Competition: Goldener Schlittschuh

Information:
  • 48 athletes from 13 nations
  • 1 woman and 47 men
  • 8 distances (10000m, 1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 1500m, 5000m, 500m, 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 189 races

Men , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
04. - 05.03.1978

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 38.28 (1) 1:15.99 (1) TR 37.90 (1) NR, TR 1:17.77 (1) 153.060 NR, TR -
2 Kai Arne Engelstad (Neo) NOR 39.08 (5) 1:18.61 (2) 38.48 (2) SB 1:18.84 (2) 156.285 SB +3.225
3 Jos Valentijn (Senior) NED 38.81 (4) 1:18.99 (5) 38.62 (5) 1:19.07 (3) 156.460 SB +3.400
4 Stefan Panzer (Neo) FRG 38.66 (2) 1:18.90 (4) 39.24 (8) 1:20.08 (8) 157.390 NR +4.330
5 Herbert Schwarz (Senior) FRG 39.37 (8) 1:18.78 (3) NR 39.03 (6) 1:19.42 (4) NR 157.500 +4.440
6 Sies Uilkema (Neo) NED 39.14 (7) 1:20.75 (10) 38.54 (3) SB 1:19.98 (6) 158.045 SB +4.985
7 Bert de Jong (Neo) NED 39.39 (9) 1:19.80 (6) 39.52 (10) 1:19.50 (5) 158.560 SB +5.500
8 Jan Jóźwik (Senior) POL 39.10 (6) 1:20.77 (11) 39.14 (7) 1:19.99 (7) 158.620 +5.560
9 Lieuwe de Boer (Senior) NED 39.42 (10) 1:21.00 (12) 38.61 (4) SB 1:22.21 (11) 159.635 +6.575
10 Ivar Sletsjøe (Senior) NOR 40.08 (17) 1:20.39 (8) 40.14 (16) 1:21.58 (9) 161.205 +8.145
11 Emmanuel Michon (Neo) FRA 39.85 (16) 1:20.56 (9) NR 40.25 (17) 1:22.30 (12) 161.530 +8.470
12 Hubert Hirschbichler (Neo) FRG 39.80 (13) 1:21.67 (15) 39.87 (11) 1:23.33 (13) 162.170 +9.110
13 Walter Köppen (Neo) FRG 39.77 (12) 1:22.41 (17) 40.08 (14) 1:23.96 (15) 163.035 SB +9.975
14 Georg Unger (Neo) FRG 40.30 (18) 1:21.96 (16) 39.92 (12) 1:24.07 (16) 163.235 +10.175
15 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 40.36 (20) 1:21.35 (13) SB 41.19 (20) 1:23.71 (14) 164.080 +11.020
16 Rainer Scharrelmann (Neo) FRG 39.83 (14) 1:22.69 (18) 40.11 (15) 1:26.12 (19) 164.345 +11.285
17 Scott Guy (A1) USA 40.32 (19) 1:24.19 (20) 39.99 (13) SB 1:25.00 (18) 164.905 +11.845
18 Vasile Coroş (Senior) ROU 40.72 (21) 1:23.33 (19) 40.45 (18) 1:24.17 (17) 164.920 +11.860
19 Helmut Waldner (Neo) AUT 41.56 (22) 1:24.73 (21) 41.09 (19) 1:27.53 (20) 168.780 +15.720
20 Jarle.55 Pedersen (Neo) NOR 39.44 (11) 2:15.23 (22) 39.34 (9) 1:21.84 (10) 187.315 +34.255
21 Paul Ederer (A2) FRG 39.84 (15) NRJ 1:21.47 (14) NRJ 1:23.50 (21) - 164.075 -
22 Frode Rønning (A1) NOR 38.67 (3) TRJ 1:20.04 (7) - - 78.690 -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (1. Race) meter
04.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 38.28 -
2 Stefan Panzer (Neo) FRG 38.66 +0.380
3 Frode Rønning (A1) NOR 38.67 TRJ +0.390
4 Jos Valentijn (Senior) NED 38.81 +0.530
5 Kai Arne Engelstad (Neo) NOR 39.08 +0.800
6 Jan Jóźwik (Senior) POL 39.10 +0.820
7 Sies Uilkema (Neo) NED 39.14 +0.860
8 Herbert Schwarz (Senior) FRG 39.37 +1.090
9 Bert de Jong (Neo) NED 39.39 +1.110
10 Lieuwe de Boer (Senior) NED 39.42 +1.140
11 Jarle.55 Pedersen (Neo) NOR 39.44 +1.160
12 Walter Köppen (Neo) FRG 39.77 +1.490
13 Hubert Hirschbichler (Neo) FRG 39.80 +1.520
14 Rainer Scharrelmann (Neo) FRG 39.83 +1.550
15 Paul Ederer (A2) FRG 39.84 NRJ +1.560
16 Emmanuel Michon (Neo) FRA 39.85 +1.570
17 Ivar Sletsjøe (Senior) NOR 40.08 +1.800
18 Georg Unger (Neo) FRG 40.30 +2.020
19 Scott Guy (A1) USA 40.32 +2.040
20 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 40.36 +2.080
21 Vasile Coroş (Senior) ROU 40.72 +2.440
22 Helmut Waldner (Neo) AUT 41.56 +3.280
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (1. Race) meter
04.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 1:15.99 TR -
2 Kai Arne Engelstad (Neo) NOR 1:18.61 +2.620
3 Herbert Schwarz (Senior) FRG 1:18.78 NR +2.790
4 Stefan Panzer (Neo) FRG 1:18.90 +2.910
5 Jos Valentijn (Senior) NED 1:18.99 +3.000
6 Bert de Jong (Neo) NED 1:19.80 +3.810
7 Frode Rønning (A1) NOR 1:20.04 +4.050
8 Ivar Sletsjøe (Senior) NOR 1:20.39 +4.400
9 Emmanuel Michon (Neo) FRA 1:20.56 NR +4.570
10 Sies Uilkema (Neo) NED 1:20.75 +4.760
11 Jan Jóźwik (Senior) POL 1:20.77 +4.780
12 Lieuwe de Boer (Senior) NED 1:21.00 +5.010
13 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 1:21.35 SB +5.360
14 Paul Ederer (A2) FRG 1:21.47 NRJ +5.480
15 Hubert Hirschbichler (Neo) FRG 1:21.67 +5.680
16 Georg Unger (Neo) FRG 1:21.96 +5.970
17 Walter Köppen (Neo) FRG 1:22.41 +6.420
18 Rainer Scharrelmann (Neo) FRG 1:22.69 +6.700
19 Vasile Coroş (Senior) ROU 1:23.33 +7.340
20 Scott Guy (A1) USA 1:24.19 +8.200
21 Helmut Waldner (Neo) AUT 1:24.73 +8.740
22 Jarle.55 Pedersen (Neo) NOR 2:15.23 +59.240
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (2. Race) meter
05.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 37.90 NR, TR -
2 Kai Arne Engelstad (Neo) NOR 38.48 SB +0.580
3 Sies Uilkema (Neo) NED 38.54 SB +0.640
4 Lieuwe de Boer (Senior) NED 38.61 SB +0.710
5 Jos Valentijn (Senior) NED 38.62 +0.720
6 Herbert Schwarz (Senior) FRG 39.03 +1.130
7 Jan Jóźwik (Senior) POL 39.14 +1.240
8 Stefan Panzer (Neo) FRG 39.24 +1.340
9 Jarle.55 Pedersen (Neo) NOR 39.34 +1.440
10 Bert de Jong (Neo) NED 39.52 +1.620
11 Hubert Hirschbichler (Neo) FRG 39.87 +1.970
12 Georg Unger (Neo) FRG 39.92 +2.020
13 Scott Guy (A1) USA 39.99 SB +2.090
14 Walter Köppen (Neo) FRG 40.08 +2.180
15 Rainer Scharrelmann (Neo) FRG 40.11 +2.210
16 Ivar Sletsjøe (Senior) NOR 40.14 +2.240
17 Emmanuel Michon (Neo) FRA 40.25 +2.350
18 Vasile Coroş (Senior) ROU 40.45 +2.550
19 Helmut Waldner (Neo) AUT 41.09 +3.190
20 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 41.19 +3.290
21 Paul Ederer (A2) FRG 1:23.50 +45.600
Frode Rønning (A1) NOR - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (2. Race) meter
05.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (Neo) USA 1:17.77 -
2 Kai Arne Engelstad (Neo) NOR 1:18.84 +1.070
3 Jos Valentijn (Senior) NED 1:19.07 +1.300
4 Herbert Schwarz (Senior) FRG 1:19.42 NR +1.650
5 Bert de Jong (Neo) NED 1:19.50 +1.730
6 Sies Uilkema (Neo) NED 1:19.98 +2.210
7 Jan Jóźwik (Senior) POL 1:19.99 +2.220
8 Stefan Panzer (Neo) FRG 1:20.08 +2.310
9 Ivar Sletsjøe (Senior) NOR 1:21.58 +3.810
10 Jarle.55 Pedersen (Neo) NOR 1:21.84 +4.070
11 Lieuwe de Boer (Senior) NED 1:22.21 +4.440
12 Emmanuel Michon (Neo) FRA 1:22.30 +4.530
13 Hubert Hirschbichler (Neo) FRG 1:23.33 +5.560
14 Berend Schabus (Neo) AUT 1:23.71 +5.940
15 Walter Köppen (Neo) FRG 1:23.96 +6.190
16 Georg Unger (Neo) FRG 1:24.07 +6.300
17 Vasile Coroş (Senior) ROU 1:24.17 +6.400
18 Scott Guy (A1) USA 1:25.00 +7.230
19 Rainer Scharrelmann (Neo) FRG 1:26.12 +8.350
20 Helmut Waldner (Neo) AUT 1:27.53 +9.760
Paul Ederer (A2) FRG - -
Frode Rønning (A1) NOR - -
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Single Day 1 - 04.03.1978

Samalogs 04. - 05.03.1978