Competition: World Allround Championships 1998

Information:
  • 65 athletes from 22 nations
  • 28 women and 37 men
  • 5 distances (10000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 264 races (2x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Small Combination 500m/1500m/3000m/5000m
13. - 15.03.1998

PosNameNation500m1500m3000m5000mPointsDiff
1 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 40.57 (9) SB 1:58.69 (1) 4:05.08 (1) WR 7:00.41 (1) TR 163.020 -
2 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 40.12 (4) SB 1:59.26 (2) 4:07.36 (2) 7:05.70 (2) 163.669 +0.649
3 Anni Friesinger (Neo) GER 40.40 (6) SB 2:01.02 (8) 4:11.57 (3) 7:13.46 (6) SB 166.014 +2.994
4 Tonny de Jong (Neo) NED 40.87 (11) SB 2:02.28 (12) 4:12.88 (4) 7:06.34 (3) NR 166.410 +3.390
5 Jennifer Rodriguez (Neo) USA 40.51 (8) 2:00.63 (6) 4:15.33 (7) 7:18.31 (7) 167.106 +4.086
6 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 41.20 (15) NR 2:01.72 (9) 4:14.27 (5) 7:12.24 (4) 167.375 +4.355
7 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 40.08 (3) 2:00.12 (5) 4:16.67 (8) 7:26.73 (9) SB 167.571 +4.551
8 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 40.25 (5) 1:59.93 (4) 4:17.09 (9) 7:28.48 (10) 167.922 +4.902
9 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Senior) RUS 40.45 (7) SB 2:02.00 (10) SB 4:17.47 (10) 7:20.19 (8) PB 168.046 +5.026
10 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 41.67 (19) SB 2:02.13 (11) SB 4:15.26 (6) 7:12.62 (5) 168.185 +5.165
11 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 39.97 (2) 2:00.68 (7) 4:19.35 (14) SB 7:33.80 (11) PB 168.801 +5.781
12 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 39.45 (1) 1:59.46 (3) 4:22.57 (18) PB 7:38.20 (12) PB 168.851 +5.831
13 Anette Tønsberg (Senior) NOR 40.94 (13) SB 2:03.17 (13) 4:18.46 (12) - 125.072 -37.948
14 Cindy Overland (Neo) CAN 41.62 (18) 2:03.71 (14) 4:17.60 (11) NR - 125.789 -37.231
15 Mitsue Uehara (Senior) JPN 41.35 (16) 2:03.99 (16) 4:20.12 (15) - 126.033 -36.987
16 Noriko Munekata (Senior) JPN 41.84 (20) 2:03.80 (15) 4:18.88 (13) - 126.252 -36.768
17 Chiharu Nozaki (Senior) JPN 40.88 (12) 2:04.44 (17) 4:25.02 (19) - 126.530 -36.490
18 Varvara Barysjeva (Neo) RUS 40.59 (10) 2:05.27 (21) 4:27.30 (20) - 126.896 -36.124
19 Mihaela Dascălu (Senior) ROU 41.88 (21) SB 2:04.98 (19) SB 4:21.83 (17) NR - 127.178 -35.842
20 Anna Saveljeva (Neo) RUS 41.13 (14) SB 2:04.50 (18) 4:28.24 (22) SB - 127.336 -35.684
21 Isabelle Doucet (Senior) CAN 41.56 (17) 2:05.19 (20) 4:27.60 (21) - 127.890 -35.130
22 Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA 42.92 (23) NRM 2:06.75 (23) 4:20.29 (16) - 128.551 -34.469
23 Lise Marie Braathen (Neo) NOR 43.05 (24) 2:06.63 (22) 4:28.25 (23) - 129.968 -33.052
24 Svetlana Konstantinova (Neo) UKR 42.71 (22) SB 2:09.66 (25) 4:31.74 (25) - 131.220 -31.800
25 Outi Aunula-Ylá-Sulkava (Senior) FIN 43.45 (25) PB 2:09.37 (24) PB 4:31.56 (24) - 131.833 -31.187
26 Dana Marilena Ionescu (Neo) ROU 43.83 (27) 2:09.79 (26) PB 4:36.82 (26) PB - 133.229 -29.791
27 Jana Rejhonová (Senior) CZE 47.26 (28) SB 2:14.97 (27) NR 4:38.94 (27) NR - 138.740 -24.280
Irina Safrankova (Neo) BLR 43.55 (26) PB DQ 4:39.85 (28) PB - 90.191 -
WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 meter
13.03.1998

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 39.45 -
2 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 39.97 +0.520
3 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 40.08 +0.630
4 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 40.12 SB +0.670
5 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 40.25 +0.800
6 Anni Friesinger (Neo) GER 40.40 SB +0.950
7 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Senior) RUS 40.45 SB +1.000
8 Jennifer Rodriguez (Neo) USA 40.51 +1.060
9 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 40.57 SB +1.120
10 Varvara Barysjeva (Neo) RUS 40.59 +1.140
11 Tonny de Jong (Neo) NED 40.87 SB +1.420
12 Chiharu Nozaki (Senior) JPN 40.88 +1.430
13 Anette Tønsberg (Senior) NOR 40.94 SB +1.490
14 Anna Saveljeva (Neo) RUS 41.13 SB +1.680
15 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 41.20 NR +1.750
16 Mitsue Uehara (Senior) JPN 41.35 +1.900
17 Isabelle Doucet (Senior) CAN 41.56 +2.110
18 Cindy Overland (Neo) CAN 41.62 +2.170
19 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 41.67 SB +2.220
20 Noriko Munekata (Senior) JPN 41.84 +2.390
21 Mihaela Dascălu (Senior) ROU 41.88 SB +2.430
22 Svetlana Konstantinova (Neo) UKR 42.71 SB +3.260
23 Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA 42.92 NRM +3.470
24 Lise Marie Braathen (Neo) NOR 43.05 +3.600
25 Outi Aunula-Ylá-Sulkava (Senior) FIN 43.45 PB +4.000
26 Irina Safrankova (Neo) BLR 43.55 PB +4.100
27 Dana Marilena Ionescu (Neo) ROU 43.83 +4.380
28 Jana Rejhonová (Senior) CZE 47.26 SB +7.810
WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
13.03.1998

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 1:58.69 -
2 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 1:59.26 +0.570
3 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 1:59.46 +0.770
4 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 1:59.93 +1.240
5 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 2:00.12 +1.430
6 Jennifer Rodriguez (Neo) USA 2:00.63 +1.940
7 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 2:00.68 +1.990
8 Anni Friesinger (Neo) GER 2:01.02 +2.330
9 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 2:01.72 +3.030
10 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Senior) RUS 2:02.00 SB +3.310
11 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 2:02.13 SB +3.440
12 Tonny de Jong (Neo) NED 2:02.28 +3.590
13 Anette Tønsberg (Senior) NOR 2:03.17 +4.480
14 Cindy Overland (Neo) CAN 2:03.71 +5.020
15 Noriko Munekata (Senior) JPN 2:03.80 +5.110
16 Mitsue Uehara (Senior) JPN 2:03.99 +5.300
17 Chiharu Nozaki (Senior) JPN 2:04.44 +5.750
18 Anna Saveljeva (Neo) RUS 2:04.50 +5.810
19 Mihaela Dascălu (Senior) ROU 2:04.98 SB +6.290
20 Isabelle Doucet (Senior) CAN 2:05.19 +6.500
21 Varvara Barysjeva (Neo) RUS 2:05.27 +6.580
22 Lise Marie Braathen (Neo) NOR 2:06.63 +7.940
23 Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA 2:06.75 +8.060
24 Outi Aunula-Ylá-Sulkava (Senior) FIN 2:09.37 PB +10.680
25 Svetlana Konstantinova (Neo) UKR 2:09.66 +10.970
26 Dana Marilena Ionescu (Neo) ROU 2:09.79 PB +11.100
27 Jana Rejhonová (Senior) CZE 2:14.97 NR +16.280
Irina Safrankova (Neo) BLR DQ -
WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
13.03.1998

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 4:05.08 WR -
2 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 4:07.36 +2.280
3 Anni Friesinger (Neo) GER 4:11.57 +6.490
4 Tonny de Jong (Neo) NED 4:12.88 +7.800
5 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 4:14.27 +9.190
6 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 4:15.26 +10.180
7 Jennifer Rodriguez (Neo) USA 4:15.33 +10.250
8 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 4:16.67 +11.590
9 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 4:17.09 +12.010
10 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Senior) RUS 4:17.47 +12.390
11 Cindy Overland (Neo) CAN 4:17.60 NR +12.520
12 Anette Tønsberg (Senior) NOR 4:18.46 +13.380
13 Noriko Munekata (Senior) JPN 4:18.88 +13.800
14 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 4:19.35 SB +14.270
15 Mitsue Uehara (Senior) JPN 4:20.12 +15.040
16 Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA 4:20.29 +15.210
17 Mihaela Dascălu (Senior) ROU 4:21.83 NR +16.750
18 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 4:22.57 PB +17.490
19 Chiharu Nozaki (Senior) JPN 4:25.02 +19.940
20 Varvara Barysjeva (Neo) RUS 4:27.30 +22.220
21 Isabelle Doucet (Senior) CAN 4:27.60 +22.520
22 Anna Saveljeva (Neo) RUS 4:28.24 SB +23.160
23 Lise Marie Braathen (Neo) NOR 4:28.25 +23.170
24 Outi Aunula-Ylá-Sulkava (Senior) FIN 4:31.56 +26.480
25 Svetlana Konstantinova (Neo) UKR 4:31.74 +26.660
26 Dana Marilena Ionescu (Neo) ROU 4:36.82 PB +31.740
27 Jana Rejhonová (Senior) CZE 4:38.94 NR +33.860
28 Irina Safrankova (Neo) BLR 4:39.85 PB +34.770
WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 5000 meter
13.03.1998

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 7:00.41 TR -
2 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 7:05.70 +5.290
3 Tonny de Jong (Neo) NED 7:06.34 NR +5.930
4 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 7:12.24 +11.830
5 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 7:12.62 +12.210
6 Anni Friesinger (Neo) GER 7:13.46 SB +13.050
7 Jennifer Rodriguez (Neo) USA 7:18.31 +17.900
8 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Senior) RUS 7:20.19 PB +19.780
9 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 7:26.73 SB +26.320
10 Emese Hunyady (M30) AUT 7:28.48 +28.070
11 Becky Sundstrom (Neo) USA 7:33.80 PB +33.390
12 Chris Witty (Neo) USA 7:38.20 PB +37.790
Anette Tønsberg (Senior) NOR - -
Cindy Overland (Neo) CAN - -
Mitsue Uehara (Senior) JPN - -
Noriko Munekata (Senior) JPN - -
Chiharu Nozaki (Senior) JPN - -
Varvara Barysjeva (Neo) RUS - -
Mihaela Dascălu (Senior) ROU - -
Anna Saveljeva (Neo) RUS - -
Isabelle Doucet (Senior) CAN - -
Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA - -
Lise Marie Braathen (Neo) NOR - -
Svetlana Konstantinova (Neo) UKR - -
Outi Aunula-Ylá-Sulkava (Senior) FIN - -
Dana Marilena Ionescu (Neo) ROU - -
Jana Rejhonová (Senior) CZE - -
Irina Safrankova (Neo) BLR - -
WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WMAR - World Championships Allround Record, NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 13. - 15.03.1998