30 +30.600
29 Jirí Schöppe (Neo) TCH 8:39.50 SB +31.800
30 Eugene Sandvig (Senior) USA 8:42.30 +34.600
31 Juhani.35 Järvinen (Neo) FIN 8:42.40 +34.700
32 Dag Fåhraeus (A2) SWE 8:42.60 +34.900
33 Patrick McNamara (M30) USA 8:43.40 +35.700
34 Ralf Olin (M30) CAN 8:45.40 +37.700
35 Leo Tynkkynen (Neo) FIN 8:47.10 +39.400
36 Hans Keller (Senior) FRG 8:47.40 +39.700
37 Jong-Seon Kim (Senior) KOR 8:48.00 +40.300
38 Yong-Seok Jo (Senior) KOR 8:52.60 PB +44.900
39 Yoshitaka Hori (Neo) JPN 9:07.50 +59.800
40 Edward Spicer (Neo) AUS 9:08.10 SB +1.00.400
41 Alv Gjestvang (A1) NOR 9:09.00 +1.01.300
42 Johnny Werket (M30) USA 9:09.50 +1.01.800
43 Roy Tutty (Senior) AUS 9:27.70 SB +1.20.000
Gordon Audley (Senior) CAN - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
11.02.1956

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Boris Sjilkov (Senior) URS 2:11.60 TR -
2 Jevgenij Grisjin (Senior) URS 2:12.00 +0.400
3 Jurij.30 Mikhajlov (Senior) URS 2:13.60 +2.000
4 Oleg Gontsjarenko (Senior) URS 2:13.80 +2.200
5 Colin Hickey (Senior) AUS 2:14.10 +2.500
6 Robert Merkulov (Senior) URS 2:14.60 +3.000
Roald Aas (Senior) NOR 2:14.60 +3.000
8 Sigvard Ericsson (Senior) SWE 2:14.90 +3.300
9 Torstein Seiersten (Senior) NOR 2:15.10 SB +3.500
Leo Tynkkynen (Neo) FIN 2:15.10 +3.500
11 Juhani.35 Järvinen (Neo) FIN 2:15.50 +3.900
12 Sverre Ingolf Haugli (M30) NOR 2:15.90 +4.300
13 Anatolij Kajdalov (Neo) URS 2:16.50 SB +4.900
14 Knut.33 Johannesen (Neo) NOR 2:17.30 +5.700
15 Alv Gjestvang (A1) NOR 2:17.40 +5.800
16 Bohumil Jauris (Neo) TCH 2:17.50 +5.900
17 Gunnar Sjölin (M30) SWE 2:17.60 +6.000
18 Gerard Maarse (Senior) NED 2:18.50 +6.900
Patrick McNamara (M30) USA 2:18.50 +6.900
20 Vladimir Kolár (Senior) TCH 2:18.70 +7.100
21 Wim de Graaff (Senior) NED 2:19.20 +7.600
22 Eugene Sandvig (Senior) USA 2:19.50 +7.900
23 Yoshitaka Hori (Neo) JPN 2:20.10 +8.500
24 Olle Dahlberg (Senior) SWE 2:20.20 +8.600
25 Kees Broekman (Senior) NED 2:20.50 +8.900
26 Helmut Kuhnert (Neo) GDR 2:20.80 +9.200
27 Takeji Asasaka (Senior) JPN 2:21.30 +9.700
Dag Fåhraeus (A2) SWE 2:21.30 NRJ +9.700
Edward Spicer (Neo) AUS 2:21.30 PB +9.700
Johnny Werket (M30) USA 2:21.30 +9.700
31 Yong Jang (Neo) KOR 2:21.60 +10.000
32 Gunnar.30 Ström (Senior) SWE 2:21.70 +10.100
33 Yoshiyasu Gomi (Neo) JPN 2:22.10 +10.500
34 John D. Cronshey (Senior) GBR 2:22.40 +10.800
35 Terence Monaghan (Neo) GBR 2:22.90 +11.300
36 Yong-Seok Jo (Senior) KOR 2:23.40 +11.800
37 Jong-Seon Kim (Senior) KOR 2:25.50 +13.900
38 Ralf Olin (M30) CAN 2:25.90 +14.300
39 Toivo Salonen (Neo) FIN 2:26.20 +14.600
40 Roy Tutty (Senior) AUS 2:27.10 SB +15.500
41 Jirí Schöppe (Neo) TCH 2:30.70 +19.100
42 Hans Keller (Senior) FRG 2:34.20 +22.600
Hjalmar Johan Andersen (M30) NOR DQ -
Gordon Audley (Senior) CAN - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 10.000 meter
11.02.1956

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Torstein Seiersten (Senior) NOR 16:43.30 TR, SB -
2 Oleg Gontsjarenko (Senior) URS 16:47.70 +4.400
3 Knut.33 Johannesen (Neo) NOR 16:49.70 +6.400
4 Sverre Ingolf Haugli (M30) NOR 16:52.90 +9.600
5 Olle Dahlberg (Senior) SWE 16:55.70 +12.400
6 Sigvard Ericsson (Senior) SWE 16:56.00 +12.700
7 Hjalmar Johan Andersen (M30) NOR 16:58.40 +15.100
8 Robert Merkulov (Senior) URS 17:06.00 SB +22.700
9 Kees Broekman (Senior) NED 17:06.90 +23.600
10 Helmut Kuhnert (Neo) GDR 17:14.90 +31.600
11 Jevgenij Grisjin (Senior) URS 17:18.40 SB +35.100
12 Boris Sjilkov (Senior) URS 17:18.50 +35.200
13 Anatolij Kajdalov (Neo) URS 17:19.50 PB +36.200
14 Colin Hickey (Senior) AUS 17:37.30 NR +54.000
15 Roald Aas (Senior) NOR 17:43.00 +59.700
16 Jurij.30 Mikhajlov (Senior) URS 17:46.60 +1.03.300
Gunnar Sjölin (M30) SWE - -
Bohumil Jauris (Neo) TCH - -
Leo Tynkkynen (Neo) FIN - -
Juhani.35 Järvinen (Neo) FIN - -
Gerard Maarse (Senior) NED - -
Vladimir Kolár (Senior) TCH - -
Wim de Graaff (Senior) NED - -
Eugene Sandvig (Senior) USA - -
Toivo Salonen (Neo) FIN - -
Yong Jang (Neo) KOR - -
Patrick McNamara (M30) USA - -
John D. Cronshey (Senior) GBR - -
Alv Gjestvang (A1) NOR - -
Takeji Asasaka (Senior) JPN - -
Yoshiyasu Gomi (Neo) JPN - -
Gunnar.30 Ström (Senior) SWE - -
Yoshitaka Hori (Neo) JPN - -
Dag Fåhraeus (A2) SWE - -
Terence Monaghan (Neo) GBR - -
Edward Spicer (Neo) AUS - -
Ralf Olin (M30) CAN - -
Jirí Schöppe (Neo) TCH - -
Jong-Seon Kim (Senior) KOR - -
Hans Keller (Senior) FRG - -
Roy Tutty (Senior) AUS - -
Johnny Werket (M30) USA - -
Yong-Seok Jo (Senior) KOR - -
Gordon Audley (Senior) CAN - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 11. - 12.02.1956