Competition: Olympic Winter Games 1994 Day 1 / Men

Information:
  • 148 athletes from 22 nations
  • 61 women and 87 men
  • 6 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 322 races (8x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Norway 32-5
2 United States (USA) 3--3
3 Russia 2215
4 Germany 1236
5 Austria 11-2
6 Netherlands -123
7 Canada -1-1
Belarus -1-1
9 Japan --22
10 China --11
Belgium --11

Men - 500 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Aleksandr.72 Golubev (Neo) RUS 36.33 OR -
2 Sergej Klevtsjenja (Neo) RUS 36.39 +0.060
3 Manabu Horii (Neo) JPN 36.53 +0.200
4 Hongbo Liu (Neo) CHN 36.54 NR +0.210
5 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Neo) JPN 36.60 +0.270
6 Junichi Inoue (Neo) JPN 36.63 +0.300
7 Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR 36.66 +0.330
8 Dan Jansen (M??) USA 36.68 +0.350
9 Yasunori Miyabe (M??) JPN 36.72 +0.390
10 Igor Zjelezovskij (M30) BLR 36.73 NRM +0.400
11 Sylvain Bouchard (M??) CAN 37.01 +0.680
12 Patrick Kelly (M30) CAN 37.07 +0.740
Vadim Sjaksjakbajev (Neo) KAZ 37.07 +0.740
14 Yoon-Man Kim (Neo) KOR 37.10 +0.770
15 Mikhail Vostroknutov (M??) RUS 37.15 +0.820
16 Andrej Bakhvalov (M30) RUS 37.24 NRM +0.910
17 Sean Ireland (M??) CAN 37.30 +0.970
18 Peter Adeberg (M??) GER 37.35 SB +1.020
19 David Cruikshank (M??) USA 37.37 +1.040
20 Nathaniel Mills (M??) USA 37.41 +1.080
21 Gerard van Velde (Neo) NED 37.45 +1.120
22 Roland Brunner (Neo) AUT 37.47 +1.140
23 Oleg Kostromitin (Neo) UKR 37.50 +1.170
24 Arie Loef (M??) NED 37.52 +1.190
25 Hans Markström (M??) SWE 37.53 +1.200
26 Michael Ireland (Neo) CAN 37.67 +1.340
27 Dave Besteman (M30) USA 37.68 NRM +1.350
28 Lars Funke (Neo) GER 37.80 +1.470
29 Alessandro de Taddei (Neo) ITA 37.87 PB +1.540
30 Seong-Yeol Jegal (M??) KOR 37.90 +1.570
31 Nico van der Vlies (Neo) NED 37.94 +1.610
32 Davide Carta (Neo) ITA 37.98 +1.650
33 Vladimir Klepinin (Neo) KAZ 38.09 +1.760
34 Jae-Shik Lee (Neo) KOR 38.10 PB +1.770
Magnus Enfeldt (M??) SWE 38.10 +1.770
36 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (B1) KOR 38.13 NRJ, TRJ +1.800
37 Arjan Schreuder (Neo) NED 38.33 +2.000
38 Zsolt Baló (Neo) ROU 38.56 +2.230
39 Michael Spielmann (Senior) GER 38.58 SB +2.250
DNS Roger Strøm (M??) NOR DNS -
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Dan Jansen (M??) USA 1:12.43 OR, TR -
2 Igor Zjelezovskij (M30) BLR 1:12.72 NRM +0.290
3 Sergej Klevtsjenja (Neo) RUS 1:12.85 +0.420
4 Hongbo Liu (Neo) CHN 1:13.47 NR +1.040
5 Sylvain Bouchard (M??) CAN 1:13.56 +1.130
6 Patrick Kelly (M30) CAN 1:13.67 +1.240
7 Roger Strøm (M??) NOR 1:13.74 SB +1.310
8 Junichi Inoue (Neo) JPN 1:13.75 +1.320
9 Gerard van Velde (Neo) NED 1:13.81 +1.380
10 Kevin Scott (M??) CAN 1:13.82 +1.390
11 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (M??) JPN 1:13.95 +1.520
12 Roland Brunner (Neo) AUT 1:14.08 +1.650
13 Peter Adeberg (M??) GER 1:14.15 +1.720
14 Yukinori Miyabe (M??) JPN 1:14.28 +1.850
15 Nico van der Vlies (Neo) NED 1:14.29 +1.860
16 Sean Ireland (M??) CAN 1:14.31 +1.880
17 Aleksandr.72 Golubev (Neo) RUS 1:14.78 +2.350
18 Yoon-Man Kim (Neo) KOR 1:14.97 +2.540
19 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Neo) JPN 1:15.01 +2.580
20 Vadim Sjaksjakbajev (Neo) KAZ 1:15.06 +2.630
21 Nathaniel Mills (M??) USA 1:15.11 +2.680
22 Arie Loef (M??) NED 1:15.12 +2.690
23 Magnus Enfeldt (M??) SWE 1:15.18 +2.750
24 Arjan Schreuder (Neo) NED 1:15.19 +2.760
25 Roberto Sighel (M??) ITA 1:15.35 SB +2.920
26 Andrej Bakhvalov (M30) RUS 1:15.36 +2.930
27 Michael Spielmann (Senior) GER 1:15.41 +2.980
28 Lars Funke (Neo) GER 1:15.44 +3.010
29 Hans Markström (M??) SWE 1:15.50 +3.070
Dave Besteman (M30) USA 1:15.62 +3.190
31 Alessandro de Taddei (Neo) ITA 1:15.62 +3.190
32 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (B1) KOR 1:15.92 NRJ, TRJ +3.490
33 Oleg Kostromitin (Neo) UKR 1:15.95 +3.520
34 Vladimir Klepinin (Neo) KAZ 1:15.99 +3.560
35 Brendan Eppert (M??) USA 1:16.07 SB +3.640
36 Zsolt Baló (Neo) ROU 1:16.16 NR +3.730
37 Phillip Tahmindjis (M??) AUS 1:16.29 +3.860
38 Davide Carta (Neo) ITA 1:16.46 SB +4.030
39 Seong-Yeol Jegal (M??) KOR 1:16.64 +4.210
40 Jae-Shik Lee (Neo) KOR 1:16.96 PB +4.530
DQ Ådne Søndrål (Neo) NOR DQ -
DNF Grunde Njøs (Senior) NOR DNF -
DNF Mikhail Vostroknutov (M??) RUS DNF -
OR - Olympic Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), NR - National Record, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Johann Olav Koss (M??) NOR 1:51.29 WR -
2 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 1:51.99 +0.700
3 Falko Zandstra (Neo) NED 1:52.38 +1.090
4 Ådne Søndrål (Neo) NOR 1:53.13 SB +1.840
5 Andrej Anufrijenko (Neo) RUS 1:53.16 NR +1.870
6 Peter Adeberg (M??) GER 1:53.50 +2.210
7 Neal Marshall (M??) CAN 1:53.56 NR +2.270
8 Martin Hersman (Neo) NED 1:53.59 SB +2.300
9 Jeroen Straathof (Neo) NED 1:53.70 +2.410
10 Jurij Sjulga (M??) UKR 1:54.28 NR +2.990
11 Paweł Jaroszek (Neo) POL 1:54.49 NR +3.200
12 Roberto Sighel (M??) ITA 1:54.51 SB +3.220
13 Olaf Zinke (M??) GER 1:54.66 +3.370
14 Kjell Storelid (Neo) NOR 1:54.69 SB +3.400
15 Tooru.68 Aoyanagi (M??) JPN 1:54.85 SB +3.560
16 Oleg Pavlov (M??) RUS 1:54.90 +3.610
17 Michael Hadschieff (M30) AUT 1:55.09 NRM +3.800
18 Steinar.72 Johansen (Neo) NOR 1:55.21 +3.920
19 Thomas Kumm (M??) GER 1:55.35 +4.060
20 Michael Spielmann (Senior) GER 1:55.36 SB +4.070
21 Yukinori Miyabe (M??) JPN 1:55.56 SB +4.270
22 Roland Brunner (Neo) AUT 1:55.78 +4.490
Dave Tamburrino (Neo) USA 1:55.78 +4.490
24 Patrick Kelly (M30) CAN 1:55.81 SB +4.520
25 Danny Kah (M??) AUS 1:56.04 +4.750
26 Zsolt Baló (Neo) ROU 1:56.44 SB +5.150
27 Toshihiko Itokawa (A2) JPN 1:56.67 SB +5.380
28 Kevin Scott (M??) CAN 1:56.68 +5.390
29 Radik Biktsjentajev (Neo) KAZ 1:56.73 +5.440
30 Vadim Sajutin (Neo) KAZ 1:57.03 +5.740
31 Dezideriu Horváth (M??) ROU 1:57.07 +5.780
32 Brian Wanek (M??) USA 1:57.09 SB +5.800
33 Sergej Tsybenko (Neo) KAZ 1:57.43 +6.140
34 Davide Carta (Neo) ITA 1:57.46 +6.170
35 Vitalij Novitsjenko (A2) BLR 1:57.50 NRJ +6.210
36 Phillip Tahmindjis (M??) AUS 1:57.59 +6.300
37 Nathaniel Mills (M??) USA 1:58.43 +7.140
38 Patrick Bouchard (Neo) CAN 1:59.83 SB +8.540
39 KC Boutiette (Senior) USA 2:00.59 +9.300
40 Paweł Jan Zygmunt (Neo) POL 2:05.21 +13.920
41 Jae-Shik Lee (Neo) KOR 2:20.60 +29.310
OR - Olympic Record, WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Johann Olav Koss (M??) NOR 6:34.96 WR -
2 Kjell Storelid (Neo) NOR 6:42.68 SB +7.720
3 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 6:43.94 +8.980
4 Falko Zandstra (Neo) NED 6:44.58 +9.620
5 Bart Veldkamp (M??) NED 6:49.00 +14.040
6 Toshihiko Itokawa (A2) JPN 6:49.36 NRJ, NR, TRJ +14.400
7 Jaromir Radke (Senior) POL 6:50.40 +15.440
8 Frank Dittrich (Senior) GER 6:52.27 +17.310
9 Michael Hadschieff (M30) AUT 6:53.02 NRM +18.060
10 Christian Eminger (M??) AUT 6:53.18 +18.220
11 Andrej Anufrijenko (Neo) RUS 6:53.23 NR +18.270
12 Jonas Schön (M??) SWE 6:53.39 +18.430
13 Kazuhiro.67 Sato (M??) JPN 6:54.83 +19.870
14 Per Bengtsson (M??) SWE 6:57.37 +22.410
15 Roberto Sighel (M??) ITA 6:57.70 +22.740
16 Radik Biktsjentajev (Neo) KAZ 6:58.17 +23.210
17 Neal Marshall (M??) CAN 6:58.44 +23.480
18 Paweł Jan Zygmunt (Neo) POL 6:58.91 +23.950
19 Jevgenij Sanarov (Neo) KAZ 6:59.02 +24.060
20 Dezideriu Horváth (M??) ROU 6:59.04 +24.080
21 Jurij Sjulga (M??) UKR 6:59.32 +24.360
22 Michael Hall (M??) CAN 6:59.58 +24.620
23 Alexander Baumgärtel (Neo) GER 6:59.64 +24.680
24 Tooru.68 Aoyanagi (M??) JPN 6:59.88 +24.920
25 Danny Kah (M??) AUS 7:00.02 +25.060
26 Atle Vårvik (M??) NOR 7:00.83 +25.870
27 Vadim Sajutin (Neo) KAZ 7:01.93 +26.970
28 Martin Feigenwinter (M??) SUI 7:02.12 +27.160
29 Thomas Kumm (M??) GER 7:02.18 +27.220
30 Brian Wanek (M??) USA 7:05.95 +30.990
31 Oleg Pavlov (M??) RUS 7:07.09 +32.130
32 Vitalij Novitsjenko (A2) BLR 7:17.55 +42.590
OR - Olympic Record, WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 10.000 meter
12.02.1994

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Johann Olav Koss (M??) NOR 13:30.55 WR -
2 Kjell Storelid (Neo) NOR 13:49.25 SB +18.700
3 Bart Veldkamp (M??) NED 13:56.73 SB +26.180
4 Falko Zandstra (Neo) NED 13:58.25 SB +27.700
5 Jaromir Radke (Senior) POL 14:03.84 +33.290
6 Frank Dittrich (Senior) GER 14:04.33 NR +33.780
7 Rintje Ritsma (Senior) NED 14:09.28 +38.730
8 Jonas Schön (M??) SWE 14:10.15 +39.600
9 Michael Hadschieff (M30) AUT 14:12.09 NRM +41.540
10 Christian Eminger (M??) AUT 14:15.14 PB +44.590
11 Toshihiko Itokawa (A2) JPN 14:17.00 NRJ, TRJ +46.450
12 Andrej Anufrijenko (Neo) RUS 14:18.42 NR +47.870
13 Kazuhiro.67 Sato (M??) JPN 14:18.44 +47.890
14 Jevgenij Sanarov (Neo) KAZ 14:21.12 +50.570
15 Roberto Sighel (M??) ITA 14:27.59 SB +57.040
16 Per Bengtsson (M??) SWE 14:48.00 +1.17.450
OR - Olympic Record, WR - World Record, WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), WRvKlapp - World Record pre Clap-Skates, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best