Competition: Olympic Winter Games 1948

Information:
  • 68 athletes from 15 nations
  • 68 men
  • 4 distances (10.000m, 1500m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 153 races (9x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men - 1500 meter
30.01.1948

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Sverre Farstad (Senior) NOR 2:17.60 OR, TR -
2 Åke Seyffarth (Senior) SWE 2:18.10 SB +0.500
3 Odd Lundberg (M30) NOR 2:18.90 SB +1.300
4 Lassi Parkkinen (M30) FIN 2:19.60 NRM +2.000
5 Harry Jansson (M30) SWE 2:20.00 SB +2.400
6 Johnny Werket (Neo) USA 2:20.20 SB +2.600
7 Kalevi Laitinen (Senior) FIN 2:20.30 PB +2.700
8 Göthe Hedlund (Senior) SWE 2:20.70 +3.100
9 Kees Broekman (Neo) NED 2:21.00 SB +3.400
10 Iván Rutkai (Neo) HUN 2:21.20 PB +3.600
Gunnar Konsmo (Senior) NOR 2:21.20 +3.600
12 Antero.16 Ojala (M30) FIN 2:21.40 PB +3.800
13 Jan Langedijk (M35) NED 2:21.90 NRM +4.300
14 Kornél Pajor (Senior) HUN 2:22.20 SB +4.600
15 János Kilián (Senior) HUN 2:22.50 PB +4.900
16 Ivar.20 Martinsen (Senior) NOR 2:22.60 SB +5.000
17 Mats Bolmstedt (Senior) SWE 2:22.80 PB +5.200
18 Henry John Howes (Neo) GBR 2:23.00 NR +5.400
19 Hyo-Chang Lee (Senior) KOR 2:23.30 NR +5.700
20 Raymond Blum (Senior) USA 2:23.40 PB +5.800
21 Pentti Lammio (Senior) FIN 2:23.90 PB +6.300
22 Kenneth Charles Henry (A2) USA 2:24.60 NRJ +7.000
23 Bruce Peppin (Neo) GBR 2:24.70 PB +7.100
24 Anton Huiskes (Neo) NED 2:25.00 SB +7.400
25 Aad de Koning (A1) NED 2:25.30 NRJ +7.700
26 Vladimir Kolár (Neo) TCH 2:25.60 NR +8.000
27 Frank Stack (M40) CAN 2:25.70 NRM, NR +8.100
28 Robert Fitzgerald (Senior) USA 2:27.00 PB +9.400
29 Abraham Hardy (M35) CAN 2:28.50 NRM +10.900
30 Dennis Blundell (Senior) GBR 2:29.20 PB +11.600
31 Yeong-Chin Choi (Senior) KOR 2:29.80 PB +12.200
32 Gordon Audley (Neo) CAN 2:30.00 SB +12.400
Enrico Musolino (A2) ITA 2:30.00 NRJ, NR +12.400
34 Giorgio Cattaneo (Senior) ITA 2:30.50 PB +12.900
35 Hanspeter Vogt (Neo) SUI 2:30.50 PB +12.900
36 Guido Caroli (Neo) ITA 2:30.90 PB +13.300
Jong-Kook Lee (Senior) KOR 2:30.90 PB +13.300
38 Max Stiepl (M30) AUT 2:31.20 SB +13.600
39 Gedeon Ladányi (M30) HUN 2:31.30 SB +13.700
40 Gustav Slanec (M35) AUT 2:31.90 SB +14.300
41 Thomas Ross (Neo) GBR 2:32.60 SB +15.000
42 Rudolf Kleiner (Senior) SUI 2:33.00 SB +15.400
43 Josef.15 Rogger (M30) SUI 2:34.70 SB +17.100
44 Ferdinand Preindl (M35) AUT 2:38.60 SB +21.000
45 Pierre Huylebroeck (Senior) BEL 2:40.20 SB +22.600
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best