Competition: Olympic Winter Games 1984

Rink:
Sarajevo (BIH)
Date:
08. - 19.02.1984
Records:
Information:
  • 139 athletes from 25 nations
  • 52 women and 87 men
  • 6 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 328 races (1x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Germany 44311
2 Russia 2114
3 Canada 2-13
4 Sweden 11-2
5 Soviet Union (-1991) -235
6 Japan -1-1
7 Norway --11

Men - 500 meter
08.02.1984

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Sergej Fokitsjev (Neo) URS 38.19 TR -
2 Yoshihiro Kitazawa (Neo) JPN 38.30 +0.110
3 Gaétan Boucher (M??) CAN 38.39 +0.200
4 Dan Jansen (A2) USA 38.55 +0.360
5 Keith Nick Thometz (Neo) USA 38.56 +0.370
6 Vladimir.59 Kozlov (M??) URS 38.57 +0.380
7 Frode Rønning (M??) NOR 38.58 +0.390
8 Uwe-Jens Mey (Neo) GDR 38.65 +0.460
9 Aleksandr Danilin (Neo) URS 38.66 +0.470
10 Akira Kuroiwa (Neo) JPN 38.70 +0.510
11 André Hoffmann (Neo) GDR 38.87 +0.680
12 Yasuhi Suzuki (Neo) JPN 38.92 +0.730
13 Hein Vergeer (Neo) NED 38.94 +0.750
14 Jan Ykema (Neo) NED 39.03 +0.840
15 Jacques Thibault (M??) CAN 39.12 +0.930
16 Geert Kuiper (Neo) NED 39.13 +0.940
17 Jouko Vesterlund (M??) FIN 39.15 +0.960
18 Kai Arne Engelstad (M??) NOR 39.28 +1.090
19 Hans-Peter Oberhuber (Neo) FRG 39.39 +1.200
20 Andreas Dietel (M??) GDR 39.45 +1.260
Erik Henriksen (M??) USA 39.45 +1.260
22 Michael Richmond (Neo) AUS 39.47 +1.280
23 Rolf Falk-Larssen (M??) NOR 39.57 +1.380
24 Hans van Helden (M35) FRA 39.71 +1.520
25 Dezideriu Jenei (M??) ROU 39.72 +1.530
26 Uwe Streb (Neo) FRG 39.78 +1.590
27 Urpo Pikkupeura (Senior) FIN 39.88 +1.690
28 Yeong-Ha Lee (M??) KOR 39.90 +1.710
29 Daniel Turcotte (Neo) CAN 40.30 +2.110
Jiangqiang Chen (M??) CHN 40.30 +2.110
31 Yoon-Soo Na (Neo) KOR 40.35 SB +2.160
32 Michael Hadschieff (Neo) AUT 40.52 +2.330
33 Giorgio Paganin (Neo) ITA 40.54 +2.350
34 Jan-Åke Carlberg (M??) SWE 40.64 +2.450
35 Nianchun Wang (M??) CHN 40.75 +2.560
36 Tomas Gustafson (M??) SWE 41.18 +2.990
37 Song-Hi Kim (A2) PRK 41.23 SB +3.040
38 Zhiwu Gai (M??) CHN 41.67 +3.480
39 Nenad Žvanut (Neo) YUG 42.55 +4.360
40 Erroll Canute Fraser (M30) ISV 43.47 +5.280
41 Behudin Merdovic (Neo) YUG 46.34 +8.150
42 Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 1:03.08 +24.890
TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 meter
08.02.1984

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Gaétan Boucher (M??) CAN 1:15.80 -
2 Sergej Khlebnikov (M??) URS 1:16.63 +0.830
3 Kai Arne Engelstad (M??) NOR 1:16.75 +0.950
4 Keith Nick Thometz (Neo) USA 1:16.85 +1.050
5 André Hoffmann (Neo) GDR 1:17.33 +1.530
6 Viktor Sjasjerin (Neo) URS 1:17.42 +1.620
7 Andreas Dietel (M??) GDR 1:17.46 SB +1.660
Hilbert van der Duim (M??) NED 1:17.46 SB +1.660
9 Akira Kuroiwa (Neo) JPN 1:17.49 +1.690
10 Hein Vergeer (Neo) NED 1:17.57 +1.770
11 Erik Henriksen (M??) USA 1:17.64 +1.840
12 Jouko Vesterlund (M??) FIN 1:18.12 +2.320
13 Pavel Pegov (M??) URS 1:18.57 +2.770
14 Frode Rønning (M??) NOR 1:18.64 +2.840
15 Uwe Streb (Neo) FRG 1:18.65 +2.850
16 Dan Jansen (A2) USA 1:18.73 +2.930
17 Kimihiro Hamaya (Neo) JPN 1:18.74 +2.940
18 Hans van Helden (M35) FRA 1:18.77 +2.970
19 Jacques Thibault (M??) CAN 1:18.79 +2.990
20 Jan Ykema (Neo) NED 1:18.81 +3.010
21 Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 1:18.95 +3.150
22 Michael Hadschieff (Neo) AUT 1:19.05 NR +3.250
23 Urpo Pikkupeura (Senior) FIN 1:19.13 +3.330
Hans-Peter Oberhuber (Neo) FRG 1:19.13 +3.330
25 Uwe-Jens Mey (Neo) GDR 1:19.14 +3.340
26 Andreas Lemcke (Senior) FRG 1:19.39 SB +3.590
27 Michael Richmond (Neo) AUS 1:19.53 +3.730
28 Yeong-Ha Lee (M??) KOR 1:19.55 +3.750
29 Jan-Åke Carlberg (M??) SWE 1:19.92 +4.120
30 Yoon-Soo Na (Neo) KOR 1:19.94 SB +4.140
31 Yoshihiro Kitazawa (Neo) JPN 1:19.95 +4.150
32 Giorgio Paganin (Neo) ITA 1:20.89 +5.090
33 Christian Eminger (A2) AUT 1:20.98 +5.180
34 Dezideriu Jenei (M??) ROU 1:21.14 +5.340
35 Li-Bin Lim (C2) PRK 1:21.16 NRJ, NR +5.360
36 Song-Hi Kim (A2) PRK 1:22.04 SB +6.240
37 Jiangqiang Chen (M??) CHN 1:22.10 +6.300
38 Gwang-Hyun Kim (B1) PRK 1:22.26 SB +6.460
39 Zhiwu Gai (M??) CHN 1:24.20 +8.400
40 Feifan Wang (M??) CHN 1:24.21 +8.410
41 Nenad Žvanut (Neo) YUG 1:26.63 SB +10.830
42 Erroll Canute Fraser (M30) ISV 1:30.59 +14.790
43 Behudin Merdovic (Neo) YUG 1:33.33 +17.530
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
08.02.1984

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Gaétan Boucher (M??) CAN 1:58.36 TR -
2 Sergej Khlebnikov (M??) URS 1:58.83 PB +0.470
3 Oleg Bozjev (Neo) URS 1:58.89 +0.530
4 Hans van Helden (M35) FRA 1:59.39 SB +1.030
5 Andreas Ehrig (M??) GDR 1:59.41 +1.050
6 Andreas Dietel (M??) GDR 1:59.73 SB +1.370
7 Hilbert van der Duim (M??) NED 1:59.77 +1.410
8 Viktor Sjasjerin (Neo) URS 1:59.81 +1.450
9 Pertti Niittylä (M??) FIN 2:00.01 +1.650
10 Frits Schalij (M??) NED 2:00.14 +1.780
11 André Hoffmann (Neo) GDR 2:00.23 +1.870
12 Hein Vergeer (Neo) NED 2:00.59 +2.230
Kai Arne Engelstad (M??) NOR 2:00.59 +2.230
14 Keith Nick Thometz (Neo) USA 2:00.77 +2.410
15 Werner Jäger (M??) AUT 2:01.03 +2.670
16 Hans Magnusson (Neo) SWE 2:01.26 +2.900
17 Rolf Falk-Larssen (M??) NOR 2:01.65 +3.290
18 Claes Bengtsson (M??) SWE 2:02.04 +3.680
19 Bjørn Arne Nyland (Neo) NOR 2:02.05 +3.690
20 Michael Hadschieff (Neo) AUT 2:02.06 +3.700
21 Erik Henriksen (M??) USA 2:02.20 SB +3.840
22 Tibor Kopacz (Neo) ROU 2:02.38 +4.020
23 Yeong-Ha Lee (M??) KOR 2:02.45 +4.090
24 Jan Junell (M??) SWE 2:02.55 +4.190
25 Wolfgang Scharf (M??) FRG 2:02.64 +4.280
26 Hansjörg Baltes (A2) FRG 2:02.68 +4.320
27 Andreas Lemcke (Senior) FRG 2:03.13 +4.770
28 Christian Eminger (A2) AUT 2:03.18 +4.820
29 Kimihiro Hamaya (Neo) JPN 2:03.72 +5.360
30 Yoon-Soo Na (Neo) KOR 2:03.90 SB +5.540
31 Li-Bin Lim (C2) PRK 2:03.93 NRJ, NR +5.570
32 Ki-Tae.65 Bae (A2) KOR 2:04.18 +5.820
33 Mark Mitchell (Neo) USA 2:04.26 +5.900
34 Michael Richmond (Neo) AUS 2:04.62 +6.260
35 Giorgio Paganin (Neo) ITA 2:04.97 +6.610
36 Gwang-Hyun Kim (B1) PRK 2:06.80 SB +8.440
37 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 2:08.13 +9.770
38 Wei.61 Li (Neo) CHN 2:08.38 +10.020
39 Bryan Carbis (Neo) GBR 2:13.25 +14.890
40 Behudin Merdovic (Neo) YUG 2:19.25 +20.890
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
08.02.1984

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Tomas Gustafson (M??) SWE 7:12.28 -
2 Igor Malkov (A2) URS 7:12.30 +0.020
3 René Schöfisch (Neo) GDR 7:17.49 +5.210
4 Andreas Ehrig (M??) GDR 7:17.63 +5.350
5 Oleg Bozjev (Neo) URS 7:17.96 +5.680
6 Pertti Niittylä (M??) FIN 7:17.97 +5.690
7 Bjørn Arne Nyland (Neo) NOR 7:18.27 +5.990
8 Werner Jäger (M??) AUT 7:18.61 +6.330
9 Hilbert van der Duim (M??) NED 7:19.39 +7.110
10 Geir Karlstad (Neo) NOR 7:20.24 +7.960
11 Hans van Helden (M35) FRA 7:24.59 +12.310
12 Mike Woods (Senior) USA 7:24.81 +12.530
13 Michael Hadschieff (Neo) AUT 7:25.07 +12.790
14 Robert Vunderink (Neo) NED 7:25.19 +12.910
15 Rolf Falk-Larssen (M??) NOR 7:25.54 +13.260
16 Claes Bengtsson (M??) SWE 7:26.57 +14.290
17 Frits Schalij (M??) NED 7:28.17 +15.890
18 Jan Junell (M??) SWE 7:29.98 +17.700
19 Tibor Kopacz (Neo) ROU 7:32.69 +20.410
20 Heinz Steinberger (M??) AUT 7:32.72 +20.440
21 Mark Mitchell (Neo) USA 7:34.32 +22.040
22 Maurizio Marchetto (M??) ITA 7:36.87 +24.590
23 Li-Bin Lim (C2) PRK 7:37.49 SB +25.210
24 Masahito Shinohara (Neo) JPN 7:37.94 +25.660
25 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 7:38.18 +25.900
26 Toshiaki Imamura (Neo) JPN 7:38.16 +25.880
27 Yeong-Ha Lee (M??) KOR 7:39.17 +26.890
28 Wolfgang Scharf (M??) FRG 7:40.90 +28.620
29 Andreas Lemcke (Senior) FRG 7:41.69 +29.410
30 Yoon-Soo Na (Neo) KOR 7:42.45 SB +30.170
31 Jean Noël Fagot (M??) FRA 7:44.60 +32.320
32 Sergej.60 Berezin (M??) URS 7:45.94 +33.660
33 Gwang-Hyun Kim (B1) PRK 7:46.12 SB +33.840
34 Shijian Zhao (M??) CHN 7:46.68 +34.400
35 Mark Huck (M??) USA 7:46.91 +34.630
36 Benoît Lamarche (B2) CAN 7:47.25 +34.970
37 Hansjörg Baltes (A2) FRG 7:50.33 +38.050
38 Jean Pichette (Neo) CAN 7:50.39 +38.110
39 Ki-Tae.65 Bae (A2) KOR 7:50.82 +38.540
40 Wei.61 Li (Neo) CHN 7:55.70 +43.420
41 Bryan Carbis (Neo) GBR 8:01.44 +49.160
DQ Behudin Merdovic (Neo) YUG DQ -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 10.000 meter
08.02.1984

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Igor Malkov (A2) URS 14:39.90 TR -
2 Tomas Gustafson (M??) SWE 14:39.95 +0.050
3 René Schöfisch (Neo) GDR 14:46.91 SB +7.010
4 Geir Karlstad (Neo) NOR 14:52.40 +12.500
5 Michael Hadschieff (Neo) AUT 14:53.78 NR +13.880
6 Dmitrij Botsjkarjov (M??) URS 14:55.65 +15.750
7 Mike Woods (Senior) USA 14:57.30 SB +17.400
8 Henry Nilsen (Neo) NOR 14:57.81 SB +17.910
9 Yep Kramer (M??) NED 14:59.89 SB +19.990
10 Hilbert van der Duim (M??) NED 15:01.24 +21.340
11 Andreas Ehrig (M??) GDR 15:03.76 SB +23.860
12 Werner Jäger (M??) AUT 15:07.59 +27.690
13 Bjørn Arne Nyland (Neo) NOR 15:08.34 +28.440
14 Konstantin Korotkov (Neo) URS 15:11.10 +31.200
15 Jan Junell (M??) SWE 15:12.90 SB +33.000
16 Claes Bengtsson (M??) SWE 15:14.33 +34.430
17 Robert Vunderink (Neo) NED 15:14.45 +34.550
18 Pertti Niittylä (M??) FIN 15:15.18 +35.280
19 Heinz Steinberger (M??) AUT 15:18.19 +38.290
20 Maurizio Marchetto (M??) ITA 15:19.77 SB +39.870
21 Mark Mitchell (Neo) USA 15:21.24 SB +41.340
22 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 15:21.73 +41.830
23 Toshiaki Imamura (Neo) JPN 15:23.37 +43.470
24 Tibor Kopacz (Neo) ROU 15:23.95 +44.050
25 Hans van Helden (M35) FRA 15:26.10 +46.200
26 Masahito Shinohara (Neo) JPN 15:31.70 +51.800
27 Yeong-Ha Lee (M??) KOR 15:34.48 +54.580
28 Wolfgang Scharf (M??) FRG 15:40.74 +1.00.840
29 Li-Bin Lim (C2) PRK 15:45.19 NRJ, NR +1.05.290
30 Shijian Zhao (M??) CHN 15:46.37 +1.06.470
31 Jean Noël Fagot (M??) FRA 15:59.65 +1.19.750
32 Andreas Dietel (M??) GDR 16:01.89 SB +1.21.990
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, CC2 - Age Group Record AG C1/C2, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best