SpeedSkatingNews [.info]

All about ice speed skating - news, results and statistics

speed skating Competition: 4. World Cup 2017/2018 ⋅ Men United States of America

Utah Olympic Oval 84118 5662 South 4800 West (Cougar Lane) United States of America
Information:
  • 270 skaters from 34 countries
  • 111 women and 159 men
  • 8 distances (1.000m, 1.500m, Team Pursuit, 3.000m, Team Pursuit, 500m, 5.000m, Mass start)
  • 662 races (15x with DNF/DNS/DQ)
Men, Team PursuitDate: 08.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Denny Morrison
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Benjamin Donnelly
CAN3:36.44NR
2Andrea Giovannini
Nicola Tumolero
Riccardo Bugari
ITA3:36.54NR
3Shane Dobbin
Reyon Kay
Peter Michael
NZL3:36.79NR
4

JPN3:37.08NR
5Brian Hansen
Emery Lehman
Joey Mantia
USA3:37.97PB
6Sverre Lunde Pedersen
Simen Spieler Nilsen
Allan Dahl Johansson
NOR3:39.30
7Seung-Hoon.88 Lee
Jae-Weon Jeong
Min-Seok Kim
KOR3:40.96
8Konrad Niedźwiedzki
Jan Szymanski
Zbigniew Bródka
POL3:41.16NR
9Aleksandr Rumyantsev
Danil Sinitsyn
Danila Semerikov
RUS3:41.33SB
10Bob de Vries
Simon Schouten
Marcel Bosker
NED3:42.46SB
11Dasituer Tuersonghan
Xiakaini Aerchenghazi
Alemasi Kahanbai
CHN3:45.79NR
NR - National record, PB - Personal best, SB - Saison best
Men, Mass startDate: 09.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Seung-Hoon.88 LeeKOR7:58.22
2Livio WengerSUI7:58.37
3Bart SwingsBEL7:58.45
4Danila SemerikovRUS8:08.38
5Simon SchoutenNED8:00.98
6Koen VerweijNED7:58.82
7Andrea GiovanniniITA8:31.35
8Olivier JeanCAN8:00.10
9Jae-Weon JeongKOR8:40.07
10Alexis ContinFRA7:58.49
11Haralds SilovsLAT7:58.67
12Ruslan.87 ZakharovRUS7:59.05
13JPN8:00.12
14Brian HansenUSA8:00.23
15JPN8:00.47
16Peter MichaelNZL8:07.73
Men, 1000m, Division A:Date: 10.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Denis YuskovRUS1:06.92PB
2Koen VerweijNED1:06.94PB
3Pavel KulizhnikovRUS1:06.96SB
4Kai VerbijNED1:07.12
5Vincent DehaîtreCAN1:07.21SB
6Mika PoutalaFIN1:07.28SB
7Jonathan GarciaUSA1:07.40PB
8Thomas KrolNED1:07.43SB
9Håvard Holmefjord LorentzenNOR1:07.44
10Joey MantiaUSA1:07.63SB
11Alexandre St-JeanCAN1:07.65PB
12Shani DavisUSA1:07.67SB
13Nico IhleGER1:07.87SB
14Tae-Yun KimKOR1:08.08PB
15JPN1:08.10
16Pim SchipperNED1:08.13
17Haralds SilovsLAT1:08.37
18Ignat GolovatsiukBLR1:08.65NR
19Joel DufterGER1:09.65
PB - Personal best, SB - Saison best, NR - National record
Men, 500m, Division A:Date: 08.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Alex Boisvert-LacroixCAN34.15PB
2Mika PoutalaFIN34.17NR
3Ronald MulderNED34.22SB
4Dai Dai NtabNED34.26
5Tingyu GaoCHN34.34NR
6Kai VerbijNED34.35
7Nico IhleGER34.35NR
8Mitchell WhitmoreUSA34.38
9Pavel KulizhnikovRUS34.40
10Artyom KuznetsovRUS34.42
11Håvard Holmefjord LorentzenNOR34.44
12JPN34.55SB
13Min-Kyu ChaKOR34.56
14Joon-Ho KimKOR34.60
15Gilmore JunioCAN34.66
16Laurent DubreuilCAN34.66
17Artur WaśPOL34.67SB
18JPN34.77
19Ruslan MurashovRUS35.56
 Tae-Beom MoKORDQ
PB - Personal best, NR - National record, SB - Saison best
Men, 500m, Division A:Date: 09.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Ruslan MurashovRUS34.02PB
2Kai VerbijNED34.13PB
3Dai Dai NtabNED34.15PB
4Pavel KulizhnikovRUS34.16SB
5Alex Boisvert-LacroixCAN34.18
6Mika PoutalaFIN34.21
7Ronald MulderNED34.22SB
8JPN34.28PB
9Mitchell WhitmoreUSA34.34SB
10Joon-Ho KimKOR34.35SB
11Tingyu GaoCHN34.39
12Håvard Holmefjord LorentzenNOR34.41NR
13Min-Kyu ChaKOR34.46
14Tae-Yun KimKOR34.49PB
15Gilmore JunioCAN34.49
16JPN34.58
17JPN34.62
18Nico IhleGER34.62
19Laurent DubreuilCAN34.67
20Artur WaśPOL35.09
PB - Personal best, SB - Saison best, NR - National record
Men, 1500m, Division A:Date: 09.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Denis YuskovRUS1:41.02WR
2Koen VerweijNED1:41.63NR
3Thomas KrolNED1:42.63SB
4Joey MantiaUSA1:42.77
5Denny MorrisonCAN1:42.92SB
6Allan Dahl JohanssonNOR1:43.30TRJ
7Haralds SilovsLAT1:43.35NR
8JPN1:43.41
9Sverre Lunde PedersenNOR1:43.54SB
10Konrad NiedźwiedzkiPOL1:43.86SB
11Vincent DehaîtreCAN1:43.91
12Håvard BøkkoNOR1:43.99SB
13Shani DavisUSA1:44.16SB
14JPN1:44.22PB
15Sergey GryaztsovRUS1:44.25PB
16Brian HansenUSA1:44.35
17Sindre HenriksenNOR1:44.43
18Jan SzymanskiPOL1:44.64SB
19Andrea GiovanniniITA1:45.35
20Min-Seok KimKOR1:45.42
WR - World record, NR - National record, NR - National record, SB - Saison best, TRJ - National record Juniors, PB - Personal best
Men, 5000m, Division A:Date: 10.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Ted-Jan BloemenCAN6:01.86WR
2Patrick BeckertGER6:07.02NR
3Moritz GeisreiterGER6:07.31PB
4Nicola TumoleroITA6:07.50PB
5Sverre Lunde PedersenNOR6:07.61NR
6Andrea GiovanniniITA6:08.80PB
7Peter MichaelNZL6:09.68NR
8Bob de VriesNED6:11.93
9Davide GhiottoITA6:14.68PB
10Håvard BøkkoNOR6:14.89SB
11Seung-Hoon.88 LeeKOR6:15.02
12Aleksandr RumyantsevRUS6:16.90
13Danil SinitsynRUS6:17.98
14Danila SemerikovRUS6:19.72
15Alexis ContinFRA6:20.81
16Erik Jan KooimanNED6:23.70
WR - World record, NR - National record, NR - National record, PB - Personal best, SB - Saison best
Men, 500m, Division B:Date: 08.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Aleksey YesinRUS34.52PB
2JPN34.55
3Tae-Yun KimKOR34.66
4Alexandre St-JeanCAN34.67
5William DuttonCAN34.73
6Roman KrechKAZ34.75SB
7Pekka KoskelaFIN34.79
8Henrik Fagerli RukkeNOR34.81
9Kimani GriffinUSA34.91PB
10Pedro CausilCOL34.92PB
11Jonathan GarciaUSA34.93
12Artur NogalPOL34.96
13Piotr MichalskiPOL34.97
14Mikhail KazelinRUS34.98
15Aron RomeijnNED35.08PB
16JPN35.09
17Sebastian KlosinskiPOL35.22
18Tao YangCHN35.24
19Bjørn MagnussenNOR35.29
20Mathias VostéBEL35.37NR
21Daniel GreigAUS35.39
22David AnderssonSWE35.45PB
23Stanislav PalkinKAZ35.45
24Shani DavisUSA35.50SB
25Harri LevoFIN35.59
 JPN35.59
27Jeremias MarxGER35.71PB
28Christian OberbichlerSUI35.81
29Marten LiivEST35.96
30Konrád NagyHUN36.15
31Austin KlebaUSA36.40
 Ignat GolovatsiukBLRDNF
 Ching-Yang SungTPEDQ
 Mirko Giacomo NenziITADQ
 Michel MulderNEDDNS
PB - Personal best, SB - Saison best, NR - National record
Men, 1500m, Division B:Date: 09.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Bart SwingsBEL1:44.10SB
2Lucas van AlphenNED1:44.23PB
3Marcel BoskerNED1:44.45PB
4David LarueCAN1:44.51
5Antoine Gélinas-BeaulieuCAN1:44.61
6Zbigniew BródkaPOL1:44.62SB
7Pim SchipperNED1:44.87PB
8Livio WengerSUI1:44.90NR
9Peter MichaelNZL1:44.96NR
10Sebastian KlosinskiPOL1:44.96PB
11Nicola TumoleroITA1:45.07PB
12Sergey TrofimovRUS1:45.22
13Mikhail KoksharovRUS1:45.57PB
14Kirill GolubevRUS1:45.87
15Reyon KayNZL1:45.92
16David AnderssonSWE1:46.05SB
17Denis KuzinKAZ1:46.24SB
18Moritz GeisreiterGER1:46.41PB
19Alemasi KahanbaiCHN1:46.74
20Marten LiivEST1:46.80
21Mathias VostéBEL1:46.87SB
22Konrád NagyHUN1:46.90
23Wei-Lin TaiTPE1:46.92NR
24JPN1:46.95SB
25Hyeong-Joon JooKOR1:46.95
26Vitaly MikhailovBLR1:46.95SB
27Justin StellyUSA1:47.00PB
28Jeremias MarxGER1:47.46PB
29Samuli SuomalainenFIN1:48.34
30Cornelius KerstenGBR1:48.69NR
31Inigo VidondoESP1:48.85SB
32Michele MalfattiITA1:48.85SB
33Edwin ParkUSA1:49.15
34Sebastian DruszkiewiczCZE1:49.81
35Stefan Due SchmidtDEN1:49.93PB
36Armin HagerAUT1:51.13
37Andres CampoCOL1:51.27SB
38Alexis ContinFRA1:56.48
SB - Saison best, PB - Personal best, NR - National record
Men, 500m, Division B:Date: 09.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Piotr MichalskiPOL34.48PB
2Artyom KuznetsovRUS34.49
3Michel MulderNED34.54SB
4Alexandre St-JeanCAN34.65SB
5Artur NogalPOL34.69PB
6Roman KrechKAZ34.75SB
7William DuttonCAN34.81
8Pekka KoskelaFIN34.82
9Pedro CausilCOL34.92NR
10Sebastian KlosinskiPOL34.96
11JPN34.97PB
12Henrik Fagerli RukkeNOR34.97
13JPN35.02
14Mirko Giacomo NenziITA35.03
15Tae-Beom MoKOR35.05
16Mikhail KazelinRUS35.11
17Jonathan GarciaUSA35.13
18Ching-Yang SungTPE35.15
19Bjørn MagnussenNOR35.18
20Fedor MezentsevKAZ35.23PB
21Mathias VostéBEL35.26NR
22Daniel GreigAUS35.26
23Aron RomeijnNED35.28
24Austin KlebaUSA35.40NRJ
25Kimani GriffinUSA35.58
26Ignat GolovatsiukBLR35.60
27Brett PerryUSA35.61PB
28Darren HuangTPE35.62PB
29Harri LevoFIN35.90
30Christian OberbichlerSUI36.03
31Jiaxuan XieCHN48.36
 Jeremias MarxGERDQ
PB - Personal best, SB - Saison best, NR - National record, NRJ - National age class record
Men, 1000m, Division B:Date: 10.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Daniel GreigAUS1:08.26NR
2Konrad NiedźwiedzkiPOL1:08.40SB
3Dai Dai NtabNED1:08.41PB
4Kirill GolubevRUS1:08.43SB
5Denny MorrisonCAN1:08.48SB
6Sebastian KlosinskiPOL1:08.48PB
7Mitchell WhitmoreUSA1:08.61
8David LarueCAN1:08.66TRJ
9JPN1:08.77
10Weon-Hoon JangKOR1:08.79
11Fedor MezentsevKAZ1:08.80PB
12Piotr MichalskiPOL1:09.02
13Pekka KoskelaFIN1:09.03SB
14David AnderssonSWE1:09.06NR
15Mathias VostéBEL1:09.12NR
16Pedro CausilCOL1:09.21
17Mikhail KoksharovRUS1:09.21PB
 JPN1:09.21
19Jae-Woong JeongKOR1:09.26
20Brian HansenUSA1:09.28
21Tao YangCHN1:09.29PB
22Denis KuzinKAZ1:09.34
23Henrik Fagerli RukkeNOR1:09.42
24An.96 LiuCHN1:09.93
25Mirko Giacomo NenziITA1:09.95
26Zbigniew BródkaPOL1:09.96SB
27Cornelius KerstenGBR1:09.97NR
28Darren HuangTPE1:10.31
29Jeremias MarxGER1:10.64
30Marten LiivEST1:10.86
31JPN1:10.91
32Inigo VidondoESP1:11.14
33Christian OberbichlerSUI1:11.54
34Yalait ZorigtbaatarMGL1:11.89
 Konrád NagyHUNDQ
 Armin HagerAUTDNS
NR - National record, SB - Saison best, PB - Personal best, TRJ - National record Juniors
Men, 5000m, Division B:Date: 10.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Bart SwingsBEL6:11.54NR
2Marcel BoskerNED6:13.68SB
3Simen Spieler NilsenNOR6:13.81PB
4JPN6:14.78PB
5Haralds SilovsLAT6:15.60NR
6Livio WengerSUI6:15.61
7Simon SchoutenNED6:16.76PB
8Benjamin DonnellyCAN6:17.25
9Dmitry BabenkoKAZ6:19.30NR
10Vitaly MikhailovBLR6:19.67NR
11Sergey GryaztsovRUS6:20.46PB
12Adrian WielgatPOL6:20.65
13Sebastian DruszkiewiczCZE6:21.19NR
14Linus HeideggerAUT6:21.63NR
15JPN6:21.92
16JPN6:22.01
17Viktor Hald ThorupDEN6:24.72SB
18Michele MalfattiITA6:24.85SB
19Antoine Gélinas-BeaulieuCAN6:25.72
20Ian QuinnUSA6:28.06SB
21Justin StellyUSA6:30.94SB
22Jae-Weon JeongKOR6:32.26
23Bowen XuanCHN6:34.47
24KC BoutietteUSA6:34.89
25Jakub KoprivaCZE6:38.58PB
26Stefan Due SchmidtDEN6:39.14
27Wei-Lin TaiTPE6:40.09
28Joshua CapponiAUS6:40.40
29Edwin ParkUSA6:41.77
30Daniel Zapata MartinezCOL6:42.23
31Josh WhyteNZL6:43.25SB
32Konrád NagyHUN6:53.43
33Reyon KayNZLDNF
 Emery LehmanUSADNF
 Nils van der PoelSWEDNF
 Jan SzymanskiPOLDNF
NR - National record, SB - Saison best, PB - Personal best
Men, Mass start, Semifinal:Date: 08.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1JPN7:35.15
2Danila SemerikovRUS7:35.30
3Haralds SilovsLAT7:35.84
4Peter MichaelNZL7:39.60
5Bart SwingsBEL7:41.33
6Simon SchoutenNED7:38.37
7Brian HansenUSA7:45.53
8Seung-Hoon.88 LeeKOR8:16.21
9Riccardo BugariITA7:39.17
10Hongli WangCHN7:40.44
11Dmitry BabenkoKAZ7:36.82
12Viktor Hald ThorupDEN7:39.91
13Armin HagerAUT7:40.04
14Sebastian DruszkiewiczCZE7:40.55
15Daniel Zapata MartinezCOL7:42.93
16Christopher FiolaCAN7:56.40
17Håvard BøkkoNOR8:11.10
18Inigo VidondoESP2:36.60
19Maksim DubovskijBLR2:09.70
20Konrad NiedźwiedzkiPOL2:37.22
21Oliver GrobSUI2:13.38
22Stephen Paul KilariIND2:19.41
Men, Mass start, Semifinal:Date: 08.12.2017
PosNameNationTime
1Ruslan.87 ZakharovRUS7:49.17
2JPN7:51.06
3Alexis ContinFRA7:52.55
4Livio WengerSUI8:05.29
5Jae-Weon JeongKOR8:07.82
6Koen VerweijNED7:52.59
7Andrea GiovanniniITA8:22.76
8Olivier JeanCAN7:58.07
9Jeffrey Swider-PeltzUSA8:24.33
10Linus HeideggerAUT7:53.55
11Stefan Due SchmidtDEN7:55.73
12Roland CieslakPOL7:56.09
13Vitaly MikhailovBLR7:56.56
14Jakub KoprivaCZE7:57.23
15Bence DékányHUN8:05.30
16Jeremias MarxGER8:08.69
17Wei-Lin TaiTPE8:12.05
18Yu WuCHN7:49.89
19Mathias VostéBEL7:50.64
20Andres CampoCOL5:59.58
21Joshua CapponiAUS5:07.74

1. day (08.12.2017)

2. day (09.12.2017)

3. day (10.12.2017)

Loading record list of the competition…
> > >