SpeedSkatingNews [.info]

All about ice speed skating - news, results and statistics

speed skating Competition: 5. World Cup 2008/2009 ⋅ Men Japan

M-Wave 380-8512 Long Pond 195 Japan
Rink:
M-Wave Nagano
Date:
13. - 14.12.2008
Records:
Information:
  • 84 skaters from 10 countries
  • 41 women and 43 men
  • 3 distances (100m, 1.000m, 500m)
  • 627 races (6x with DNF/DNS/DQ)
Men, 1000m, Division A:Date: 14.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Shani DavisUSA1:08.92TR
2Kyoo-Hyeok LeeKOR1:09.16
3Denny MorrisonCAN1:09.23
4Jong-Woo LeeKOR1:10.13
5Tae-Beom MoKOR1:10.25
6Pekka KoskelaFIN1:10.31
7Remco olde HeuvelNED1:10.33
8JPN1:10.43
9JPN1:10.53
10Mika PoutalaFIN1:10.89
11Samuel SchwarzGER1:10.94
12Aleksandr.87 LebedevRUS1:11.10
13Kyle ParrottCAN1:11.35
14Frank SteinerGER1:11.36
15Muncef OuardiCAN1:11.67
 Philippe RiopelCAN1:11.67
17Sjoerd de VriesNED1:11.80
18François-Olivier RobergeCAN1:11.86
19Joon MoonKOR1:15.39
TR - Track record
Men, 1000m, Division A:Date: 13.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Shani DavisUSA1:09.21
2Denny MorrisonCAN1:09.40
3Kyoo-Hyeok LeeKOR1:09.43
4JPN1:09.74
5François-Olivier RobergeCAN1:10.33
6Remco olde HeuvelNED1:10.35
7Tae-Beom MoKOR1:10.37
8Jong-Woo LeeKOR1:10.50
9JPN1:10.58
10Sjoerd de VriesNED1:10.60
11Pekka KoskelaFIN1:10.63
12Mika PoutalaFIN1:11.06
13Frank SteinerGER1:11.27
14Samuel SchwarzGER1:11.29
15Muncef OuardiCAN1:11.42
16Aleksandr.87 LebedevRUS1:11.47
17Philippe RiopelCAN1:11.61
18Joon MoonKOR1:11.69
19Kyle ParrottCAN1:12.14
20Dmitrij LobkovRUS1:12.50
Men, 500m, Division A:Date: 14.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Kyoo-Hyeok LeeKOR34.92
2Fengtong YuCHN34.95
3JPN34.96
4JPN35.00
5Kang-Seok LeeKOR35.24
6Mika PoutalaFIN35.36
7Dmitrij LobkovRUS35.42
8JPN35.49
9JPN35.52
10Tae-Beom MoKOR35.57
11Tucker FredricksUSA35.67
 Jamie GreggCAN35.67
13Kee-Ho LeeKOR35.70
14Zhongqi ZhangCHN35.72
15Jan SmeekensNED35.85
16Shani DavisUSA35.91
17Muncef OuardiCAN36.24
18Fangyi LiuCHN36.33
19Pasi KoskelaFIN36.82
20Pekka KoskelaFIN1:07.41
Men, 500m, Division A:Date: 13.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1JPN34.81
2Fengtong YuCHN34.91
3Pekka KoskelaFIN35.06
 JPN35.06
5Kyoo-Hyeok LeeKOR35.15
6Kang-Seok LeeKOR35.18
7Mika PoutalaFIN35.43
8JPN35.45
 Zhongqi ZhangCHN35.45
10Tae-Beom MoKOR35.65
11Jamie GreggCAN35.71
12Tucker FredricksUSA35.72
13Shani DavisUSA35.73
14Jan SmeekensNED35.81
15Muncef OuardiCAN35.92
16Kee-Ho LeeKOR36.37
17Pasi KoskelaFIN36.42
18Fangyi LiuCHN36.91
19JPN36.97
 Dmitrij LobkovRUSDQ
Men, 100m, Division A:Date: 14.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1JPN09.60
2Fengtong YuCHN09.79
3Kang-Seok LeeKOR09.85
4Mika PoutalaFIN09.90
5Jamie GreggCAN09.99
6Zhongqi ZhangCHN10.02
7JPN10.08
8JPN09.63
9JPN09.68
10Pekka KoskelaFIN09.70SB
11Kyoo-Hyeok LeeKOR09.76
12Tucker FredricksUSA09.82
13Dmitrij LobkovRUS09.83SB
14Jan SmeekensNED09.86
15Yaolin ZhangCHN09.88
16Tae-Beom MoKOR09.90
17Minghao NanCHN09.92
18Muncef OuardiCAN09.93
19Michael BlumelUSA09.97
20Pasi KoskelaFIN10.00
21Kyle ParrottCAN10.01PB
22Nico IhleGER10.05
 Sergej TsjadajevRUS10.05
24Christopher NeedhamUSA10.06SB
25Brent AussprungUSA10.10
26Kee-Ho LeeKOR10.15
27Frank SteinerGER10.17
 Shani DavisUSA10.17
 Denny MorrisonCAN10.17SB
30Samuel SchwarzGER10.18SB
31François-Olivier RobergeCAN10.19
32Matthias SchwierzGER10.21
33Joon MoonKOR10.22
34Fangyi LiuCHN10.27
35Aleksandr.87 LebedevRUS10.28
36Tuomas NieminenFIN10.43
37Aleksandr KomarBLR11.30
SB - Saison best, PB - Personal best
Men, Samalog - Allround 100m/100m/100m/100mDate: 13. - 14.12.2008
PosNameNationFinalSemifinalQuarterfinalsPreliminary roundPoints
1JPN09.6009.77 09.65n/a 
2Fengtong YuCHN09.7909.77 09.69n/a 
3Kang-Seok LeeKOR09.8510.90 09.61n/a 
4Mika PoutalaFIN09.9009.84 09.70n/a 
5Jamie GreggCAN09.9909.95 09.84n/a 
6Zhongqi ZhangCHN10.0214.12 09.74n/a 
7JPN 10.08 09.72n/a 
8JPN   09.63n/a 
9JPN   09.68n/a 
10Pekka KoskelaFIN   09.70n/a 
11Kyoo-Hyeok LeeKOR   09.76n/a 
12Tucker FredricksUSA   09.82n/a 
13Dmitrij LobkovRUS   09.83n/a 
14Jan SmeekensNED   09.86n/a 
15Yaolin ZhangCHN   09.88n/a 
16Tae-Beom MoKOR   09.90n/a 
17Minghao NanCHN   09.92n/a 
18Muncef OuardiCAN   09.93n/a 
19Michael BlumelUSA   09.97n/a 
20Pasi KoskelaFIN   10.00n/a 
21Kyle ParrottCAN   10.01n/a 
22Nico IhleGER   10.05n/a 
 Sergej TsjadajevRUS   10.05n/a 
24Christopher NeedhamUSA   10.06n/a 
25Brent AussprungUSA   10.10n/a 
26Kee-Ho LeeKOR   10.15n/a 
27Frank SteinerGER   10.17n/a 
 Shani DavisUSA   10.17n/a 
 Denny MorrisonCAN   10.17n/a 
30Samuel SchwarzGER   10.18n/a 
31François-Olivier RobergeCAN   10.19n/a 
32Matthias SchwierzGER   10.21n/a 
33Joon MoonKOR   10.22n/a 
34Fangyi LiuCHN   10.27n/a 
35Aleksandr.87 LebedevRUS   10.28n/a 
36Tuomas NieminenFIN   10.43n/a 
37Aleksandr KomarBLR   11.30n/a 
SB - Saison best, PB - Personal best
Men, 1000m, Division B:Date: 14.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Nick PearsonUSA1:10.53
2Christopher NeedhamUSA1:11.11
3Kee-Ho LeeKOR1:11.40
4Nico IhleGER1:11.66
5Tuomas NieminenFIN1:12.07
6Yaolin ZhangCHN1:12.57
7Brent AussprungUSA1:12.64
8Pasi KoskelaFIN1:13.60
9Aleksandr KomarBLR1:35.46
Men, 500m, Division B:Date: 14.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Yaolin ZhangCHN35.87
2Brent AussprungUSA35.94
3Nico IhleGER36.09
4Frank SteinerGER36.13SB
 Christopher NeedhamUSA36.13
6Joon MoonKOR36.14
7Denny MorrisonCAN36.15
8Kyle ParrottCAN36.22
9François-Olivier RobergeCAN36.23
10Tuomas NieminenFIN36.45
 Michael BlumelUSA36.45
12Minghao NanCHN36.47
13Sergej TsjadajevRUS36.57
14Matthias SchwierzGER36.63
15Aleksandr KomarBLR37.27
SB - Saison best
Men, 1000m, Division B:Date: 13.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Christopher NeedhamUSA1:11.39
2Nick PearsonUSA1:11.44
3Nico IhleGER1:11.66
4Timofej SkopinRUS1:12.21
5Kee-Ho LeeKOR1:12.23
 Tuomas NieminenFIN1:12.23
7Sergej TsjadajevRUS1:12.24
8Yaolin ZhangCHN1:12.70
9Pasi KoskelaFIN1:13.23
10Aleksandr KomarBLR1:14.84
11Brent AussprungUSA1:40.53
Men, 500m, Division B:Date: 13.12.2008
PosNameNationTime
1Sergej TsjadajevRUS36.18
2Michael BlumelUSA36.19
3Denny MorrisonCAN36.21
4Kyle ParrottCAN36.22
5Christopher NeedhamUSA36.23
6Joon MoonKOR36.25
7Yaolin ZhangCHN36.27
8Nico IhleGER36.30
9François-Olivier RobergeCAN36.40
10Brent AussprungUSA36.41
11Frank SteinerGER36.42
12Minghao NanCHN36.56
13Tuomas NieminenFIN36.62
14Samuel SchwarzGER36.66
15Matthias SchwierzGER36.87
16Aleksandr.87 LebedevRUS1:05.21
 Aleksandr KomarBLRDNF

1. day (13.12.2008)

2. day (14.12.2008)

Loading record list of the competition…
> > >