Competition: Olympic Oval Finale 1996

Information:
  • 187 athletes from 14 nations
  • 47 women and 140 men
  • 10 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 772 races (2x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Mini Combination 500m/1500m/1000m/3000m
22. - 24.03.1996

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m3000mPointsDiff
1 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 40.17 (1) SB 2:01.76 (1) 1:19.26 (1) NR 4:21.09 (1) 163.901 NR -
2 Noriko Munekata (Neo) JPN 42.20 (6) SB 2:04.84 (2) SB 1:22.91 (4) SB 4:25.39 (2) SB 169.499 PB +5.598
3 Aki Narita (A2) JPN 41.39 (4) SB 2:06.80 (3) SB 1:22.99 (5) SB 4:28.54 (4) SB 169.907 SB +6.006
4 Shihoko Hayashi (A1) JPN 42.40 (7) PB 2:09.03 (5) PB 1:23.97 (7) PB 4:35.12 (11) SB 173.248 PB +9.347
5 Shana Sundstrom (Neo) USA 42.94 (9) SB 2:10.03 (6) SB 1:24.55 (8) SB 4:34.80 (10) SB 174.358 SB +10.457
6 Karina Slingerland (A1) NED 42.96 (10) PB 2:18.94 (12) PB 1:28.93 (10) PB 4:52.02 (15) PB 182.408 PB +18.507
7 Brenda van Leeuwen (A1) NED 43.88 (11) PB 2:17.07 (9) PB 1:29.06 (11) PB 5:00.55 (16) PB 184.191 PB +20.290
8 Crissy Lemons (Neo) USA 44.06 (12) SB 2:18.41 (10) SB 1:28.10 (9) SB 5:01.41 (18) SB 184.481 PB +20.580
9 Linda Runyon (M30) USA 46.44 (18) SB 2:18.59 (11) SB 1:30.66 (13) SB 4:50.97 (14) SB 186.461 NRM +22.560
10 Mary Weider (Senior) USA 45.56 (15) SB 2:22.36 (14) SB 1:31.54 (16) SB 5:01.37 (17) SB 189.011 PB +25.110
11 Anna Healy (Neo) CAN 46.23 (16) 2:19.44 (13) SB 1:31.42 (15) SB 5:07.32 (19) 189.640 PB +25.739
12 Brooke Risdon (B2) CAN 44.40 (13) SB 2:22.66 (15) SB 1:31.35 (14) SB 5:13.93 (21) 189.949 PB +26.048
13 Laura Heffler (B1) CAN 46.81 (19) SB 2:31.63 (18) SB 1:35.51 (17) SB 5:30.23 (24) SB 200.146 SB +36.245
14 Anastasia Vasko (Senior) CAN 47.18 (20) PB 2:32.44 (19) PB 1:35.86 (18) PB 5:30.20 (23) PB 200.956 PB +37.055
15 Karen Lietz (M30) USA 50.04 (22) PB 2:30.49 (17) PB 1:38.02 (19) PB 5:20.59 (22) PB 202.644 PB +38.743
Ingrid Paul (M30) NED - - - 4:49.39 (13) SB - -
Susan Stewart (M30) CAN - - - 4:30.46 (6) - -
Tawnya Yard (A2) CAN - - 1:39.57 (20) SB 5:41.84 (25) SB - -
Carol Steadman (Senior) CAN - 2:16.21 (8) SB - 4:41.26 (12) SB - -
Nicole Slot (Senior) CAN - 2:12.03 (7) SB - 4:30.90 (7) - -
Jennifer Richard (A2) CAN 46.34 (17) PB - - 5:12.74 (20) PB - -
Sandra Zwolle (Senior) NED - - 1:20.87 (2) 4:31.25 (8) PB - -
Kristina Groves (A2) CAN 42.85 (8) SB - - 4:34.71 (9) NRJ - -
Ingrid Liepa (M30) CAN 41.24 (3) SB - - 4:26.97 (3) - -
Susan Klaiber-Schultz (Senior) USA 47.32 (21) PB 2:28.20 (16) PB - - - -
Selina Elm (B1) CAN 45.14 (14) SB - 1:29.22 (12) SB - - -
Tama Sundstrom (Senior) USA 40.99 (2) PB - 1:21.25 (3) 4:29.27 (5) PB - -
Kathy Varro (A1) CAN 54.98 (23) SB 2:49.83 (20) SB 1:49.88 (21) SB - - -
Chris Scheels (A2) USA 42.18 (5) PB 2:07.98 (4) PB 1:23.67 (6) PB - - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 meter
22.03.1996

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 40.17 SB -
2 Tama Sundstrom (Senior) USA 40.99 PB +0.820
3 Ingrid Liepa (M30) CAN 41.24 SB +1.070
4 Aki Narita (A2) JPN 41.39 SB +1.220
5 Chris Scheels (A2) USA 42.18 PB +2.010
6 Noriko Munekata (Neo) JPN 42.20 SB +2.030
7 Shihoko Hayashi (A1) JPN 42.40 PB +2.230
8 Kristina Groves (A2) CAN 42.85 SB +2.680
9 Shana Sundstrom (Neo) USA 42.94 SB +2.770
10 Karina Slingerland (A1) NED 42.96 PB +2.790
11 Brenda van Leeuwen (A1) NED 43.88 PB +3.710
12 Crissy Lemons (Neo) USA 44.06 SB +3.890
13 Brooke Risdon (B2) CAN 44.40 SB +4.230
14 Selina Elm (B1) CAN 45.14 SB +4.970
15 Mary Weider (Senior) USA 45.56 SB +5.390
16 Anna Healy (Neo) CAN 46.23 +6.060
17 Jennifer Richard (A2) CAN 46.34 PB +6.170
18 Linda Runyon (M30) USA 46.44 SB +6.270
19 Laura Heffler (B1) CAN 46.81 SB +6.640
20 Anastasia Vasko (Senior) CAN 47.18 PB +7.010
21 Susan Klaiber-Schultz (Senior) USA 47.32 PB +7.150
22 Karen Lietz (M30) USA 50.04 PB +9.870
23 Kathy Varro (A1) CAN 54.98 SB +14.810
Susan Stewart (M30) CAN - -
Nicole Slot (Senior) CAN - -
Sandra Zwolle (Senior) NED - -
Carol Steadman (Senior) CAN - -
Ingrid Paul (M30) NED - -
Tawnya Yard (A2) CAN - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
22.03.1996

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 2:01.76 -
2 Noriko Munekata (Neo) JPN 2:04.84 SB +3.080
3 Aki Narita (A2) JPN 2:06.80 SB +5.040
4 Chris Scheels (A2) USA 2:07.98 PB +6.220
5 Shihoko Hayashi (A1) JPN 2:09.03 PB +7.270
6 Shana Sundstrom (Neo) USA 2:10.03 SB +8.270
7 Nicole Slot (Senior) CAN 2:12.03 SB +10.270
8 Carol Steadman (Senior) CAN 2:16.21 SB +14.450
9 Brenda van Leeuwen (A1) NED 2:17.07 PB +15.310
10 Crissy Lemons (Neo) USA 2:18.41 SB +16.650
11 Linda Runyon (M30) USA 2:18.59 SB +16.830
12 Karina Slingerland (A1) NED 2:18.94 PB +17.180
13 Anna Healy (Neo) CAN 2:19.44 SB +17.680
14 Mary Weider (Senior) USA 2:22.36 SB +20.600
15 Brooke Risdon (B2) CAN 2:22.66 SB +20.900
16 Susan Klaiber-Schultz (Senior) USA 2:28.20 PB +26.440
17 Karen Lietz (M30) USA 2:30.49 PB +28.730
18 Laura Heffler (B1) CAN 2:31.63 SB +29.870
19 Anastasia Vasko (Senior) CAN 2:32.44 PB +30.680
20 Kathy Varro (A1) CAN 2:49.83 SB +48.070
Ingrid Liepa (M30) CAN - -
Tama Sundstrom (Senior) USA - -
Susan Stewart (M30) CAN - -
Sandra Zwolle (Senior) NED - -
Kristina Groves (A2) CAN - -
Ingrid Paul (M30) NED - -
Jennifer Richard (A2) CAN - -
Tawnya Yard (A2) CAN - -
Selina Elm (B1) CAN - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
23.03.1996

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 1:19.26 NR -
2 Sandra Zwolle (Senior) NED 1:20.87 +1.610
3 Tama Sundstrom (Senior) USA 1:21.25 +1.990
4 Noriko Munekata (Neo) JPN 1:22.91 SB +3.650
5 Aki Narita (A2) JPN 1:22.99 SB +3.730
6 Chris Scheels (A2) USA 1:23.67 PB +4.410
7 Shihoko Hayashi (A1) JPN 1:23.97 PB +4.710
8 Shana Sundstrom (Neo) USA 1:24.55 SB +5.290
9 Crissy Lemons (Neo) USA 1:28.10 SB +8.840
10 Karina Slingerland (A1) NED 1:28.93 PB +9.670
11 Brenda van Leeuwen (A1) NED 1:29.06 PB +9.800
12 Selina Elm (B1) CAN 1:29.22 SB +9.960
13 Linda Runyon (M30) USA 1:30.66 SB +11.400
14 Brooke Risdon (B2) CAN 1:31.35 SB +12.090
15 Anna Healy (Neo) CAN 1:31.42 SB +12.160
16 Mary Weider (Senior) USA 1:31.54 SB +12.280
17 Laura Heffler (B1) CAN 1:35.51 SB +16.250
18 Anastasia Vasko (Senior) CAN 1:35.86 PB +16.600
19 Karen Lietz (M30) USA 1:38.02 PB +18.760
20 Tawnya Yard (A2) CAN 1:39.57 SB +20.310
21 Kathy Varro (A1) CAN 1:49.88 SB +30.620
Ingrid Liepa (M30) CAN - -
Susan Stewart (M30) CAN - -
Nicole Slot (Senior) CAN - -
Kristina Groves (A2) CAN - -
Carol Steadman (Senior) CAN - -
Ingrid Paul (M30) NED - -
Jennifer Richard (A2) CAN - -
Susan Klaiber-Schultz (Senior) USA - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
23.03.1996

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 4:21.09 -
2 Noriko Munekata (Neo) JPN 4:25.39 SB +4.300
3 Ingrid Liepa (M30) CAN 4:26.97 +5.880
4 Aki Narita (A2) JPN 4:28.54 SB +7.450
5 Tama Sundstrom (Senior) USA 4:29.27 PB +8.180
6 Susan Stewart (M30) CAN 4:30.46 +9.370
7 Nicole Slot (Senior) CAN 4:30.90 +9.810
8 Sandra Zwolle (Senior) NED 4:31.25 PB +10.160
9 Kristina Groves (A2) CAN 4:34.71 NRJ +13.620
10 Shana Sundstrom (Neo) USA 4:34.80 SB +13.710
11 Shihoko Hayashi (A1) JPN 4:35.12 SB +14.030
12 Carol Steadman (Senior) CAN 4:41.26 SB +20.170
13 Ingrid Paul (M30) NED 4:49.39 SB +28.300
14 Linda Runyon (M30) USA 4:50.97 SB +29.880
15 Karina Slingerland (A1) NED 4:52.02 PB +30.930
16 Brenda van Leeuwen (A1) NED 5:00.55 PB +39.460
17 Mary Weider (Senior) USA 5:01.37 SB +40.280
18 Crissy Lemons (Neo) USA 5:01.41 SB +40.320
19 Anna Healy (Neo) CAN 5:07.32 +46.230
20 Jennifer Richard (A2) CAN 5:12.74 PB +51.650
21 Brooke Risdon (B2) CAN 5:13.93 +52.840
22 Karen Lietz (M30) USA 5:20.59 PB +59.500
23 Anastasia Vasko (Senior) CAN 5:30.20 PB +1.09.110
24 Laura Heffler (B1) CAN 5:30.23 SB +1.09.140
25 Tawnya Yard (A2) CAN 5:41.84 SB +1.20.750
Chris Scheels (A2) USA - -
Selina Elm (B1) CAN - -
Kathy Varro (A1) CAN - -
Susan Klaiber-Schultz (Senior) USA - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Single Day 1 - 24.03.1996

Samalogs 22. - 24.03.1996