SpeedSkatingNews [.info]

All about ice speed skating - news, results and statistics

Athlete data of Bonnie Blair United States of America

Bonnie Blair
Nationality:

United States of America

Current state:
retired
Last competition:
19.03.1995

Established or hold records:

DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter39.10Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter38.69Calgary 7. World Cup 1994/199512.02.1995
Sprint combination156,435Calgary Inoffizielle Vierkampfwertung Im Rahmen Des WC11. - 12.02.1995
Sprint combination156,505Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199425. - 27.03.1994
500 meter38.99Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199426.03.1994
Sprint combination157,405Calgary World Sprint Championships 199429. - 30.01.1994
Sprint combination158,935Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199203. - 05.04.1992
Sprint combination159,390Davos Internationaler Wettkampf18. - 19.01.1992
100 meter10.73Heerenveen Veronica Ijsgala13.03.1990
Sprint combination159,435Heerenveen World Sprint Championships 198925. - 26.02.1989
500 meter39.10Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
500 meter39.28Alma Ata UdSSR Cup26.03.1987
500 meter39.43Heerenveen Internationales Rennen19.03.1987
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
1.000 meter1:18.05Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199518.03.1995
Sprint combination156,435Calgary Inoffizielle Vierkampfwertung Im Rahmen Des WC11. - 12.02.1995
500 meter38.69Calgary 7. World Cup 1994/199512.02.1995
Sprint combination156,505Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199425. - 27.03.1994
500 meter38.99Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199426.03.1994
1.500 meter2:03.44Hamar Olympic Winter Games 199412.02.1994
Sprint combination157,405Calgary World Sprint Championships 199429. - 30.01.1994
Sprint combination158,935Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199203. - 05.04.1992
Sprint combination159,390Davos Internationaler Wettkampf18. - 19.01.1992
100 meter10.73Heerenveen Veronica Ijsgala13.03.1990
Sprint combination159,435Heerenveen World Sprint Championships 198925. - 26.02.1989
500 meter39.10Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
1.000 meter1:18.31Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
1.000 meter1:19.56Calgary 3. World Cup 1987/198805.12.1987
1.500 meter2:03.92Calgary 3. World Cup 1987/198804.12.1987
500 meter39.28Alma Ata UdSSR Cup26.03.1987
1.500 meter2:05.84Heerenveen Internationales Rennen21.03.1987
1.000 meter1:20.19Heerenveen Internationales Rennen20.03.1987
500 meter39.43Heerenveen Internationales Rennen19.03.1987
1.000 meter1:20.56Davos Internationaler Wettkampf17.01.1987
500 meter39.74Davos 3. World Cup 1986/1987 - Ladies10.01.1987
1.500 meter2:06.94Davos 3. World Cup 1986/1987 - Ladies10.01.1987
500 meter40.03Inzell 11. World Cup 1985/1986 Final06.03.1986
Sprint combination163,695World Sprint Championships 198622. - 23.02.1986
500 meter40.08World Sprint Championships 198622.02.1986
1.000 meter1:22.20World Sprint Championships 198622.02.1986
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
Sprint combination171,325Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22. - 23.01.1983
500 meter42.21Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22.01.1983
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
Sprint combination158,145Milwaukee World Sprint Championships 199518. - 19.02.1995
1.000 meter1:19.43Milwaukee World Sprint Championships 199518.02.1995
500 meter39.13Milwaukee World Sprint Championships 199518.02.1995
Sprint combination156,435Calgary Inoffizielle Vierkampfwertung Im Rahmen Des WC11. - 12.02.1995
500 meter38.69Calgary 7. World Cup 1994/199512.02.1995
500 meter40.9008.12.1994
1.000 meter1:22.7804.12.1994
500 meter41.0304.12.1994
500 meter41.2003.12.1994
Sprint combination156,505Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199425. - 27.03.1994
500 meter38.99Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199426.03.1994
500 meter39.25Hamar Olympic Winter Games 199412.02.1994
1.000 meter1:18.74Hamar Olympic Winter Games 199412.02.1994
Sprint combination157,405Calgary World Sprint Championships 199429. - 30.01.1994
1.000 meter1:20.24Milwaukee 4. World Cup 1993/1994 - Sprint22.01.1994
500 meter39.60Milwaukee 4. World Cup 1993/1994 - Sprint22.01.1994
500 meter39.81Milwaukee 4. World Cup 1993/1994 - Sprint21.01.1994
1.000 meter1:20.41Milwaukee 4. World Cup 1993/1994 - Sprint21.01.1994
1.000 meter1:19.97Hamar 2. World Cup 1993/199405.12.1993
Sprint combination158,935Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199203. - 05.04.1992
500 meter39.67Inzell 5. World Cup 1991/1992 - Ladies Final13.03.1992
500 meter40.74Oslo World Sprint Championships 199229.02.1992
1.000 meter1:21.90Albertville Olympic Winter Games 199208.02.1992
500 meter40.33Albertville Olympic Winter Games 199208.02.1992
Sprint combination159,390Davos Internationaler Wettkampf18. - 19.01.1992
500 meter39.42Davos Internationaler Wettkampf18.01.1992
1.000 meter1:20.75Klobenstein/Collalbo 4. World Cup 1991/1992 - Ladies12.01.1992
500 meter40.15Klobenstein/Collalbo 4. World Cup 1991/1992 - Ladies11.01.1992
500 meter40.87Albertville 07.12.1991
1.000 meter1:23.56Warszawa 2. World Cup 1991/1992 - Ladies01.12.1991
500 meter41.80Warszawa 2. World Cup 1991/1992 - Ladies30.11.1991
100 meter10.73Heerenveen Veronica Ijsgala13.03.1990
1.000 meter1:24.90Tromsø World Sprint Championships 199024.02.1990
Sprint combination159,435Heerenveen World Sprint Championships 198925. - 26.02.1989
500 meter39.10Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
500 meter41.03West-Allis World Sprint Championships 198806. - 07.02.1988
500 meter39.44Calgary 3. World Cup 1987/198804.12.1987
500 meter39.76Butte 2. World Cup 1987/198828.11.1987
500 meter39.28Alma Ata UdSSR Cup26.03.1987
1.000 meter1:20.19Heerenveen Internationales Rennen20.03.1987
500 meter39.43Heerenveen Internationales Rennen19.03.1987
1.000 meter1:24.25Larvik 7. World Cup 1986/1987 - Ladies II05.03.1987
500 meter41.52Skien 7. World Cup 1986/1987 - Ladies I04.03.1987
500 meter41.31Helsinki (Helsingfors) 6. World Cup 1986/1987 - Ladies28.02.1987
500 meter40.50Quebec-City World Sprint Championships 198731.01.1987
500 meter40.90Lake Placid 5. World Cup 1986/198724.01.1987
500 meter39.74Davos 3. World Cup 1986/1987 - Ladies10.01.1987
1.000 meter1:24.34Assen 2. World Cup 1986/1987 - Sprint07.12.1986
500 meter41.20Assen 2. World Cup 1986/1987 - Sprint07.12.1986
1.000 meter1:24.45Assen 2. World Cup 1986/1987 - Sprint06.12.1986
500 meter41.37Assen 2. World Cup 1986/1987 - Sprint06.12.1986
500 meter40.74Berlin 1. World Cup 1986/1987 - Sprint30.11.1986
500 meter40.74Berlin Mehrkampf Im Rahmen Des Weltcups30.11.1986
Sprint combination170,095Innsbruck Wettkampf Im Rahmen Der Meisterschaft18. - 19.01.1986
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
Sprint combination171,325Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22. - 23.01.1983
500 meter42.21Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22.01.1983
Loading results...

Podiums:

Event1st Place2nd Place3rd PlaceTotalTop-10Starts
Olympics5-16910
World championships allround-----2
World championships sprint34291212
Grand World Cup1026182830
World Cup693127127155162
International Top-Events91-101112
Other international2953374142
Other national812111516
Placements during the World Cup division B are not being considered
Loading results...

Personal bests

DistancePersonal bestLocationDate
100 meter10.67Heerenveen 15.03.1988
300 meter25.77Heerenveen 13.03.1990
500 meter38.69Calgary 12.02.1995
1.000 meter1:18.05Calgary 18.03.1995
1.500 meter2:03.44Hamar 12.02.1994
3.000 meter4:47.60Davos 26.01.1986
5.000 meter8:58.29West-Allis 13.01.1985
TypePersonal best pointsLocationDate
Sprint combination156,435Calgary 11. - 12.02.1995
Season: 1994/95
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter38.69Calgary Inoffizielle Vierkampfwertung Im Rahmen Des WC12.02.1995
1.000 meter1:18.05Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199517.03.1995
1.000 meter1:18.05Calgary 18.03.1995
1.500 meter2:04.37Hamar 9. World Cup 1994/1995 Final12.03.1995
Sprint combination156,435Calgary Inoffizielle Vierkampfwertung Im Rahmen Des WC11. - 12.02.1995
Season: 1993/94
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter38.99Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199426.03.1994
1.000 meter1:18.32Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199425.03.1994
1.500 meter2:03.44Hamar Olympic Winter Games 199412.02.1994
Sprint combination156,505Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199425. - 27.03.1994
Season: 1992/93
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter40.04Heerenveen 8. World Cup 1992/1993 Final13.03.1993
1.000 meter1:21.68Heerenveen 8. World Cup 1992/1993 Final13.03.1993
1.500 meter2:08.07Heerenveen 8. World Cup 1992/1993 Final14.03.1993
Sprint combination166,475World Sprint Championships 199327. - 28.02.1993
Season: 1991/92
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter39.40Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199203.04.1992
1.000 meter1:19.90Davos Internationaler Wettkampf18.01.1992
1.500 meter2:07.53Klobenstein/Collalbo 4. World Cup 1991/1992 - Ladies11.01.1992
Sprint combination158,935Calgary Olympic Oval Finale 199203. - 05.04.1992
Season: 1990/91
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter39.45Calgary Testrace30.01.1991
1.000 meter1:21.12Calgary Testrace30.01.1991
Sprint combination163,220Inzell Goldener Schlittschuh09. - 10.03.1991
Season: 1989/90
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
100 meter10.73Heerenveen Veronica Ijsgala13.03.1990
300 meter25.77Heerenveen Veronica Ijsgala13.03.1990
500 meter40.22Heerenveen Veronica Ijsgala13.03.1990
1.000 meter1:21.35Butte 7. World Cup 1989/1990 - Ladies14.02.1990
1.500 meter2:08.25Butte 7. World Cup 1989/1990 - Ladies15.02.1990
Sprint combination164,340Inzell Goldener Schlittschuh16. - 17.03.1990
Season: 1988/89
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter39.47Heerenveen World Sprint Championships 198925.02.1989
1.000 meter1:20.37Heerenveen World Sprint Championships 198925.02.1989
1.500 meter2:05.68Calgary 6. World Cup 1988/1989 - Ladies11.02.1989
Sprint combination159,435Heerenveen World Sprint Championships 198925. - 26.02.1989
Season: 1987/88
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
100 meter10.67Heerenveen 15.03.1988
500 meter39.10Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
1.000 meter1:18.31Calgary Olympic Winter Games 198813.02.1988
1.500 meter2:03.92Calgary 3. World Cup 1987/198804.12.1987
Sprint combination167,495West-Allis World Sprint Championships 198806. - 07.02.1988
Season: 1986/87
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter39.28Alma Ata UdSSR Cup26.03.1987
1.000 meter1:20.19Heerenveen Internationales Rennen20.03.1987
1.500 meter2:05.84Heerenveen Internationales Rennen21.03.1987
Sprint combination165,710Berlin Mehrkampf Im Rahmen Des Weltcups29. - 30.11.1986
Season: 1985/86
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter40.03Inzell 11. World Cup 1985/1986 Final06.03.1986
1.000 meter1:22.20World Sprint Championships 198622.02.1986
1.500 meter2:10.92Inzell 5. World Cup 1985-1986 - Ladies04.01.1986
3.000 meter4:47.60Davos 8. World Cup 1985/198626.01.1986
Sprint combination163,695World Sprint Championships 198622. - 23.02.1986
Season: 1984/85
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter41.40Sarajevo World Allround Championships 198509.02.1985
1.000 meter1:24.97Inzell Internationales Rennen03.02.1985
1.500 meter2:14.27Sarajevo World Allround Championships 198509.02.1985
3.000 meter4:51.66Innsbruck Internationales Rennen27.01.1985
5.000 meter8:58.29West-Allis 13.01.1985
Sprint combination169,505Inzell Internationales Rennen02. - 03.02.1985
Season: 1983/84
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter41.20Davos Internationaler Wettkampf21.01.1984
1.000 meter1:24.33Davos Internationaler Wettkampf28.01.1984
Sprint combination168,210Davos Internationaler Wettkampf21. - 22.01.1984
Season: 1982/83
DistanceTime / PointsLocationCompetitionDate
500 meter42.21Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22.01.1983
1.000 meter1:26.45Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22.01.1983
1.500 meter2:18.87Inzell Internationales Rennen12.02.1983
Sprint combination171,325Davos Internationaler Wettkampf22. - 23.01.1983
Loading results...

Competition ranking

The skater Bonnie Blair participated in different competitions at different times and seasons. Use the links below, to easily access the individual results.

Personal competition development

Note: The diagram figured out below forms a graph from all currently available results. However, an objective performance evaluation of an athlete is not derived from it. Because neither race conditions, the different rinks and rink types, the healthiness of the athlete etc. are considered.

Please select the current distance:

Loading results...

Extended overview of all competitions of the skater

All competitions of the skater sorted according to the distances are displayed. The filters can be used to configure the individual views, for example to show only the competitions and times that have taken place in Europe .

Loading results...

Performance comparison between athletes

The table below shows a direct performance comparison between the selected athletes. Therefore the presentation uses the personal bests and season best times. Please note that the displayed delta value (at the end of each table cell) always refers to the time of the athlete in the first column.

Note: the leader from the last season of the nobility calendar of the current athletes nation is selected by default, when you haven't selected another athlete.

Loading results...

Record comparision

The table below shows a performance level selected athletes in relation to current records. Please select the record in order to compare it with the personal and seasonal bests.

Please note: there are tracks shown with a personal best available, only.

> >