Competition: Olympic Winter Games 1994

Information:
  • 148 athletes from 22 nations
  • 61 women and 87 men
  • 6 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 322 races (8x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Norway 32-5
2 United States (USA) 3--3
3 Russia 2215
4 Germany 1236
5 Austria 11-2
6 Netherlands -123
7 Canada -1-1
Belarus -1-1
9 Japan --22
10 China --11
Belgium --11

Women - 500 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 39.25 TR -
2 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 39.61 +0.360
3 Franziska Schenk (Neo) GER 39.70 SB +0.450
4 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 39.71 +0.460
5 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 39.92 +0.670
6 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 39.95 +0.700
7 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 40.17 +0.920
8 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 40.20 NR +0.950
9 Hua.72 Jin (Neo) CHN 40.23 SB +0.980
10 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 40.26 +1.010
11 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 40.37 +1.120
12 Angela Hauck (M??) GER 40.38 +1.130
13 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 40.42 +1.170
14 Tomomi Okazaki (Neo) JPN 40.55 +1.300
15 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 40.59 +1.340
16 Michelle Morton (Neo) CAN 40.71 SB +1.460
17 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 40.72 +1.470
18 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 40.94 +1.690
19 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 41.01 +1.760
20 Svetlana Fedotkina (Senior) RUS 41.05 PB +1.800
Kristen Talbot (Neo) USA 41.05 +1.800
22 Natalja Polozkova-Kozlova (Neo) RUS 41.06 SB +1.810
23 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 41.13 +1.880
Peggy Clasen (M??) USA 41.13 SB +1.880
25 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 41.20 +1.950
26 Linda Johnson-Blair (Neo) CAN 41.42 +2.170
27 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 41.59 SB +2.340
28 Mee-Yeong Kang (C2) KOR 41.96 NRJ, TRJ +2.710
29 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 42.15 +2.900
30 Krisztina Egyed (B2) HUN 42.29 NRJ +3.040
31 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 42.63 +3.380
32 Hee-Joo Cheon (A1) KOR 43.05 +3.800
33 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 59.75 +20.500
DQ Michelle Kline (M??) USA DQ -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 1:18.74 TR -
2 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 1:20.12 SB +1.380
3 Qiaobo Ye (M??) CHN 1:20.22 +1.480
4 Franziska Schenk (Neo) GER 1:20.25 SB +1.510
5 Monique Garbrecht (Senior) GER 1:20.32 +1.580
6 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 1:20.37 +1.630
7 Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 1:20.42 +1.680
8 Susan Auch (M??) CAN 1:20.72 +1.980
9 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 1:20.82 +2.080
10 Natalja Polozkova-Kozlova (Neo) RUS 1:20.84 SB +2.100
11 Svetlana Fedotkina (Senior) RUS 1:20.89 +2.150
12 Ruihong Xue (Senior) CHN 1:20.93 +2.190
Angela Hauck (M??) GER 1:20.93 +2.190
14 Annamarie Thomas (Neo) NED 1:20.94 NR +2.200
15 Seon-Hee Yoo (M??) KOR 1:21.40 +2.660
16 Hua.72 Jin (Neo) CHN 1:21.48 SB +2.740
17 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 1:21.94 +3.200
18 Kyuoko Shimazaki (Neo) JPN 1:21.96 +3.220
19 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 1:21.98 +3.240
20 Christine Aaftink (M??) NED 1:22.16 +3.420
21 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 1:22.31 +3.570
22 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 1:22.34 SB +3.600
23 Chris Witty (A2) USA 1:22.42 NRJ, TRJ +3.680
24 Svetlana Bojarkina-Zjurova (Neo) RUS 1:22.44 SB +3.700
Michelle Kline (M??) USA 1:22.44 SB +3.700
26 Edel Therese Høiseth (Senior) NOR 1:22.98 +4.240
27 Mayumi Yamamoto (Neo) JPN 1:23.15 +4.410
28 Ingrid Liepa (M??) CAN 1:23.19 SB +4.450
Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 1:23.19 +4.450
30 Chunyuan Yang (Neo) CHN 1:23.27 +4.530
31 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 1:23.52 +4.780
32 Mee-Yeong Kang (C2) KOR 1:24.19 NRJ +5.450
33 Michelle Morton (Neo) CAN 1:24.41 +5.670
34 Krisztina Egyed (B2) HUN 1:24.71 NRJ, NR +5.970
35 Hee-Joo Cheon (A1) KOR 1:25.67 +6.930
36 Bae-Yeong Jeong (A1) KOR 1:25.93 +7.190
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 2:02.18 NR -
2 Svetlana Fedotkina (Senior) RUS 2:02.69 NR +0.510
3 Gunda Niemann (Senior) GER 2:03.41 +1.230
4 Bonnie Blair (Senior) USA 2:03.44 NR +1.260
5 Annamarie Thomas (Neo) NED 2:03.70 SB +1.520
6 Svetlana Bazjanova (Neo) RUS 2:03.99 +1.810
7 Natalja Polozkova-Kozlova (Neo) RUS 2:04.00 SB +1.820
8 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 2:04.02 NR +1.840
9 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 2:04.98 +2.800
10 Tonny de Jong (A2) NED 2:05.18 NRJ, TRJ +3.000
11 Anke Baier (Neo) GER 2:05.97 +3.790
12 Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA 2:05.99 NR +3.810
13 Shiho Kusunose (M??) JPN 2:06.20 SB +4.020
14 Ulrike Adeberg (Neo) GER 2:06.40 +4.220
15 Hiromi Yamamoto (M??) JPN 2:06.54 PB +4.360
16 Maki Tabata (A2) JPN 2:06.79 NRJ +4.610
17 Catriona LeMay (Neo) CAN 2:07.19 SB +5.010
18 Ewa Justyna Wasilewska-Borkowska (M??) POL 2:07.44 SB +5.260
19 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 2:07.72 +5.540
20 Michelle Kline (M??) USA 2:08.02 PB +5.840
21 Angela Zuckerman (M??) USA 2:08.43 PB +6.250
22 Carla Zijlstra (Senior) NED 2:08.49 +6.310
23 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 2:08.50 +6.320
24 Michelle Morton (Neo) CAN 2:08.53 SB +6.350
25 Oksana Ravilova (Senior) RUS 2:08.65 SB +6.470
26 Heike Warnicke (Senior) GER 2:09.53 +7.350
27 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 2:09.68 SB +7.500
28 Ingrid Liepa (M??) CAN 2:09.97 +7.790
29 Elisabetta Pizio (Neo) ITA 2:11.02 +8.840
30 Hee-Joo Cheon (A1) KOR 2:12.14 +9.960
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Svetlana Bazjanova (Neo) RUS 4:17.43 NR -
2 Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 4:18.14 SB +0.710
3 Claudia Pechstein (Neo) GER 4:18.34 SB +0.910
4 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 4:19.33 NR +1.900
5 Annamarie Thomas (Neo) NED 4:19.82 SB +2.390
6 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 4:21.07 NR +3.640
7 Hiromi Yamamoto (M??) JPN 4:22.37 +4.940
8 Mihaela Dascălu (M??) ROU 4:22.42 NR +4.990
9 Carla Zijlstra (Senior) NED 4:23.42 +5.990
10 Miki Ogasawara (Neo) JPN 4:25.27 +7.840
11 Tonny de Jong (A2) NED 4:25.88 +8.450
12 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Neo) RUS 4:27.82 SB +10.390
13 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 4:27.91 SB +10.480
14 Ingrid Liepa (M??) CAN 4:28.28 SB +10.850
15 Heike Warnicke (Senior) GER 4:28.43 +11.000
16 Ewa Justyna Wasilewska-Borkowska (M??) POL 4:28.86 +11.430
17 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 4:29.31 +11.880
18 Elisabetta Pizio (Neo) ITA 4:32.34 +14.910
19 Angela Zuckerman (M??) USA 4:33.08 SB +15.650
20 Jasmin Krohn (M??) SWE 4:33.34 +15.910
21 Chris Scheels (B2) USA 4:34.14 NRJ +16.710
22 Chantal Bailey (M??) USA 4:34.64 SB +17.210
23 Eun-Bi Baek (C1) KOR 4:34.86 +17.430
24 Kenzjesj Sarsekenova-Orynbayeva (Neo) KAZ 4:45.56 +28.130
25 Ilonda Luse (Neo) LAT 4:47.75 +30.320
DQ Gunda Niemann (Senior) GER DQ -
DQ Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA DQ -
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 5000 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Claudia Pechstein (Neo) GER 7:14.37 SB -
2 Gunda Niemann (Senior) GER 7:14.88 +0.510
3 Hiromi Yamamoto (M??) JPN 7:19.68 NR +5.310
4 Elena Belci-Dal Farra (M30) ITA 7:20.33 NR +5.960
5 Svetlana Bazjanova (Neo) RUS 7:22.68 NR +8.310
6 Ljudmila Prokasjeva (Senior) KAZ 7:28.58 NR +14.210
7 Carla Zijlstra (Senior) NED 7:29.42 +15.050
8 Seiko Hashimoto (M??) JPN 7:29.79 PB +15.420
9 Miki Ogasawara (Neo) JPN 7:30.47 SB +16.100
10 Annamarie Thomas (Neo) NED 7:32.39 SB +18.020
11 Tonny de Jong (A2) NED 7:36.07 +21.700
12 Emese Hunyady (M??) AUT 7:38.62 +24.250
13 Tatjana Trapeznikova (Neo) RUS 7:40.55 SB +26.180
14 Cerasela Simona Hordobeţiu (Senior) ROU 7:41.65 NR +27.280
15 Emese Antal (Neo) AUT 7:46.78 SB +32.410
16 Ingrid Liepa (M??) CAN 7:49.39 SB +35.020
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best